Top
40
Doctor insights on: Liothyronine Vs Levothyroxine

Share
1

1
Do I need to take synthetic T3 (liothyronine) along with the levothyroxine I'm already taking?

Do I need to take synthetic T3 (liothyronine) along with the levothyroxine I'm already taking?

Check it out: You may need more comprehensive thyroid testing to see if t3 (liothyronine) low. May, or may not need extra med. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 Doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


2

2
Would adding T3 (liothyronine) to my levothyroxine help me lose weight?

Would adding T3 (liothyronine) to my levothyroxine help me lose weight?

T3 (liothyronine): In some cases adding T3 (liothyronine) does help with metabolism. Blood tests for thyroid can include T3 (liothyronine) t$ and TSH to help your doctor determine. ...Read more

4

4
How long transition to feel balanced after med change. 137 mcg levothyroxine to 125 mcg levothyroxine and liothyronine sod 5. I am very achey, tired, ?

May take 2 months: It can take a few weeks to really notice a change, mostly since it is so gradual. Your doctor can recheck your blood test in 2 months to recheck the new levels and make sure they are correct. In the meantime, try to get 8 hours of sleep at night and eat healthy foods to help your body feel better. ...Read more

5

5
Dear sir, as you know half life of levothyroxine is 7 days. It means it take 7 days up to conversation to t3 (liothyronine) or no on the day of taking?

Dear sir, as you know half life of levothyroxine is 7 days. It means it take 7 days up to conversation to t3 (liothyronine) or no on the day of taking?

T4 to T3 (liothyronine) conversion: Conversion to T3 (liothyronine) occurs rather quickly and as needed in the body. Of course the steady state level of T4 available to concert will occur at 2-3 weeks. ...Read more

6

6
I've been on levothyroxine for three weeks and almost feel like my symptoms are worse. Both my t4 and my t3 (liothyronine) are low, the most bothersome symptoms ach?

Dosage adjustment: Usually, most cases of hypothyroidism are treated with increasing doses of l-thyroxin until all levels of T3 (liothyronine). T4 and TSH are normalized. This is determined by routine blood testing including checking for anti- thyroid antibodies to rule out autoimmune (Hashimoto's) thyroiditis. ...Read more

7

7
Does the medication Synthroid /levothyroxine/ converts to T3 (liothyronine) in the blood or not?

Does the medication Synthroid /levothyroxine/ converts to T3 (liothyronine) in the blood or not?

It converts to: T3 (liothyronine) inside the cells, not in the blood. Each cell converts it as needed. ...Read more

8

8
If I'm severely allergic to iodine can I take levothyroxine and synthetic T3 (liothyronine) meds?

If I'm severely allergic to iodine can I take levothyroxine and synthetic T3 (liothyronine) meds?

Yes: These meds are not iodine but thyroid products, if you will, that assist and make it possible for you to have normal metabolic function with an under active thyroid (not making enough on its own). ...Read more

9

9
Any success stories when adding T3 (liothyronine) to Levothyroxine treatment for Hashimotos?

Any success stories when adding T3 (liothyronine) to Levothyroxine treatment for Hashimotos?

Some yes, some no: Hi. Good question. A lot of subjective influence and personal preference. We all know it's not necessary, but some people swear they feel better, and that's part of my goal in treating patients. Of paramount importance: don't CAUSE hyperthyroidism in the process. If I add T3 (liothyronine) to l-thyroxine, I add 5 mcg in the morning. It can be adjusted, of course, depending on response and thyroid labs. Cheers! ...Read more

10

10
I'm taking 100mgs of levothyroxine per day. My levels are normal now but I still can't lose weight. My doc won't give me t3 (liothyronine). Can I take kelp also?

No kelp: The most common cause of hypothyroidism in developed countries is hashimotos thyroiditis. Taking iodine, as in kelp, makes this worse. There is a small percentage of people with hypothyroidism that feel better on T3 (liothyronine) (due to decreased T4 to T3 (liothyronine) conversion in the brain, not elsewhere). Taking T3 (liothyronine) will not help you lose weight any better. You need to eat less and exercise to lose weight. ...Read more

11

11
Hi I have been in liothyronine fora out 8 weeks, some swelling went pretty much straight away but I have a lot of fat on my calves that doesn't seem to be going I was on levothyroxine 225mg diagnosed 12 years ago I'm now on 40mg of t3.?

Hi I have been in liothyronine fora out 8 weeks, some swelling went pretty much straight away but I have a lot of fat on my calves that doesn't seem to be going I was on levothyroxine 225mg diagnosed 12 years ago I'm now on 40mg of t3.?

Thyroid: These doses are micrograms and not milligrams, but nevertheless I don't think that either preparation will selectively remove fat tissue from the calves even though the dose of thyroid replacement is proper. A thyroidologist is best qualified to treat and follow you. ...Read more

12

12
On levothyroxine 1 l25, T4. 45 and T3 (liothyronine) 2.3 no symptoms. Do I need to get the doctor to increase the T3 (liothyronine) level?

Check TSH: The most useful test to follow thyroid replacement is a TSH. If your hormone replacement is not adequate your TSH will be elevated. The TSH responds to both the T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels ...Read more

13

13
So a TSH of 5.5 with T3 (liothyronine) of 2.8 & T4 of 0.98 (was told T3 (liothyronine) & T4 r ok) is it right to take 50mcg of levothyroxine? I also take asgwaghanda for hotflash

So a TSH of 5.5 with T3 (liothyronine) of 2.8 & T4 of 0.98 (was told T3 (liothyronine) & T4 r ok) is it right to take 50mcg of levothyroxine? I also take asgwaghanda for hotflash

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH value suggests thyroid deficiency and it would reasonable to take levothyroxine. ...Read more

14

14
If you have a normal TSH and T4 levels but your T3 (liothyronine) is low do you need to increase levothyroxine?

Depends: The T3 (liothyronine) may be low before you take your medication and isn't necessarily abnormal. If you still have symptoms and the TSH is not in the low part of the normal range then adding more levothyroxine is probably the right thing to do. Some people do not convert enough of the T4 to T3 (liothyronine) and they need to take some T3 (liothyronine) in addition to T4 or take a natural thyroid med like Armour Thyroid or nature-throid. ...Read more

15

15
I'm taking 200mg of levothyroxine, my tsh is 0.1 and t3 (liothyronine) and t4 are normal. It's subclinical hiperthyrodism?

I'm taking 200mg of levothyroxine, my tsh is 0.1 and t3 (liothyronine) and t4 are normal. It's subclinical hiperthyrodism?

May be: Your TSH is a little on the low side. What is your free T4 level? If that is normal there is no urgency but you should talk to your doctor about adjusting your dose. ...Read more

17

17
I had a thyroidectomy 6 months ago and my free T3 (liothyronine) freet4 are normal range due to the levothyroxine but my TSH is still suppressed. 003. Why?

Too high: Your thyroid hormone replacement can look normal by t3, (liothyronine) T4 levels but in actuality are slightly too high causing a suppression of the TSH which is a more sensitive indicator. Over time, this can result in some manifestations of hyper thyroidism and should be followed carefully and corrected if persists. ...Read more

19

19
2.5 weeout thyroidectomand on 100mg of levothyroxine TSH 0.84 ft4 1.5 and T3 (liothyronine) 114. R these normal results for being on Synthroid for a week and a half?

Yes: I see no problem with these lab results 2.5 weeks out of thyroidectomy on thyroid hormone replacement, especially witha TSH of 0.84. I recommend repeating labs 3 months from surgery to get a true baseline. ...Read more

20

20
Can levothyroxine 50 mg shrink multiple nodules? It brought TSH down to 0.7 uUI/ml, T3 (liothyronine) to 3.57 pmol/L, but T4=20, 3 pmol/L which is normal high range.

Can levothyroxine 50 mg shrink multiple nodules? It brought TSH down to 0.7 uUI/ml, T3 (liothyronine) to 3.57 pmol/L, but T4=20, 3 pmol/L which is normal high range.

Thyroid nodules: Yes, thyroid medication may shrink nodules. The dose you mentioned is probably 50 micrograms (mcg). If any of the nodules increase in size it will require a fine needle aspiration. Monitor closely. ...Read more

22

22
My TSH is 0.741 uIU/ml, My T3 (liothyronine) is 1.33 ng/ml, My T4 is7.61 ug/dl. My doc prescribed me Levothyroxine 100mcg?

My TSH is 0.741 uIU/ml, My T3 (liothyronine) is 1.33 ng/ml, My T4 is7.61 ug/dl. My doc prescribed me Levothyroxine 100mcg?

TSH: Each clinical laboratory has a different reference range for thyroid (and other) labs so you need to find out if the labs are normal, or above or below the range.

In my clinic your data would not warrant Levothyroxine but you need more confirmation from your doctor.

Too much of a good thing is not good for you. ...Read more

23

23
What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

What is the significance of a low T3 (liothyronine) uptake with normal TSH and ft4 7 weeks post total thyroidectomy and on levothyroxine for 7 wks?

No significance: T3 (liothyronine) uptake is an old test used to indirectly measure t4. Now that we have assay to accurate measure free t4, we don't use this test anymore. If your TSH and free T4 is normal on levothyroxine, then you are doing fine on the current dose. No need to change anything at this point. ...Read more

24

24
Struggling with weight loss. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism 4 months ago. On liothyronine sod 5 mcg & levothyroxine 75 mcg. I'm eating healthy. Help?

Struggling with weight loss. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism 4 months ago. On liothyronine sod 5 mcg & levothyroxine 75 mcg. I'm eating healthy. Help?

To get help: You must give us specifics or the advice will be generic. Please keep a food diary for one week and then let us know how many calories and what type of calories you consume. And include your exercise diary with length of exercise and your heart rate during exercise. ...Read more

25

25
Total thyroidectomy 4 mo ago. High TSH & t4, low t3 (liothyronine). Feeling very hypo. Increases in levothyroxine not helping symptoms. Sliding downhill fast! Help!

Thyroid: Something does not sound right.
A high TSH with a high T4 is very uncommon.
It is possible, but unlikely that your pituitary gland is producing too much TSH.
You need to see your thyroid surgeon or your regular doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
26

26
I've been taking levothyroxine for 6 wks now I still have symptoms of hypo. What other tests should my prim doctor do besides TSH FT4 T3 (liothyronine)? I feel yuk

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
I've been taking levothyroxine for 6 wks now I still have symptoms of hypo. What other tests should my prim doctor do besides TSH FT4 T3 (liothyronine)? I feel yuk

Hypothyroidism: We recommend checking TSH 6wks after changing your Levothyroxine dose. If your TSH is still high, then you need a higher dose followed by another TSH in 6wks. Repeat as necessary until TSH is normal and you feel normal. There's a wide range of "normal" for TSH so achieving "barely normal" may not be good enough for you so work closely w/your doc to find right dose for you. Don't overdue Levothyrox ...Read more

27

27
Hi, t3 (liothyronine) uptake: 32, t4 free 1.35, t4 11.8, FTI 3.8, TSH 2.050, im taking. 50 mcg levothyroxine. How's my thyroid, gain 40 pounds last few years?

Hi, t3 (liothyronine) uptake: 32, t4 free 1.35, t4 11.8, FTI 3.8, TSH 2.050, im taking. 50 mcg levothyroxine. How's my thyroid, gain 40 pounds last few years?

Not your thyroid: I can't say if you needed to be started on T4 without seeing your test results before treatment but your current tests show normal thyroid levels on your current dose. It is rare for an underactive thyroid to case weight gain and when it does, the thyroid is severely underactive and weight gain is no more than 5-10 lb. So your 40 lb weight gain is likely due to lifestyle not hormonal issues ...Read more

29

29
Am I a non responder to thyroid hormones? I take 100mcg of levothyroxine and 50mcg of cytomel (liothyronine) (t3) daily. My TSH is 8.53 and freet4 is low @. 55

Am I a non responder to thyroid hormones? I take 100mcg of levothyroxine and 50mcg of cytomel (liothyronine) (t3) daily. My TSH is 8.53 and freet4 is low @. 55

Probably not: What was your TSH before you started on treatment? If it was 100 before you are doing much better. We usually use just levothyroxine to treat low thyroid hormone levels and not t3 (liothyronine) but t3 (liothyronine) treatment could be causing your free T4 to be too low.
Poor absorption of thyroid from the gut is rare but do not take it with soy-containing food. Stopping t3 (liothyronine) and increasing leveothyroxine to 125 might help. ...Read more

30

30
I'm on Levothyroxine and Cytomel (liothyronine) for T3 and T4 and my blood work came back TSH w/Reflex to FT4 is 0.01 L and T4, FREE is 0.6 L. What does this mean?

I'm on Levothyroxine and Cytomel (liothyronine) for T3 and T4 and my blood work came back TSH w/Reflex to FT4 is 0.01 L and T4, FREE is 0.6 L. What does this mean?

Several things: Hi. Without seeing your thyroid function over time, I'd say the fact that you have a goiter & 2 cm nodule (same thing, or different?) AND taking T4 AND T3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) you may be over-treated with T3 (liothyronine) so that your TSH is suppressed and that causes low free T4, which is not made up for by the levothyroxine you're taking. I suggest you talk with your doctor, who won't have to guess like we do! Good luck! ...Read more

31

31
I have hypothyroidism but im tired all the time and im cold alot what can I do I have normal blood levels and take levothyroxine for it T3 (liothyronine) T4 TSH ok?

I have hypothyroidism but im tired all the time and im cold alot what can I do I have normal blood levels and take levothyroxine for it T3 (liothyronine) T4 TSH ok?

Tired and cold: It is most likely you have not been given enough thyroid medication.
If you are sure that your thyroid blood levels are OK - (how long since they were last measured?) - please see your doctor to work out why you are tired and cold.

Thyroid labs should be measured every 3-6 months. ...Read more

32

32
My doctor says my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are okay but the TSH levels are still off, what are the causes? I am taking. 088 levothyroxine daily (from. 150 to. 112 to current dose) 10 + years ago had a radio-active iodine procedure.

My doctor says my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are okay but the TSH levels are still off, what are the causes? I am taking. 088 levothyroxine daily (from. 150 to. 112 to current dose) 10 + years ago had a radio-active iodine procedure.

This: This means you need an adjustment in your dose of levothyroxine. If your TSH is up still, you need an increase your T4 dose. Your pituitary gland that makes the TSH is not getting enough T4 and T3 (liothyronine) to be happy even if those are in the "normal" range. ...Read more

33

33
I'm on levothyroxine. Can you tell me about T3 (liothyronine) replacement for many persistent hypothyroid symptoms even with normal TSH blood test results?

I'm on levothyroxine. Can you tell me about T3 (liothyronine) replacement for many persistent hypothyroid symptoms even with normal TSH blood test results?

How normal is normal: 1st things 1st. How normal is your tsh? Just below upper limit of normal? Or below 2? There are some studies suggesting that some people respond better to desiccated porcine thyroid rather than levothyroxine. However, you didn't specify your hypothyroid symptoms, many of which overlap w/taking propanolol, wellbutrin (bupropion) ; vyvanse. Talk to your doc about switching or increasing dose w/close monitoring. ...Read more

34

34
Hello I am 52y/o I have hashimoto thyroiditis I take 100mcg levothyroxine for 4 days and 50mcg for 3days of week. Tsh=0.1 T3 (liothyronine) =110 t4=10 is that ok?

Recommendation: Not knowing how you feel or your current symptoms, from the labs above, you are mildly hyperthyroid. Currently you are taking approximately 78 mcg/day of levothyroxine (550 mcg/7 days). A reasonable change would be to just take 75 mcg/day. This way, you don't have to take two different doses or cut the pills. This is again based solely on labs. Your doc who knows you best should evaluate you. ...Read more

Dr. Henry Wu Dr. Wu
1 doctor agreed:
35

35
I have hashimotos disease and hypothyroidism and I have the puffy face and leg and arm swelling. I tried so many things. I take levothyroxine and t3 (liothyronine).

Dr. Henry Wu Dr. Wu
1 doctor agreed:
I have hashimotos disease and hypothyroidism and I have the puffy face and leg and arm swelling. I tried so many things. I take levothyroxine and t3 (liothyronine).

Need dose adjustment: Sounds like you are still suffering from symptoms of hypothyroidism despite taking thyroid replacement. You need to check your thyroid function tests and increase the doses of the supplements if thyroid levels in your blood remain low. ...Read more

38

38
T3 (liothyronine) 0.98, T4 8.79, TSH 1.24 told normal although endocrinologist said have nodules and thyroid looks stressed, prescribed low dose levothyroxine. Why?

Ask the doctor: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab test are normal and you should ask the doctor who prescribed the medication. ...Read more

39

39
My TSH is point 4 (.4) free T3 (liothyronine) is 2.3 free T4 is 1.0 reverse T3 (liothyronine) is 286. I take 200mcg levothyroxine. No enerdgy, hair falling out, weight gain?

Wrong medication?: Levothyroxine may not be the correct medication for you, hence more of the same will not help. You probably could use a few more tests. More info on: DrFairchild. Org/endo/thyroid. Htm ...Read more

40

40
My TSH is point 4 (.4) free T3 (liothyronine) is 2.3 free T4 is 1.0 reverse T3 (liothyronine) is 286. I take 200mcg levothyroxine. No enerdgy, hair falling out, weight gain?

My TSH is point 4 (.4) free T3 (liothyronine) is 2.3 free T4 is 1.0 reverse T3 (liothyronine) is 286. I take 200mcg levothyroxine. No enerdgy, hair falling out, weight gain?

Reverse T3 (liothyronine): Normally yourt4 is deioidonated in your liver to T3 (liothyronine) to produce the active thyroid hormone. However the presence of high cortisol, high estrogen or high Insulin impairs this process. Instead of making t3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) your liver makes reverse t3 (liothyronine). The TSH and ft4 are nl b/c the thyroid itself works fine, it is the liver that is not ok. Pure T4 makes this worse, you need some T3 (liothyronine) supplentation. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,422 Doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


Dr. Eric Weisman
58 Doctors shared insights

Cytomel (Definition)

Cytomel is a thyroid agent. ...Read more