Top
20
Doctor insights on: Link Clostridium Blood

Share
Dr. Stephen Scholand
452 doctors shared insights

Clostridium Difficile (Definition)

C. Diff, it is a spore forming bacillus that when the micro environment of the colon is modified by antimicrobials, it can germinate and elaborate a toxin causing pseudo membranous colitis, ...Read more


3

3
Why is fecal occult blood test important?

Why is fecal occult blood test important?

Cancer: Blood in stool represents bleeding somewhere in the gastrointestinal tract. It needs be investigated by a GI specialist, especially to exclude colon cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Clostridium difficile toxin b gene present clostridium dificile antigen presen. Would u no how severe the c diff is?

Clostridium difficile toxin b gene present
clostridium dificile antigen presen. Would u no how severe the c diff is?

Have diarrhea or no?: C.Difficile is pathogenic in older children & adults (whose colonic microflora are altered by antibiotics, chemotherapy, salmonella/shigella). C.Diff causes diarrhea w/pseudomembranous & other colitis, complicates inflammatory bowel disease, causes fulminant transmural extension, perforation with peritonitis, toxic megacolon. Treatment, & confirmation of post-treatment eradication, is recommended. ...Read more

6

6
What the statistic for clostridium perfringens caused gas gangrene?

What the statistic for clostridium perfringens caused gas gangrene?

Serious: A clostridium infection can be serious and needs aggressive antibiotic treatment. Sometimes surgery to remove dead or infected tissues is needed, especially if the infection involves deeper tissues or structures. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Results from 2hr oggt: blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250 blood tests are negative for diabetes. Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Results from 2hr oggt:
blood draws: 1/2 hr=230; 1hr=292; 2hr=250
blood tests are negative for diabetes.
Is this glucose intolerance or insulin ?

Diabetes: This is consistent with diabetes. The 2 hour after challenge should be < 140. If 140-199, that's prediabetes. I'm not sure what you mean by "blood tests negative for diabetes." go back to your doctor and ask for a test called a1c. This will confirm and tell you the severity of the diabetes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Anemia of unknown origin, Hemoglobin as low as 6.0. Negative endoscopy, negative colonoscopy, negative occult fecal blood. Low iron: 17 Ferritin 980?

Anemia of unknown origin, Hemoglobin as low as 6.0. Negative endoscopy, negative colonoscopy, negative occult fecal blood. Low iron: 17 Ferritin 980?

Anemia of Chronic Dz: Your elevated ferritin and depressed serum iron suggests an anemia related to chronic disease. This is a perplexing problem to solve without a careful search of your history and what is happening elsewhere in your body. While the endoscopy helps exclude cancer as the chronic disease, defining the setting as ACD first might have negated the urgency for this. ...Read more

10

10
What is the immune response to clostridium botulinum, clostridium tetani or clostridium perfringes?

What is the immune response to clostridium botulinum, clostridium tetani or clostridium perfringes?

Do your homework: Your instructors will expect you to answer your homework questions from the assigned reading. The wording and jargon will be recognizable and you will be dinged if you do not.This information site is not set up to provide a shortcut for homework answers. ...Read more

11

11
Why is clostridium difficile infections levels increasing in the elderly?

Old - vulnerable.: The elderly are at increased risk of acquiring C diff infection because of: 1) co-morbidities; 2) need for hospitalization and extended stays in health care facilities (nursing home etc.); 3) higher rate of procedures especially GI procedures; 4) increase antibiotic exposure and; 5) possibly poor fecal microbiome reconstitution and immunity. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
What disease dose this lead too?! Elevated white blood cells count Elevated serum lactate Blood couture positive No antibiotics present in system

What disease dose this lead too?! 
Elevated white blood cells count 
Elevated serum lactate 
Blood couture positive 
No antibiotics present in system

+ blood culture: if you have positive blood cultures you most likely need to be treated with intravenous antibiotics, otherwise you can develop serious and life-threatening complications like an infection/abscess in the heart valves or a stroke. make sure you get the proper medical treatment! ...Read more

13

13
My recent blood exam shows: H.pylori(lgA) 25.08 H.pylori(lgG) 11.09 Is it indicate that i have helicobacter?

My recent blood exam shows:
H.pylori(lgA)  25.08
H.pylori(lgG)  11.09
Is it indicate that i have helicobacter?

Not enough info: in order to evaluate these findings, one needs to know what the normal ranges of the tests which were performed are. There is not enough info here to evaluate this. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Stool sample shows heavy growth of nontoxogenic e. Coli & streptococcus salivarius. Is this abnormal/problematic?

Stool sample shows heavy growth of nontoxogenic e. Coli & streptococcus salivarius.  Is this abnormal/problematic?

No: Assuming you are not symptomatic, these bacterial organisms are considered part of the normal gastrointestinal (GI) tract. The GI tract starts at the mouth and ends at the anus. Strep salivarius lives in the mouth whereas E. coli lives in the intestines. In only very rare instances does this strep cause illness. The type of E. Coli mentioned causes UTIs since the urinary and GI tracts are so close ...Read more

15

15
Blood test for constipation from colon cancer?

Blood test for constipation from colon cancer?

No good test: There is no good blood test for either constipation or colon cancer. In late colon cancer cea levels are usually elevated, but there are other causes of elevated cea. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What does this urinalysis results mean? Albumin +1, leukocytes +3, red blood cells 1-2, white blood cells 10-15.

What does this urinalysis results mean? Albumin +1, leukocytes +3, red blood cells 1-2, white blood cells 10-15.

Urine: Albumin shows protein in the urine, leukocytes go with inflammation or infection, plus you have small amount of blood and white blood cells in the urine. All can go with a UTI. Was there nitrites in urine? Hopefully, they sent out a urine culture to check for infection. Follow up with your doc. ...Read more

17

17
Typhoid infected blood transfusion causes severe stomach issue?

Typhoid infected blood transfusion causes severe stomach issue?

Salmonella: Salmonella typhi infection can cause gastrointestinal symptoms. How did you know the blood that was transfused is infected? ...Read more

18

18
Fecal occult blood test positive 3 times out of 3, normal colonocospy. Chronic diarrhea. What now?

Fecal occult blood test positive 3 times out of 3, normal colonocospy. Chronic diarrhea. What now?

Blood in stool: Blood in the stool is not normal and needs to needs to be explained. A normal colonoscopy does not rule out bleeding from the upper gastrointestinal tract. An upper endoscopy and /or upper GI series ( xray procedure) would be needed to look for bleeding higher than the reach of a colonoscopy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Is high blood viscosity (high HB and etc.) subject to blood clotting and death?

Is high blood viscosity (high HB and etc.) subject to blood clotting and death?

Polycythemia vera: yes, pcv is associated with increased risk of clots and possible death. ...Read more

20

20
Polycythemia, appears factitious, no secondary association, draw thrice 1unit blood in 1yr, s.Ferritin 5, weakness, no iron diet, hb.17.8.Help me. ?

Polycythemia, appears factitious, no secondary association, draw thrice 1unit blood in 1yr, s.Ferritin 5, weakness, no iron diet, hb.17.8.Help me. ?

Need another doctor?: This just isn't adding up. Forgive me. A teen being treated by phlebotomy for presumptive polycythemia vera rubra without having a serum erythropoietin assay or a jak2 assay, cell culture? A check for kidney tumor / hemangioblastoma? You may have a mutant erythropoietin receptor, a high-affinity hemoglobin (my guess); 17.9 is way below the who criteria. Something is wrong; get a 2nd opinion. ...Read more