Top
10
Doctor insights on: Life After Miscarriage

Share
1

1
I feel empty, like a lost soul after having a miscarriage. What life steps can help me recover emotionally and physically?

I feel empty, like a lost soul after having a miscarriage. What life steps can help me recover emotionally and physically?

Grief: I am sorry for your loss.If you are stuck- than working through your grief can be important. Consider working with a grief counselor, your pastor or with people who are close and caring. This loss has impacted you physically, emotionally and spiritually. So healing needs to address all three areas. Take care. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Gerard Honore
1,043 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy Loss (Definition)

A miscarriage is the spontaneous loss of a fetus before the 20th week of pregnancy. (Pregnancy losses after the 20th week are called preterm deliveries.) A miscarriage may also be called a "spontaneous abortion." This refers to naturally occurring events, not medical ...Read more


2

2
I'm only 17 and I'm not ready for any kids yet, that's going to ruin my life at the moment. But I think I am pregnant . Are they any quick and easy ways to have a miscarriage?

I'm only 17 and I'm not ready for any kids yet, that's going to ruin my life at the moment. But I think I am pregnant . Are they any quick and easy ways to have a miscarriage?

No: Healthy 17yr-olds are naturally able to get pregnant easily... which means it is really hard to AVOID getting pregnant if a girl cannot avoid having sex and lacks reliable contraception. One's pregnancy might miscarry, but more likely, the baby fetus will grow into a cute newborn. So, it's time to make the best decision possible, with the information at hand, which means: do a home pregnancy test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Im having a fishy smell in my genitals after i had a miscarriage its been 9 months and its affeecitng my confidence and sexual life. What can I do, ?

Im having a fishy smell in my genitals after i had a miscarriage its been 9 months and its affeecitng my confidence and sexual life. What can I do, ?

Vaginal discharge: If you are still having vaginal discharge after the miscarriage, you should talk to your doctor to see if there is something going on. It may be a vaginal infection such as trichomonas. This can be easily treated. ...Read more

4

4
Asst. Professor in Engineering college and on study leave for PhD. @35. Low health. No child. 1 miscarriage. Long cycle. Hectic life.want safe planing?

Asst. Professor in Engineering college and on study leave for PhD. @35. Low health. No child. 1 miscarriage. Long cycle. Hectic life.want safe planing?

Planning?: Are you referring to birth control and family planning?. Initially, condoms and spermicidal foam, jelly, vaginal sponge or ovale ( vaginal suppository ); however, ultimately, a GYN exam and oral contraceptives if you are a candidate. ...Read more

5

5
Doc over phone said I had thyroid level of 4 and put on synthroid (thyroxine) 0.05mg. Is tis very serious case of hypot? Med for life? I miscarried aft dignosis

Doc over phone said I had thyroid level of 4 and put on synthroid (thyroxine) 0.05mg. Is tis very serious case of hypot? Med for life?  I miscarried aft dignosis

Would depend on the: normal values at that lab. But frankly Ive never seen a thyroid test in which 4 wasnt normal. I have seen, frequently, people who are borderline abnormal one week and normal the next. I suspect that taking a medication alters the normal control of the normal hormone secretion and it isnt therefore a good thing to be on thyroid hormone if one does not need it. ...Read more

6

6
Am i having a miscarriage? I have had an irregular menstraul cycle my whole life i can go a year without having one and then a regular month cycle. About two weeks ago i started feeling tenderness in my chest. Then three days ago i started a cycle, but

Am i having a miscarriage? I have had an irregular menstraul cycle my whole life i can go a year without having one and then a regular month cycle. About two weeks ago i started feeling tenderness in my chest. Then three days ago i started a cycle, but

There : There is always a possibility of pregnancy if you are sexually active. An irregular cycle can then make it very tricky to know if you are pregnant or not since a missed period is usually the first clue of pregnancy for most women. You could try taking a home pregnancy test. If you are more then 6 weeks pregnant, it will be 97% accurate. If you get a positive test result, then call your doctor right away. You may have been pregnant and are having a miscarriage or you may also be having a threatened abortion where there is bleeding, but pregnancy is still there. You could also be having an ectopic pregnancy where the fetus implants into the fallopian tube instead of the uterus which is a surgical emergency. If you are continuing to have unusually heavy bleeding and severe pain, you should still call your doctor even if a home pregnancy test is negative. Your doctor may want to check a pregnancy test since testing in the office can detect pregnancy a few weeks earlier than a home test. Good luck! ...Read more

7

7
Miscarriage three mos ago and it has taken over my life im really emotional what to do? my doctor wont give me a referral for a therapist

Absolutely: It is not uncommon , for women who have miscarriages to blame themselves ,.miscarriages are an act of nature.like every aspect of life something's grow and others gret stunted. ...Read more

8

8
Hello, I am 30 and i have had very regular periods my whole life 27-28 days but mostly 28. i have had 4 miscarriages. one in 2010 and 3 last year.i went to the doctor on Nov 24th last year and he prescribed metformin but i do not have diabetes.( my perio

Hello, I am 30 and i have had very regular periods my whole life 27-28 days but mostly 28. i have had 4 miscarriages. one in 2010 and 3 last year.i went to the doctor  on Nov 24th last year and he prescribed metformin but i do not have diabetes.( my perio

Information too low: for good answer. Diabetes Mellitus is NOT black/white, but many shades of gray. Optimal long term health average (NOT fasting) blood glucose is 100 mg/dL or lower. This corresponds to a Hemoglobin A1c of 5.0%. Yet elevated glucose not called Diabetes until average is ~165 mg/dl; HbA1c 6.5% & higher. Metformin is not a great tool; HFLC foods & Glucagon-like Peptide 1 (GlP-1) far better to ?glucose. ...Read more

9

9
I have ptt level high i.e 47 which is leading to miscarriages . Is there a way to reduce it and bring down to the normal level permanently ? Pls suges

I have ptt level high i.e 47 which is leading to miscarriages . Is there a way to reduce it and bring down to the normal level permanently ? Pls suges

High ptt: There are many causes of miscarriage. A high ptt is something that should be investigated among other things for general health, not only miscarriage. The reasons for high PTT can be autoimmune disease, liver disease, including hepatitis or other liver infection or infestation. This is something that should be looked at by your doctor or a hematologist. ...Read more

10

10
How do I knoe when im done miscarrying ?

How do I knoe when im done miscarrying ?

Bleeding gone: Typically when your bleeding has turned dark brown and the cramping has subsided you are done. Can take 3 or 7 days , every woman is different. If you're concerned you can always get a vaginal ultrasound from a doctor to make sure the uterus is empty. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Seth Derman
512 doctors shared insights

Miscarriage (Definition)

Miscarriage is a "lay" term for early pregnancy loss usually prior to the second trimester. Physician's use the term "spontaneous abortion" to describe these events, but the word "abortion" in lay use has come to connote only an elective interrupted ...Read more