Top
20
Doctor insights on: Leukocytes Urine

Share
1

1
What does having a trace of leukocyte esterase urine mean?

What does having a trace of leukocyte esterase urine mean?

Usually normal: Leukocyte esterase released by lysed neutrophils and macrophages is a surrogate marker of the presence of white blood cells (WBCs). Leukocyte esterase suggests that there are white blood cells in the urine. Trace means few WBC produced small amount of leucocyte esterase ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Why would someone need a leukocyte esterase urine dipstick test?

Why would someone   need a leukocyte esterase urine dipstick test?

Urinary infection: Leukocyte esterase is a surrogate marker for the presence of white blood cells in the urine and usually indicates urinary infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I have high ketones norm bg, high urobilinogen, mild leukocyte in urine do I need to go to er?

I have high ketones norm bg, high urobilinogen, mild leukocyte in urine do I need to go to er?

Urinalysis: Leukocytes in the urine are associated with urinary tract infection. It is best to see a doctor for evaluation and treatment, whether primary care physician, urgent care, or emergency room. ...Read more

4

4
My pap STD check all normal result 2day doc prev said was probably bac cervicitis had leukocyte n urine is something else wrong or a diff infect?

My pap STD check all normal result 2day doc prev said was probably bac cervicitis had leukocyte n urine is  something else wrong or a diff infect?

MIght be UTI.: You might have a slight UTI or urinary tract infection. As a female, you are more susceptable to uti, and you could be asymptomatic. It can be ecoli, the most common cause, or other pathogens, or it can be nothing. See your doctor for exam and possible treatment. ...Read more

5

5
Would a first void urine leukocyte esterase test be positive in a male with mycoplasma genitilium?

Would a first void urine leukocyte esterase test be positive in a male with mycoplasma genitilium?

Not necessarily: It might or might not. If no symptoms like urethral discharge or uncomfortable urination, LE is even more likely to be negative. But MG generally isn't a particularly harmful infection. It's rarely necessary to test if there are no symptoms, and asymptomatic infections do not necessarily need treatment. Low chance of harm either to infected persons or their sex partners. Nothing to worry about. ...Read more

6

6
Is there anything besides uti's that cause a high leukocyte count in urine?

Is there anything besides uti's that cause a high leukocyte count in urine?

Pyuria: Pyuria or high WBC in the urine can occur from a variety of conditions, some are related to stones or crystals, some from inflammation of the bladder wal and some from urinary tract infections. A urologist can help you. ...Read more

7

7
Positive leukocyte esterase in urine. Does that mean UTI?

Generally: yes it does. BUT... while it certainly means some wbc's in urine, this may or may not be worth treating. Certainly if there are symptoms or a lot of wbc or a change in kidney function. But if it is entirely asymptomatic.. then.. not so sure. ...Read more

8

8
Will a first void urine leukocyte esterase test most likely be positive in men who have some sort of STI that causes urethritis?

Will a first void urine leukocyte esterase test most likely be positive in men who have some sort of STI that causes urethritis?

Doesn't matter: See my reply to identical question that referred to Mycoplasma genitalium. Same answer. If no symptoms, and negative tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia, asymptomatic urethritis is not a health problem and doesn't need testing. You're obviously obsssed witih this (maybe your 4th or 5th question?) -- probably no need. Work w/ your sexual health clinic, but HealthTap cannot help any further. ...Read more

9

9
Does an urinalysis report of: leukocyte esterase 1+, urine WBC 6-10 and squamous epithelial cells 0-5 mean an infection?

Does an urinalysis report of: leukocyte esterase 1+, urine WBC 6-10 and squamous epithelial cells 0-5  mean an infection?

Not necessarily: Voided (vs. catheterized) urine specimens in women are potentially subject to contamination. Urine culture is the definitive method of determining the presence of infection. Another important point is that in older women in the absence of symptoms, this kind of urine abnormality alone or even a positive culture should not be treated with antibiotics (asymptomatic bacteriuria). ...Read more

11

11
GFR - 117.35, Albumin-4.6, leukocyte esterase-positive, urine WBC-25. Cud this indicate kidney disease? No symptoms of UTI. ANY suggestions?

GFR - 117.35, Albumin-4.6, leukocyte esterase-positive, urine WBC-25. Cud this indicate kidney disease?  No symptoms of UTI. ANY suggestions?

WBC on UA: The serum albumin and GFR seem fine, but you have some WBC and leukocyte esterase in the urine. Could be a subtle infection. Could be an inflammatory condition of the bladder or kidney. Should be investigated. ...Read more

12

12
I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

Any symptoms?: If you do not have any symptoms, there is no point in chasing laboratory results. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

14

14
I have leukocyte estrerase positive in urine report.wbc range is also 0-5 present.what its mean.I have also tiny concretions in kidney ultrasound repo?

I have leukocyte estrerase positive in urine report.wbc range is also 0-5 present.what its mean.I have also tiny concretions in kidney ultrasound repo?

Uncertain findings: The issue is whether you have any urinary symptoms at this time? If not, it is likely unimportant. If you do, you may receive an empiric abx treatment or further evaluation ...Read more

15

15
What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+,80 mg/dL ,*Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+,80 mg/dL ,*Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

Discuss results: The Dr who ordered the test needs to provide feedback to you in a way that clarifies the impact on your Dx and Tx options. It should make sense to you or it is not a finished piece of work. Get a consult and perhaps bring someone along to help you understand and remember the details. ...Read more

17

17
Hi I have just dipsticked my urine it show ph of 9 and leukocyte is this anything to worry about.

Hi I have just dipsticked my urine it show ph of 9 and leukocyte is this anything to worry about.

Stone?: Some bacteria like Proteus associated with Struvite stones produce an enzyme called Urease which increases urine pH and can produce white cells or leukocytes in the urine. This is one possibility. The second is that you are taking a medication that alkalinizes urine. Please review your med list. ...Read more

18

18
All urine results, neg, but LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE shows MODERATE. What does this mean? Last time it was SMALL/Clear. This time MODERATE/SLIGHTLY-CLOUDY.

All urine results, neg, but LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE shows MODERATE. What does this mean? Last time it was SMALL/Clear. This time MODERATE/SLIGHTLY-CLOUDY.

Urinalysis: Cloudy urine and urine containing white blood cells(leukocytes) don't necessarily signify a urinary tract infection. The white cells may be contaminants from a vaginal infection or discharge. A clean catch urine culture would rule in or out a urinary tract infection. If you have a vaginal discharge, see your gynecologist and he/she can order any appropriate urinary tests if no vaginal infection ...Read more

19

19
Hi my urine is showing positive leukocyte Estrada +3 also also 20/40 WBC any ifnfo would be greta?

Hi my urine is showing positive leukocyte Estrada +3 also also 20/40 WBC any ifnfo would be greta?

Infection: Those findings are concerning for infection. Knowing the rest of the results of the uti analysis as well as the results of a urine culture would help in finalizing the diagnosis and appropriate treatment. ...Read more

20

20
Urine has ph of 9.0 blood leukocyte and nitrates ? What can this indicate ?

Urine has ph of 9.0 blood leukocyte and nitrates ? What can this indicate ?

Urinalysis: These urinalysis findings are suspicious of a urinary tract infection, but for diagnosis a clean catch urine has to be sent for culture and colony count. ...Read more

Dr. Jay Park
1 doctor shared a insight

24 Hour Urine Creatine (Definition)

A 24-hour urine collection is a simple diagnostic procedure that measures the components of urine. The test is noninvasive (the skin is not pierced), and is used to assess kidney (renal) function. Specifically the amount of creatinine excreted is measured to get an estimate of the ...Read more