Top
29
Doctor insights on: Liver Test Low

Share
1

1
My primary said that my liver function test was abnormally low but not alarming. Wants to retest. Was could this possibly mean?

My primary said that my liver function test was abnormally low but not alarming. Wants to retest. Was could this possibly mean?

Simple...: Sometimes some transient metabolic or infectious issues, medication can alter liver function. If it is not several times the base line it is not significant....it usually comes down to normal. Your birth control pill can contribute. ...Read more

Dr. Abraham Jaskiel
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean if your liver is shutting down, and your CBC tests are low?

What does it mean if your liver is shutting down, and your CBC tests are low?

Not enough informati: We can not answer with this information. What do you mean that the liver is shutting down and what is low in cbc. ...Read more

3

3
Low ceruloplasmin but all other liver tests normal. No further investigation required?

Low ceruloplasmin but all other liver tests normal. No further investigation required?

Ceruloplasmin: 85 - 90% of patients with Wilson disease have low ceruloplasmin. Ceruloplasmin may be low in patients without Wilson disease & may be normal or elevated in patients with Wilson disease As a result low ceruloplasmin level is not sufficient to make diagnosis of Wilson disease & a normal level does not rule it out. A low level may mean you have 1/2 genes, heterozygote. Why were you tested? ...Read more

4

4
My husband is an alcoholic and recently had a test done that said he had low liver enzymes what does this mean?

My husband is an alcoholic and recently had a test done that said he had low liver enzymes what does this mean?

Need more info: Liver enzymes reflect the health of the liver, elevations means some ongoing inflammation, however normal enzymes do not necessarily mean no inflammation, but in general better normal than elevated. In your husband's case, one would need to know what tests were done, overall alcohol consumption, other psychosocial effects of alcohol consumption (e.g. legal, employment and family effects) ...Read more

5

5
Bloods showed high mch, high mcv, low RDW and high bilirubin. Liver test/scan came back fine, what else could it be??

Bloods showed high mch, high mcv, low RDW and high bilirubin. Liver test/scan came back fine, what else could it be??

Else what?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the first thing to rule out would be B12/Folate deficiency. What is your hemoglobin level and what are the actual values of the results? ...Read more

6

6
Can a low calorie diet cause an increase in liver tests (alt specifically)? If so, do they return to normal as body adjusts to diet?

Can a low calorie diet cause an increase in liver tests (alt specifically)? If so, do they return to normal as body adjusts to diet?

Need more info: Did you check you ALT level before starting the diet? It is likely that ALT is elevated due to fatty change in the liver and it will come down as you lose weight.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

7

7
I have just being told that I have liver irritation from a blood test I had. Have had quite a few infections this year. Low white cells as well. I am?

I have just being told that I have liver irritation from a blood test I had. Have had quite a few infections this year. Low white cells as well. I am?

Hepatitis: The number of potential reasons for liver cell inflammation is very large, and the only way to work this out is through extensive testing. One of the most common sources for elevation of hepatic enzymes is non-alcoholic hepatic steatosis (fatty liver). Your doctor should be able to work this out effectively. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
Liver. High gamma GT levels in liver function tests rest clear. I have never drank alcohol. All scans clear, had lead poison as a child. Low ferrittin too

Liver. High gamma GT levels in liver function tests rest clear. I have never drank alcohol. All scans clear, had lead poison as a child. Low ferrittin too

Probably just you: About 1 person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant tendency to a high ggt. These people get accused wrongly of being closet drinkers. It's really unfortunate and I'm sorry this happened to you. I trust you're not on any medications that might be doing this. ...Read more

11

11
Explanations for elevated bilirubin? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Explanations for elevated bilirubin? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Need more info: About 2-3% of otherwise normal people have elevated bilirubin, usually less than 5.0 mg/dL. Gilbert's disease is a usual cause and it despite disease in the name, it does not adversely affect a person's health. If you have any symptoms, it would be prudent to see your doctor. Consult this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904 ...Read more

13

13
What are liver function tests and what conditions are they looking for? Does liver cause constant nausea low back pain low appetite abdomen feel full?

What are liver function tests and what conditions are they looking for? Does liver cause constant nausea low back pain low appetite abdomen feel full?

MANY TESTS/REASONS: Liver function studies are tests that measure the way the liver is working. Some measure the effectiveness of the liver cells themselves others measure the "excretion" of the enzymes and "end products" of metabolism.
The symptoms you mention are VERY NON-SPECIFIC and may be due to abnormal liver function as well as a host of gastrointestinal conditions.
Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

14

14
What to look for in a blood test if kidney, liver or adrenals could be at fault for low testosterone?

What to look for in a blood test if kidney, liver or adrenals could be at fault for low testosterone?

Be of good cheer: They are not at fault and before you jump to conclusions ask your doctor to do a sperm count and also to get both a free and bound testosterone. The free testosterone and the sperm count will give you the answers. ...Read more

15

15
37 yr male; Lyme dis, cp, untreated hbp (165/110); very elevated liver enzymes. Lipid panel ++.'trii 850, low t. ;tests ordered. What could cause?

37 yr male; Lyme dis, cp, untreated hbp (165/110); very elevated liver enzymes. Lipid panel ++.'trii 850, low t. ;tests ordered. What could cause?

Multiple causes: I'm not sure what you are asking. Cause what? Lyme is caused by a bacterial infection, hbp is often genetic but has many other possible causes, there are many possible causes of elevated liver enzymes (infections, alcohol, reactions to meds, toxins), high lipids usually genetic, low t also has many causes; you need a thorough evaluation and careful treatment, as this mix of problems is serious. ...Read more

16

16
What could low ceruloplasmin in the event of normal liver function test results mean? Normal bili/albumin/inr/alt/ast/ggt but low ceruloplasmin

What could low ceruloplasmin in the event of normal liver function test results mean? Normal bili/albumin/inr/alt/ast/ggt but low ceruloplasmin

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks have any given value out of range at one end or the other. Without elevated ALT/AST, Wilson's is unlikely. Some folks genetically run a low ceruloplasmin and it means nothing. ...Read more

17

17
Low platelets 90-130k, saw hematologist, blood tested for cancer/disorders. Liver/kidney/immune tests ok. Can platelets just be low for no reason?

Low platelets 90-130k, saw hematologist, blood tested for cancer/disorders. Liver/kidney/immune tests ok. Can platelets just be low for no reason?

Yes/No: One condition that comes to mind is ITP (Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura). A good hematologist can check you for this condition which sooner or later requires treatment as platelets keep going down slowly. You should have your Platelet count checked every few months and enlist (tabulate counts so that you can see if there is a trend downwards. If the count is <100, 000 then you likely have ITP. ...Read more

20

20
Dr. My age : 30 bleeding in my gum, joint pain, tiered blood result leukocyte count low and liver function test sgpt high (89) what disease this?

Dr. My age : 30 bleeding in my gum, joint pain, tiered blood result leukocyte count low and liver function test sgpt high (89) what disease this?

Further eval needed: What is your platelet counts? How low is your white blood cells. There are different things that can cause those symptoms- including blood cancer, autoimmune problems, infections, etc. Definitely, you should go to see your doctor and have your doctor examined you carefully and have further evaluation- that will include blood work, imaging of the abdomen perhaps and other necessary tests accordingly. ...Read more

21

21
Hello, I have persistent low grade fever for 2 yrs, liver pain etc. Did multiple tests HIV, std, etc negative. Is ebv or cmv cause this long? Any oth?

Hello, I have persistent low grade fever for 2 yrs, liver pain etc. Did multiple tests HIV, std, etc negative. Is ebv or cmv cause this long? Any oth?

Yes: EBV could cause prolonged symptoms - l haven't seen one last that long. Other possibilities include Tuberculosis, valley fever and auto immune disorders. ...Read more

22

22
I've 3 swollen, hard glands in my neck, drenching night sweats daily, fevers that come and go, and fatigue. I feel very unwell, CBC was normal, except low iron. Negative for Mono+CMV, normal thyroid+liver tests. Getting worse, what is this? Lymphoma?

I've 3 swollen, hard glands in my neck, drenching night sweats daily, fevers that come and go, and fatigue. I feel very unwell, CBC was normal, except low iron. Negative for Mono+CMV, normal thyroid+liver tests. Getting worse, what is this? Lymphoma?

Mono syndrome: This is too complex and too many possible causes to expect an answe on any online forum. Several medical conditions are possible. Sometimes multiple tests are required to diagnose mononucleosis or CMV. Get tested for syphilis if not yet done. Lymphoma? Perhaps. Keep working with your doctor, and perhaps with specialists e.g. infectious diseases, rheumatology, and hematology/oncology. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
Man 50 low abdomen pelvic pressure psa normal ultrasound prostate bladder kidneys liver pancreas normal. Have symptoms of IBS blood urine test normal?

Man 50 low abdomen pelvic pressure psa normal ultrasound prostate bladder kidneys liver pancreas normal. Have symptoms of IBS blood urine test normal?

Diverticular Disease: One other thing to consider at your age (esp with history of IBS symptoms) would be diverticular disease of your colon. Has anyone done a CT scan with oral contrast? That would be reasonable. Best of luck with this. Dr R ...Read more

24

24
I have missed my second period but have negative tests. I have been having sharp pains in my low abdomen. Am I pregnant?

I have missed my second period but have negative tests. I have been having sharp pains in my low abdomen. Am I pregnant?

Missed period: This is the sound month you have gone without your period? With negative pregnant test? You should be seen by doctor to feel your abdomen and possibly order ultrasound, to rule out pregnancy, tubal pregnancy vs ovarian cyst (s). ...Read more

25

25
Can taking three birth control pills (Yaz) mid cycle make me two weeks late? Negative preg test today. Only symptom has been low side abdomen aches.

Can taking three birth control pills (Yaz) mid cycle make me two weeks late? Negative preg test today. Only symptom has been low side abdomen aches.

Maybe: It may have delayed ovulation. Wait another week. If you still haven't started, check another pregnancy test. If it is still negative, you need to see your GYN. ...Read more

26

26
I have an abdominal pain around the central region of the abdomen and was requested me to undergo a blood test and an ultrasound scan. The blood test shows low a/g 1.4, high tg 341.0 mg/dl, low HDL 38.7 mg/dl and high vldl 68.4 mg/d in additon to low lymp

I have an abdominal pain around the central region of the abdomen and was requested me to undergo a blood test and an ultrasound scan. The blood test shows low a/g 1.4, high tg 341.0 mg/dl, low HDL 38.7 mg/dl and high vldl 68.4 mg/d in additon to low lymp

Cause of Abd pains?: These blood tests might have nothing to do with your abdominal pains. Of course, it needs to be addressed. High tg and low HDL goes along with metabolic syndrome. Similar findings can be seen in a diabetic parson. Please address this issue with your md: low fat diet, exercise and weight loss will help. However, if your abdominal pains continue, you might need more tests including ct abdomen etc. ...Read more

28

28
Have joint pain, stiffness, popping, low vit D & + ANAs in blood test. Also constant left side pain in mid abdomen that fluctuates in intensity??

Have joint pain, stiffness, popping, low vit D & + ANAs in blood test. Also constant left side pain in mid abdomen that fluctuates in intensity??

Exam: Your symptoms require a comprehensive physical exam. A rheumatology consultation and a GI evaluation. You cannot be diagnosed without further examination and testing. Please consult physician experts for further evaluation. ...Read more

29

29
6.4 ovarian cyst. Not pregnant and no urine or kidney problems had test done. Sharp awful pain in low right abdomen. Frequent urination. Bloating.

6.4 ovarian cyst. Not pregnant and no urine or kidney problems had test done. Sharp awful pain in low right abdomen. Frequent urination. Bloating.

Laparoscopy...: A large ovarian cyst can give you pain and bloating. How it is treated depends on how bad your pain is and on its appearance on ultrasound. If you are in a lot of pain, it can be removed surgically, usually using laparoscopy as an out-patient procedure. Laparoscopy results in very small scars. These cysts are almost never cancer is a women in her 20s. Best wishes! ...Read more