Top
30
Doctor insights on: Likely Cause Of High Creatinine In Blood Of Teenager

Share
1

1
What would cause a teenager to have high co2 results in blood work?

What would cause a teenager to have high co2 results in blood work?

Hypercapnea: There are multiple reasons why a person may have high co2 in a venous sample. The must common cause would be dehydration. But, once he is well hydrated, if the bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) remains high, the patient needs a work up for it since there are other metabolic diseases associated with an abnormal bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) that need to be address. The list is too long to be answer in this format. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
What are the causes of high reading of creatinine in the urine [not blood]?

What are the causes of high reading of creatinine in the urine [not blood]?

A lot of factors: Your kidney function and its filtration rate, what you eat, age, the amount of your muscle mass, liver function, the rate of cell breakdown in your body (catabolism) are some factors that will influence how much creatinine you pee out in the urine. ...Read more

3

3
Bun creatinine high in fasting blood work. What are the causes?

BUN and creatinine: If you have high BUN and creatinine levels, you may be dehydrated or you may have chronic kidney disease. Ask the physician who ordered the blood test for an opinion as to the cause of the high levels in the blood. The physician knows the patient best and can give a more meaningful answer to your question. Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
Hello. My dad did blood and urine tests: the creatinine is 0.9mg/dl and the microalbumin is 586 mg/l. What are the causes for this high result? Thanks

Need evaluation: The creatinine level is normal; however, the amount of Albumin in urine is elevated and needs to be investigated. Diabetes is the commonest cause, but other kidney diseases can also result in loss of Albumin in the urine. It would good to talk to his doctor. See this site for more info on this subject.
http://www. Kidney. Org/atoz/content/albuminuria. Cfm. ...Read more

5

5
What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

What could cause slightly elevated creatinine in a 24hr urine catch? My blood showed 0.8 creatinine, but the 24hr catch showed 129 creatinine clearanc

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal, including creatinine clearance. ...Read more

6

6
24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

24hr urine (5000mL) creatinine, protein, and albumin results are high - about double the max normal, but blood is normal. What would cause this?

Proteinuria: With certain kidney pathology there can be heavy amounts of protein lost in the urine due to glomerular pathology but the rest of the kidney function can be good enough so that blood tests for kidney function are still normal. A nephrologist can better explain your status after evaluating you and all your pertinent test results. ...Read more

8

8
Low aldosterone ~3, normal renin. Low Na, co2, high k in blood. Creatinine 1.4-2.2 in same week. Can type 4 RTA cause this fluctuation in diabetic ckd?

Low aldosterone ~3, normal renin. Low Na, co2, high k in blood. Creatinine 1.4-2.2 in same week. Can type 4 RTA cause this fluctuation in diabetic ckd?

Creat fluctuates: Many things cause Cr to go up or down. So need to answer these questions. 1.What meds r u taking? 2. Any imaging procedure with contrast? 3. recent dehydration? 4 recent illness" and many more. When you had gotten all this together consult with me and can probably help figure out what is going on. ...Read more

9

9
Possible cause of high microalbumin/creatinine ratio, blood in urine (all other labs normal), pain in kidney area, and tingling/numb fingers and toes?

Possible cause of high microalbumin/creatinine ratio, blood in urine (all other labs normal), pain in kidney area, and tingling/numb fingers and toes?

That sounds like: Diabetes. The only detail that concerns me is the presence of blood in your urine. That can have a number of causes, but nephritis needs to be ruled out. Nevertheless the numbness and tingling in your hands and feet along with microalbuminuria suggest new diagnosis of diabetes that is not controlled. In any event you've got to get in to talk w/ your MD ASAP about all this determine a diagnosis. ...Read more

10

10
What is considered high blood pressure in a teenager?

What is considered high blood pressure in a teenager?

Varies with age: The normal blood pressure for children increases as they grow older. Certainly any systolic blood pressure greater than 135 in a near adult would be worrisome and lower pressures in children who are younger. You can do a google search for "blood pressure tables for children". ...Read more

11

11
Why is my blood pressure high as a teenager?

Why is my blood pressure high as a teenager?

Multiple causes: A number of conditions raise blood pressure in a teenager. Some well known causes are: hyperthroidism, coarctation of aorta, metabolic syndrome associated with obesity, vascular abnormality in kidneys, chronic renal diseases, and essential hypertension.
Consultation with your primary care doctor is advised. ...Read more

12

12
What causes excess calcium in the blood of a teenager?

What causes excess calcium in the blood of a teenager?

See below: Hypercalcemia is found in many different conditions. The five major categories are: hyperparathyroidism; hypervitaminosis d; familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia; immobilization; tumors involving bone. ...Read more

13

13
My blood pressure is 147/80 why is it so high? I'm a teenager 17 yrs old

My blood pressure is 147/80 why is it so high? I'm a teenager 17 yrs old

BP: Make sure you are using the correct size cuff and in an environment that is calming. Often taking a home BP is best. Record your values and see your doctor. All the best. ...Read more

14

14
Could you tell me what are some leads to of high blood pressure in a teenager?

Could you tell me what are some leads to of high blood pressure in a teenager?

Many causes...: While there are good medicines to lower the blood pressure, the most important thing is to figure out why a child is having high blood pressure, and then try to treat that. There are a number of causes ranging from obesity to kidney problems to a tumor. ...Read more

15

15
How do pregnancys go about showing up on blood test? Do they always check if you are when taking blood? As a teenager how likely is it to misscary?

How do pregnancys go about showing up on blood test? Do they always check if you are when taking blood? As a teenager how likely is it to misscary?

Teen Pregnancy: Blood tests measure a hormone called beta HCG. It is only measured when specifically ordered (not in every blood test). Being a teenager does not increase your risk of having a miscarriage. I hope this helps! ...Read more

16

16
Do I have high Blood pressure as a teenager? Almost all my readings has been over 130 and the highest recent one was 141/98. what should I do?

Do I have high Blood pressure as a teenager? Almost all my readings has been over 130 and the highest recent one was 141/98. what should I do?

Get evaluated: I worry less about an upper number of 130 than the 141 and the lower number of 98 is definitely high. This is not ER like high, but you need to get in for a review of your history, exam and some testing. Cut out any salty foods from your diet for now as well as caffeine. If the doc can exclude some medical issues you may have simple high blood pressure.Sometimes diet/activity can help or meds ...Read more

17

17
What's the correct way to stop a nosebleed in a teenager? Where is blood coming from? Will it stop or can you hemmorage? The dr said allergys causes it

What's the correct way to stop a nosebleed in a teenager? Where is blood coming from? Will it stop or can you hemmorage? The dr said allergys causes it

Nosebleeds: Hello, the blood vessels in the front of your nose are very close to the mucosal surface. As air travels in and out of your nose, it can cause irritation. Other triggers include picking at the nose, allergy, intranasal medications, nasal oxygen administration recreational drugs, bleeding disorders, blood thinning medications and... Yes hypertension. Have your blood pressure checked to see if high. ...Read more

18

18
What could be the cause of urine with blood 2days after menstruation and feels no pain? I'm a Teenager. Tnx!

What could be the cause of urine with blood 2days after menstruation and feels no pain? I'm a Teenager. Tnx!

Few things: You could still have some microbleeding ongoing from your period and potentially any trauma. If it continues, will need to check your urine with a urine sample and a physical exam ...Read more

19

19
CAN SVT CAUSE INCREASE IN BLOOD PRESSURE. DURING AN EPISODE, IT DA REACH UP TO 195/90. I'm only a teenager, and I'm worried if that is normal with SVT?

CAN SVT CAUSE INCREASE IN BLOOD PRESSURE. DURING AN EPISODE, IT DA REACH UP TO 195/90. I'm only a teenager, and I'm worried if that is normal with SVT?

See a doctor: Looks like you are having a problem with the heart electrical conduction. You can be at any age group to have this problem, but you need to see a cardiologist to address this issue and get treated. Don't let it go. ...Read more

20

20
What's a way to decrease high bun and creatinine in my blood?

What's a way to decrease high bun and creatinine in my blood?

Get it evaluated: First of all, determine the cause and treat that. These values are usually high because of a reduction in kidney function or dehydration. See a kidney specialist (nephrologist). ...Read more

21

21
My creatinine level was 1.71my bun25, my dr took my off metfotmin and now blood sugars are high what can I do?

Your doctor would an: It is not safe to take metformin if your kidney function is not normal (creatinine<1.5mg). But there are other alternative medicines to control your blood sugar. Ask your doctor what he would offer you as an alternative drug to treat your diabetes. There are clearly other alternatives to metformin. ...Read more

22

22
Why would my blood creatinine be low and my urine creatinine be high?

Why would my blood creatinine be low and my urine creatinine be high?

Strong kidneys!: It sounds like your kidneys are working normally. That's what they're supposed to do -- clear metabolic products like creatinine from the blood, dumping it into the urine. The urine level might be especially high if you haven't been drinking lots of fluids lately, i.e. if the urine is relatively concentrated. In any case, this is a good sign, nothing to worry about. ...Read more

23

23
33 year old husbands blood creatinine level is 1.18 (ref. Range is 0.50-1.20). Is this on the high end of normal, and should we be worried?

No: But he probably does not drink enough water. It is important to drink 64 ounces of water (not counting soda or coffee or other fluid) each day. If he would drink that much water consistently his creatinine would probably come down! ...Read more

24

24
Why there is high creatinine blood level during starvation?

Why there is high creatinine blood level during starvation?

Muscle breakdown: The main source of creatinine is muscle tissue. In starvation the body breaks down its own muscle tissue to make up for the deficit ...Read more

25

25
Just got blood work back. My bun was high at 24. Creatinine was normal at. 75. Are further tests warranted.?

Just got blood work back. My bun was high at 24. Creatinine was normal at. 75. Are further tests warranted.?

What prompted these: Tests? Do you have any symptoms? The creatinine is within normal limits, but evaluation needs assessment of the whole person, not just lab tests. ...Read more

26

26
I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36 year old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36 year old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

Need more info: Creatinine level in blood depends on the kidney function, but also on the amount of protein intake and muscle mass and activity that you have.
You need a glomerular filtration test for a better evaluation of your kidney function. ...Read more

27

27
What exactly is the treatment of high blood urea and creatinine in ayurveda?

What exactly is the treatment of high blood urea and creatinine in ayurveda?

Adjunct only: If you truly have renal disease, evidenced by a seriously and consistently elevated BUN and creatinine, then your focus needs to be on scientific, modern, evidence-based treatment that will keep you off dialysis / transplant service. You're welcome to use the ancient plant-based medicines as adjuncts but keep your nephrologist informed. ...Read more

28

28
High creatinine level in 24h urine but normal in blood work. What can that be from pls.

Here are 2 causes: Here are two possibilities:
1. You collected more than 24 hours' urine. This would most likely happen if you collected the first morning urine on both the starting and finishing day.
2. You have a large muscle mass. Creatinine is a muscle breakdown product, and people with large muscle mass excrete more creatinine in urine as a result. ...Read more

29

29
I recently had some blood work done which showed my bun/creatinine ratio was high. Is this bad?

I recently had some blood work done which showed my bun/creatinine ratio was high. Is this bad?

Decrease in flow.: Bun=blood urea nitrogen, byproduct of proteins ingested, if rise to high levels due to kidney problem, can cause toxic affects on the body.
Creatinine= measurement of renal function. Normal bun/cr ratio about 10. The higher that ratio, the more likely it is not intrinsic kidney disease per se, but reduction in blood flow or volume to kidney, like when on strong diuretic-prerenal-reversible. ...Read more

30

30
If the blood in the sample that gets sent to the lab clots, can that give a result that shows a high level of creatinine?

If the blood in the sample that gets sent to the lab clots, can that give a result that shows a high level of creatinine?

No effect on creatin: Some of the tubes of blood that are drawn ate supposed to clot. The clot is the red blood cell mass and the yellow fluid is serum. Creatinine (among other things) is measured in the serum. The most common problem is called hemolysis. This happens when the tube of blood is shaken to much. The red blood cells break (or "lyse"). This causes a falsely high potassium reading. No effect on creatini ...Read more