Top
20
Doctor insights on: Low Blood Sugar Chest Pain

Share
1

1
I'm coughing real blood and I've got chest pain. No fever, but constant cough (big smoker). Will amoxicillin take care of it?

I'm coughing real blood and I've got chest pain. No fever, but constant cough (big smoker). Will amoxicillin take care of it?

NO: You need a bronchoscopy and cat scan thorax. Coughing up blood or hemoptysis is one of the possible presenting symptoms for lung cancer. You need to see a pulmonologist as soon as possible.

See 1 more doctor answer

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


3

3
I had acute pancreatitis in 2011, the pain never got better. Now I've got high blood sugar, chest pain, rest hr 120-140, low albumin and so fatigued.

I had acute pancreatitis in 2011, the pain never got better. Now I've got high blood sugar, chest pain, rest hr 120-140, low albumin and so fatigued.

Chronic pancreatitis: You may have chronic pancreatitis with pancreatic insufficiency and poor absorption. Consultation with a gastroenterologist can investigate this further.

4

4
Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast) Why blood glucose low?

Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast) Why blood glucose low?

Your age?: We need to know your age. Please put it in your public profile. We cannot answer questions from minors. Knowing your country or state helps, too. Age, location, and gender, can affect our answer, since some conditions are more likely in different places or in different age groups. Be honest! You expect if of us, and we expect it of you!

5

5
Chest pain on&off. Tested for low iron. Results normal (iron 62, Ferrin 5). However low blood glucose of 56. (did not fast). Age 25, Why low glucose?

Hmm... different lab: Ferritin 5 is awfully low at every lab I've ever seen. Hypoglycemia can occur from medicines, starvation, a LOT of exercise, paradoxically from obesity and insulin insensitivity (so more is put out and the body eventually overreacts to it), elevated insulin levels (very very rare). or. No clear cause (most common and common in your demographic group).

7

7
I am diabetic, I took my blood sugar it is 455 I took 80 units of levemir (insulin detemir). Have chest pain from cough maybe. What should I do?

I am diabetic, I took my blood sugar it is 455 I took 80 units of levemir (insulin detemir). Have chest pain from cough maybe. What should I do?

Evaluation: Hi, you better go to ER for evaluation if you have chest pain, also you might need evaluation of your high sugar and possibly adjustment of your Insulin.

9

9
Normal blood p, sugar, chol, weight, 60-80 heart rate. Still have sharp chest pain (know where is coming)with back, neck and jaw pain. Can still be heart?

Normal blood p, sugar, chol, weight, 60-80 heart rate. Still have sharp chest pain (know where is coming)with back, neck and jaw pain. Can still be heart?

Possible: It is reassuring that your choesterl, sugar, BP and heart rate are good. It seems that you have a low risk of cardiac disease. However coronary events could happen at any age and anyone. It is better to see your physician for a complete physical examination.

11

11
Sever chest pain with low blood pressure on set by stress. I'm only 24 what could it be?

Sever chest pain with low blood pressure on set by stress. I'm only 24 what could it be?

You answered: It is good, you know your problem and then easy to solve your stress, adjust to your environment, have healthy habits diet exercise, avoid smoking drinking and drugs cardiac problems rare at your age yet need to be checked, if necessary nothing wrong in seeing a professional to help you. And salve the problems forever

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I'm 27. Last year blood work fine. Now I have low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high. No thyroid symptoms, maybe chest pain. What is this?

I'm 27. Last year blood work fine. Now I have low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high. No thyroid symptoms, maybe chest pain. What is this?

Overactive thyroid: You have an overactive thyroid. Sometimes this is the early phase of what eventually will become an underactive thyroid (thyroiditis). It will need treatment and close followup. Fortunately, there are excellent medications that can normalize your function either way, albeit slowly, so stay in close touch with your doctor!

17

17
I am lightheaded with low blood pressure and chest pain as well with loss of appetite. I have a history with PE as well.

I am lightheaded with low blood pressure and chest pain as well with loss of appetite. I have a history with PE as well.

Get Checked!: I do not know the reason for your original pulmonary embolism, but with the symptoms you are describing there are a multitude of issues possible. The most concerning is the possibility of a recurrent pulmonary embolus. You should be seen in the ER as soon as possible for further evaluation in order to make sure this is not a life threatening issue!

18

18
Cough for more than 1 month. Got worse in the past 10 days, more yellow phlegm, chest pain, low grade fever. Chest X-ray & blood mormal. What is it?

Cough for more than 1 month. Got worse in the past 10 days, more yellow phlegm, chest pain, low grade fever. Chest X-ray & blood mormal. What is it?

See a doctor: You have some type of inflammatory process in progress in your respiratory tract, possibly chronic pneumonia, potentially due to tuberculosis, aspiration, fungal infection or some other form of inflammation. You should make a list of your temperatures, associated symptoms and see a doctor asap. If you know an infectious diseases expert so much the better. Good luck and hope you are better soon.

19

19
I have low blood pressure, high pulse, dizzyness, light headed, chest pain and I pass out. What could be wrong? Doctors haven't been able to help me

Vapors: Many possibilities: diabetes mellitus, diabetes insipidus, hemorrhage from any cause (eg from heavy menses), addison's disease, interstitial nephritis, ingestion of various medicines or drugs, cardiac arrhythmia, postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome, pulmonary embolism, cardiac tamponade, infection from any cause with fever, and on and on. You need an internal medicine evaluation.

20

20
Had pericardial window 2 weeks ago. Slowly recovering. Tire easily, left chest pain low blood pressure fast heart rate. How long could recovery take?

Had pericardial window 2 weeks ago. Slowly recovering. Tire easily, left chest pain low blood pressure fast heart rate. How long could recovery take?

Check with your doc: You want to check with your surgeon. There may be fluid in your chest. Check as fast as possible to make sure there is no additional issue. A cxr may be useful.

Dr. Gutti Rao
3,157 Doctors shared insights

Chest Pain (Definition)

The chest resides between the neck & abdomen. Chest pain refers to ...Read more