Top
30
Doctor insights on: Lft Alt Level Of 87

Share

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
My sgpt level came to be 59. All other LFTs are normal and hepatitis tests are also negative. I have no symptom of any disease. Why sgpt is high?

My sgpt level came to be 59. All other LFTs are normal and hepatitis tests are also negative. I have no symptom of any disease. Why sgpt is high?

Many things: Sad to say, doctors see mild elevations in theses liver function tests all the time, most of the time we never know why as when rechecked they normalize. But many things like recent alcohol exposure, trauma to the liver, supplements, medications (Tylenol (acetaminophen) in particular), excess body fat, and low grade viral infections all can cause rather asymptomatic liver test abnormalities. ...Read more

3

3
I have lfts alt=31 u/l biluribin=10.7 umol/l alakline phosphate=104 u/l, is this normal?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are well within normal limits. ...Read more

4

4
Hello I am 23 yrs old I got my liver ultrasound done the size of my liver is 17.2cm which is mildly enlarged, but my lfts are normal ALT measuring 50?

Hello I am 23 yrs old I got my liver ultrasound done the size of my liver is 17.2cm which is mildly enlarged, but my lfts are normal ALT measuring 50?

Watch it: If there's no fatty change in your liver, just keep an eye on it. The ALT is probably higher than your friends, and it might be worth repeating off all meds that you can pass up, including "natural healing holistic herbal" stuff. I trust your physician has done labs as needed. Especially if you're a big guy, the liver span may be fine for you. ...Read more

8

8
5 wks preg! Elevated LFTs: ALT: 73, AST: 43. I was taking ibuprofen 600mg and Tylenol (acetaminophen) 1200mg as needed for migraines- once a week. Can it be meds?

5 wks preg! Elevated LFTs: ALT: 73, AST: 43. I was taking ibuprofen 600mg and Tylenol (acetaminophen) 1200mg as needed for migraines- once a week. Can it be meds?

Does not add up: You cannot be a 58 year-old male and be pregnant. In any case, the patient needs to be under the care of a doctor to monitor the pregnancy. In the mean time stop taking Tylenol (acetaminophen) as it is toxic to the liver. ...Read more

9

9
My us report read Mildy echogenic and coarsened echotexture no focal mass. Recent lfts normal platlets good at 303 albumin 4.9 ast 13 alt 14 ggt 22 ldh 131 fibroscan 5 months earlier was only 5.7 kpa. Does that mean cirrhosis now or fatty liver? My liver

Very complex questio: I would suggest that you use HealthTap Prime to set up regular visits with a knowledgeable doctor to get better guidance. 1st, the US cannot diagnose early cirrhosis. 2nd, your fibroscan results 5 mo ago were normal (in 90-95% of people), ie less than 7 kPa. 3rd, your AST to platelet ratio index (APRI) is prob less than 1, depending on the reference range in lab report. All 3 argue against cirrhos ...Read more

10

10
Alt 188 AST 88 does changing statins cause the elevation? Nevver had abnormal liver function test before

Alt 188 AST 88 does changing statins cause the elevation? Nevver had abnormal liver function test before

It's possible: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (statins), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Discuss with Dr. To HOLD the statin and see if they trend down, then try another med 4 Chol ...Read more

11

11
Are low levels of ALT dangerous?

No: High alts may indicate problems, but low normal alts are fine. They are never dangerous in themselves. There are a few rare diseases where alts may be very low. If it was way below low normal, ask your doc to recheck. ...Read more

12

12
Are elevated ALT levels dangerous?

Are elevated ALT levels dangerous?

ALT: Alt elevated means the enzyme of liver leaking into your blood after liver cell damaged. You can see, if a lot of alt in your blood means your liver has been damage a lot. That is why very high level alt is dangerous. ...Read more

13

13
What does an ALT level of 200 mean?

What does an ALT level of 200 mean?

Liver injury: ALT is one of the liver enzymes. Normal values are below 40. 200 is elevated though not too much. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely for three months and then redo the test. ...Read more

14

14
How serious is it when my ALT level is 40?

How serious is it when my ALT level is 40?

Normal: Your alt level is normal. See this site for info on liver function tests.
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/liver-function-test-lft. ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean if your ALT level is 85?

What does it mean if your ALT level is 85?

ALT: Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) can be elevated with liver problems. ...Read more

16

16
My ALT levels are 6.1 what does that mean?

My ALT levels are 6.1 what does that mean?

Elevated: Level upto 29 u/l is normal for man. Several causes for elevation but you need two consecutive elevated values to entertain the possibility of liver disease. ...Read more

17

17
How do high levels of ALT affect offsprings?

How do high levels of ALT affect offsprings?

Not really: Alt is a reflection of liver enzyme activity. Per se, it does not mean you have an inherited disease. Elevation can be related to things like taking tylenol, (acetaminophen) or drinking too much, having a tumor, etc. There are hundreds of things that can cause alt elevation -- but it is usually not a genetic problem. ...Read more

18

18
Alt/sgpt is 54 u/l. Is it in critical level.?

No: This is a minor elevation but you should discuss these results with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

19

19
How could high levels of ALT affect offsprings?

How could high levels of ALT affect offsprings?

How high?: There is wide range for ALT levels in different diseases. Mild elevation in some one who take alcohol, would be expected and would not affect the offspring. ...Read more

20

20
What could cause a sudden increase in ALT level?

What could cause a sudden increase in ALT level?

One party: Just getting drunk is sufficient. So is a day on ibuprofen or some other med if you're sensitive to it. If it's way-high, it needs to be evaluated. There are dozens of causes. ...Read more

21

21
What could have caused this sudden increase in ALT level?

Need more info: What were the results of other lab tests? Do you have any symptoms? Do you drink? If you drink stop for three months and repeat the test. Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

22

22
What are some drugs/medications that can increase ALT levels?

What are some drugs/medications that can increase ALT levels?

Partial list: The following is a partial list of the medications that can raise ALT. Statins, some antibiotics, some antidepressants, and some medications used for treating diabetes, tacrine, aspirin, Tylenol, (acetaminophen) and quinidine. So called herbal medications, such as milk thistle, can also raise ALT.
It would be prudent to check with your pharmacist, if any of the drugs you take may be toxic to liver. ...Read more

23

23
What should I do if I have had elevated ALT levels for 10 years?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Do you drink alcohol? If you do quit entirely and retest in three months. Have you been tested for hepatitis? Are you taking any drugs, prescriber or otherwise? ...Read more

24

24
What does a higher than normal level of SGPT (ALT) (59U/L) indicate?

What does a higher than normal level of SGPT (ALT) (59U/L) indicate?

Can be serious: The first concern is allergy to one of yor meds. Repeat it off alcohol and painkillers and any meds you can omit, and if still up, proceed to a hepatitis work up and check for hemochromatosis and Wilson's. It may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. ...Read more

25

25
Can you tell me what can be the cause of this sudden increase in ALT level?

Can you tell me what can be the cause of this sudden increase in ALT level?

Need more info: What is the alt level? What do other liver function tests show? Do you drink? Alcohol intake is a common cause of elevated alt. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

26

26
Sgpt ALT level at 39, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sgpt ALT level at 39, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sounds normal: This is either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. In either case it is not elevated enough to pay any attention to unless you have serious signs and symptoms of liver disease. Ast and alt are not "managed" to any goal. Simply avoid liver toxins such as excessive alcohol, and certain medications such as Methotrexate and acetaminophen. ...Read more

27

27
Sgpt ALT level at 39 my age 35, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sgpt ALT level at 39 my age 35, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Depending on normal: Values for your lab ot is either normal or slightly elevated. Avoid alcohol or tylemol and follow up with your doctor as they have all the information on this and the rest of your blood tests. ...Read more

28

28
My brother is 35, he has increased ALT levels 100, he has gained weight in 6 months & was on a junk diet for last 3 months. Rx? Advise diet too please

My brother is 35, he has increased ALT levels 100, he has gained weight in 6 months & was on a junk diet for last 3 months. Rx? Advise diet too please

Diet and exercise: He needs to change his diet, increased in liver enzymes in this case could be an indication of fatty liver. More than a diet is a change in lifestyle. The diet would be less processed food and more fresh foods like vegetables, fruits, whole grains, beans, meat with no fat, chicken without skin and no fried, everything baked, broil or grilled, dairy products 1% or fat free. Www. Choosemyplate. Gov. ...Read more

29

29
What is normal range for ALT level in females? My result was 103' history of PANCREANTITIS and presently hvc geno 1. Is there other causes for ALT103

What is normal range for ALT level in females? My result was 103' history of PANCREANTITIS and presently hvc geno 1. Is there other causes for ALT103

Variable: Different labs will cite different reference ranges, but you're going to need to face the reality that you've got an elevated ALT and hepatitis C. There are other causes as well and your physician is aware of them; I trust you've been checked for concurrent Wilson's, hemochromatosis, hepatitis B, med effect and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. Glad you're being proactive with your health; good luck. ...Read more

30

30
What do you recommend if I have elevated ALT and cholesterol levels?

What do you recommend if I have elevated ALT and cholesterol levels?

How high is high?: Review your results w/your family doc or whoever ordered your tests. If you're overweight/obese or are apple-shaped w/waist greater than 35" in women & 40" in men, fatty liver could explain high ALT. Excess alcohol could too. And acetaminophen (Tylenol). If it's really high, greater than 3x upper limit of normal, then perhaps viral infection. Figure out & treat high ALT then focus on cholesterol. ...Read more