Top
30
Doctor insights on: Losartan Increased Urination Will Creatine Return To Normal

Share
1

1
I have increased urination since taking Losartan. Is this common and does it mean my creatine levels are increased? Will levels return to normal?

I have increased urination since taking Losartan. Is this common and does it mean my creatine levels are increased? Will levels return to normal?

Losartan acts: Indirectly to increase blood flow to the kidneys, increasing kidney efficiency. If you were retaining body fluid, in theory, you may experience a temporary increase in urination as your fluid balance is restored. Creatinine, not creatine, is an indirect measure of kidney function. If your kidney function was normal b4 starting losartin, it shouldn't be affected by your BP med. ...Read more

Losartan (Definition)

A blood pressure reducing medicine from the class of drugs called arbs. Acts on an enzyme in the kidney and lung to reduce the blood pressure. Can have some protective effects on the kidneys in high blood pressure and diabetes. Not recommended for patients ...Read more


2

2
Should I be concerned if my creatinine level in blood is 1.29 mg/dl and creatine level in urine is 65.5 mg/24 hours? I have a hypertension condition and take one nyphedipine pill and one losartan pill per day. I have a severe back pain.

Should I be concerned if my creatinine level in blood is 1.29 mg/dl and creatine level in urine is 65.5 mg/24 hours? I have a hypertension condition and take one nyphedipine pill and one losartan pill per day. I have a severe back pain.

Yes. You should be.: Although your creatinine level in blood is nit alarmingly high but elevated creatinine is a sensitive marker of kidney bit doing well. The high blood pressure is one of the main reasons for the kidney damage and the blood pressure should be appropriately controlled. You need to check if your urine has proteins in it.

Also make sure that you don't take too many nsaids as they damage the kidneys. ...Read more

4

4
49 YO male on Crestor (rosuvastatin) & Losartan. Is it safe to take: • Bee Pollen • L-Arginine/L-Ornithine • L-Isoleucine/L-Leucine/L-Valine • Creatine • Selenium?

49 YO male on Crestor (rosuvastatin) & Losartan. Is it safe to take: • Bee Pollen • L-Arginine/L-Ornithine • L-Isoleucine/L-Leucine/L-Valine • Creatine • Selenium?

Possibly, but why?: 1st 2 have been extensively studied in clinical trials with known usual human responses, though Crestor (rosuvastatin) suppresses cholesterol production every cell & only indirect effect to? LDL-particles (correct issue). Remaining OTC agents=no such clinical trials or evidence of beneficial responses. Items 4-8 are animo acids (pre-digested 5 of the 20 of which all proteins are made). Marketing, marketing. ...Read more

5

5
I'm taking Carafate (sucralfate) 4 times a day and have noticed increased urination. Is this normal?

I'm taking Carafate (sucralfate) 4 times a day and have noticed increased urination. Is this normal?

Unlikely related: Carafate/sucralafate is a medication that binds to the surface of ulcers and irritations of lining of GI tract. It is not absorbed to any degree into blood and would not likely cause any change in urination. ...Read more

7

7
Dribbling of urine after voiding. Sometimes it burns sometimes doesn't. No itching. Urine colour s normal. Does anxiety causes increased urination?

Dribbling of urine after voiding. Sometimes it burns sometimes doesn't. No itching. Urine colour s normal. Does anxiety causes increased urination?

Several poss causes: Post void dribbling in a female can sometimes merely be related routine being retained in your vagina after voiding then will run out afterward giving you his symptom. Other causes include incomplete bladder emptying, overactive spastic bladder, or a urethral diverticulum. A urology evaluation may be needed. Yes anxiety is one cause of urinary frequency ...Read more

8

8
On off increased urination and lower bladder pressure for weeks. Previous loose stools normal now. Abdo us, bloods, flex sig normal. What could this b?

On off increased urination and lower bladder pressure for weeks. Previous loose stools normal now. Abdo us, bloods, flex sig normal. What could this b?

Do you have dysuria: Symptoms of a UTI in the absence of confirmed infection can be due to interstitial cystitis. You have had a reassuring GI workup and the urinary symptoms appear from your description to be unrelated to GI issues. Suggest you consider a urology consult to explore this further. ...Read more

9

9
3 mths loose reduced stools, fatigue, malaise. On/off increased urination. Colonoscopy showed acute inflammation. Trans vag us and CA125 normal. Advice?

3 mths loose reduced stools, fatigue, malaise. On/off increased urination. Colonoscopy showed acute inflammation. Trans vag us and CA125 normal. Advice?

Probably IBD: Acute inflammation on colonoscopy suggests inflammatory bowel disease. Transvaginal utltra sould needed for Gyn pathology which doesn't appear to be associated with this problem. Rather a biopsy of the site of inflammation needed that produced the loose stools. If bx positive then proper meds needed to resolve problem ...Read more

10

10
Slight irritation/tenderness when wiping after urination. Redness at vaginal opening. Proteinuria (0.42g/24hr). Creatine normal. Relation?

Slight irritation/tenderness when wiping after urination. Redness at vaginal opening. Proteinuria (0.42g/24hr). Creatine normal. Relation?

Not related: Vaginal and periurethral irritation is not related to these test results. There are many things that can cause this. An exam will be needed. Common causes include a bladder infection, urethritis, urethral prolapse, vaginal candidiasis, interstitial cystitis, genital herpes, STDs and others. ...Read more

11

11
5 year male. Rt kidney not functional. Left have pyelonephiritis changes at upper & lower pole. Urea, creatine, urine culture, Hb, BP normal. Advice?

5 year male. Rt kidney not functional. Left have pyelonephiritis changes at upper & lower pole. Urea, creatine, urine culture, Hb, BP normal. Advice?

Treat infection 1st: Harold, this child's infection must be treated first--then consideration of treatment for the nonfunctional kidney may be undertaken. In a 5 year old boy, the root cause of the nonfunctioning kidney and the cause of kidney infection should be sought, so that proper treatment can be undertaken. See a pediatric urologist. ...Read more

12

12
Only increased urination with no pain or burning. Can it be uti?

Only increased urination with no pain or burning. Can it be uti?

Frequent urination: This sounds like it could be a UTI if u are urinating that frequently. Your body is trying to "flush" the bacteria from out of the bladder. Sometimes patients report different symptoms and not everyone has pain or dysuria. Wonder if this presentation correlates with past history of UTIs? Alternatively, could you have drank liters of fluid & now your body's getting rid of it? U should see a doc. ...Read more

13

13
Can DepoProvera cause increased urination (especially at night)?

No: This is not a common or even a rare side effected noted for this medication. Consider other causes. ...Read more

14

14
Gt perids on 27th aug 2014. no periods after that. Before also have missed periods. Increased urination as well I am facing?

Gt perids on 27th aug 2014. no periods after that. Before also have missed periods. Increased urination as well I am facing?

Possibly pregnant: Take a pregnancy test. If you think you could be pregnant and the home pregnancy test is negative you can wait 4-7 more days and re-test. Some tests do not detect small amounts of b-hcg. If you still think you might be pregnant your doctor can do a blood test or an ultrasound to confirm. ...Read more

16

16
Do you have increased urination during ovulation or a few days before?

Do you have increased urination during ovulation or a few days before?

Here are some…: Some change in urinary frequency around menstruation has been uncommonly reported by some women along their life, and the affected women usually learn how to cope with it effectively with minimal use of medication. Generally speaking, it's a good idea to consult a gyn-doctor to make sure of no UTI. So, bring the related info stressing the sequence of events to doctor for analysis, exam, test.. ...Read more

18

18
Urine labs received with out a reference. Creatine 32, protein 12.1, pro/ cret ratio. 38. Are these results with in normal range?

Urine labs received with out a reference. Creatine 32, protein 12.1, pro/ cret ratio. 38. Are these results with in normal range?

This: This is an estimate of how much protein you are spilling in your urine. You are spilling some, but not a large amount to typically warrant a biopsy if the numbers are correct. Your rheumatologist may still want you to see a nephrologist or kidney doctor to see if they can minimize any protein spillage. ...Read more

19

19
Recent labs showed Creatine 1.05 and BUN 10 all other labs and Urine normal. The 1.05 is an year over year increase from. 89 putting my EGFR at 58?

Recent labs showed Creatine 1.05 and BUN 10 all other labs and Urine normal. The 1.05 is an year over year increase from. 89 putting my EGFR at 58?

Consult nephrologist: Your eGFR puts you at risk and you should consult a nephrologist to make sure that a treatable condition is not being missed. It is not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without an in-person evaluation. ...Read more

20

20
Can you get increased urination with psychogenic polydipsia? What are the other symptoms?

Can you get increased urination with psychogenic polydipsia? What are the other symptoms?

Yes: Complications of psychogenic polydipsia include incontinence and enuresis, bladder dilation and hydronephrosis, renal and congestive heart failure, and osteoporosis and associated pathologic fractures.

Diagnosis is one of exclusion. Other medical causes of polydipsia, polyuria, and/or hyponatremia need to be ruled out. ...Read more

22

22
In 2011 creatine level of 1.36, 2012 it was 1.49. Yesterday results was 1.38, and my GFR 79. NO protein in urine. Am worried. Is this normal?

In 2011 creatine level of 1.36, 2012 it was 1.49. Yesterday results was 1.38, and my GFR 79. NO protein in urine. Am worried. Is this normal?

Not Ideal: Your renal functions are not ideal. But you failed to tell us the most important fact about your health: what is your blood pressure? Is it high or borderline? And should you be on medication to control your blood pressure? ...Read more

23

23
BUN of 10 with creatinine of 1.05 year ago BUN of 12 creatinine. 89. Now have low bun/creatine level and GFR of 58. Urine and all other lab's normal.

BUN of 10 with creatinine of 1.05 year ago BUN of 12 creatinine. 89. Now have low bun/creatine level and GFR of 58. Urine and all other lab's normal.

Normal: Your kidney function looks normal. The GFR is an estimated value that is highly dependent on a variety of factors like age, weight, meds and hydration level at the time of the test. Hope it helps. ...Read more

24

24
I have Hypokalemic period parlaysis. Taking 120-140 meq of K can this cause increased urination and thirst?

Hypokalemia: The increased urination and thirst may be related to your glucose levels. Fluctuations in glucose can affect your K. Are you diabetic? You should be under medical care until your electrolyte and glucose levels are normal. Good luck ...Read more

26

26
Just started hurting very low. It is like I feel the pain in my tube... Have had increased urination today. No burning nor blood.

Just started hurting very low. It is like I feel the pain in my tube... Have had increased urination today. No burning nor blood.

Need more info...: The reported info is not enough to say what and why really happens, and what to do. To unveil the myth behind symptoms and decide what should be done has not to be that hard at all by following instructions described in http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html; thereby you can work closer & better with doc so to deduce right diagnosis for right care. Clinically, one has to rule out UTI, and. .. ...Read more

27

27
Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Most likely yes: The diagnosis depends on multiple factors including the likelihood of improvement with treatment. If there can be no improvement and there is severe protienuria due to glomerular malfunction, it is possible to be labeled end-stage before a significant change in creatinine or BUN has occurred. ...Read more

29

29
Could vaginal discharge contaminate a 24 hr urine test to give 0.42g of protein? Creatine tests normal.

Could vaginal discharge contaminate a 24 hr urine test to give 0.42g of protein? Creatine tests normal.

Not significantly: Most OB's order 24 hour urine in pregnant hypertensivie patients and almost all pregnant patients have leukorrhea (pregnancy discharge). It is primarily mucous and not loaded with protein. While it might contribute a small amount, it still wouldn't matter because the cutoffs we use for preeclampsia are all based on pregnant women with similar discharge. ...Read more

30

30
I've been sick regularly recently, had lower abdominal and back pain and have increased urination, what's up with me?

I've been sick regularly recently, had lower abdominal and back pain and have increased urination, what's up with me?

Could be infection: This could be as simple as a bladder infection or could be diabetes. You need to be checked if symptoms continue. ...Read more

Cozaar (Definition)

Cozaar is an angiotensin II blocker which is a kind of blood ...Read more


Increased Urination (Definition)

Urination more frequend than normal ...Read more