Top
30
Doctor insights on: Low Bp High

Share
1

1
Can't sleep. Sitting lll&rhand feels cold/tingly/numb p lying for bed both rul&lll feel cold tingly sympt 4 1 wk low BP high stress possible dx?

Can't sleep. Sitting lll&rhand feels cold/tingly/numb p lying for bed both rul&lll feel cold tingly sympt 4 1 wk low BP high stress possible dx?

Anxiety: Anxiety and panic disorders can affect sleep and circulation but there are other possible causes as well. It sounds like you feel quite uncomfortable. Reach out to your primary care doctor to have these difficulties evaluated soon. Whatever the cause, your doc can help you move toward a solution quickly. ...Read more

Dr. Jerome Zacks
1,360 Doctors shared insights

Abnormal Blood Pressure (Definition)

Abnormal blood pressure is a symptom in which a person's blood pressure is much higher or much lower than it should be for his age and body size. If either the systolic (upper number) pressure or the diastolic (lower number) pressure is not in the normal range, then the ...Read more


2

2
Low bp, high pulse rate, will stockings help in maintaining normal bp.

Low bp, high pulse rate, will stockings help in maintaining normal bp.

Likely not: Probably not. But no harm trying, and if so, benign intervention with little downside. Support stockings are most useful in people suffering from orthostatic hypotension, a condition in which BP drops when standing. Most often seen in longstanding diabetics. ...Read more

3

3
Persistent ear ringing or two months that is sometimes worse or better. Low bp, high hr at times, smoker. Took antibiotics, no improvement. Cause?

Persistent ear ringing or two months that is sometimes worse or better. Low bp, high hr at times, smoker. Took antibiotics, no improvement. Cause?

Chronic nerve damage: Ringing in the ears, aka tinnitus (tin'uh'tus), is a result of damage to the cochlear nerve, which is the nerve that allows for the sensation of sound. Most likely this is a chronic problem due to noise exposure over time. It can be a genetic predispostition, i.e. Runs in your family. Medicines, such as Aspirin and ibuprofen, and certain antibiotics can also damage the cochlear nerve. ...Read more

4

4
No ascietes, taking diuretic 5mg, low bp, high pulse rate, less urine output alternate day, abdomen bloating. Pl advice?

No ascietes, taking diuretic 5mg, low bp, high pulse rate, less urine output alternate day, abdomen bloating. Pl advice?

Cirrhosis: You should have an evaluation with your physician. With your history of hepatitis c and cirrhosis, you want to rule out an infection which may cause other problems such as kidney problems and low blood pressure. ...Read more

5

5
I had asd repair as an infant. I have tricuspid regurgitation, low bp, high pulse, fluid retention and chest heaviness. I have to take a lot of deep breaths, what should I do?

I had asd repair as an infant. I have tricuspid regurgitation, low bp, high pulse, fluid retention and chest heaviness. I have to take a lot of deep breaths, what should I do?

Work-up: You need to touch base with your primary care provider to he/she can get you to see your cardiologist. You need to have a functional assessment of your heart. ...Read more

6

6
Orthostatic hypotension. When I stand up I go blind. Several times, my whole body has twitched. Failed table tilt test, as well. Low bp & high hr. HELP

Orthostatic hypotension. When I stand up I go blind. Several times, my whole body has twitched. Failed table tilt test, as well. Low bp & high hr. HELP

Orthostatic Hypotens: Multiple causes of orthostatic hypotension include dehydration, cardiac issues, and carotid blood flow issues. Your doc should start a work up. ...Read more

7

7
Orthostatic hypotension. When I stand up I go blind. Several times, my whole body has twitched. Failed table tilt test, as well. Low bp & high hr. HELP?

POTS: Sounds like POTS....please see an electrophysiologist for counseling and treatment. Other than avoiding dehydration, medicines such as florinef (fludrocortisone) or midodrine or beta-blockers may be indicated. But you need to be evaluated and under the care of an electrophysiologist. ...Read more

8

8
I am hypothyroid and on 150mcg/day levothyroxine. Tsh was. 53 two weeks ago. I am still cold, have low bp, high heart rate, depressed, and insomnia.

I am hypothyroid and on 150mcg/day levothyroxine. Tsh was. 53 two weeks ago. I am still cold, have low bp, high heart rate, depressed, and insomnia.

Need more lab tests: Tsh does not tell the whole story. Have your doctor check free T4 and free t3 (liothyronine). Those are your actual thyroid hormone levels and might more accurately reveal whether you are on enough medication or even the right medication. Levothyroxine is T4 and needs to be converted to t3 (liothyronine), so a low free T3 (liothyronine) means that you are not converting. Low T3 (liothyronine) can cause many of the symptoms you describe. ...Read more

9

9
Vomiting w/ sirs - low bp, high liver enz, WBC > 20, no fever or sepsis, high neut % - and often have high neut %, low lymph % on cbcs, should this be evaluated by specialist? If so, what type?

Vomiting w/ sirs - low bp, high liver enz, WBC > 20, no fever or sepsis, high neut % - and often have high neut %, low lymph % on cbcs, should this be evaluated by specialist? If so, what type?

ID & Endo: High white count and low BP need infectious disease specialist even with no fever. Because of adrenal insufficiency, your endocrinologist needs to remain involved. If the patient is in hospital icu, a critical care doc needs to be involved. ...Read more

10

10
Low BP and high pulse, what to do?

Low BP and high pulse, what to do?

Low BP: Low BP could increase your pulse rate or high pulse rate could cause low bp. Need physical examination, ekg and other cardiac work-up to get correct diagnosis. Please consult your physician. ...Read more

11

11
Reacurring episodes of extreme weakness and numbness in face. Normal blood work. Could be tia? Have low BP but high cholesterol. Am only 30.

Reacurring episodes of extreme weakness and numbness in face. Normal blood work. Could be tia? Have low BP but high cholesterol. Am only 30.

A FEW COMMENTS: Although unlikely this represents a TIA in view of your age, might consider following causes:
a migraine aura or equivalent, seizure activity, hypoglycemic attacks, cardiac arrhythmias, possible shifts in electrolytes especially potassium. Might also want to check thyroid and homocysteine levels. Good luck, hope you uncover etiology and get this fixed. ...Read more

13

13
Why would Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) lower my blood pressure? Yes I have symptoms of low BP not high. Foggy, tight chest, light headed, cold. Only 35 mg.

Why would Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) lower my blood pressure? Yes I have symptoms of low BP not high. Foggy, tight chest, light headed, cold. Only 35 mg.

Not from low BP: Your symptoms can be directly from the medicine itself, not mediated by low bp. Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) doesn't lower bp. If your BP is low, it's because you're healthy. That's generally a good thing. But you may be having intolerable side effects nonetheless. ...Read more

15

15
What would make a person who has hypoparathyroidism have low BP and a high pulse rate?

What would make a person who has hypoparathyroidism have low BP and a high pulse rate?

Hypoparathyroidism: Hypoparathyroidism does not usually involve low BP and high pulse rate. The symptoms of this disease are due to low calcium resulting in tetany muscle twitching. ...Read more

16

16
What is the cause of low BP and relatively high heart rate in athletes? My BP is 93, 54, but my hr can be 85 at rest. This # feels a bit high for ath.

What is the cause of low BP and relatively high heart rate in athletes? My BP is 93, 54, but my hr can be 85 at rest. This # feels a bit high for ath.

Not necessarily: Many different factors influence the resting heart rate and bp. The values you report are acceptable. Athletes who perform aerobic activities like running, swimming, biking, and rowing will tend to have lower resting heart rates than an athlete who performs resistance activities like weight lifting. ...Read more

18

18
I'm a month postpartum, been having alternating too high/low BP since delivery and migraines. No cause found by docs. What is causing this?

I'm a month postpartum, been having alternating too high/low BP since delivery and migraines. No cause found by docs. What is causing this?

Post partum: Your body is having a hard time recovering from pregnancy. Hopefully the baby is doing well. You must allow for slow recovery. Have faith that your doctors are ruling out any thing serious. Enjoy the baby and allow time for recovery. ...Read more

20

20
What can I do if my heart rate is very low but BP is high, am I in risk?

What can I do if my heart rate is very low but BP is high, am I in risk?

Heart rate: You could be at risk depending on what those values of heart rate and blood pressure are, and if you are experiencing symptoms of lightheadedness, chest pain, shortness of breath, headache, palpitations. It also depends on how fit you are from an exercise standpoint, since the hr tends to be lower in physically fit people. ...Read more

22

22
What's the diagnose of an unstable BP (low then high mostly at the same time)with the feeling of dizziness, headache, nausea, blurred vision & heaviness.

What's the diagnose of an unstable BP (low then high mostly at the same time)with the feeling of dizziness, headache, nausea, blurred vision & heaviness.

Need more info: It looks like you have concerns about a complex medical situation. You may want to consult with a doctor with a more detailed review of the problems. You can arrange a one on one consultation here, or see a doctor in person. Diagnosis based on the symptoms you describe would require lots more discussion & depend on the patient (young or old?) the timing (recent or chronic), the triggers, etc. ...Read more

23

23
Depression and low/high bp. Numbness in hands. Short breathing. What should I do age 38yrs?

Depression and low/high bp. Numbness in hands. Short breathing. What should I do age 38yrs?

Neurologist/Psychiat: It is not clear that all your symptoms are necessarily related given the # of systems involved. A thorough history and physical can get you started in the correct direction. A Neurologist &/or Psychiatrist can help address the depression and possible anxiety along with the numbness in your hands. This might be due to carpal tunnel or radiculopathy. The short breathing/BP if not anxiety needs MD eval. ...Read more

24

24
Was yesterday in the ER because. Of chest pain, low diuresis and low BP (I have high BP).ECG normal, Troponins and Urine normal. Ended me home. BP persist low (105-65).What could that be? I don't feel dizzy. Txs

Was yesterday in the ER because. Of chest pain, low diuresis and low BP (I have high BP).ECG normal, Troponins and Urine normal. Ended me home. BP persist low (105-65).What could that be? I don't feel dizzy. Txs

Low BP: I see that you're on 2 medications for hypertension. You need to contact your own physician and tell him/her about your blood pressure -- your medication doses probably need adjusting or changing. Bp's in the range of 105/65 are not unhealthy, except that your body isn't used to them. It's good you went to er since you had chest pain, and I'm glad your heart studies were normal. ...Read more

25

25
My many docs believe Inappropriate Sinus tach but what do you think? -fast heart rate (resting 100-190s) -dizzy -low and high BP -cold feet -tremors

My many docs believe Inappropriate Sinus tach but what do you think? -fast heart rate (resting 100-190s) -dizzy -low and high BP -cold feet -tremors

Sinus tachycardia: Typically sinus tachycardia is a physiologic response, in otherwise healthy individuals without orthostasis it is a reflection of cardiovascular deconditioning. True pathologic in appropriate sinus tachycardia in my opinion is very rare and requires careful and diligent diagnosis ...Read more

27

27
Pushups - should hr or BP drop first? For me the hr drops quick but neck still pulsating very hard so is that dangerous to have low hr and high bp?

Pushups - should hr or BP drop first? For me the hr drops quick but neck still pulsating very hard so is that dangerous to have low hr and high bp?

Not dangerous: When you do pushups, you're performing a valsalva maneuver. Baroreceptors in the carotid sinus stimulate the vagus nerve, slow the heart, but the exercise causes increased stroke volume, increased total peripheral resistance, increased blood pressure, and opening of muscular capillary beds. It's healthy exercise. Semper Fi! ...Read more

28

28
How is the behavior of the BP in an aortic valve problem? Always low? I hat high BP and take pils since 2years, since few days ago mybp is low in the afternoon and nights (105/63 mean), mornings 130/75.Txs

How is the behavior of the BP in an aortic valve problem? Always low? I hat high BP and take pils since 2years, since few days ago mybp is low in the afternoon and nights (105/63 mean), mornings 130/75.Txs

Cardiology eval: Tough to answer without more information, but a "incompetent" or leaking aortic valve will cause a wide "pulse pressure" and possibly a low systolic BP in some people. ...Read more

29

29
Low sodium 126, high bp, Diovan (valsartan) 320mg, wine drinker, sudden seizures. Test negative. What's happening?

Complicated: Diovan (valsartan) can cause low sodium. Check. Of course, it is given for high blood pressure. Check. Alcohol in xs raises BP & can lower sodium. Check. Alcohol withdrawal is one of many causes of seizures. Check. Test negative - huh? Which test? ...Read more

Find us on Facebook