Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Calorie Intake Muscle Weakness

Share
1

1
I'm just wondering, why does my tummy feel bloated after a week of jogging and low calorie intake? It feels like it's getting bigger. Help please.

I'm just wondering, why does my tummy feel bloated after a week of jogging and low calorie intake?  It feels like it's getting bigger. Help please.

Diet change: When you mention low calorie intake, do you mean, just salad. You probably change your diet to cause the bloating, your body not digesting correctly.It is best to see doctor to evaluate your sx. ...Read more

Muscle Twitches (Definition)

The twitches you can see and feel in muscle are contractions of irritable muscle fibers. They are sometimes seen with muscle fatigue. I sometimes see young people with fasciculations who google the word and come in afraid they have ALS . There is also an entity called benign fasciculation syndrome that is sometimes accompanied by cramping. Caffeine and theophylline (in ...Read more


3

3
What are some long term effects on the body with excessive exercise and low calorie intake?

What are some long term effects on the body with excessive exercise and low calorie intake?

Muscle loss: If u r not getting enough protein after exercise ur body will metabolize muscle 2 4 calories it needs. U need 2 talk 2 a nutritionist 2 b sure ur protein intake is adequate ( sp). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I'm 10lbs from my goal weight. Staying active, eating healthy, and low calorie intake. Can't seem to lose the last bit. Advice?

I'm 10lbs from my goal weight. Staying active, eating healthy, and low calorie intake. Can't seem to lose the last bit. Advice?

Reaching a pinnacle!: Those are great accomplishments. What has worked so far should work for the last 10 pounds. It might take a little longer because the lower the weight, the fewer the number of calories burned with activities. So adding to duration or intensity can speed it up. Nonetheless this is the best approach to achieving and maintaining a healthy weight. You have discovered the keys to lifelong success! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
How easy is it to differentiate between fatigue and muscle weakness due to depression or due to some other factor leading to low energy level?

How easy is it to differentiate between fatigue and muscle weakness due to depression or due to some other factor leading to low energy level?

Difficult: It is difficult even for those of us that do it on a regular basis....My advice is to see your primary care m.D/d.O for a check-up and possible referral for psychiatric eval. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
6

6
If you develop genu valgum and collapsed arches from low vita d but then levels normalize are the bone effects from muscle weakness permanent?

If you develop genu valgum and collapsed arches from low vita d but then levels normalize are the bone effects from muscle weakness permanent?

Maybe: If you have collapsed arches, many times from posterior tibialis stretching or tear, or hereditary flat foot, it generally puts a stress on the knees that thrust your knees into a valgus or "knocked knee" direction. It would be unusual, if it's you, at 25, to have skeletal deformities per se. It iis common when treated with custom molded orthotics to help destress the knees and improve alignment. ...Read more

9

9
Took 50, 000iu/day vita d for 3 months bc of muscle weakness that was due to low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate). Now how to get rid of 3.5mil iu vita d reserve in body?

Took 50, 000iu/day vita d for 3 months bc of muscle weakness that was due to low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate). Now how to get rid of 3.5mil iu vita d reserve in body?

Don't worry: Vitamin d remains in your body about 2 weeks. Normally you take 2000u-5000u vitamin d3 daily to achieve a blood level of 50, but your doctor can order a blood level to verify. The large doses of vitamin d2 you took for a medical problem will be gone soon. Continue vitamin d3 to prevent deficiency and weakness in the future. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
I have had fatigue muscle weakness and some brain fog. I have low vit d of 20. Is this cause for my symptoms ? Dr says yes but idk about brain fog

I have had fatigue muscle weakness and some brain fog. I have low vit d of 20. Is this cause for my symptoms ? Dr says yes but idk about brain fog

Low Vitamin D: can negatively impact brain function so your doctor sounds correct. Just to be thorough consider getting a second opinion. I see that your have GI symptoms also. This can account for your symptoms. Perhaps a GI specialist would be a good place for a second opinion. Peace and good health. ...Read more

11

11
I have hypokalemia. Last few days i've been dizzy and muscle weakness to the point i almost fall. Could my levels be low?

I have hypokalemia. Last few days i've been dizzy and muscle weakness to the point i almost fall.  Could my levels be low?

Hypokalemia.: Yes , your hypokalemia can be causing the symptoms of muscle weakness . Consult your physician to check your potassium level .There are many reasons a person can have hypokalemia , it can be due to certain medications or some endocrine and metabolic disorders. In the meantime you should eat food rich in potassium e.G bananas and oranges and get the work up done for hypokalemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My testicles seem to have gotten really big in the past few years, and low.....I'm 23. Also muscle weakness, not feeling great, could be related?

My testicles seem to have gotten really big in the past few years, and low.....I'm 23. Also muscle weakness, not feeling great, could be related?

Absolutely: Enlarging testicles can be due to a pathological process that impaired testicular function, which could mean low testosterone, which would bring loss of libido and erectile dysfunction first, but then muscle weakness and fatigue/low energy and spirits subsequently. Get a urologist work up first. Then endocrine next. ...Read more

13

13
I have very low d and low b12. Was prescribed weekly B12 shots, and 50000iu d4 per week. How long before my numbess/ muscle weakness symptoms subside?

I have very low d and low b12. Was prescribed weekly B12 shots, and 50000iu d4 per week. How long before my numbess/ muscle weakness symptoms subside?

STOP D4(?)! Take D3: I've never heard of d4 in the 50000iu form-are you sure it's not d2? In either case you shouldn't take d4 or d2-no doc should prescribe d2 (please show this to your doc: http://bit.Ly/1hc250m). Also see http://bit.Ly/1ekkvkv ; http://bit.Ly/1gnxnk0 adults with very low d should take d3 10, 000 iu/day until it normalizes, which can take many weeks. It can take months for nerves to heal after this. ...Read more

14

14
Would you test for leukemia with chronic 15 WBC, low hematocrit, early satiety, fatigue and muscle weakness and malaise¿ Neg for "usual suspects"?

Would you test for leukemia with chronic 15 WBC, low hematocrit, early satiety, fatigue and muscle weakness and malaise¿ Neg for "usual suspects"?

Labs: If you have a persistent WBC count of 15 and are chronically anemic without a known cause for either, I would see a hematologist to pursue the cause of this. ...Read more

16

16
feeling sick for a few months I've been running low grade temps, muscle weakness, white cell counts up and down, blurry vision, cold hand and feet?

 feeling sick for a few months I've been running low grade temps, muscle weakness, white cell counts up and down, blurry vision, cold hand and feet?

FewSpecifics, mostly: just symptoms, ones you perceive & ones apparently observed from blood samples. Yet none quantitative/no specific numbers for temp, recorded from where? Weakness=vague qualitative perception. What WBC counts (there are 5 groups), how much of each one, how high/low? Need specific values; assuming they are reasonably accurate. Vision/cold also vague qualitative perceptions; of no diagnostic value. ...Read more

17

17
Low haemoglobin, muscle weakness, bone tenderness and pain in joints when stressed or folded. What is the cause and what test should I do to analyse?

Low haemoglobin, muscle weakness, bone tenderness and pain in joints when stressed or folded. What is the cause and what test should I do to analyse?

See a rheumatologist: You have a group of symptoms that may or may not fit together. I would see a rheumatologist. They will listen to all of your symptoms, do an exam, and order a custom set of labs based on your history and exam. Hang in there! ...Read more

18

18
Any ideas? I'm a 37f with lump under arm, high calcium, muscle weakness, can't stay asleep. Wbc and RBC in normal range by 2 or 3. (Low)

Any ideas?  I'm a 37f with lump under arm, high calcium, muscle weakness, can't stay asleep.  Wbc and RBC in normal range by 2 or 3. (Low)

Lump under arm: How hi was the calcium? Seek medical attention over the next 24 hours. High calcium can cause issues with muscle contraction and weakness and needs to be treated promptly. The lump may be a lymph node so there is always concern about breast/ lung cancer ( mammo,CXR) , lymphoma (CXR),melanoma, cat scratch fever ,brucellosis, sporotrichosis . Follow up with your doctor/urgent care tomorrow ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Low haemoglobin, muscle weakness, bone tenderness and pain in joints when stressed or folded. Should I do some test before going to a rheumatologist?

Low haemoglobin, muscle weakness, bone tenderness and pain in joints when stressed or folded. Should I do some test before going to a rheumatologist?

See the doctor,,,: If you have these symptoms and signs you should see your doctor asap. You might have an arthritic disease of you could have something else, especially if you've got low hemoglobin. This alone should be reason to see a doctor as you're likely fatigued, at least in part, due to this. It can also be a sign of other diseases. So don't wait for a test, see your doctor first & get tests there also. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Can I still build muscle if only eating carbs and very little protein, while still limiting my calorie intake?

Can I still build muscle if only eating carbs and very little protein, while still limiting my calorie intake?

Not likely: A balanced diet is key with recommended amounts of protein, healthy fats, and carbohydrates. Given you described diet it is possible to lose weight, yet increase your percent body fat and slowdown metabolism all of which are unhealthy. You also want to eat a diet that offers variety, optimizes your health and is appropriate for you lifestyle. Fad diets are not the answer. ...Read more

Dr. Marcel Hungs
812 doctors shared insights

Muscle Weakness (Definition)

Muscle weakness is either a subjective or objective symptom based on history or formalized testing. As a result, any complaint of weakness needs to be correlated with testing that can bring out that weakness, which sometimes involves putting that muscle in an isolated and 'disadvantaged' scenario to assess adequately. Such weakness can have multiple etiologies from ...Read more


Calorie (Definition)

A calorie is the amount of heat energy needed to increase a mililiter of water 1 degree centigrade, the calorie we talk about in foods is really a kilocalorie, that is the amount of energy needed to increase a liter of water 1 degree centigrade... So if you eat a food that is 500 calories that food if burned completely has enough energy to heat a liter of ...Read more