Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ldl P Thyroid Vegetarian

Share
Dr. William Cromwell
561 doctors shared insights

Ldl (Definition)

LDL, or low density lipoprotein, is a molecule in the body that transports lipids (fats) from the liver to other organs in the body. Because LDL cholesterol can get deposited in blood vessels which leads to cardiovascular disease, LDL cholesterol is ...Read more


3

3
Is it really important to take medicine?I was thinking of controlling it by diet control and excercise?And possibilities of risk I am 33 year old male, I am pure vegetarian, recently i found out my cholesterol is 258 with HDL 40 and LDL 178, my triglyceri

Is it really important to take medicine?I was thinking of controlling it by diet control and excercise?And possibilities of risk I am 33 year old male, I am pure vegetarian, recently i found out my cholesterol is 258 with HDL 40 and LDL 178, my triglyceri

You : You should discuss this with your doctor but a 2 month period off Atorvastatin poses no significant risk. By the way, these statins are very safe and have been proven to reduce heart attacks and deaths. High cholesterol and diabetes (you appear to have both) increase the risk of heart disease and stroke over many years. 2 months will not make a big difference. There is no question that exercise and weight loss are the best treatments for most of what afflicts you. Even on a vegetarian diet a person can be overweight, have fatty liver, high cholesterol and diabetes. Keep you doc informed. And good luck on your efforts. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
My cholesterol (total) is 230, TG= 190, HDL=41, LDL=151 Doctor says to eat vegetarian diet and to do exercise. Should I also take any medicine ?

My cholesterol (total) is 230, TG= 190, HDL=41, LDL=151
Doctor says to eat vegetarian diet and to do exercise. Should I also take any medicine ?

Second opinion: Becoming a vegetarian is the moral high ground but the actual benefits for health are sometimes overstated. Please do exercise, and get seen again, perhaps by a specialist. The decision about meds will depend of family and other aspects of your personal history. ...Read more

6

6
Ldl 130. Hdl 35. Mother had cabgx 3 at 61. I am 37 and got an ebct. My score was 23. I am trying a vegetarian diet. Should i also go on lipitor (atorvastatin)?

Ldl 130.  Hdl 35.  Mother had cabgx 3 at  61. I am 37 and got an ebct.   My score was 23.  I am trying a vegetarian diet.  Should i also go on lipitor (atorvastatin)?

Statin needed: Your ebct indicates you have early vascular disease (>75th percentile for age, gender). Ldl cholesterol (ldl-c) is commonly used to "estimate" the number of LDL particles. However, because the amount of cholesterol carried inside LDL is so variable, ldl-c often underestimates ldl-p. When ldl-c and ldl-p differ cardiovascular risk tracks with ldl-p, not ldl-c. A minimal goal is ldl-p < 1000. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Can u take pantethine and Synthroid (thyroxine) together? I have a thyroid condition and wan to take the b vit to lower my ldl

Can u take pantethine and Synthroid (thyroxine) together? I have a thyroid condition and wan to take the b vit to lower my ldl

Yes: No problem taking those together. That said, take your thyroid medicine on an empty stomach away from other things. ...Read more

10

10
Have a high LDL of 188 and a high tsh.. Otherwise a healthy lifestyle.. Can LDL be high due to abnormal thyroid?.. Do i need any drugs to lower my ldl

Have a high LDL of 188 and a high tsh.. Otherwise a healthy lifestyle.. Can LDL be high due to abnormal thyroid?.. Do i need any drugs to lower my ldl

Thyroid and lipids: A persistently high TSH would indicate long-term hypothyroidism that can lead to high cholesterol. Most clinicians would treat with thyroid hormone if TSH repeatedly > 10; restoring normal thyroid levels usually lowers LDL by modest amount. There is a direct correlation between higher TSH and higher ldl. If the LDL is then still too high, you may need other rxs based upon overall cardiac risks. ...Read more

11

11
Is SGPT ,LDL and thyroid hormone all three are interrelated?I am hypothyroid with LDL 220,SGPT 80

Is SGPT ,LDL and thyroid hormone all three are interrelated?I am hypothyroid with LDL 220,SGPT 80

Maybe...: ...but you haven't provided any other medical information about underlying conditions, your circumstances, medications, exposure risks, genetic syndromes (if any) and predispositions. Its conceivable you just have unrelated or loosely-related hepatitis, high cholesterol, and thyroid disease. No way to accurately advise you further without more data. ...Read more

13

13
For high LDL (168), thyroid replacement therapy(60 mcg synthyroid), doctors say reduce dairy products . So how should we get calcium? Is slim milk ok?

For high LDL (168), thyroid replacement therapy(60 mcg synthyroid), doctors say reduce dairy products . So how should we get calcium? Is slim milk ok?

High LDL cholesterol: 168 is pretty high for LDL ("bad") cholesterol, but it is not the end of the story. Eat 5 servings of fruits & vegetables a day. Eat grains and oatmeal. Metamucil for your bowels also lowers cholesterol by 10%. Exercise& stress reduction helps. And medications like statins, zetia, and Niacin help. I doubt the efficacy of synthroid, (thyroxine) which has potential significant adverse effects. Skim milk ok. ...Read more

14

14
50 year old female, HDL 18.0, LDL <30, triglycerides 1729, chol/hdl ratio 12.50. I also have an underactive thyroid right now TSH 2.82 . Advvice?

50 year old female, HDL 18.0, LDL <30, triglycerides 1729, chol/hdl ratio 12.50. I also have an underactive thyroid right now TSH 2.82 .  Advvice?

Significant Medical: You need a very good medical partner. Your results show you have significant risk to your heart and brain and arteries. Don't wait for us online but get good advice and change your life as soon as you can. ...Read more

15

15
Tsh 5.4, T4 7.6 plus low red blood cell count, high ldl, hdl, vldl & triglycerides r high. What other test can tell me what caused my thyroid to stop?

Tsh 5.4, T4 7.6 plus low red blood cell count, high ldl, hdl, vldl & triglycerides r high. What other test can tell me what caused my thyroid to stop?

It doesn't matter: A test of antithyroid antibodies may suggest that thyroiditis caused your decline in thyroid level, but it doesn't matter since the appropriate therapy is brand name T4 replacement, no matter what the cause. Also, your minimal level of thyroid deficiency is insufficient to cause you lipid abnormalities. Look for other causes, such as genetics, weight, diet, inactivity, etc. ...Read more

17

17
Fasting total cholesterol 299, LDL 208 all else normal. On cholest meds. Rt. Side radiating crescendo chest pain up the right neck. Any correlation?

Fasting total cholesterol 299, LDL 208 all else normal. On cholest meds. Rt. Side radiating crescendo chest pain up the right neck.  Any correlation?

Probably: Go see a cardiologist asap. You may have blockage in your cartid artery or it may be a strange presentation of angina. Either way, you are at great risk for a heart attack or stroke with cholesterol that high. ...Read more

18

18
What are things i can do to lose weight if I am a vegetarian and I have a thyroid problem?

Yes: You need to be seen and followed by a physician.You will need to have you thyroid regulated.It does take some vegans a little longer to lose weight if they decrease their protein but you need to team up with a physician that can help you.Get started today ! ...Read more

19

19
I m 32 years old... Vegetarian....I exercise a lot...I eat very less.....Not suffering from thyroid....But still i m gaining a lot of weight ...

I m 32 years old... Vegetarian....I exercise a lot...I eat very less.....Not suffering from thyroid....But still i m gaining a lot of  weight ...

Change it up...: If you're eating a diet that is high in carbs, even good carbs, not getting enough calories, or are doing a lot of cardiovascular exercise, and not enough strength training, this could be the problem. Mix it up. Bump up the protein and healthy fats, and add some resistance training to turn it around. More here: http://www.Mindbodygreen.Com/0-10114/8-reasons-why-youre-not-losing-weight.Html. ...Read more

20

20
My sis hav hypo thyroid frm 4 yrs and we r pure vegetarian... So what foods and fruits shud b avoided to maintain thyroid level?

My sis hav hypo thyroid frm 4 yrs and we r pure vegetarian... So what foods and fruits shud b avoided to maintain thyroid level?

Avoid raw cruc./soy: You are correct that certain foods are known to reduce thyroid function, esp. Raw cruciferous vegetables (including broccoli, cabbage ; kale) ; soybeans- but cooking cruciferous veggies inactivates the chemicals that block thyroid ; soy is ok in moderation- see http://bit.Ly/1ddkbiq icelandic kelp ; other iodine sources may help.This is not a substitute for thyroid hormone.See http://abt.Cm/18gpb3a. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Abraham Jaskiel
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more