Top
40
Doctor insights on: Low Estradiol Levels In Women

Share
1

1
What is an estradiol level range that is low for any part of the cycle of a healthy young woman? Is less than 20 too low? Mine is never higher than 32

What is an estradiol level range that is low for any part of the cycle of a healthy young woman? Is less than 20 too low? Mine is never higher than 32

Too low: Yes, twenty is quite low for a young woman. Furthermore, your Estradiol level should be well above 32 during most of your cycle. Since there could be many causes of this you would need to be evaluated by an endocrinologist or gynecologist - sometimes both. ...Read more

Dr. Tanya Russo
239 Doctors shared insights

Gynodiol (Definition)

Gynodiol is an estrogen-based agent which is a kind of women's ...Read more


2

2
My morning cortisol level is 40 ug/dl (high). I have low estrogen (31 yr old female) and am on estrace (estradiol). What cld be causing the high level?

My morning cortisol level is 40 ug/dl (high). I have low estrogen (31 yr old female) and am on estrace (estradiol). What cld be causing the high level?

Without confirmation: By repeat testing, other additional lab, a good history/physical -- the single test doesn't confirm anything. Much more evaluation is needed. Check w/your physician. ...Read more

3

3
Morning cortisol level of 40 ug/dl, TSH is 4.4. On estrace (estradiol) (2mg) for low estrogen. 31 year old female. Is cortisol level cause for concern?

Morning cortisol level of 40 ug/dl, TSH is 4.4. On estrace (estradiol) (2mg) for low estrogen. 31 year old female. Is cortisol level cause for concern?

Elevated Cortisol: A cortisol of 40 is high and even though exogenous estrogen is known to slightly elevate serum cortisol levels, a value of 40 needs to be evaluated. Long term corrisol elevation is injurious to your health and may signify an underlying adrenal glandular condition, such as Cushing's syndrome. You should follow up with an endocrinologist soon. ...Read more

4

4
I'm 39 yr old female testosterone level is a 7, estradiol is <5.1, estrogen is 79, LH 4.9 & FSH 5.6 TSH 1.950. Need 2nd opinion r numbers to low/high?

I'm 39 yr old female testosterone level is a 7, estradiol is <5.1, estrogen is 79, LH 4.9 & FSH 5.6 TSH 1.950. Need 2nd opinion r numbers to low/high?

It depends somewhat: On when the blood was drawn, which exact tests were done, and by what lab, but generally the numbers look totally normal. Your pituitary gland seems to think the levels are appropriate. If you have questions, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
How do you treat low estradiol levels?

How do you treat low estradiol levels?

Low estradiol: Depends on the situation. If low Estradiol is causing a hormonal imbalance then treatment with bio iodentical Estradiol may be warrented. Talk to your doctor about thie. ...Read more

6

6
Can you tell me about what is low level of estradiol?

Can you tell me about what is low level of estradiol?

Depends: If measured at being of menses, this would be normal, if otherwise, could be menopause, or could be medication effect, if on hormone suppression. ...Read more

7

7
I have low estradiol levels. Been experiences dymptoms for 4 years. Does reclipsen cause low estradiol? Haven't taken in 3 weeks.

I have low estradiol levels. Been experiences dymptoms for 4 years. Does reclipsen cause low estradiol? Haven't taken in 3 weeks.

Birth control: Birth control pills like reclipsen contain estrogen. If you're taking them then you are not low in estrogen. You're getting plenty from the pill. ...Read more

9

9
I've been taking 1mg estradiol + 100mg progesterone for almost 2 months. My estrogen levels are still very low, how long will it take to see increase?

I've been taking 1mg estradiol + 100mg progesterone for almost 2 months. My estrogen levels are still very low, how long will it take to see increase?

Unclear plan: I would clarify with the doctor what you are taking and why you are taking it. The answer depends on the underlying problem being treated. For example, If you have premature ovarian failure then one would base treatment on symptoms not blood estrogen levels. Other diseases treatment could be based on LH/ FSH levels. ...Read more

10

10
I've been taking 1mg estradiol + 100mg progesterone for almost 2 months. My estrogen levels are still very low, should I have seen an increase by now?

I've been taking 1mg estradiol + 100mg progesterone for almost 2 months. My estrogen levels are still very low, should I have seen an increase by now?

Strange regimen: This is a strange hormonal regimen for a 27 year old. This looks for more like a regimen for someone who is post menopausal or for someone with hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism. I would clarify with your doctor what your diagnosis is and confirm that you are on the correct medication and dose. Ask for your FSH and LH levels and get a 2nd opinion if plan is unclear. ...Read more

13

13
33 yr old female. Estradiol level is 23. Is it necessary to take a replacement such as estrace? Or ok to stay at this level? No other health issues

33 yr old female. Estradiol level is 23. Is it necessary to take a replacement such as estrace? Or ok to stay at this level? No other health issues

It Depends: That Estradiol level may be completely normal in the early follicular phase of your menstrual cycle. But it should be much higher than that by day 9-11 of a cycle. If you are getting normal monthly periods, than a single low estradiol level is not significant. If you are NOT getting monthly periods, then there are risks to having prolonged low estrogen. You should see a GYN to discuss treatment. ...Read more

14

14
Prolactin of 48.3 cycle day 21, estradiol of less than 25 cycle day 3. 22 year old female. Hx of pituitary dwarfism. Are those normal levels?

Prolactin of 48.3 cycle day 21, estradiol of less than 25 cycle day 3. 22 year old female. Hx of pituitary dwarfism. Are those normal levels?

You may have...: A microproctinoma or a large one. I would place you on cabergoline 0.5 mg two times per week to see if your results normalize. Also, many drugs such as Reglan raise prolactin levels. Your prolactin is moderately elevated. I would have other pituitary hormones checked. ...Read more

17

17
I am a 27 y/o female. In the luteal phase my plasma estradiol level is 18 pg/ml, is this abnormal? When tested I was on seasonale 0.15-0.03 mg

I am a 27 y/o female. In the luteal phase my plasma estradiol level is 18 pg/ml, is this abnormal? When tested I was on seasonale 0.15-0.03 mg

Typical: It's typical for women to have relatively low estrogen levels while taking birth control pills. This is because the normal secretion of estrogen from the ovary is suppressed by the bcps. The normal reference ranges for the estrogen level depending on phase of the cycle are only reliable when when women aren't on any form of hormonal medication. ...Read more

18

18
I am 25 with low estradiol and all symptoms to go along. Thyroid good and lh, FSH seems fine too at level 6. What is cause low estro? What to check?

I am 25 with low estradiol and all symptoms to go along. Thyroid good and lh, FSH seems fine too at level 6. What is cause low estro? What to check?

Pituitary? PCOS?: The major question is: are you getting a period? If you are getting them regularly, the Estradiol levels are not abnormal. Estradiol levels vary through the menstrual cycle. If you are not getting your period, one needs to consider possible causes like high prolactin, other pituitary disease, or polycystic ovarian syndrome. ...Read more

19

19
My FSH and LH levels were both super low at 0.1. But my estradiol was normal. Could this mean a pituitary tumor?

My FSH and LH levels were both super low at 0.1. But my estradiol was normal. Could this mean a pituitary tumor?

Not enough info: Can't answer your question from that information. LH/FSH varies during the cycle. Those values are a bit low even for the luteal phase. But what else is going on? Why was it done? Are you having normal cycles? Are you menstruating at all? Is your prolactin elevated? I assume you are not taking estrogens. Tiny pituitary tumors are common, and may not be significant. See your doctor. ...Read more

21

21
Lightheadedness when walking around in 16 year old? Iron levels are on the low side, but still normal. Recently started climara (estradiol) 50mg patch

Lightheadedness when walking around in 16 year old? Iron levels are on the low side, but still normal. Recently started climara (estradiol) 50mg patch

Side effect: If the symptoms of lightheadedness coincide with the start of the medication then, I would first consider the medication as causing a side effect. Have you spoken to the provider who prescribed this drug? ...Read more

22

22
Super low estradiol level after embryo transfer caused miscarriage?

Not exactly: Actually low estrogen levels after an embryo transfer may indicate that the transfer was not successful and/or if you did get pregnant it might not be a "good" pregnancy and that you are at increased risk of miscarriage. In a good pregnancy, the body produces high levels of estrogen. The low estrogen levels were not the cause of the miscarriage but a symptom of it. ...Read more

23

23
I have low cortisol, progesterone, estradiol and melatonin levels, and high testosterone. What could cause this combination of abnormalities?

I have low cortisol, progesterone, estradiol and melatonin levels, and high testosterone. What could cause this combination of abnormalities?

Glandular dysfunctio: Many people have adrenal fatigue which will lower cortisol levels and associated stress will mess up sleep or melatonin. Ovarian dysfunction is also common at earlier age due to poor diets and chemical toxicity even as early as prenatal. Iodine deficiency may be contributing to same. See a dr at acam. Org. ...Read more

25

25
My blood levels of antimullerian-hormone (AMH)=0.91 ng/ml, day 3 FSH=6.1mIU/mL, LH=6.7mIU/mL, Estradiol=80.66 pg/ml. Does this indicate low fertility?

My blood levels of antimullerian-hormone (AMH)=0.91 ng/ml, day 3 FSH=6.1mIU/mL, LH=6.7mIU/mL, Estradiol=80.66 pg/ml. Does this indicate low fertility?

No: Low AMH levels in women under 35 are not very predictable. You may have to do 1 IVF cycle to see the response. The Estradiol of 80 is slightly high. I do not have your entire medical chart so it is not easy to comment. However, your FSH and LH levels are normal. In general, looking at the overall results, you should be able to conceive. ...Read more

26

26
32 yr old female, diagnosed with low estradiol. What wld be better treatment option, estrace or birth control pill?

32 yr old female, diagnosed with low estradiol. What wld be better treatment option, estrace or birth control pill?

Depends: Depends on your goals. Birth control pills are great for regulating the menstrual cycle but they will prevent you from ovulating. So if you're trying to conceive then BCPs are the wrong choice. Estrace (estradiol) by itself provides estrogen but does not help you ovulate (it would improve symptoms associated with low estrogen--hot flashes, night sweats, dry vagina). Clomid helps ovulation and increases E2 ...Read more

27

27
What is better to treat low estrogen in 30 yr old female (6 p/mg), Premarin (conjugated estrogens), estradiol or birth control?

What is better to treat low estrogen in 30 yr old female (6 p/mg), Premarin (conjugated estrogens), estradiol or birth control?

Depends: If you have an intact uterus then I would use a birth control pill as it provides both the estrogen and progesterone you need to prevent pregnancy and endometrial hyperplasia. If you have had a hysterectomy than both premarin (conjugated estrogens) and estradiol (estrace) would be fine. The estrogen in birth control by the way is estradiol as well. Birth control also lowers ovarian cancer risk (combined pills only) ...Read more

28

28
My hormone levels one day before my period are-Estradiol=60.53 pg/ml; FSH= 4.9 mIU/ml; LH 3.6 mIU/ml. Are they perfect for a female for conception?

My hormone levels one day before my period are-Estradiol=60.53 pg/ml; FSH= 4.9 mIU/ml; LH 3.6 mIU/ml. Are they perfect for a female for conception?

No valid: So it just so happens that you checked your hormones levels at probably the worse time. If you want to know more about your ovaries, they you want to check on day 1, 2 or 3 of your period. If you want to know more about your ovulation, you would check your progesterone 1 week before your period. So not sure what to make of hormones drawn at this time. ...Read more

29

29
Okay to take b vitamins w be yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)? I have low levels of b 12. Started taking b complex vitamin. But since be Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) has b vitamins could this be toxic?

Okay to take b vitamins w be yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)? I have low levels of b 12. Started taking b complex vitamin. But since be Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) has b vitamins could this be toxic?

B-vit ↓ed odds toxic: Study the Beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate) pi: http://labeling. Bayerhealthcare. Com/html/products/pi/fhc/beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate)_pi. Pdf. The b viatmins, water soluble, are generally the least likely to become toxic and Bayer reports only folate, not all the b vitamines, as present in beyaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol and levomefolate). Sudy: https://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/b_vitamins for more information. ...Read more

31

31
I'm 39, my estradiol level is <20, but my FSH, LH, and progesterone are WNL. I am also on a low dose oral contraceptive, but very symptomatic. My levels were drawn by my family NP at my request. I'm not sure what my next move should be. Should I request a

I'm 39, my estradiol level is <20, but my FSH, LH, and progesterone are WNL. I am also on a low dose oral contraceptive, but very symptomatic. My levels were drawn by my family NP at my request. I'm not sure what my next move should be. Should I request a

Don't Check Number!: I do not know what BCP you are on, but certain ones measure as estradiol & others don't. If you are on one that does't the estradiol is meaningless. Your value will also vary from when took the pill & had your labs. At your age higher doses are gen considered safe & may be nec. If you have sx's you need a dose increase or diff brand. Tx sx's, not numbers you are a person not a number! ...Read more

32

32
What happens when your estradiol levels are extremely high?

What happens when your estradiol levels are extremely high?

Depends: It depends on what your levels are. The range of normal for someone who hasn't gone through menopause is 15-350/400. A higher Estradiol number could mean you have an estrogen producing tumor. Definitely discuss this with your doctor, as I'm sure you already have, if you have a very high number. ...Read more

33

33
What are normal estradiol levels for day 13-14 of your cycle? Mine are 237.

Estrogen level: There is a wide range of normal at that time in a cycle. Your level is in the normal range. ...Read more

34

34
What does it mean for me to have low estradiol and LH? Is it a serious condition?

What does it mean for me to have low estradiol and LH? Is it a serious condition?

It depends: It depends on when during your cycle the blood was drawn, as the levels change. If you are not having cycles, then this may be serious, esprpeccially if you are severely underweight. If so, you need to be evaluated by your MD. ...Read more

35

35
What does an average estradiol level of 9.6 pmol/l mean?

What does an average estradiol level of 9.6 pmol/l mean?

Low level: This could be a cyclic variation, but this is a low level, sometimes indicates menopause, particularly if FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) is high. ...Read more

36

36
Can high estradiol cause low ferritin?

Can high estradiol cause low ferritin?

No: Hi. Nope, no direct relationship. Your profile says you're a man. If you have high estrogen, that could be a sign of a problem such as a tumor. Is your testosterone low? Low ferritin is a sign of iron deficiency. Are you anemic? Do you have a testicular mass? See your doctor. ...Read more

37

37
Why is my estradiol low after ovulation?

Why is my estradiol low after ovulation?

Ovarian cyst: A cyst (follicle) ruptures each month as you ovulate. During follicle growth, it produces Estradiol and the level drops after ovulation. The same collapsed follicle then produces Progesterone to support implantation if you are trying to conceive. ...Read more

38

38
I have an estradiol level of 79.60. What could this mean?

I have an estradiol level of 79.60. What could this mean?

Test converts to Est: Testosterone can be converted to estrogen in the male. Some conversion is normal and desirable for optimal health. Excess conversion may cause gynecomastia (man boobs), mood swings and other problems. Excess conversion can be reduced with medication. If you are taking too much testosterone, excess conversion is very likely. That level may be too high. Time to call your family doctor. ...Read more

39

39
What is the connection between testosterone and estradiol levels?

What is the connection between testosterone and estradiol levels?

Test converts to Est: Testosterone can be converted to estrogen in the male. Some conversion is normal and desirable for optimal health. Excess conversion may cause gynecomastia (man boobs), mood swings and other problems. Excess conversion can be reduced with medication. If you are taking too much testosterone, excess conversion is very likely. ...Read more