Top
30
Doctor insights on: Loose Motion Semi Solid Stool

Share
Dr. Oscar Novick
3,362 doctors shared insights

Diarrhea (Definition)

Diarrhea = increased frequency of stools which ...Read more


3

3
40yr female,having loose motion for 1day then formed stool 3-4 episodes with mucus and blood,hamorhoid present,h/o same symptom since 4 mnths?

40yr female,having loose motion for 1day then formed stool 3-4 episodes with mucus and blood,hamorhoid present,h/o same symptom since 4 mnths?

Bloody stools : You have recurrent bloody diarrhea with mucus, even if you have hemorrhoids, please see your 1ry care physician & get a referal to a gastroentrologist, you might need colonoscopy. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
My baby is 5 Months old and have loose motion. I Checked her stool and the result is RBC in stool is 0-2/ hpf; pus cells in stool is 1-2/hpf?

My baby is 5 Months old and have loose motion. I Checked her stool and the result is RBC in stool is 0-2/ hpf; pus cells in stool is 1-2/hpf?

Send culture: Red and white blood cells in the stool is not considered normal. Evaluation for inflammatory or infectious / parasitic causes should take place. ...Read more

6

6
Sir i m hvng loose motion sice 2 months. Stool test shows puss cells (6-8). What diet shd i follow. It improves n then suddenly come back. Pse advice?

Sir i m hvng loose motion sice 2 months. Stool test shows puss cells (6-8). What diet shd i follow. It improves n then suddenly come back. Pse advice?

See a GI doctor: It is possible this is inflammatory bowel disease, but without your full medical record, detailed history and exam and possibly endoscopy it would be impossible to accurately diagnose. Go and see somebody and ask them lots of questions. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
My daughter is 3 months old. For the last 2 weeks she is having loose motion. Her stool test show 2-3 pus cells. Plz advise?

My daughter is 3 months old. For the last 2 weeks she is having loose motion. Her stool test show 2-3 pus cells. Plz advise?

Need other info:: 1. What is she feeding? 2. what was her weight gain from birth to 2 weeks ago, and what was it in the last 2 weeks? 3. How many loose motions a day? Color? 4. Vomiting? Activity level? Fever? Any other concerns?

Short version: a baby that continues to gain weight properly, and is acting well, while having loose motions, rarely has any real problem. ...Read more

9

9
My 6mo daughter havin loose motion since days.. greenish, bubbles. Stool report shows pus cells 10-12.. started cefixim 3ml bd n zinc gluconate 1.5ml?

Continue medicine: Your baby is having diarrhea ( bacterial infection of intestines and needs to be treated to complete the course for 7 days . Give pedialyte to drink in addition to formula ...Read more

10

10
I am having very frequent loose motions upto around ten times in a day from around a month the motions are semi solid and occur after every meal and v?

I am having very frequent loose motions upto around ten times in a day from around a month the motions are semi solid and occur after every meal and v?

Concerning: You need to have a medical examination and testing. One month of significant symptoms requires review of your travel, infection exposures, and risk for bowel and pancreatic disorders. Your symptoms sound like "dumping" right after a meal, which also can be allergy or stress related. Testing will be reassuring. Get going. ...Read more

12

12
Hi , can I take ornof for stomach infection , having loo for 4-5 times a day .stool is solid ,semi solid not loose motions?

Hi , can I take ornof for stomach infection , having loo for 4-5 times a day .stool is solid ,semi solid not loose motions?

Most acute diarrheal: illnesses in modern countries are caused by viruses. Antibiotics may prolong symptoms by killing off healthful bacteria. Most bacterial infections (Salmonella, Shigella, e.Coli & Campylobacter) resolve without antibiotic treatment. Instead of Ornof, I recommend fluids (water, sports drinks, broth) and anti-diarrheal meds like loperamide. Ask your pharmacist what s/he recommends. Dr. Anne ...Read more

13

13
Hi I am having some GI discomfort, and my stool is semi-solid in balls when I wiped it looked really watery and mucusy. I don't understand what's wrong?

Hi I am having some GI discomfort, and my stool is semi-solid in balls when I wiped it looked really watery and mucusy. I don't understand what's wrong?

Irritable bowel: IBS = irritable bowel syndrome. Stool changes frequently from constipation to diarhea. Common to have rabbit pellet type stools, or pencil thin bowel movements. Many times related to increased stress. Try increasing fiber in your diet. You may need prescription medication if it persists. ...Read more

14

14
My baby's stool is greenish semi solid?

My baby's stool is greenish semi solid?

Stool color: stool color varies with food. It's normal variation. To answer you better please give age of baby, whether breast feeding or formula. ...Read more

16

16
I am a 24-year male from India. From last month I am passing semi-solid stools with undigested food. Recurrent anal pain for a year. No blood.

I am a 24-year male from India. From last month I am passing semi-solid stools with undigested food. Recurrent anal pain for a year. No blood.

Get it checked out: Difficult to determine without an exam - you should see your doctor and possibly get a rectal exam and stool test to make sure everything is ok. ...Read more

18

18
6-mnth old baby; mornin stool normal: big bout-yellow semi-solid; during the day: 2-3x small watery yellow/green stools. Y? Due 2 introducin new food?

6-mnth old baby; mornin stool normal: big bout-yellow semi-solid; during the day: 2-3x small watery yellow/green stools. Y? Due 2 introducin new food?

More info needed: What did you feed your baby?
What kind of milk--breast or formula are you using?

Has your baby been exposed to anyone who is ill with diarrhea?

Please let your pediatrician evaluate your youngster if symptoms of diarrhea persist into the next day.

Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
Foul smelling, muddy and semi-solid, semi formed stools for the past 7-8 months. Ultrasound abdomen perfectly fine, but no respite despite taking meds?

Foul smelling, muddy and semi-solid, semi formed stools for the past 7-8 months. Ultrasound abdomen perfectly fine, but no respite despite taking meds?

Need more testing.: An ultrasound will not tell us if something is going on with your intestinal tract, which your symptoms would suggest. If your symptoms have not relented despite medications, then a new investigation would be wise - blood testing, CT of the abdomen, EGD, colonoscopy, capsule endoscopy, stool studies. ...Read more

20

20
I'm havin dark brown to black, semi solid stools since i've started with whey.I dont hav diarrhoea nor did i suffer when i took 500-600ml milk earlier?

I'm havin dark brown to black, semi solid stools since i've started with whey.I dont hav diarrhoea nor did i suffer when i took 500-600ml milk earlier?

Whey: sounds to me like the whey is giving you a gut problem. I would cut down the amount for a few days and see what happens. BTW there are no health benefits to using whey and some preps have dangerous items in them. I never recommend. ...Read more

21

21
Semi solid stools in d mornings?

Semi solid stools in d mornings?

Increase fiber: The best thing would be to increase your daily fiber intake. Try using metamucil, benefiber, fibercon on a daily basis to firm up your stools. If you continues to have issues, you should see your family practice physician. ...Read more

22

22
I face black semi solid stool for 1 day ,what is the cause?????????

Bleeding: Black stool is usually the result of bleeding from the stomach or intestine. Blood in the gut will usually make the stool looser. There are a few meds that can make stool black, like bismuth (Pepto-Bismol). Black stool should always lead to prompt medical attention. ...Read more

25

25
Semi solid stools for nearly 2months hv been 2 doc many times thy told I hv IBS have checked my stools lot of times it normal evry time wt can it be?

Semi solid stools for nearly 2months hv been 2 doc many times thy told I hv IBS have checked my stools lot of times it normal evry time wt can it be?

The right question..: Hello,
There is not enough information here to make a ground breaking diagnosis but I'd like to offer some general insight. Once multiple doctors don't find any other pathology, the diagnosis is not the focus of your investigation. Instead, the question you want to ask is, "What is my NEW global approach??" That's a much more powerful and critical question than, "what could it be?" ...Read more

26

26
Is semi solid stool normal? for the last 2 months im having semi solid stool but erlier it was solid.i feel weak and exhausted most of d time.

Semi solid: Can be nomal for any and usually is not associated with fatigue but since it is a change for you it might not be normal so warrants evaluation . Start with your doc and bloodwork . If all normal you may need a gastroenterologist . ...Read more

28

28
Semi solid stool from 13 days, 3 times in morning, rarely semi solid stol in evening or night, no pain, no fever & much gas from lunch to next morning?

Semi solid stool from 13 days, 3 times in morning, rarely semi solid stol in evening or night, no pain, no fever & much gas from lunch to next morning?

Bowel irregularity: There are so many possible causes that there is no way to discuss them here. You should, if this keeps up, be examined by a doctor, and bring with you a detailed history of when this began, associated symptoms, what you may have eaten, with whom you have been in contact, what your travel history has been, etc. Good luck. ...Read more

29

29
Change in bowel habits since last 1.5 yrs. Change in consistency of stool - semi solid, foul-smelling. Flatus also foul smelling. Pain ;better ondefec?

Change in bowel habits since last 1.5 yrs. Change in consistency of stool - semi solid, foul-smelling. Flatus also foul smelling. Pain ;better ondefec?

Stool patterns: We need a good stool pattern history. Is the stool floating, oily consistency, is there blood, do you have diarrhea, food intolerances. Does anyone else near you have the same symptoms. Past history of ulcers, or UC.Chrohns... There is a lot to go through. Call in or make an appt and we will go through your history, ruling out possible causes. ...Read more

Dr. Linda Tao Dr. Tao
1 doctor agreed:
30

30
Semi solid stools for nearly 4 months doc says its IBS have done blood and stool test many time it's normal. I can't afford a colonscopy. Plz help?

Dr. Linda Tao Dr. Tao
1 doctor agreed:
Semi solid stools for nearly 4 months doc says its IBS have done blood and stool test many time it's normal. I can't afford a colonscopy. Plz help?

Check diet: Good to know that stool and blood work normal. Malformed stools and IBS is often related to digestive issues. Would avoid gluten and animal dairy for 4-6 weeks, start a probiotic with 25billion cfu, chew your food slowly and thoroughly, and include active stress reduction e.g. breathing exercises, restorative yoga, tai chi etc. If not better, try a further elimination diet e.g. FODMAPS diet. ...Read more

Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more