Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lochia Rubra

Share
1

1
Can pityriasis rubra pilaris re occur?

Can pityriasis rubra pilaris re occur?

Pityriasis rubra : Pityriasis rubra pilaris is a rare and chronic skin disorder. Symptoms include reddish orange discolouration scaling, and severe flaking of the skin. Dr. W.A.D. Griffiths (england) has classified six forms of prp. At this time, the cause of prp is unknown, and a cure is also unknown. In severe cases, Isotretinoin may be helpful. ...Read more

2

2
DX subchorionic hematoma 3wks ago @8wks preg. Fetal heart &growth normal. Red bleeding/clotting turned brown. Red blood+clots just returned. Why? Bad?

DX subchorionic hematoma 3wks ago @8wks preg. Fetal heart &growth normal. Red bleeding/clotting turned brown. Red blood+clots just returned. Why? Bad?

SCH: SCH (subchorionic hematomas) are very common findings in early pregnancy. The often cause bleeding. Although the rate of miscarriage is higher in most cases things turn out fine. It is a small blood collection behind the placenta. The blood is either reabsorbed or it drains out. Typically a follow up sonogram is done over the next few weeks to confirm. ...Read more

3

3
Bleeding week 5-6, BHCG low 300miu/dl.after IM progesterone bleeding decrease,TVUS thickened endometrium , no sac yet appeared.is this abortion?

Bleeding week 5-6, BHCG low 300miu/dl.after  IM progesterone bleeding decrease,TVUS thickened endometrium , no sac yet appeared.is this abortion?

HCG 300: With an hCG of 300 it is too early to determine if this is a viable pregnancy with US. Your MD may wish to repeat the hCG level is 48-72 hours. Spotting is quite common and often the outcome is a normal pregnancy. ...Read more

4

4
Is white vaginal discharge normal 1 day post frozen embryo transfer?

Is white vaginal discharge normal 1 day post frozen embryo transfer?

Very common: Usually after any vaginal examination or manipulation there can be a thin discharge for a few days. It usually clears up spontaneously. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Dark brown spotting 2 week after period, is it anemic?

Dark brown spotting 2 week after period, is it anemic?

See gynecologist : Vaginal spotting should be evaluated by a gynecologist. If you are having heavy menstruations then you could be anemic. Symptoms would include fatigue, paleness, shortness of breath. The only way to be certain is to get a CBC (complete blood count ) blood test. Hope you feel better. ...Read more

7

7
Itchy nipples, white watery mucusy discharge...Had sex 3 days after period, what does this mean?

Itchy nipples, white watery mucusy discharge...Had sex 3 days after period, what does this mean?

Needs evaluation: A nipple discharge is usually not a good thing, (unless you're nursing), and needs to be evaluated. The itch could be just an irritation related to the discharge. Sex 3 days after your period wouldn't be the cause. ...Read more

8

8
Hyperhidrosis, irregular cycles, poor healing wounds, stretch marks since childhood now faded, irreg cycles, cystic acne, hirsutism, is it cushings?

Hyperhidrosis, irregular cycles, poor healing wounds, stretch marks since childhood now faded, irreg cycles, cystic acne, hirsutism, is it cushings?

May be endocrine: Your symptoms are certainly suggestive of a possible endocrine diagnosis even if not cushings. Polycystic ovary syndrome, pcos, could also cause those symptoms. Start with your primary who may be comfortable doing all the evaluation and treatment for pcos and may send you for consult if labs are more suggestive of cushings. ...Read more

9

9
Is tinea versicolor contagious to newborn baby?

Is tinea versicolor contagious to newborn baby?

Yes, it's possible.: Tinea versicolor is a fungal infection of the skin. Perspiration and hot humid environments are conducive to the spread of this offending agent. Consequently with skin to skin contact of a newborn in a warm, moist environment it is conceivably "possible" to spread this to a baby. Having said that, in my 30 years of active pediatric office practice I have yet to see a newborn with tinea versicolor. ...Read more

10

10
What causes brown discharge in early pregnancy? On 1cc progesterone in oil daily. 6 weeks pregnant, 2 sacks, 2 yolks 1 confirmed heartbeat 1 possible.

What causes brown discharge in early pregnancy? On 1cc progesterone in oil daily. 6 weeks pregnant, 2 sacks, 2 yolks 1 confirmed heartbeat 1 possible.

Lots of things: First of all bleeding is very common. It is even more common after treatment and more common with twins. Could be from your hormones, could be from some fluid in the uterus around the pregnancy, may be that one pregnancy did not develop well. Only time will tell. but the bleeding itself is not dangerous ...Read more

12

12
Hematologist says diflucan (fluconazole) 1x mos. During menses for 4 mos 2 help tinea versicolor & cystic hidritinitis. Derm says doxycycline? Prone 2 infections?

Hematologist says diflucan (fluconazole) 1x mos. During menses for 4 mos 2 help tinea versicolor & cystic hidritinitis. Derm says doxycycline? Prone 2 infections?

Different diagnoses: I can see why you are asking this question. Tinea versicolor is caused by a fungus can be controlled by an antigungal like fluconazole. Hidrinitis can be complicated by a bacterial - this can be treated with doxycycline. Depending what part of the immune system is affected, you could have two processes going on. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Iui on 3/26 w/ use of tenaculum. Definite bleeding after. 3/27 started estrace (estradiol). 3/28 more brown bleeding. Normal?

Iui on 3/26 w/ use of tenaculum. Definite bleeding after. 3/27 started estrace (estradiol). 3/28 more brown bleeding. Normal?

Yes: Brown discharge suggests clearance of old blood from the uterus or vaginal vault. If it continues or worsens, go back and see the doctor who performed the procedure. Good luck and hope you are better soon. ...Read more

15

15
Positive ANA w/1.80h bloodwork ok loosing hair, patches bald, leg tightness,butterfly rash on face, sun reaction, eyelids peeling, no tears, lupus?

Positive ANA w/1.80h bloodwork ok loosing hair, patches bald, leg tightness,butterfly rash on face, sun reaction, eyelids peeling, no tears, lupus?

See a doc : A 1:80 Ana is barely abnormal but seeing a rheumatologist for an evaluation would be a good idea - the eval would include a history and examination and possibly some more detailed blood testing to see if anything important is going on. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Brown vaginal discharge 2 weeks before period?

Brown vaginal discharge 2 weeks before period?

May be ovulation: Occasionally we see a small amount of bleeding right at the time of ovulation and that could produce this brown discharge. Get checked if there are other symptoms or if it persists. ...Read more

17

17
I got pruritic urticarial papules & plaques of pregnancy, started 1 Week Postpartum. Can't find any itch relief. how long does this generally last?

I got pruritic urticarial papules & plaques of pregnancy, started 1 Week Postpartum. Can't find any itch relief. how long does this generally last?

Unusual: It's unusual for the rash to develop after delivery. It usually develops late in the third trimester and resolves during the first week postpartum. Rarely, it can persist for a few weeks after delivery. If it doesn't resolve soon, you may need to see a dermatologist to make sure it's not something else. ...Read more

19

19
2 placentas twins 11 weeks 1 twin dead. Now 1 placenta left advise?

2 placentas twins 11 weeks 1 twin dead. Now 1 placenta left advise?

Nothing You Can Do: I'm sorry for your twin loss. The good news is that you had a twin pregnancy with separate sacs & placentas. When a demise occurs, the unaffected twin should continue the same as a single gestation. Have your OB refer for a nuchal thickness ultrasound, follow growth with us & good luck with your pregnancy. The non-surviving twin usually resorbs & will not affect the surviving twin. Take care. ...Read more

20

20
Does lochia smell bad?

Does lochia smell bad?

Not normally: Lochia is postpartum vaginal discharge comprised of mucus, blood, and placental tissue. It is supposed to smell like your normal menstrual flow. If it is malodorous, this may indicate infection. ...Read more