Top
29
Doctor insights on: Low Creatinine Ast Alt Blood Test

Share
1

1
Blood test came back out of range-Glucose Random 4.4 Creatinine 56 Estimated GFR 103 Gamma GT <10 ALT 18 AST 15 I am 42 smoker dizzy tired what's wrong?

Blood test came back out of range-Glucose Random 4.4 Creatinine 56 Estimated GFR 103 Gamma GT <10 ALT 18 AST 15 I am 42 smoker dizzy tired what's wrong?

Fatigue/dizzy: The numbers above appear normal, you cite the creatinine as 56 or is that 0.56 because the estimated GFR is ok.

Causes for fatigue/dizziness: smoking,diet, perimenopause, no exercise, thyroid, anemia, low B12, B6, low magnesium. For dizziness also consider sinusitis, allergies, otitis, low blood pressure when initially standing up,vertigo,less likely carotids, vascular ,tumors,autoimmune ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


4

4
I had blood test the AST was 63 the ALT was 96 and alk was 161 which are high my lymphocyte was 20.6 low should I worry not sure what else you need

Why did you have the: Tests done? Your lymphocyte count is likely normal. Liver enzymes are elevated. Do you drink or take any medications, prescripton or street drugs? Test results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and it is best done by the doctor ordering the tests. ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

Insufficient info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to know the actual values of the test results. ...Read more

6

6
My blood test came back and my AST was 137 and my ALT 253?

My blood test came back and my AST was 137 and my ALT 253?

Hepatitis: These numbers indicate that there's something going on with your liver, such as viral hepatitis or damage from toxins such as alcohol or drugs. You should see a doctor. ...Read more

7

7
My friend's blood test came back with ALT at 283 and AST at 123. With enzymes so high, what could it mean?

Get worked up: His physician will probably repeat these with him off alcohol and all meds after two weeks. If they're normal, that's his warning. If not, a workup for hepatitis b, hepatitis c, autoimmune hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's and antitrypsin deficiency as appropriate. If none is found, he may perhaps have recommended an even more fitness-focused lifestyle. Best to you both. ...Read more

8

8
Hi I have just had a blood test done and high levels of AST and ALT. What does this mean? What should i do?

Hi I have just had a blood test done and high levels of AST and ALT. What does this mean? What should i do?

It depends..: It depends on exactly how high they are and what your doctor felt on examination of your liver (did he/she feel it was enlarged/painful?). Sometimes this can mean you have viral or autoimmune hepatitis, toxicity from drugs or other toxins, alcoholic liver disease, and a list of other possibilities. You need to have a serious discussion about this with your treating physician to discuss next steps. ...Read more

9

9
High ALT & AST on blood test, should I be concerned?

High ALT & AST on blood test, should I be concerned?

How high?: A common cause of elevated liver enzymes is use/abuse of alcohol. If you drink, stop entirely and get retested in three months. Other common causes are viral hepatitis, medication effects and heart failure. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

11

11
My blood test on 14 feb 2014 shows ALT 76 and AST 67 but bilibruin level is writhing normal rage do I have to be so worried about this ar this stage?

My blood test on 14 feb 2014 shows ALT 76 and AST 67 but bilibruin level is writhing normal rage do I have to be so worried about this ar this stage?

Depends on cause: How much do you weigh? Losing weight will help if your bmi is above 25. Stop drinking alcohol entirely. Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco. ...Read more

13

13
I had a blood test and my GGT was 207 sgot(ast) was 250 and sgpt*alt) was 250 is this serious?

I had a blood test and my GGT was 207 sgot(ast) was 250 and sgpt*alt) was 250 is this serious?

May be: You liver enzymes are mild/moderately elevated and it is important to determine the cause and treat that. One common cause is drinking alcohol, if you drink, stop entirely and get tested again in three months. Viral infections, and some medications can also alter liver enzymes. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

14

14
Recent blood test shows gpt/alt of 219 and got/ast of 85. Is there something wrong with my liver?

Possibly: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run labs or other tests. That's the only way he/she can find out what's going on and what to do about it. ...Read more

15

15
Blood test lipid results showed 2 things flagged as abnormal. AST 64 and ALT 98. What does this mean?

Blood test lipid results showed 2 things flagged as abnormal. AST 64 and ALT 98. What does this mean?

Elevated liver test: These tests are above normal, but not more than twice the "upper limit of normal", and so would be considered a mild degree of elevation.

Numerous conditions can cause this; it depends on why your physician ordered the test. Can be from medications, or from a temporary or chronic illness.

Would check with your ordering physician. If was thought temporary, could repeat them after several weeks. ...Read more

16

16
My blood test came back high in certain areas: GGT 217, ALT 157, AST 101 and ap 197. Should i be worried?

Yes indeed: Your physician may take you off all meds and alcohol and repeat, or simply go on to test you for hepatitis b and c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis and perhaps a few others. If no cause is found, aerobic exercise may be the way to better all-around health and lower liver enzymes. ...Read more

17

17
He drinks 150 odd units on average a week, went for a blood test and the results bil 28, alp 45, ast 27, alt 37, alb 48, ggt 92, 74. All ok?

What is a Unit?: if a unit is the equivalent of a pint of beer, that's a lot, and it will cause serious problems. The liver tests look like they are already showing liver damage, Someone who drinks that much alcohol needs professional help to stop, which will hopefully keep the liver from getting worse. Good luck to you. ...Read more

18

18
I recently went to a dermatologist due to itching, i had a blood test and my AST came back "high" at 41 and my ALT "high" at 56. What could this be?

Follow it up: These are borderline-high liver enzymes. It may be nothing more serious than your being sensitive to Ibuprofen or another medicine you took, only you know if you drink a lot, and we need to rule out metabolic syndrome, a chronic hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, and a couple of others. ...Read more

19

19
I have hepatitis C and I noticed on my last blood test my ALT was 80 but AST was 41 anything to worry about dr said no?

I have hepatitis C and I noticed on my last blood test my ALT was 80 but AST was 41 anything to worry about dr said no?

Need more info...: Factors such as additional testing for HCV viral load, other causes of elevated ALT, liver imaging and nature of the high ALT (rate of increase/ stability of the lab value) and clinical context are important to know. Though an elevated ALT can suggest HCV infection, it is difficult for any doc - other than the doc you saw, to know the significance of the elevated ALT at this point. ...Read more

21

21
Recently got my blood test report. 1. Ast(sgot)-65(range:10-40 u/l) 2. Alt(sgpt)-71(range:09-46 u/l) 3. Cholesterol-hdl(37) & ldl/hdl ratio>3.03(avg. Risk 2.29-4.90) what could these be indicating?

Lab data: You have some form of hepatitis (irritation of liver cells) but the cause of this is unclear. Your lipid profile is incomplete but what you provided seems of no major concern. None of this is of substantial value without placing it into a clinical context and the only person who can do that is the doctor who ordered the testing. ...Read more

22

22
General blood test reveals AST 85/alt 83. Moderated drinker 1-2 glasses of wine daily. No symptoms.

Heads up: You will probably have the bloodwork repeated off your wine and any medications you don't absolutely need. If still up, you are likely to be checked for hepatitis b and c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, immune hepatitis and perhaps a few others. If these are not the cause, you are likely to be screened for the metabolic syndrome and/or urged to resume a fitness-focused lifestyle. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
281 cholesterol, 201 TG, 61 ALT,, 32 AST 179000 PLATELET, , 14.5 HGB THIS is my blood test, i am 48 years old man?

281 cholesterol, 201 TG, 61 ALT,, 32 AST
179000 PLATELET, , 14.5 HGB
THIS is my blood test,  i am 48 years old man?

Cholesterol too high: Start with normal: HgB (hemoglobin) & platelets fine--no anemia, blood clotting cells normal. ALT (liver function test) a little high: other liver test (AST) normal. Most consistent with fatty liver/alcohol effect. Elevated TG (triglycerides) consistent with this. Biggest issue:cholesterol (no HDL/good reported). Goal ...Read more

24

24
Are these blood test results definately hep c? Ggt 383 ALT 67 - AST 47?

No: Hep c specific testing diagnoses, liver tests show inflammation but do not tell you the cause. ...Read more

25

25
Can mono (which i had 9years ago) still afect Alt and Ast? Constatly higher but a liver ultrasound and blood test is always normal.

Not clear: ALT and AST are enzymes which are measured in the blood and you say they are aolways normal and higher simultaneously. While they are produced by the liver they are also produced by other organs. You should see a good internest. ...Read more

27

27
I had one beer can and lots of peanuts 10 hours before a blood test. My triglyceride and ALT and AST where high. Could those be related?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, High triglycerides can not be blamed on what you are 10 hours before the test. How high are your ALT and AST, once again just one beer is not the likely culprit. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

28

28
I got a blood test and had this two enzymes elevated: ALT 67 AST 60. I don't drink, eat healthy and work out 5 or 6 days a week, Suplements?

I got a blood test and had this two enzymes elevated: ALT 67 AST 60. I don't drink, eat healthy and work out 5 or 6 days a week, Suplements?

Abnormal LFT's: Your liver enzymes are elevated. See a liver specialist who can easily do some further testing to diagnose the reason for the elevations, including but not limited to medications (including supplements), alcohol use, fatty infiltration, and hepatitis viruses. Best wishes. ...Read more

29

29
I just got a blood test. I have High AST & ALT levels, high Bilrubin, a High CK total, and a positive ANA titer. Can you please help me identify this?

I just got a blood test. I have High AST & ALT levels, high Bilrubin, a High CK total, and a positive ANA titer. Can you please help me identify this?

You need a workup: You're a young man and if you exercise and feel well, I'm not concerned about the CK. Around 1 person in 4 has a positive ANA, usually low titer. Your liver tests will be repeated after 2 weeks off alcohol / meds if applicable; if still up, you'll be screened for hepatitis B and C, Wilson's, hemochromatosis and autoimmune hepatitis. Your body may simply be asking for exercise & better eating. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more