Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lh Fsh

Share
1

1
Will using pure FSH injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good ..body LH/FSH levels were tested normal. ?

Will using pure FSH injections be a better choice if the response on hmg is not very good ..body LH/FSH levels were tested normal. ?

FFSH vs. hMG: I'm assuming you mean recombinant FSH (e.g. Gonal-f or Follistim) when you say pure (vs. Bravelle). It would help to know what a "not very good" response is, but switching from one formulation to another potentially helps. Other tactics could include increasing the dose of medication daily, giving it intramuscularly or combining FSH with other meds (e.g. Clomid) to improve stimulation. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Opsahl
334 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


2

2
What treatment will help the problems with low LH & fsh?

What treatment will help the problems with low LH & fsh?

Need to find cause: then can decide therapy

need other pituitary hormones tested and MRI pituitary

and define 'problems'-see endocrinologist to put info all together ...Read more

3

3
How to fix my LH FSH testasterone ? Three of them are low always due to problems in my hypothalamus

How to fix my LH FSH testasterone ? Three of them are low always due to problems in my hypothalamus

Anabolic steroids: Have you taken Anabolic steroids in the past, or are you on high doses of narcotics. Both can screw up the regulation of sex hormones. You need to see an endocrinologist for an expert opinion before you begin testosterone therapy which could be lifelong. ...Read more

4

4
Please somebody help. I'm 30 yo, i've been diagnosed with low t (3.86 ng/ml), low normal LH & FSH (0.97 & 3.15 miu). Is there a permanent cure?

No cure, but help: Not knowing what your diagnosis is, i can't say for sure. Men your age with low testosterone may have any of a number of medical reasons for that. In medicine, we speak of "cure" meaning that the illness is permanently gone with no further treatment. Most illnesses cannot be cured, but well treated. Go to your physician and get a thorough evaluation, which will then lead to treatment. ...Read more

6

6
Pcos pearl shaped cysts, all hormones normal no androgens high, all ratios normal lh/fsh, hyperhidrosis, what/why is this happening please help?

Pcos pearl shaped cysts, all hormones normal no androgens high, all ratios normal lh/fsh, hyperhidrosis, what/why is this happening please help?

Not PCOS: Reading your question, the only clear-cut problem i see is hyperhidrosis. This is not a disease and it's hard to quantify "some people just sweat more than others." it is not clear from above that you have pcos; if you do, this wouldn't even be in the top 10 likely causes. Thyroid disease, pituitary disease, and diabetes are sometimes linked to hyperhidrosis, but the list goes on. ...Read more

7

7
Consistently high LH level, always high lh:fsh ratio, last result showed 14.4 LH to 6.6 fsh. Do I have insulin resistance or hyperinsulinemia?

Consistently high LH level, always high lh:fsh ratio, last result showed 14.4 LH to 6.6 fsh. Do I have insulin resistance or hyperinsulinemia?

Maybe (not) . . .: Can't tell anything about Insulin resistance or hyperinsulinemia by measuring your lh & fsh. When you're young & menstruating, your lh & fsh will vary throughout your cycle. Once you go thru menopause, your lh & fsh remain elevated. If you want to determine if you're resistant to Insulin or have high Insulin levels, just measure fasting insulin. ...Read more

8

8
Apparently I have an estrogen and prog deficiency. I also have a double-triple lh:fsh ratio and irregular cycles. What causes what, how do I treat?

Apparently I have an estrogen and prog deficiency. I also have a double-triple lh:fsh ratio and irregular cycles. What causes what, how do I treat?

Needs clarification: You need to ask your obgyn if you have pcos or something else. From what you describe this is the most likely but there are other causes as well. Before you can discuss you treatment you need clarification on the diagnosis. ...Read more

9

9
I am 25 with low estradiol and all symptoms to go along. Thyroid good and lh, FSH seems fine too at level 6. What is cause low estro? What to check?

I am 25 with low estradiol and all symptoms to go along. Thyroid good and lh, FSH seems fine too at level 6. What is cause low estro? What to check?

Pituitary? PCOS?: The major question is: are you getting a period? If you are getting them regularly, the Estradiol levels are not abnormal. Estradiol levels vary through the menstrual cycle. If you are not getting your period, one needs to consider possible causes like high prolactin, other pituitary disease, or polycystic ovarian syndrome. ...Read more

10

10
What can this be? CD 8 and CD 39 Low estro (lessthan20), low prog (less than range), normal testos. LH:FSH (8:6). Hypothalmic? PRL normal. Have PCOS.

What can this be? CD 8 and CD 39 Low estro (lessthan20), low prog (less than range), normal testos. LH:FSH (8:6). Hypothalmic? PRL normal. Have PCOS.

Anovulation: Since you have no progesterone, you are not ovulating at this time. Your LH and FSH levels are not consistent with a hypothalamic disorder. The LH to FSH ratio is not what you see in classic PCOS, but that does not in itself throughout the disease. If you are trying to get pregnant, you may need to see a fertility specialist for ovulation induction. ...Read more

11

11
What is normal range for LH,FSH,progesterone,and estradiol levels when taken on day 3 of period?

Depends on lab: Different laboratories can have reference values for LH, FSH, progesterone, and estradiol that differ from each other. Moreover, the nature of the test can have an impact on those reference values. The lab at which the tests were run will need to be approached for the type of test that was used and the reference values for that specific lab. ...Read more

12

12
I always have a triphasic bbt chart. Does this give any clues as to why I am not conceiving? My 21 day Lh, fsh etc were all normal in blood tests.

I  always have a triphasic bbt chart. Does this give any clues as to why I am not conceiving? My 21 day Lh, fsh etc were all normal in blood tests.

May be relevant. : The purpose of the BBT is to find that one point during your cycle at which you ovulate. If you’re having three spikes it would make this planning difficult and may also suggest unexpected hormonal aberrancies during your cycle that would make conception difficult. ...Read more

14

14
Can hCG be used safely long term to treat secondary hypogonadism? It makes my lh/fsh low, is that bad? I feel much better & testosterone is now normal

Can hCG be used safely long term to treat secondary hypogonadism? It makes my lh/fsh low, is that bad? I feel much better & testosterone is now normal

Probably. : I don't believe there are any studies showing that using injection HCG is a problem longterm. Any treatment which increases testosterone will reduce the lh, because testosterone basically turns "off" lh. If it's overly low, you may be able to reduce the HCG dose a bit. You may want to switch to Clomiphene citrate, as it is administered orally and much cheaper. ...Read more

16

16
Tsh, lh, fsh, prolactin, test all came in normal. Than hydroprog 17. Dhea s, and testosorone. The dhea and test came slightly high. What can be the cause?

Hard to say: Polycystic ovaries could produce this type of hormone result. This is a syndrome, so not all findings are present in all women with this condition. Elevation of testosterone and dhea-s can be seen in this condition. ...Read more

17

17
My daughter is 20, & was told she has hypopitutarism, lh.Fsh, & estrogen are almost non exist. I am a divorced mom and don't know what to do please help.?

My daughter is 20, & was told she has hypopitutarism, lh.Fsh, & estrogen are almost non exist. I am a divorced mom and don't know what to do please help.?

If your daughter has: No medical insurance, she can apply for medicaid & even SSI through your local social security administration office. There's a financial eligibility requirement. She needs to be under the care of an adult endocrinologist at her age. Family ties is a national organization that helps people who "fall through the cracks" financially find funding for chronic special health care needs. Hope these help. ...Read more

18

18
How long should men take clomid (clomiphene)? I'm afraid if i stop, my test, LH & FSH will drop to where it started. But i was able to raise test without hrt

NO CLOMID (clomiphene) FOR MEN!: I do not use Clomid (clomiphene) on males. In my experience it does not improve sperm , but may cause "man boobs" which must be removed surgically. If you have to shave, and fantasize about sexy looking women--you do not need more testosterone! too much testosterone causes many physical and psychological problems! ...Read more

21

21
MY GYN TOLD ME TO GET LH & FSH HORMONE LEVEL TEST WHEN SHOULD I MEASURE IT? I'M ON MY 6TH DAY OF PERIOD CAN I DO IT TOMORROW & IF NOT THEN WHEN?

Call your GYN MD: Sometimes LH/FSH testing is done at the beginning of the cycle to test ovarian reserve, and sometimes in the middle of the cycle to see if ovulation has occurred. Call your GYN MD to find out when is the best time that THEY want you to take the test. ...Read more

22

22
Can low progesterone 0.2(day 20), normal LH FSH e3 cause secondary infertility?My cycle range from 32-38 days.Prolactin was 33 on bromocreptine now 6

Can low progesterone 0.2(day 20), normal LH FSH e3 cause secondary infertility?My cycle range from 32-38 days.Prolactin was 33 on bromocreptine now 6

Luteal phase?: If is very important to check your Progesterone level in the middle of your luteal phase. If you were having a 38 day cycle. You were probably ovulating on day 24, and you would have wanted your Progesterone level checked on day 31 or so. So that level on day 20 may be useless. Having said that, a low Progesterone level in the mid-luteal phase is usually a sign that you did not really ovulate. ...Read more

23

23
Im29Used hd hormone and progesterone for 2 months. Had a blood test anti Tpo is 7.38... In hormone part (L.H is 5.17)(F.S.H is 5.38)(LH/FSH 10.45)ok?

Im29Used hd hormone and progesterone for 2 months. Had a blood test  anti Tpo is 7.38... In hormone part (L.H is 5.17)(F.S.H is 5.38)(LH/FSH 10.45)ok?

Call your doctor: These labs require clinical context and we also don't know what the normal ranges are for your particular lab. It's impossible to make an exact decision just based on these numbers. sorry. ...Read more

25

25
A male has normal testosterone levels but low LH \fsh levels. What are the chances that the low lh/fsh are the cause of a low libido? And why?

A male has normal testosterone levels but low LH \fsh levels.  What are the chances that the low lh/fsh  are the cause of a low libido?  And why?

Mass Spec: Make sure they are running your testosterone tests with a mass spectrometer. It is a very specific test. Most labs dont run that as a routine, so you need to ask specifically for it. ...Read more

27

27
Going to get more bloodtests considering my low testosterone (320ng/dl). What else should I check with it? Already had LH, FSH, prolactin and SHBG tes

Going to get more bloodtests considering my low testosterone (320ng/dl). What else should I check with it? Already had LH, FSH, prolactin and SHBG tes

Low testosterone: Causes of low testosterone: primary due to testicular injury , genetic, undescended testicles. Secondary:aging , liver/kidney, diabetes, autoimmune,obesity, pituitary/ hypothalmus medications. Medications: alcohol, opioids, SSRIs, tranquilizers, antipsychotics, b blocker, spirinolactone, antihistamines, H2 blocker( cimetidine), statins, steroid inhalers, and lastly stress. Discuss with doctor. ...Read more

28

28
Just got diagnosed with pcos. Have high dheas, mild hirsutism, 3:1 lh/fsh ratio. What causes high dheas? Any specific follow up tests you recommend?

Just got diagnosed with pcos.  Have high dheas, mild hirsutism, 3:1 lh/fsh ratio.  What causes high dheas? Any specific follow up tests you recommend?

Dheas: Before you have follow up tests you must see your doctor again and have her/him carefully discuss the problems that were found and then discuss in detail what needs to be done.
Please keep me posted. ...Read more

29

29
Ultrasounds & LH FSH tstostern is normal still for last 6 months my periods are misbehaving on first day, i.E, red thick discharge instead of flow why?

Normal: It can be normal to have thick discharge on first day instead of thin blood. Thickness could be due to vaginal secretions or to cervical secretions. If you are worried about infection (itching or burning) then see a doctor to check and make sure. But thicker discharge on first day isn't necessarily a problem. ...Read more

30

30
Is clomid (clomiphene) for me? Ive normal LH, FSH, prolactin but low T and low sperm cnt. If clomid (clomiphene) does help will it bring T to normal and rise my sperm count?

Is clomid (clomiphene) for me? Ive normal LH, FSH, prolactin but low T and low sperm cnt. If clomid (clomiphene) does help will it bring T to normal and rise my sperm count?

Possibly: Clomid (clomiphene) works by blocking estrogen at the level of the pituitary gland. This results in more release of LH and FSH. The higher LH increases testosterone levels, the higher FSH can potentially increase sperm production. ...Read more