Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lipoprotein Fractionation W Reflex Ldl

Share
1

1
-incom. Rt. Bundle branch block -cholesterol (total), serum by enzymatic method 208 -biochemistry lipid profile : LDL cholesterol, serum 133 ?

-incom. Rt. Bundle branch block 
-cholesterol (total), serum by enzymatic method 208
-biochemistry lipid profile : LDL cholesterol, serum 133

?

Unlikely 2B related: Total and LDL cholesterol look ok, unless you have heart disease or multiple risk factors for heart disease, then LDL goal is <100. Inocmplete rbbb can be normal. Sometimes is just actually a "r s r-prime" pattern in certain electrocardiogram leads- many times a normal finding seen in healthy young military recruits. Incomplete rbbb can progress to a complete right bundle block. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. William Cromwell
580 doctors shared insights

Ldl (Definition)

LDL, or low density lipoprotein, is a molecule in the body that transports lipids (fats) from the liver to other organs in the body. Because LDL cholesterol can get deposited in blood vessels which leads to cardiovascular disease, LDL cholesterol is ...Read more


2

2
Chol 275, tri 66, HDL 65, LDL 187, vldl 13, non HDL chol 210 high chol, but all ratio meet aha guidelines. Anything to worry about?

Chol 275, tri 66, HDL 65, LDL 187, vldl 13, non HDL chol 210  high chol, but all ratio meet aha guidelines. Anything to worry about?

Lower cholesterol. : Your total cholesterol and LDL are very high, although you have high good cholesterol (hdl). I do not know your risk profile but i will recommend to lower your total cholesterol and LDL by watching your diet exercise and discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
What causes HDL cholesterol to be low (35) for 57+ yr female while total cholesterol 155, LDL 98, TG 114, HbA1c 4.8, FBS 91 & PPBS 94 ?

What causes HDL cholesterol to be low (35) for 57+ yr female while total cholesterol 155, LDL 98, TG 114, HbA1c 4.8, FBS 91 & PPBS 94 ?

Many possibilities: low HDL has multiple causes. Smoking, lack of exercise, genetics, high carbohydrate diet especially when combined with lack of activity. primary approaches to improve HDL include quit smoking, aerobic exercise daily, low glycemic index foods, balanced diet, one handful of nuts and seeds daily, regular consumption of red grapes. ...Read more

4

4
Lipid panel came back as TSH 5.4 can that effect the red blood cell count & my cholesterol levels? Rbc 3.87- HDL 73 vldl 32 LDL 114 trig 161 total 219

Lipid panel came back as TSH 5.4 can that effect the red blood cell count & my cholesterol levels? Rbc 3.87- HDL 73 vldl 32 LDL 114 trig 161 total 219

Yes It Can: Elevated TSH (> 5.0) is present in approximately 10 percent of individuals with abnormal triglyceride (> 150) or LDL cholesterol values. This should be evaluated and managed as part of the strategy for treating abnormal lipid values. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Hello, I need help interpreting lab results. Chol 6.12 mmol/L Trig 3.35 mmol/L Hdl Chol 1.71 LDL Chol 2.89 Non Hdl Chol 4.41 ALT/SGPT 123 IU/L ?

Hello, I need help interpreting lab results.
Chol 6.12 mmol/L
Trig 3.35  mmol/L
Hdl Chol 1.71
LDL Chol  2.89
Non Hdl Chol 4.41

ALT/SGPT   123 IU/L
?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Your total cholesterol and Trig are higher than desired. HDL and LDL are okay. You ALT is elevated and needs more attention than cholesterol. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml f and alt(sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml  f and alt(sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

This is serious: You have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise, and this is probably why your alt is disturbingly high. Just how much of a workup you want is between you and your physician; a gene study, imaging, and/or a biopsy may be in your future. This is by far the easiest of the common very-serious diseases to manage. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
My blood test showed total cholesterol 103, LDL 47, HDL 41, trigs 83 with pattern b ldl. Should i consider niacin for the pattern b?

My blood test showed total cholesterol 103, LDL 47, HDL 41, trigs 83 with pattern b ldl. Should i consider niacin for the pattern b?

Controversial: Your LDL is already low, as is your cardiac risk. There is no scientific data to show that altering particle size by any method, or taking Niacin in particular, lowers your risk of cardiac events. ...Read more

9

9
Does my lipid panel below need to get better: total cholesterol: 178 hdl: 42 ldl: 115 trig:106 vldl:21?

Yes: Your cardiovascular risk depends on your age , presence of diabetes , high blood pressure and family history of heart disease. Also smoking. If u have more than 2 of these risk factors then aim for an LDL of less than 100. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
11

11
How bad is my blood work? Cholesterol 221 h, HDL 47, trig 116, LDL 151 h, chol/hdl ratio 4.7, non HDL chol 174 h never heard of non HDL 174 is scary!

How bad is my blood work? Cholesterol 221 h, HDL 47, trig 116, LDL 151 h, chol/hdl ratio 4.7, non HDL chol 174 h
never heard of non HDL 174 is scary!

too high: You need to lower your LDL and non-hdl cholesterol (just another means of measuring ldl). Try to follow a plant based diet (vegetarian is very healthy) and/or consider drug treatment, especially if you have any other risk factors. ...Read more

12

12
Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Bad Cholesterol: People who have poor lipid profiles despite having a good diet and regular exercise may have a family history of abnormal cholesterol. These patients tend to have a profound improvement with medication intervention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Lipid panel: ttl cholesterol- 159, hdl- 45, ldl- 102, triglycerides- 61, cholesterol/hdlc ratio- 3.5, non hdl- 114. Is this good with heart disease?

Lipid panel: ttl cholesterol- 159, hdl- 45, ldl- 102, triglycerides- 61, cholesterol/hdlc ratio- 3.5, non hdl- 114. Is this good with heart disease?

Depends on the natur: If it is coronary artery disease, then this lipid profile needs to be improved further. The goal is to get LDL down to <70mg/dl. This can be achieved with daily exercise for 30-45 minutes, avoid any saturated fats in diet or cooking and increase the dose of statin being used. Your cardiologist should help to titerate the statin dose further. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
HDL 34, total cholestelrol 160, triglyceroides 75, lp(a) is 5, non HDL cholesterol 131 and LDL 115. How are these numbers?

HDL 34, total cholestelrol 160, triglyceroides 75, lp(a) is 5, non HDL cholesterol 131 and LDL 115. How are these numbers?

Not great: Hi. You have good triglycerides and Lp(a). But you have an isolated low HDL (i.e., not associated with hi triglycerides) and a higher than goal LDL. Your non-HDL is actually 126 if your tot. cool. and HDL are correct as stated. Your low HDL is not a treatment target. Do you have a family history of premature atherosclerotic disease? Eat healthily and exercise regularly, and DON'T SMOKE! Good luck! ...Read more

16

16
Chol 336, ldl 269, chol/hdl calc 6.7. after repatha for FH chol 119, ldl 43, calc 2.3. Can cholesterol get too low n person w/ adrenal insufficiency​?

Chol 336, ldl 269, chol/hdl calc 6.7. after repatha for FH chol 119, ldl 43, calc 2.3. Can cholesterol get too low n person w/ adrenal insufficiency​?

Adrenal and lipids.: Would be unusual for a person with Additions to have high lipids. But discuss in detail with your Dr. Clarify Dx of Addision's and its role in your cholesterol problem. Be certain all of your blood relatives are tested for cholesterol now and when new ones are born. Rusty arteries starts at birth in some. ...Read more

17

17
Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Lipid panel done. triglycerides 263, HDL 45, LDL 66, cholesterol 163. what would cause the high triglycerides with normal values otherwise?

Abnormal test: Hi
It's possible to have isolated, high triglycerides. If that value was from a non-fasting test, and if you had a fatty meal before the test was done, you could see an isolated high trig level. But triglycerides at that level suggest that there may be an abnormality with lipid metabolism. Please be sure to follow up with your doctor about the results. Hope this helps. ...Read more

19

19
Blood work results: Triglycerides 56, HDL 68, LDL 121. Normal?

Blood work results: Triglycerides 56, HDL 68, LDL 121. Normal?

Best: The best way to look at things is a non-HDL cholesterol of 90 which would imply an LDL around 60. Ideal triglycerides < 100. A1C 5.5 or less at age 55 & only slightly higher above. BUN 12, uric acid 5.5 or less. ...Read more

20

20
Is HDL Cholesterol 35 mg/dL risky for 57+ yr female with total Cholesterol 155, LDL Cholesterol 97.2 & Triglyceride 114 ?

Is HDL Cholesterol 35 mg/dL risky for 57+ yr female with total Cholesterol 155, LDL Cholesterol 97.2 & Triglyceride 114 ?

Still harmful.: Granted your LDL and triglycerides are at great levels, but this doesn't take away from the fact that a low HDL level is an independent risk factor for heart disease. This level needs to be brought up by cardiovascular exercise, Niacin, fish oil supplementation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Lipoprotein (Definition)

Lipoprotien is a combo of fat and protien the protien portion aiilows for the transport of the throughout the body and in to the cells of the tissues in the body. These can be measured with ...Read more