Top
30
Doctor insights on: Liver Enzymes Normal Range

Share
Dr. Barbara Lavi
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
M, age 52. Blood work shows high GGT of 170 (range 3-95 u/l). All other liver enzymes within normal range. Drink rarely. Any idea why GGT is high?

M, age 52. Blood work shows high GGT of 170 (range 3-95 u/l). All other liver enzymes within normal range. Drink rarely. Any idea why GGT is high?

Probably you: I'm assuming normal alkaline phosphatase & no other sign of focal cholestasis. If you are otherwise well, you are probably one of the people (it's common, maybe 1 in 1000) who has a gene for high ggt. I need to write letters for folks like you from time to time as GGT is used to monitor folks in sobriety programs. If ok with your physician, i'd not give it another thought. ...Read more

6

6
For two years indirect bilirubin has ranged from (.9-1.7) direct from (.1-.4). Dr said gilbert's. Normal liver enzymes and u/s. Gilbert's?

For two years indirect bilirubin has ranged from (.9-1.7) direct from (.1-.4). Dr said gilbert's. Normal liver enzymes and u/s. Gilbert's?

Probably: Especially if you can relate the higher levels to times when you may not have been eating so much. I trust there's no evidence that anything else is wrong. ...Read more

7

7
I'm on bystolic (nebivolol). Synthroid and omeorazole daily. I got blood work and my liver enzymes were in range but still higher than normal. Ast-32 and alt- 42. Is it one of my meds?

I'm on bystolic (nebivolol). Synthroid and omeorazole daily. I got blood work and my liver enzymes were in range but still higher than normal. Ast-32 and alt- 42. Is it one of my meds?

Bystolic (nebivolol): Www. Epocrates. Com suggests monitoring lfts if you take bystolic (nebivolol) but there's no mention of this for either synthroid or omeprazole. With that said, non-alcoholic fatty liver is a consequence of being overweight/obese so if that describes you, that would be the better choice (rather than stopping bystolic (nebivolol)) since losing weight could then lower your blood pressure, too. Chat w/your prescribing doc. ...Read more

8

8
What are normal liver enzyme levels in a healthy individual?

What are normal liver enzyme levels in a healthy individual?

Liver tests: There are about eight or 10 tests which can be termed a "liver test". Each of them has different normal values. In addition, some of the normal values vary depending on which lab performs the test. Having said all that, a good approximation of all the liver test normal values can be found here: http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/tests-procedures/liver-function-tests/basics/results /prc-20012602 ...Read more

10

10
If one liver enzyme is normal, and 1 is evidently "slightly" elevated. Is there any health concern?

Probably not: Not all people with a single, isolated, mildly elevated liver enzyme value have underlying liver disease, nor do they require an extensive evaluation. Just follow up. ...Read more

11

11
Liver enzymes elevated in may, retest in july were normal, got checked again a few days ago and are elevated again. Should I be concerned?

Frther evaluation: You should have further testing done. The most common cause of elevated liver enzymes in the us is fatty liver disease. There are many other genetic and autoimmune causes as well. See your doctor for further information. ...Read more

12

12
If u sober up and eat real healthy after knowing u have high liver enzymes can everything go back to normal?

Maybe.: If the high elevation in liver enzymes was due to alcohol, there is a possibility that things can return to normal. There is also a possibility that it will not. Liver enzyme abnormalities are very likely to recur with any alcohol use. Abstinence must be lifelong. ...Read more

14

14
Last yr liver was 13cm this year 14.6cm. 2 years ago told I had fatty liver enzymes R normal. Does this mean liver is worse or has got more fat?

Last yr liver was 13cm this year 14.6cm. 2 years ago told I had fatty liver enzymes R normal. Does this mean liver is worse or has got more fat?

Liver size: Measurements of liver size are not always precise enough to compare values when they don't differ significantly. It is not clear whether this is an increase in size of your liver or not. What I can tell you is that if you have fatty liver, it's important to lose weight and to minimize alcohol use. If the size of the liver keeps trending up, discuss it with your gastroenterologist. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
Mild diffuse fatty infiltration liver enzymes will raise and lower and raise again is this normal or does it mean it's getting worse? Is this nafld

Abnormal Liver test: If you are truly having nafld, liver associated enzymes can be fluctuated. However, make sure you have thorough liver work up to assure you do not have other liver diseases, specifically viral hepatitis. ...Read more

17

17
If you have hep c do you have normal liver enzymes?

It's possible...: It is possible to have normal liver enzymes and still have hepatitis C. More typically, however, are mild elevations of the ALT or AST. If you have any risk factors for hepatitis C infection, or if you were born between 1945 and 1965, you should get tested for hepatitis C. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
Slightly elevated MCHC but normal CBC. Liver enzymes slightly elevated....thoughts?

Slightly elevated MCHC but normal CBC. Liver enzymes slightly elevated....thoughts?

Work up: Ignore the MCHC. Reference ranges are set so a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Your physician will probably have you repeat the liver enzymes after two weeks off alcohol and meds, or perhaps proceed to a search for possible hepatitis, hemochromatosis, Wilson etc ...Read more

19

19
Liver enzymes normal. Clay like stool. What from? Really pale

Liver enzymes normal. Clay like stool. What from? Really pale

See your doctor.: You must see your doctor to get this fully evaluated. It might be nothing more than being on your meds, but it might be something serious. It might be something to do with your pancreas as you're diabetic, so an enzyme panel including amylase and lipase might help. You're relatively young, so it's unlikely to be a serious issue, but you never know so see your doctor to be sure. ...Read more

20

20
Is it normal to have instant sharp pains on the bottom of my chest if I have high liver enzymes?

Generally no: High enzymes usually are not a cause of pain. If the liver is very inflamed and swells, it activates pain receptors in the liver capsule. This usually causes abdominal pain, and occasionally in the back or shoulders. If you have acute hepatitis of whatever kind, pain can be part of it. With chronic hepatitis, pain is rarely a symptom. Talk to your doctor about it. ...Read more

21

21
Can acute hepititis be a sign of liver disease even if liver enzyme levels go back to near-normal?

Can acute hepititis be a sign of liver disease even if liver enzyme levels go back to near-normal?

Depends on cause: Almost all people recover completely from hep a, about 80% recover fully from hep b, only about 20% recover fully from hep c. Other causes of hepatitis, such as cmv, mono are usually transient. Alcoholic hepatitis and non-alocholic steatohepatitis can lead to permanent damage, . ...Read more

22

22
Is 1.6 mg/dl bilirubin level normal if all other liver enzyme are normal. No yellowness of skin. How to lower it?

Is 1.6 mg/dl bilirubin level normal if all other liver enzyme are normal. No yellowness of skin. How to lower it?

Need investigation: You may wish to repeat the test to make sure the result is correct. Bilirubin of 1.6 is elevated and it can be due to many causes, some harmless and others requiring treatment. You need to see your doctor to rule out conditions that may require treatment. See this site for more info.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm. ...Read more

23

23
I was told hepatitis liver enzymes would be in the 1000's and most other serious liver disorders are in the 100's. What are normal levels?

I was told hepatitis liver enzymes would be in the 1000's and most other serious liver disorders are in the 100's. What are normal levels?

Why do you ask?: Transaminases (sgot/ast, sgpt/alt) are usually below 40. In acute alcoholic or viral hepatitis, levels may be as low as the 400's with the person obviously sick. However, we draw them to look for smoldering, subtle disease (wilson's, chronic hepatitis, hemochromatosis, drug sensitivity, autoimmunity, nafl) and if your physician wants to work you up, it's your choice -- if missed, they can kill you. ...Read more

24

24
If you have been an alcoholic for quite a few years and you start drinking moderately is this okay? Liver enzymes elevated once back 2 normal now.

If you have been an alcoholic for quite a few years and you start drinking moderately is this okay? Liver enzymes elevated once back 2 normal now.

Is this wise?: Most people who drink heavily enough to make themselves sick have lost self-control and are wisest not to touch the stuff again. The word 'alcoholic' carries a connotation that it's hard for the person to stop. Why play with fire? If in fact you just binge-drank and are over that stage in your life, your liver will be okay but get checked every so often. And think about being 'high on life.' ...Read more

25

25
Liver enzymes high after gallbladder removal, is this normal?

Depends: Some temporary mild increase in liver function blood tests can occur early after gallbladder surgery. If there is worsening liver blood tests, jaundice, vomiting, increasing abdominal pain, recurrent vomiting or other concerns, then call and see your surgeon very soon. ...Read more

26

26
Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin on and off for 7 months is this normal with fatty liver?

Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin on and off for 7 months is this normal with fatty liver?

Probably: It's a given that fatty liver is not normal. I trust that additional concerns -- notably wilson's -- have been ruled out, and that you're taking steps, including aerobic fitness, to keep the fatty liver at bay. I'm glad you're keeping this under close watch and hope you'll stay proactive. ...Read more

27

27
Upper right quadrant pain bilirubin 2.8. Other liver enzymes raised 2-3 times normal. Any help?

Upper right quadrant pain bilirubin 2.8. Other liver enzymes raised 2-3 times normal. Any help?

See doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician. You may have gall bladder disease. ...Read more

28

28
Can taking 5-htp and L-Theanine cause liver enzymes to elevate in bloodwork my billibutrin levels normal?

Yes: Could be serious if the numbers are high (more than 3 times upper limit of normal)
Any medication (prescription or over the counter) can cause elevated liver enzymes. Needs close monitoring, and if normalizes need to avoid this medication in the future. ...Read more

29

29
Can acute hepatitis be a sign of permanent liver disease even if liver enzyme levels go back to almost normal?

Acute hepatitis: Is a form of liver disease. Most people recover from acute viral hepatitis. Unfortunately some cases progress to chronic aggressive form of disease, which can lead to cirrhosis. So have your doctor keep an eye on you. ...Read more

30

30
My plt. Is low, I hve normal liver enzymes, normal usg, .i hve hep b. is it for liver. What I can do now, and how dangerous it is.

My plt. Is low, I hve normal liver enzymes, normal usg, .i hve hep b. is it for liver. What I can do now, and how dangerous it is.

Hepatitis: You need a full assessment of the degree to which your liver may have been compromised by Hep B, and this can only be done by doctors specializing in this area. If you have portal hypertension and spleen enlargement this can consume platelets, or there may be a problem with your bone marrow and platelet production. Go and see a doctor. ...Read more

Enzyme (Definition)

An enzyme causes the transformation of a compoond to another compound. In living structures, it is the transformation of a protein to another form. An example is from an inactive state ...Read more