Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lipase Is Normal Does That Mean My Pancreas Is Healthy

Share
Dr. Todd Igel
359 Doctors shared insights

Lipase (Definition)

Lipases, such as lipoprotein lipase and endothelial lipase, are enzymes that breakdown circulating triglycerides (tg). Specifically, lipases degrade tg rich lipoproteins including chylomicrons, very low density lipoprotein (vldl) and remnant particles produced by breakdown of chylomicron and vldl particles. Decreased lipase function leads to accumulation of ...Read more


2

2
Normal lipase levels means healthy pancreas?

Normal lipase levels means healthy pancreas?

Not really: All it means is that you don't have pancreatitis at the time of the blood draw. If the pancreas were damaged by previous episodes of pancreatitis, the lipase would still be normal. ...Read more

4

4
My lipase was too high after having a pancreas blood test. What does that mean?

My lipase was too high after having a pancreas blood test. What does that mean?

Lipase: It may mean inflamation of the pancreas, inflamation of pancreas may come from alcohol abuse, infection, tumor or too much fat (hypertriglyceridemia) in the blood stream. ...Read more

5

5
seen earlier for chronic pancreatitis flare. Lipase level normal dr refused admit. Told him pancreas is burned out levels no longer rise. Stillinpain?

Other cause: Has your doctor considered other causes for your pain?
Since your lipase is normal this is not likely to be due to pancreatitis, but I would suggest having labs rechecked in 24 hours if symptoms persist.
There are many other causes of abdominal pain and nausea/fever which should be explored ...Read more

6

6
Normal ameylase lipase with slightly coarse echotexture pancreas gallblader removed 5y ago no pain wt cod be wrong?

Normal ameylase lipase with slightly coarse echotexture pancreas gallblader removed 5y ago no pain wt cod be wrong?

Why all the tests?: What are you or your doctor looking for? If there is no pain or symptoms & normal labs, why do an ultrasound? These ultrasound findings may be just a normal finding. Sounds like enough normal tests have been done unless I am missing some important information. ...Read more

7

7
What would cause an elevated lipase test, but normal CT scan of pancreas?

What would cause an elevated lipase test, but normal CT scan of pancreas?

Mild and transient: Mild and transient pancreatitis. It can resolve quickly, m particualrly if mild. The ct scan was probably obtained to make sure you did not have cancer of that organ, which is a terrible disease. Be glad that the ct was normal. ...Read more

8

8
All tests normal except lipase. Lipase started at 930 a wk ago has dropped to 775.still unable to eat w/out pain near pancreas, nausea, vomiting.

Sounds like: You are suffering from pancreatitis. Hopefully you are reviewing your symptoms with your doctor (s) continually. Unfortunately with a more involved understanding of your exact situation it's more difficult to guide you. As there are many reasons for pancreatitis and nonpancreatitis elevations in a persons lipase. ...Read more

9

9
My sister has elevated lipase and amylase. Nauseated, no appetite. Platelets low. So far MRI of pancreas is normal. What could be the problem?

My sister has elevated lipase and amylase. Nauseated, no appetite. Platelets low. So far MRI of pancreas is normal. What could be the problem?

Many sources: While lipase and amylase are produced for the most part by the pancreas, an elevation is usually a result of inflammation of pancreatic tissue. If the condition is not severe the scans may fail to detect changes in the gross structure of the pancreas Other organs however are associated with an elevated amylase such as the fallopian tubes and lipase is known to be be produced in mature and immature adipocytes, muscle cells, and mammary epithelial cells. The clinical condition should be followed and if symptoms progress, then reevaluation should be considered ...Read more

10

10
Amylase (x 2 upper limit), lipase (x 7 u.L.) and transaminases (x2-3) have been elevated for 6 yrs. Pancreas and liver normal on ct. No pain. Workup?

Amylase (x 2 upper limit), lipase (x 7 u.L.) and transaminases (x2-3) have been elevated for 6 yrs. Pancreas and liver normal on ct. No pain. Workup?

Gallbladder: Do you still have a gallbladder? If so, you need to have this checked out. See a GI specialist or hepatologist. There are many at the uw where you live. ...Read more

11

11
What causes elevated lipase, amylase, transaminases (x 2-15) in the presence of normal liver and pancreas on ct? I have phpt and unid. Adrenal tumor.

Gallstones: Gallstones or bile duct narrowing/strictures can cause laboratory findings like that. Some stones are too small to see on ct scans, but still can cause problems in you pancreas and biliary system. ...Read more

12

12
Luq pain, yellow soft stools, liver labs normal, low lipase, oral&iv contrast CT negative. 35/f, no alcohol, former smoker. Is this pancreas cancer?

Luq pain, yellow soft stools, liver labs normal, low lipase, oral&iv contrast CT negative. 35/f, no alcohol, former smoker. Is this pancreas cancer?

Not pancreas cancer: These symptoms are not typical of pancreas cancer, it is rare among people 35 years old, and (if present) would be detectable by abdominal CT scan. ...Read more

13

13
"human pancreatic exocrine response to nutrients in health and disease" bmj 2005 figure 2 says lipase post-lundh meal should rise 5x. Is this correct?

"human pancreatic exocrine response to nutrients in health and disease" bmj 2005 figure 2 says lipase post-lundh meal should rise 5x. Is this correct?

Maybe, but...: That graph is a generalization, based on other scientists' studies (one would have to review the original studies). The graph shows pancreatic "enzyme delivery into the duodenum increases rapidly and reaches maximal values within the first postprandial hour", which means it's an estimate of the amount of enzyme put into the small intestine to digest food... Not a measure of lipase on a blood test. ...Read more

14

14
CBC, CMP, lipase, amylase, &abdominal u/s all normal, pain in upper abdomen. What else could this be? Having endoscopy in 2 weeks. Scared

CBC, CMP, lipase, amylase, &abdominal u/s all normal, pain in upper abdomen. What else could this be? Having endoscopy in 2 weeks. Scared

Upper abdominal pain: There are a variety of reasons why you could have pain in this area. I would need a much more detailed history in order to render an opinion. With the studies you had being normal it is unlikely that you have a serious problem, but further evaluation may be necessary. ...Read more

16

16
Had slightly elevated lipase (80 when normal reference range was 13-60). I'm terrified of pancreatic cancer! I'm only 33! ?

Had slightly elevated lipase (80 when normal reference range was 13-60). I'm terrified of pancreatic cancer! I'm only 33! ?

Lipase, not reliable: Lab tests are only done if the doctor suspects something, based on your symptoms. So you need to tell us why was this test done? Did the ordering doctor tell you what may be wrong and what the Lipase test means? It is important to tell us the complete story!
Basically Lipase is not a particularly useful test and rarely helps in making any diagnosis. So it is not likely to indicate Cancer at all. ...Read more

17

17
Elevated lipase iabsence of pancreatic issue a sign of non Hodgkin lymphoma? Recently read report. My eus & mrcp normal. Asymptomatic, never attack.

Elevated lipase iabsence of pancreatic issue a sign of non Hodgkin lymphoma? Recently read report. My eus & mrcp normal. Asymptomatic, never attack.

Not from lymphoma: Elevated lipase should not be equated with pancreatitis if amylase is normal. When lipase is significantly elevated but amylase is normal. elevation of lipase can be related to renal insufficiency, sources of lipolytic enzymes due to malignant tumors, hypertriglyceridemia, or to subclinical pancreatitis in patients without abdominal pain Not common with non Hodgkins lymphoma. ...Read more

18

18
My lipase level is very low, amylase normal, left upper pain, light stools, CT is negative, pancreatic insufficiency maybe? Started 3wks ago.

My lipase level is very low, amylase normal, left upper pain, light stools, CT is negative, pancreatic insufficiency maybe? Started 3wks ago.

Doubt pancreas: If you've got pancreatic insufficiency, you'll be able to tell that you're seriously sick. The light stools of biliary and pancreatic duct insufficiency aren't just pale, they look like clay. You'd also have obvious weight loss and diarrhea by now. You'll be followed, early gluten enteropathy is a possibility and there are a host of others. ...Read more

19

19
When I get stomach attacks my lipase and or amylase rise by like 20 points never higher! Can I have pancreatic ca? I'm scared mri-ct-us all normal!

See long ans: Assuming the mri, ct and us were done with contrast another possibility is pancreatic divisum which would require a mrcp - this entity can cause these symptoms. ...Read more

20

20
I am still so anxious about having pancreatic cancer. My lipase levels have fluctuated slightly over the past year - from 1 to 20 points over the reference range. I've had normal ultrasound and CT scan. Dr seems to think it's just me. But why??

Lipase barely high: 33 F anxious re pancreatic CA. Notes lipase has fluctuated slightly 1 yr. 1 to 20 points over norm. US&CT scan OK. Dr seems to think it's just me. ANS: I agree with Dr. Norm means 95% of normals are in n range but 5% aren't. Suspect you are in the 2.5% upper. All lab tests can vary 10% day to day. So if ur reading is 200 then expect it to vary by 20. Recommend u worry about other things. ...Read more

21

21
Are normal cbc, billuprin, amylase and lipase levels, CT scan and qualitative fecal fat test a good indication against pancreatic cancer?

Yes: Pancreatic cancer is most uncommon at your age to begin with (it is not a common cancer in general). Normal blood tests and ct scan should reassure you that pancreatic cancer is not there. ...Read more

22

22
No pain, amylase back in May was 184, lipase was 66 (range was until 60 the highest, amylase range is 110 the highest). Pancreas problems or what?

No pain, amylase back in May was 184, lipase was 66 (range was until 60 the highest, amylase range is 110 the highest). Pancreas problems or what?

Not likely: It sounds like you had some issues, maybe abdominal pain sometime in May, when you had your pancreatic enzymes checked, but you no longer have pain now. Based on the minimal elevation of your enzymes even in May I doubt their origin was pancreatic even then. ...Read more

23

23
What is lipase and how is it released? Is it different frm the digestive juices that pancreas produce?

What is lipase and how is it released? Is it different frm the digestive juices that pancreas produce?

Lipase. ..: Is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of fats (lipids). Lipases are a subclass of the esterases. Lipases perform essential roles in the digestion, transport & processing of dietary lipids (e.g. triglycerides, fats, oils). More broadly, "pancreatic juice" contains many enzymes, including trypsinogen, chymotrypsinogen, elastase, carboxypeptidase, pancreatic lipase, nucleases & amylase. ...Read more

26

26
How can kidney problems cause elevated lipase? Tests to differentiate between pancreas cause vs. Kidney? I have both panc and kidney type symp.

Lipase elevations: Can come from different causes, two of which are pancreas and kidney problems. Usually, very high lipase levels along with elevated amylase levels are seen in acute pancreatitis, whereas lipase elevations in kidney diseases are not that high. Pancreatitis can show on ct scan, and kidney problems, can elevate BUN and creatinine levels. Ask your dr about specific advice. ...Read more

27

27
Is lipase always elevated in acinar cell carcinoma of the pancreas? If yes, how elevated does it usually get?

Is lipase always elevated in acinar cell carcinoma of the pancreas? If yes, how elevated does it usually get?

Only about half: Maybe half of folks have it up in this rare cancer. If there's nothing on imaging, I'd get over the idea that you have acinar carcinoma of the pancreas and get on with your life. We're not going to operate without a visible lesion, and you're doing yourself a disservice worrying about something unlikely. If I recall, your major concern is a very slightly elevated lipase. ...Read more

28

28
How elevated do lipase levels typically get in someone with acinar cell carcinoma of the pancreas?

How elevated do lipase levels typically get in someone with acinar cell carcinoma of the pancreas?

See below: Ms. Amanda: Unfortunately there are no good tests for screening for pancreatic cancer. Lipase is not reliable and lumpy fat is a quack thing.
You may consult this site for info on this topic:
http://www. Cancer. Org/cancer/pancreaticcancer/detailedguide/pancreatic-cancer-detection ...Read more

29

29
My lipase has been at 937 for 3 days now but when they did an EGD and MRCP my pancreas had no signs of inflammation. What's wrong?

Symptoms: Did you have symptoms consistent with pancreatitis? Was the serum amylase elevated? Sometimes the lipase remains elevated after the inflammation of the pancreas subsides and the amylase returns to normal. Your gastroenterologist is best qualified to advise you, however. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
3 Doctors shared insights

Pancreas (Definition)

Abdominal organ. It is digestive organ: it secretes enzymes into the small bowel which break down food and help its absorption. It is also an endocrine organ: it produces hormones involved in sugar control and control of digestion. Insulin is one of these hormones. Diabetics either lack Insulin (type 1 diabetes) or have inadequate ...Read more


Upper Abdomen (Definition)

Draw a transverse line through the umbilicus and the upper abdomen includes every part of the belly above this line and below the ...Read more