Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lifecycle 6500

Share
1

1
29.F.1preg,1 live birth.Post natal colposcopy10yr ago; 11 mo of daily spotting-6+wks passing LG bld clots ~27/30days ea mo.Consistent bleed;could be?

29.F.1preg,1 live birth.Post natal colposcopy10yr ago; 11 mo of daily spotting-6+wks passing LG bld clots ~27/30days ea mo.Consistent bleed;could be?

Concerning; see doc: Given these issues, it seems important for you to be evaluated by your primary care doctor and your gynecologist to find out what is causing this bleeding and to make sure you are not anemic or have some other underlying medical issue. Best of luck ...Read more

3

3
EGD today showed severe gastritis & slow motility. Zero food x13 days. severe N/V. down 22lbs in 3 months no constipation. Can gastritis cause this?

EGD today  showed severe gastritis & slow motility. Zero food x13 days. severe N/V.  down 22lbs in 3 months no constipation. Can gastritis cause this?

Your system is out o: As far as the gastritis and slow motility your doctor must tell you what to do. No food at all for 13 days will cause you to lose a bunch of weight. Sounds like you need a good trial of antacid medical treatment. So kits time to quit treating yourself and talk to your doc. ...Read more

4

4
My dad 70 yrs has macrocytic anemia. Hemoglobin 9.5, hematocrit 28. Hematologist gave maltofer pill a day. In a month hemoglobin 10 hematocrit 30?

My dad 70 yrs has macrocytic anemia. Hemoglobin 9.5, hematocrit 28. Hematologist gave maltofer pill a day. In a month hemoglobin 10 hematocrit 30?

What is the question: Please rephrase your question to get a better answer. Please discuss in detail with his hematologist. The fact that hematologist gave the iron- means that your hematologist thinks there is a component of iron deficiency. So, continue iron and f/u with your md. However, it does not fit exactly with macrocytosis. Other work up still needs to be done to see explanation for macrocytosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can a person live two year that has stage 4 kidney cancer without treatment?

Can a person live two year that has stage 4 kidney cancer without treatment?

Maybe: This is longer than one would expect, however essentially nothing is truly "impossible." but this would be an outlier, longer than expected. ...Read more

7

7
Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Blood work showed lymph's @ 16.9% with reference range of 20.0 - 50.0. Platelet count was 65 with reference range150-400 thou/u. What could this mean?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your absolute lymphocyte count is low then along with the low platelet count it suggests a problem with production in the bone marrow. It would be prudent to consult a hematologist. ...Read more

8

8
Have sjogrens syndrome.Get "backed up" & loose stools despite fiber,h20, &miralax.Normal colonoscopy.Senokot (senna) results in normal BM.How often can I take?

Have sjogrens syndrome.Get "backed up" & loose stools despite fiber,h20, &miralax.Normal colonoscopy.Senokot (senna) results in normal BM.How often can I take?

Constipation: Senokot (senna) can be taken every day to treat constipation in a safe way. aside from being irritating, Fleet's enemas should be avoided. increase water intake and amount of fiber in your diet to decrease constipation. if daily Senokot (senna) does not help, an appointment should be made with primary physician or GI specialist ...Read more

9

9
I'm 22, female, type 1 diabetic 20 years & graves disease. Had baby 12/2 & sick for month. Angina, irregular heartrate, syncope, short of breath. Help?

I'm 22, female, type 1 diabetic 20 years & graves disease. Had baby 12/2 & sick for month. Angina, irregular heartrate, syncope, short of breath. Help?

PCP visit: I would suggest having your thyroid function tests obtained, and an evaluation for autoimmune disease. The other test that you should have while you are at the PCP, is an EKG. ...Read more

10

10
What (virus, foodborne bacteria, dehydration, sun poisoning) could be afflicting husband and me for 3 days straight? Bloated, queasy, me belching.

What (virus, foodborne bacteria, dehydration, sun poisoning) could be afflicting husband and me for 3 days straight? Bloated, queasy, me belching.

Need more info: More information would be needed from you in order to make an accurate assessment. Many different illnesses can last for 3 days and cause many different symptoms. Consider a visit with your PCP or a consult via healthtap prime or concierge. ...Read more

11

11
Liver function test Total bilirubin level: 57 umol/L XE2px: (alkaline) 68 U/L XaLJx: (alanine) 22 U/L XE2eA: (albumin) 48 g/L Liver damage? Thoughts?

Liver function test
Total bilirubin level: 57 umol/L
XE2px: (alkaline) 68 U/L
XaLJx: (alanine) 22 U/L
XE2eA: (albumin) 48 g/L

Liver damage? Thoughts?

To be able: To provide you an appropriate interpretation of yo a lab test I'm more information necessary. This would include any history around when the testing was completed, what your passed blood testing has demonstrated, just to name a few things. In the end, you would be best suited by considering a formal consultation wear a more thorough evaluation and assessment could be completed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Evaluate? Free T3 2.7 Free T4 1.36 TSH 1.6 MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+ On Synthroid (thyroxine) No alcohol B12 per Dr

Evaluate? Free T3 2.7 Free T4 1.36 TSH 1.6 MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+ On Synthroid (thyroxine) No alcohol B12 per Dr

Too much and yet....: Not enough info. Labs must be interpreted in light of your clinical situation. Your thyroid appears normal. Your red blood cells are uniformly and mildly enlarged. This may be that you had B12 deficiency and recently started B12. There are some red cells in your urine and some in your stool? These need explanation. See the doc who ordered these. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Bloating excessive gas occasional diarrhea and dry stools,not anaemic, stool test normal and no weight loss, could it be bowel cancer? I'm 24

Bloating excessive gas occasional diarrhea and dry stools,not anaemic, stool test normal and no weight loss, could it be bowel cancer? I'm 24

Too young toworry: Colon cancer would be the last thing you need to consider.it is rare in young people. You can ignore this for now.Only if this persists, you should go see a physician and let him/her help you.Unless there is rectal bleeding you do not need to think Cancer! ...Read more

16

16
41yo F, feeling crappy 6 weeks, onset of unexplained hives, labs 8/25/16 WBC 12.5 , RBC 5.36 Hgb 15.7 Hct 49.6 MCH 29.3 MCH 31.7 RDW 13.3 RDWSD 45.0?

41yo F, feeling crappy 6 weeks, onset of unexplained hives, labs 8/25/16
WBC 12.5 , RBC 5.36 Hgb 15.7 Hct 49.6 
MCH 29.3 MCH 31.7 RDW 13.3 RDWSD 45.0?

Need medical examina: You need to see a doctor for medical check up to find the cause of Hives. It may be an allergic reaction to a medication or any chemicals in your environment. Your WBC count is also high, but we need to know the differential count, a breakdown of WBC into its component cells. You may need to see an allergist if the hives do not go away in a few days. Specialized tests(complement levels) may help ...Read more

17

17
What causes constant bowel movement in a dialysis pattient?

What causes constant bowel movement in a dialysis pattient?

Not dialysis,usually: Wonder if your cause is diabetic related enteropathy. I see this problem in about 3 or 4 every 100 dialysis patients. Usually due to diabetes. Of course infectious diarrhea is possible. See gastroenterology. ...Read more

19

19
Wbc 13.2 RBC 4.73 hemoglobin 10.2 hematocrit 33.8 mvc 72 MCH 21.6 mchc 30.2 RDW 16.2 platelets 816, 000.Thoughts?Should i be worried with the platelets

Wbc 13.2 RBC 4.73 hemoglobin 10.2 hematocrit 33.8 mvc 72 MCH 21.6 mchc 30.2 RDW 16.2 platelets 816, 000.Thoughts?Should i be worried with the platelets

Probably reactive: You are anemic and the numbers are suspicious for iron deficiency. If you are a healthy 34 year-old who menstruates regularly, you could easily be low in iron. The plaelet count is very high, but is likely reacting to the low iron and should come down if it is replaced. The elevated white cells (WBC) is not as easy to understand. Inflamation, infection, other? Could use more info. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
What could cause frequent pvcs (benign) daily? Bupropion XL 150mg 3x daily, Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg, or the combo? Also take 200mg modafinil, levothroid 88mcg.

What could cause frequent pvcs (benign) daily? Bupropion XL 150mg 3x daily, Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg, or the combo?  Also take 200mg modafinil, levothroid 88mcg.

Your medications: The Modafinil is a stimulant which can cause abnormal hearth rhythms. Your levothroid, if not properly dosed could do it as well, ask your doctor for a blood test to make sure that dose is not too high for you. Being 58 years old, you could have heart problems unrelated to the medications. You should see a doctor to get this evaluated. ...Read more