Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Cost Nexium

Share
1

1
Does nexium (esomeprazole) cause low potassium?

Does nexium (esomeprazole) cause low potassium?

Yes. There are: 2 ways Nexium (esomeprazole) (or any proton pump inhibitor class drugs) can cause low potassium. First it can cause low magnesium, which in turns decrease the level of potassium in your blood. Second it can cause diarrhea, which as you lose water from the colon will cause potassium to follow and drop the overall concentration of potassium from your extracellular fluid. So eat extra bananas and foods high in K ...Read more

2

2
Does Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) cause low magnesium?

Does Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) cause low magnesium?

Magnesium levels: Long term use of proton pump inhibitors for over a year, Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) (d) is one, can cause low magnesium (m) levels. Low m levels may cause irritability, nausea, vomiting, anxiety, agitation and sleep problems. Diuretics and beta blocker medications used in combination with d may cause an increased risk of magnesium deficiency. Magnesium is found in green leafy vegetables, whole grain foods and nuts. ...Read more

3

3
Suspected failed Fundoplication.Extreme upper abdo tightness&pressure.Can belch easily. Prescribed 80mg Nexium (esomeprazole) daily.What r the effects of high dose?

Suspected failed Fundoplication.Extreme upper abdo tightness&pressure.Can belch easily. Prescribed 80mg Nexium (esomeprazole) daily.What r the effects of high dose?

Maybe none: I you really suspect the fundoplication failed, you should get another endoscopy, barium swallow, pH test, and even manometry, and compare them to the preoperative data. It may be that the sunrooms are not due to reflux. Long term, high dose PPI medication MAY be associated with osteoporosis and heart attacks, but the data are not iron clad. Hope this helps! ...Read more

4

4
HmG 10.7- ferritin 6- hematologist said heavy periods &taking high dose nexium (esomeprazole) which stops iron absorption. Taking Ferrex 150 BID-how to fix Fast?

HmG 10.7- ferritin 6- hematologist said heavy periods &taking high dose nexium (esomeprazole) which stops iron absorption. Taking Ferrex 150 BID-how to fix Fast?

Long term: The fact that you became anemic means you lost all of your body stores of iron and it will take about a year to build up the stores, even after your hemoglobin becomes normal. You may try taking your iron pills three times a day. Take these with meals. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

5

5
Low testosterone, low estradiol, high estrone, weight good, taking 200mg testosterone a day at cheek & gum, using a aromatase inhibitor, why low t?

Low testosterone, low estradiol, high estrone,  weight good,  taking 200mg testosterone a day at cheek & gum, using a aromatase inhibitor, why low t?

Difficult to say: Some guys just do not make enough and need supplementation. You might just fall in that category. It sounds like you have had a work up and you do not have a tumor or anything else to account for your low testosterone. ...Read more

6

6
I had low Hb, Ht, Lym for 4 years; low iron, low T, low insulin, but high folic acid, high SHBG. Have several health problems. Why?

I had low Hb, Ht, Lym for 4 years; low iron, low T, low insulin, but high folic acid, high SHBG. Have several health problems. Why?

Need for in-person: evalation. The list of issues you mentioned is not amenable to a meaningful opinion in this forum. It would be prudent to see your doctor who has your medical history, can perform a physical examination and order additional tests as needed. ...Read more

7

7
Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast). Age 25, Why low glucose?

Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast). Age 25, Why low glucose?

Hmm... different lab: Ferritin 5 is awfully low at every lab I've ever seen. Hypoglycemia can occur from medicines, starvation, a LOT of exercise, paradoxically from obesity and insulin insensitivity (so more is put out and the body eventually overreacts to it), elevated insulin levels (very very rare). or.. no clear cause (most common and common in your demographic group). ...Read more

8

8
Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Thyroid: Something does not sound right. A high TSH with a high T4 is very uncommon. It is possible, but unlikely that your pituitary gland is producing too much TSH. You need to see your thyroid surgeon or your regular doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

9

9
Lupron (leuprolide) depot not covered by ins.. Pharmacy will not accept medication discount from drug company. Any lower cost alternatives for tx of endometriosis?

Lupron (leuprolide) depot not covered by ins.. Pharmacy will not accept medication discount from drug company. Any lower cost alternatives for tx of endometriosis?

Endo: First off, i wouldn't give up so easily. Call the pharmaceutical company and ask for help obtaining your prescription from a different pharmacy. But if that fails, there are other less effective options: Depo-Provera provera, (medroxyprogesterone) continuous low dose birth control pills, and danocrine. And, i've seen people get pain relief from acupuncture! also an herbal supplement called "pine bark extract" may help. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Insurance doesn't cover medications for low testosterone is there any over-the-counter treatment for low testosterone?

Insurance doesn't cover medications for low testosterone is there any over-the-counter treatment for low testosterone?

Cost: Over the counter products are not effective.The best way to replace low testosterone is either with testosterone gel or as intramuscular injections.Both of these need to be prescribed by your doctor.You do have the option of paying for it out of pocket if your insurance does not cover it.In this case the intramuscular injection is cheaper. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Ferritin level 301, platelets 74, vit d 13 ng/ml hemoglobin is 14.2 good. B12 is bit on the low side at 354 but ok. Gastric bypass in 2003. Lupus?

Ferritin level 301, platelets 74, vit d 13 ng/ml   hemoglobin is 14.2 good.  B12 is bit on the low side at 354 but ok. Gastric bypass in 2003. Lupus?

Lupus: What makes you think it is lupus? Did you have a blood test for anti-nuclear antibodies or any other autoimmune workup? Or do you have any symptoms? If you have concerns, go see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Will having thyroid problem at 64 affect cost of medicare supplement insurance next year?

Will having thyroid problem at 64 affect cost of medicare supplement insurance next year?

Talk to your doctor: You'll have to discuss this with your doctor. He/she will have all of the particulars that will have to be taken into consideration when deciding this. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
13

13
My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low. A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
My total testostorone is normal, shbg high (depakote) & free t low.  A recent test: dihydrotestosterone-very high why? (psa, prostate, other tests ok)

Okay...?: An isolated high value of a test within the described scenario may not be clinically relevant. In fact, high Dht indicates your bio-active form of testosterone is good, so it's logical not to assert much concern on your daily life. Bottom line is still your energy and ability on how to effectively take on personal and occupational life. If still in doubt, ask doc timely with optional Dht retest. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My husband takes 300 mg of avapro (irbesartan) daily. Our hmo suggests 100 mg of iosartan potassium as a less expensive out of pocket alternative. Advice?

My husband takes 300 mg of avapro (irbesartan) daily.  Our hmo suggests 100 mg of iosartan potassium as a less expensive out of pocket alternative.  Advice?

Losartan: Losartan is in the same class of BP meds as avapro, (irbesartan) but i feel it should be taken in a dose of 100mgs twice a day to get the best results and equal the potency of 300 mgs of Avapro (irbesartan) 300mgs. Start with 100mgs daily and after 1 week see what your BP is and this will determine if you need it twice a day. ...Read more

15

15
Will Atkins low carb skew a a1c?

Will Atkins low carb skew a a1c?

Atkins HgA1c: Atkins diet results in weight loss and improved glucose tolerance so if u use this diet for at least a couple of months u will see improved a1c. ...Read more

16

16
Can 20yrs on Protonix (pantoprazole) (sometimes 2x a day) cause constant diarrhea, low vit D and low zinc?

Can 20yrs on Protonix (pantoprazole) (sometimes 2x a day) cause constant diarrhea, low vit D and low zinc?

Read labels: Full prescribing information attached: http://labeling.pfizer.com/ShowLabeling.aspx?id=135 There are greater concerns for you given your duration of PPI use and your co-morbidities. ...Read more

18

18
A prescription of 1g Lovaza pills costs $50 Looking for a lesser expensive omega3 name brand OTC of equivalent purity to substitute. ?

A prescription of 1g Lovaza pills costs $50 Looking for a lesser expensive omega3 name brand OTC of equivalent purity to substitute. ?

Fish oil: great ? i feel Lovaza is way over priced. Fish oil is mainly indicated for really high triglycerides and its role for primary prevention of heart disease is unclear. I would ask your local pharmacist for a recommended brand of omega 3--and try to take 1-2 grams a day ...Read more

19

19
What diagnosis would u offer for low iron (62), low tibc (150), low tranferrin (107), low vit d (27.4), low lymphocytes, daily fatigue and chronic joint pain in an otherwise healthy 29 year old male?

What diagnosis would u offer for low iron (62), low tibc (150), low tranferrin (107), low vit d (27.4), low lymphocytes, daily fatigue and chronic joint pain in an otherwise healthy 29 year old male?

Concerning for RA: I would ask you to visit a rheumatologist and specifically to ask, "do I have rheumatoid arthritis? Do I have the fatigue that it causes? Do I have the altered iron metabolism that it sometimes causes? If the answers are not clear, what tests should be done and what treatment might then be initiated depending on results?". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Will Nexium (esomeprazole) work in 24 hours like Prilosec ? Prilosec works good but constipates me.which one works faster bec I can't wait 3 days for Nexium (esomeprazole)

Will Nexium (esomeprazole) work in 24 hours like Prilosec ? Prilosec works good but constipates me.which one works faster bec I can't wait 3 days for Nexium (esomeprazole)

No: Both Nexium (esomeprazole) and Prilosec are proton pump inhibitors and very closely related. They take days to weeks to be fully effective. If you need relief in 24 hours you need to take an H2 blocker like Pepcid. If your doctor thinks you need.long term proton pump inhibitor to prevent GERD complications you should discuss with him and not treat yourself. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer