Top
30
Doctor insights on: Left Shift On Blood Smear With Normal Cbc

Share
1

1
Is it possible to have normal CBC and abnormal blood smear?

Is it possible to have normal CBC and abnormal blood smear?

No: A blood smear is ordered when the CBC is abnormal. A blood smear helps diagnose a range of deficiencies, disease involving blood cell production, function and destruction ; it is also used to monitor cell production/ maturity in diseases eg leukemia, during chemo/radiation therapy and evaluation of different type of hemoglobins. ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
Cbc performed-everything normal except low wbc. Blood smear- normal. Told to come bck in 2mths & redraw. Should I be worried? Wht could cause this?

Cbc performed-everything normal except low wbc. Blood smear- normal. Told to come bck in 2mths & redraw. Should I be worried? Wht could cause this?

Probably normal: If you are not at risk for hiv, then you may represent the low end of the bell curve that makes up the "normal" range for wbc. Some people have immune function issues with chronically low counts, others just "rest at low idle" and still ramp up when fighting an infection. See what follow up test shows. ...Read more

3

3
My Recent blood Smear showed Slight "Polychromasia"; CBC is normal except: Low Granulocytes & High Lymphocytes. (Last 2 Years showed: Poikilocytosis & Mild Neutropenia). Not Anemic. Possible Causes of this Polychromasia? Should this be checked into?

My Recent blood Smear showed Slight "Polychromasia"; CBC is normal except: Low Granulocytes & High Lymphocytes. (Last 2 Years showed: Poikilocytosis & Mild Neutropenia). Not Anemic. Possible Causes of this Polychromasia? Should this be checked into?

Any symptoms?: Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, nothing in the information you provided warrants any concern.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

4

4
Night sweats with no other symptoms at all, normal CBC, ESR, peripheral blood smear. Lymph nodes under 5mm in short axis in neck. Any Ideas?

Night sweats with no other symptoms at all, normal CBC, ESR, peripheral blood smear. Lymph nodes under 5mm in short axis in neck. Any Ideas?

Night sweats: Two things to consider since all labs are normal:
1: Shower before going to bed.
2: Go to bed with lightweight PJs.

If you have been doing something like this for a while without change, a consult to a "Sleep" study would be in order ...Read more

5

5
I have muscle pain and fatigue imade CBC befor 2 month and blood smear both are normal but now my wbc=15.9 what this mean and can be dangerous thing?

I have muscle pain and fatigue imade CBC befor 2 month and blood smear both are normal but now my wbc=15.9 what this mean and can be dangerous thing?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your white cell count is elevated. It is usually due to some infection. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
Feel small &hard nodes in groin low grade pain. Lymph nodes in neck under 5mm in short axis. Normal cbc, esr, blood smear, no symptoms except night sweats.

Feel small &hard nodes in groin low grade pain. Lymph nodes in neck under 5mm in short axis. Normal cbc, esr, blood smear, no symptoms except night sweats.

Symptoms: No symptoms is fine except for night sweats You need to find out why.

Far more important is a visit to your doctor about your nodes. Do not put it off. May be nothing to worry about but it could also require further evaluation.

Hope all goes well. ...Read more

7

7
31 m - dads brother died of lukemia at 21. Chance I have it? Been sick these past 6 months did CBC blood smear and all kinds of tests normal. Ruled out stomach and lung. Having constant chest pain breathing and headaches for 5 months. Test do I need?

31 m - dads brother died of lukemia at 21. Chance I have it? Been sick these past 6 months did CBC blood smear and all kinds of tests normal. Ruled out stomach and lung. Having constant chest pain breathing and headaches for 5 months. Test do I need?

Heme Onc: Sorry you are under so much stress. Depending on the type of leukemia and lymphoma there is not usually an inherited component but some risk factors can be inherited. I recommend a Hematology Consult for a careful physical exam and some imaging. Good luck to you. Read:https://www.cancer.org/cancer/acute-lymphocytic-leukemia/causes-risks-prevention/risk-factors. Html ...Read more

8

8
Is it true that a blood smear can provide more accuracy then a cbc?

Is it true that a blood smear can provide more accuracy then a cbc?

Yes: A blood smear can provide more accurate results than a CBC but a CBC is always done first ...Read more

9

9
Is it true that a blood smear can give you ore accurate results than a cbc?

Is it true that a blood smear can give you ore accurate results than a cbc?

Yes: Yes a pathologist two reviews) furl smear and who has a good knowledge of the red blood cell cytology and the value limits of high and low can tell you the white blood count red blood count and platelet count and also evaluate each cell each type of the white blood cells and the red blood cells whether they are too big or too little whether they're being broken down or made normally. ...Read more

10

10
My daughter has a swollen gorin lymph node and a swollen ankle. Dr. Has done a blood smear/cbc/ultrasound and x-ray. All came back good. Still worried?

My daughter has a swollen gorin lymph node and a swollen ankle. Dr. Has done a blood smear/cbc/ultrasound and x-ray. All came back good. Still worried?

It happens: Both may reflect a bug bite on the affected ankle that has sent bite debris up the leg to the lymph node for cleansing. It could also be an early infection, but that would be reflected in the degree of symptoms & labwork. As long as you & the doc monitor the situation you are doing all you need at this point. ...Read more

11

11
Could a cut on my foot raise my platelets? Count of 700, wbc 13, no other symptoms. Found on routine cbc. Blood smear clean.

Could a cut on my foot raise my platelets? Count of 700, wbc 13, no other symptoms. Found on routine cbc. Blood smear clean.

Not the cut: Follow it. If you are iron deficient, find the cause and get treated. You may have a check to see if a particular mutation is driving it. This is serious but probably not catastrophic. ...Read more

14

14
My peripheral blood smear stated "no abnormal blasts seen." Does that mean there were no blasts seen or only normal blasts were seen?

My peripheral blood smear stated "no abnormal blasts seen." Does that mean there were no blasts seen or only normal blasts were seen?

No blasts.: Blasts in the peripheral blood are not normal by definition. So if no abnormal blasts were seen, that means there were no blasts in the peripheral blood. ...Read more

16

16
Normal blood count with blood smear leukocyte; particles of toxic granulation, atypical cells lenfomo nuclear, one cell view of downey. Male, 58?

Normal blood count with blood smear leukocyte; particles of toxic granulation, atypical cells lenfomo nuclear, one cell view of downey. Male, 58?

Typical cell: This is a typical cell type (both the lymphocytes with toxic granulation and the Downey cell, which similar is a lymphocyte with features consistent with activation). These occur in the context of infection or stress when the lymphocytes are receiving "danger" signals. Can't comment conclusively without knowing more about the clinical situation, but not likely something that needs follow up. ...Read more

17

17
Eos in the 2300-3500 range for at least 6 months + most recent blood smear shows "few smudge cells". Have ruled out parasites. IgE normal. Cancer?

Eos in the 2300-3500 range for at least 6 months + most recent blood smear shows "few smudge cells". Have ruled out parasites. IgE normal. Cancer?

Follow closely: Be aware of Churg-Strauss, especially if you have developed adult asthma. Consider testing for anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies. Read up also on Loeffler's and the various eosinophilic leukemias. Genetic studies might be appropriate. A few smudges mean nothing -- just pushing the smear roughly can create them. Often folks like you just get followed and never get sick. ...Read more

18

18
What does a left shift mean on a CBC blood test?

What does a left shift mean on a CBC blood test?

Usually infection: Left shift means slightly pre-mature leukocytes in circulation which is usually due to infection. ...Read more

19

19
Recently I made blood CBC all are fine, only hemoglobin levels are high 19.3 normal is (14 - 18 g?

Recently I made blood CBC all are fine, only hemoglobin levels are high 19.3 normal is (14 - 18 g?

High: You need to have this checked again. You could have been dehydrated, are you a smoker? On any diuretics (fluid pills)? If persistently elevated, this needs to be evaluated. Could be polycythemia. There are other causes as well. Hope this helps. At the age of 39, unlikely primary polycythemia but it can occur at you get ages. Usually presents in 60's but have seen in young people. ...Read more

20

20
Did cbc blood, my auto lymph was 1.75 and ratio is 1.00-4.80. Is this in the standard norm or is it a mild low count, my dr say normal, concerned?

Did cbc blood, my auto lymph was 1.75 and ratio is 1.00-4.80. Is this in the standard norm or is it a mild low count, my dr say normal, concerned?

Normal: Need serial CBC and differential (from past and present) to really put in context. Lymphocyte count never means much by itself. In this range greatest likelihood is normalcy. Hence don't fixate on this one lab result like this (not useful unless extreme) as much as on a health concern. ...Read more

22

22
Male, age 23, Indian. On a Blood Test (CBC) all components are within Normal Range except for "MONOCYTES which are 01%". Anything to worry??

Male, age 23, Indian. On a Blood Test (CBC) all components are within Normal Range except for "MONOCYTES which are 01%". Anything to worry??

No: Certain bone marrow abnormalities & large number of infections have been associated with monocytosis including brucellosis, varicella-zoster, bacterial endocarditis, tuberculosis, malaria, typhoid fever, syphilis, and trypanosomiasis. An abnormal WBC & other cell count are associated with these conditions. An isolated increase monocyte count is non-specific finding without any significance ...Read more

24

24
Can I have a normal CBC and still have leukemia? I have all the symptoms but blood seems fine but is it possible to only show up on a BMB and not blood

Not leukemia: Normal CBC proves you don't have leukemia. Anyway, there are no "symptoms" of leukemia. Most cases cause no symptoms at all; or nonspecific symptoms that go along with a hundred other conditions. Check back with your doctor if you remain concerned. Good luck! ...Read more

25

25
My son went to the dr and they did lab work, CBC and other normal blood draws. What should I prepare for when they say the results came back very high?

My son went to the dr and they did lab work, CBC and other normal blood draws. What should I prepare for when they say the results came back very high?

YOU NEED INFORMATION: I assume they told you the results were not normal. Next you talk to the dr. Don't let fear of the answer hold you back. If the results don't fit the clinical picture the tests should be repeated or additional tests ordered. Talk with the dr and don't hide from answers. Things usually turn out better than you fear. ...Read more

26

26
I have been having pain in my left side...towards the bottom. Not extremely painful where I cant handle it. So I decided to go get blood work done. My Neauts were high on my CBC??

Need more info: You need to give us the actual value of your neutrophils and the whole CBC including WBC count. It could be due to an infection in the urinary tract. Get your urine checked for infection and see your PCP. ...Read more

27

27
Can you have normal blood count (cbc) and lymphoma?

Can you have normal blood count (cbc) and lymphoma?

Yes: Lymphoma is a cancerous condition coming from lymphocytes, one type of white blood cells that protect your body from infection. Usually it arises from lymph glands or lymphoid tissues (tonsils, spleen etc) and rarely from non lymphoid tissue (bowels, thyroid). It would not cause change in blood count unless the bone marrow is involved and overwhelmed by the cancer cells which then will be stage iv. ...Read more

29

29
If someone had later stage cancers would a CBC blood test be normal?

If someone had later stage cancers would a CBC blood test be normal?

Possibly: Honestly, it would depend on the specific cancer and where and if it has spread to other sites. For instance, melanoma would likely have a normal count but leukemia would not. ...Read more

30

30
What are reasons for just slightly high protein in the blood in the CBC (mine was 8.6) high normal is 8.4. Just curious - all other labs normal?

What are reasons for just slightly high protein in the blood in the CBC (mine was 8.6) high normal is 8.4. Just curious - all other labs normal?

Labs as read by lab: This is why you have a doctor. To interpret labs and to know when something has meaning or not. In a lab report where every thing is normal then this incidental finding is meaningless. You may have been fasting and slightly dehydrated thus this important test show minimal normal slightly high. It is not a condition, disease or anything to worry about. ...Read more

Blood Smear (Definition)

A drop of blood is place on a microscope slide and smeared across the slide and reviewed under a microscope. Sometimes the slide will be stained to further reveal special features of ...Read more


Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more