Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Dhea Level Infertility

Share
1

1
I recently started taking 75mg a day DHEA for infertility. This month my period was 11 days early? Am I taking too much? What happened?

I recently started taking 75mg a day DHEA for infertility. This month my period was 11 days early? Am I taking too much? What happened?

Did you tell Doc?: DHEA should always be taken under the supervision of a physician, as the hormone can interact with some prescription drugs and affect some medical conditions like diabetes, mood disorders, and estrogen-sensitive cancers. If you haven't told him/her yet, tell them now. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Khurram Rehman
1,234 Doctors shared insights

Infertility (Definition)

Infertility = inability to conceive or if a woman under age 35 - not being able to get pregnant after having regular sex for a year without birth control use. For a woman over 35 years old is not being able to get pregnant after having regular ...Read more


3

3
Causes for high dhea sulfate (elevated adrenal hormones)? Does it mean pcos? Infertility? What are the treatments? Got period after 3 months late?

Causes for high dhea sulfate (elevated adrenal hormones)? Does it mean pcos? Infertility? What are the treatments? Got period after 3 months late?

PCOS and fertility: High dhea levels can be seen in pcos which can also involve issues with fertility. There are treatments that can help improve fertility in patients with pcos. You can talk to your primary md about these options get referred to an endocrinologist. Hope this helped. ...Read more

4

4
I have an ans disorder and a pit tumor. I'm 49. Just found out I have a very low dhea level (19). What does this mean? Pls see my extensive med hx...

DHEA: Concentrations of dhea are measured, along with other hormones such as fsh, lh, prolactin, estrogen, and testosterone, to help diagnose polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) and to help rule out other causes of infertility, amenorrhea, hirsutism, and forms of adrenal dysfunction. Have no idea without further data and exam as to what your levels mean. ...Read more

5

5
I have unknown type ans disorder. A recent dhea level very low. All other tests are normal. I have seen many docs. Cxn to adrenal issues? Pheno r/o.

TMJ: Headache and migraine are consistent with a TMJ disorder. Many pts go undiagnosed and the many times will present taking the same meds. Since you have most likely ruled out a brain tumor with the MRI and all other test are normal, I would suggest seeing a dentist specially trained who treats TMJ disorders and craniofacial pain. Most of the pts present with ANS disorders and adrenal issues. ...Read more

6

6
I am a 37 year old generally healthy male yet my DHEA S serum hormone level is always low at 75 normal (120 to 450) What might this indicate?

I am a 37 year old generally healthy male yet my DHEA S serum hormone level is always low at 75 normal (120 to 450) What might this indicate?

Unneeded testing: If you're healthy then I don't understand why you're getting these hormone tests. Abnormal lab tests in people who are well have a high likelihood of being false positives. There is no good reason to be checking a test like this if you're feeling well, no matter what the result is. ...Read more

7

7
Lab test indicate low normal testoterne levels. My md suggested 50mg of dhea; will this help? Or can I be in danger of making my health worst?

Possibly,,: This is a steroid and can possibly result in increased risk for heart disease, among other things. Also, if you've got no apparent health problems other than the low level, it's really hard to say if you'll get any benefit at all. Best of luck. ...Read more

8

8
What is causing very low levels of dhea shown in a blood test. I am 24 female. Adrenal tumor?

What is causing very low levels of dhea shown in a blood test. I am 24 female. Adrenal tumor?

DHEA levels: Dhea is not a reliable measure of adrenal function independent of acth stimulation test where it's compared to other hormone levels before and after stimulation. If an adrenal tumor is of concern, a random dhea is unhelpful. If you have concerns regarding adrenal function or adrenal tumor, please consider consulting with an endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
Can the blood test DHEAS serve any benefit in standard testing for idiopathic fatigue? My level was low-I am 37/Male. Implications of low DHEA S?

No: For the most part there are no consequences for low DHEAS but if it is reflective of adrenal insufficiancy you have a true problem. Need further studies. ...Read more

11

11
I have elevated dhea levels (345) and low estrogen, I am 31 years old and do not have any tumors. Could birth control help balance this out?

I have elevated dhea levels (345) and low estrogen, I am 31 years old and do not have any tumors. Could birth control help balance this out?

If you mean DHEAS: Your level is normal. Why are you taking DHEA? It's metabolized to either cortisone, estrogen or testosterone and you can't control which one. Also, most of the DHEA pills don't really have much DHEA in them. You haven't provided enough facts to really tell you anything, Birth control isn't really used to "balance" anything WHy are you on estrogen and also BCP's? Talk w/your doctor, ...Read more

12

12
Can the use of dexamethasone cause thyroid to either go high or low, give your body thyroid issues? Used it for high dhea levels to try & get pregnant

Can the use of dexamethasone cause thyroid to either go high or low, give your body thyroid issues? Used it for high dhea levels to try & get pregnant

Depends on the dose: Very high dose steroids can decrease the secretion of tsh, the hormone that makes the thyroid make more thyroid hormone. They can also decrease the conversion of thyroid hormone t4, to its more active form, t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

13

13
Have low secretory IgA levels 79 mcg/ml, high dhea 0.61-0.91 ng/ml and total daily cortisol of 1.45 mcg/dl. I'm not taking any supplements. Feel tired?

Have low secretory IgA levels 79 mcg/ml, high dhea 0.61-0.91 ng/ml and total daily cortisol of 1.45 mcg/dl. I'm not taking any supplements. Feel tired?

Your IgA level is..: Your IgA level is normal. I high dhea level is usually associated with good health and longevity. Your fatigue has another cause! ...Read more

14

14
Hi, my dopamine levels are 8.21 pg/ml and my dhea is 1.38 ng/ml, are these levels normal? They seem low to me....I am always tired and exhausted.

Context: You cannot judge a single level of either of these hormones out of context. Dopamine is usually taken as a urine study over 24 hours. Dhea is measured either in the context of stimulation or as the more stable dhea-s. ...Read more

15

15
55 yo wm with an isolated low dhea. All other hormone levels are wnl. No symptoms. Lipid profile is excellent on crestor (rosuvastatin). Do I need to treat low dhea?

55 yo wm with an isolated low dhea. All other hormone levels are wnl. No symptoms. Lipid profile is excellent on crestor (rosuvastatin). Do I need to treat low dhea?

Orthodox yes: I have always asked the question why someone is failing to make a given hormone. Dhea is the "mother hormone" and it is very important. The failure is often because the cells that make it are lacking in energy, usually because of a defective diet, especially sugar. ...Read more

16

16
Is it generally safe to take dhea. I bought them as I had low energy level and fatigue associated with anxiety. Is it a safe supplement?

Nope: Dhea is converted to cortisone, testosterone and estrogen - and you have not control as to which or how much. Also, most of the dhea supplements don't have much dhea in them, and who know what else is in there. You don't even know why you're taking them or how to measure your response. Is it worth playing russian roulette with your health. Don't get medical info from tv, friends and the internet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Left entire body pain for last 6 years (eeg emg MRI done, appear normal) but blood test shows dhea levels low, vit d very low and vit B12 borderline?

Left entire body pain for last 6 years (eeg emg MRI done, appear normal) but blood test shows dhea levels low, vit d very low and vit B12 borderline?

See pain management: Specialist or east-west integrative medicine specialist for evaluation, diagnosis and management. It is a chronic condition that needs thorough examination and investigation. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What causes low blood level of dhea. I'm 25 female. Adrenal tumor maybe? I have high estrogen and chronic fatigue, body pain etc...

See endocrinologist: Dhea isn't a hormone we typically measure at random because it isn't as reliable as the longer 1/2 life of dheas. Likewise, we usually don't measure total estrogen as it isn't helpful. Dhea is most reliable when compared before and after IV acth during stim testing around other hormones. Adrenal insufficiency can't be identified with a random dhea. ...Read more

Dhea (Definition)

Dhea= dihydroepiandrosterone ...Read more