Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Egfr Causes

Share
1

1
Overweight tired brittle hair and nails and raised creatinine and low egfr what is cause?

Overweight tired brittle hair and nails and raised creatinine and low egfr what is cause?

Need evaluation: It is not feasible to provide a definitive opinion without a good history, physical examination and may be additional lab tests. What you described suggests thyroid deficiency and/or kidney disease. Please see your doctor at your earliest.

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
How do I find out if I have rhabdomyolysis? I have continual decreased kidney function and low egfr 55. Could excessive exercise be the cause?

How do I find out if I have rhabdomyolysis? I have continual decreased kidney function and low egfr 55. Could excessive exercise be the cause?

Not likely: Rhabdomyolysis is a very specific condition associate with severe muscle pain or weakness leading to release of muscle protein in the blood stream so as to essentially clog the kidney channels. It causes acute kidney failure with brown urine and usally requires dialysis support or high rate IV fluids. It does not happen in a slow fashion with progressive damage. A blood test called CPK is high.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does low egfr mean?

What does low egfr mean?

Low renal function: An egfr less than 60 is abnormal. See your doctor for an evaluation.

6

6
What is the significance of egfr if low numbers don't alarm doctors. Mine has been in the 70's and I've had several around 54 and my lowest 49?

What is the significance of egfr if low numbers don't alarm doctors. Mine has been in the 70's and I've had several around 54 and my lowest 49?

Pitfalls of EGFR: Egfr's are estimates, hence the "e". Its unreliability is evidenced, in your case, by the variations you've had your egfr's.. Your egfr is calculated using your age, sex, weight, serum creatinine and race. If you wish to have an accurate value of your actual gfr, have your doctor or a nephrologist order a 24 hour urine for a creatinine clearance.

7

7
High creatinine (1.24) low eGFR NON AFRO (53) WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? PREVIOUS HX OF MUCH PYLEONEPHRETIS IN PAST YEARS. THIS IS SECOND TEST SHOWING RESULT

CKD: Lower than normal GFR as computed by your creatinine using a formulae called MDRD. The efficiency of your kidney is lower than normal and by definition is chronic kidney disease. You should see a kidney doc to determine the cause. A full history and physician followed by a urine test and other test may be needed. Best of luck.

8

8
I'm 45, male, european. I hike 40 miles a week. My egfr is 72 (98umol/l or 1.1mg/dl). Is this low for my age? What GFR range is expected at my age?

I'm 45, male, european. I hike 40 miles a week. My egfr is 72 (98umol/l or 1.1mg/dl). Is this low for my age? What GFR range is expected at my age?

EGFR range: You realize that in the egfr the "e" stands for estimated. It is arrived at by taking the patient's age, sex, race, weight and serum creatinine level and putting those data into a formula. To get your "actual" GFR (a) is, see a nephrologist (n) and have a 24 hour urine collected for a creatinine clearance which will give it to you. Once you get a, your n can tell you how good or bad your a is.

9

9
I looked at past 10 years and my egfr has never been 90 or over right now it is actually its highest at 80 even though I have low c3c so CKD all life?

I looked at past 10 years and my egfr has never been 90 or over right now it is actually its highest at 80 even though I have low c3c so CKD all life?

Estimated GFR: The egfr is just that... An estimation. And while the approx range for women is about 120, that number varies a lot based on age, body size, muscle mass, ethnicity. So while the strict classification would put you in ckd range, the question to ask your doctor is if that number is clinically relevant for you or is this your "baseline" - a nephorologist along with your primary could help clarify.

10

10
Hypertension and egfr of 72 at age 45. If BP is controlled, can GFR be held at this number indefinately? - is GFR 72 low for my age?

Hypertension and egfr of 72 at age 45. If BP is controlled, can GFR be held at this number indefinately? - is GFR 72 low for my age?

GFr: Normally a GFR above 60s at your age is pretty good. Your GFR or filtration rate will decline with age as your kidneys get older this is normal. But proper control of blood pressure can prevent kidney damage and reduction in GFR

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
How does the bun/creatinin ratio relate to the egfr? Both of these levels are low but both the bun and creatinin levels were right in the mid range.

How does the bun/creatinin ratio relate to the egfr? Both of these levels are low but both the bun and creatinin levels were right in the mid range.

Co-tango usually: The BUN is usually 10 times the creatinine. When the creatinine goes up, the BUN goes up similarly to roughly keep this proportion, in most kidney disease states. The notable exception is when the creatinine goes up say by 20% to 1.2, but the BUN goes up *5 to 50. This strongly suggests a pre-renal state, commonly dehydration. Mild elevations of BUN with normal creatinines aren't of concern.

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Does increase egfr and low createnine indicate damage to kidneys?

Does increase egfr and low createnine indicate damage to kidneys?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, low creatinine and high eGFR are not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

14

14
My blood test report showed egfr as 72ml and creatinine level as 1.38mg. Worried that my egfr is low for my age. How to increase egfr or is it normal?

My blood test report showed egfr as 72ml and creatinine level as 1.38mg. Worried that my egfr is low for my age. How to increase egfr or is it normal?

Kidney insufficiency: On the surface, these blood test results suggest a significant degree of impairment of the function of your kidneys. This needs to be our first presumption, unfortunately. You need to follow up with your doctor for blood testing, urine testing and ultrasound to start.

15

15
If you have diabetes and have raised creatinine and low egfr would you have to have insulins?

If you have diabetes and have raised creatinine and low egfr would you have to have insulins?

No: You would only need Insulin if your body is not making enough. Most diabetics actually make too much insulin, this is called metabolic syndrome. Your doctor may want to check your serum Insulin levels before prescribing insulin.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
"if" nsaids caused me to have stage 3 ckd, and I stopped using them altogether could the egfr number & disease improve? Or is it likely too late?

Absolutely: Nsaids decrease renal blood flow and can reversibly worsen gfr. If stopped in a timely fashion, then kidney function can improve. However, if taken over an extended period of time, they can cause permanent, irreversible kidney damage.

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Erythrocytes 2+ & 6-20, another test was 21-50, specific gravity slightly low, hematocrit 35.9, eGFR 56.6, mucus rare, No symtoms, What does this mean

Erythrocytes 2+ & 6-20, another test was 21-50, specific gravity slightly low, hematocrit 35.9, eGFR 56.6, mucus rare, No symtoms, What does this mean

Blood in urine: I assume those Results are from your urinalysis. You seem to have microscopic blood in the urine (called hematuria), which is generally not significant and all you need is a kidney Ultrasound to assess for kidney cysts/mass/stone to start with and if that is normal, a visit to urologist. Your eGFR is slightly lower than normal (being <60), and you need follow up with a nephrologist every 3-4 month

18

18
Dx'd with 2 bouts of idiopathic pancreatitis. No cause found. I've had no pain at all. How then, can it be pancreatitis? I had elevated lypase and amalyse. I have CKD 3, egfr 46 and creatinine of 1.3.

Unusual to have: Pancreatitis with no pain. If alcohol, medication, gallstones, trauma, elevated triglycerides have been excluded as cause of your pancreatitis, then it sometimes becomes idiopathic, fancy word for unknown cause. You need to have a specialist look at your case.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I had a very high EGFR and am feeling awful. My pulse is very low, and I am dizzy. What is happening to me?

I had a very high EGFR and am feeling awful. My pulse is very low, and I am dizzy. What is happening to me?

Hmm: A high EGFR is actually a good thing. A low one is related to kidney issues. Based on your medications listed, you do appear to have some health problems. I recommend you be seen right away. You might be dehydrated with the lasix, (furosemide) but that ought to make your pulse faster and not slower like you describe. You don't say if you are taking potassium, but you should be. Low potassium?

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Tsh high/ egfr low & slight hemolysis, what does all this mean?

Tsh high/ egfr low & slight hemolysis, what does all this mean?

Low thyroid: A high TSH almost always means that there is too little thyroid hormone in the blood. It would not usually cause decreased kidney function as suggested by a low egfr (estimated glomerular filtration rate) or breakdown of red blood cells (hemolysis). The hemolysis and decreased kidney function might be related however. Your situation is and complex and potentially serious - see your doctor!