Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ldh Levels In Pregnancy

Share
Dr. Le Wang Dr. Wang
3 doctors agreed:
1

1
What other tests to rule our lymphoma or safe to say likely not the issue? EBV reactivated w/pregnancy (+EA, neg IgM), strange neuro issues, all blood work normal (CBC, LDH, Beta 2 Microglobulin) imaging normal (ultrasound neck/abdo/pelv, brain MRI).

Dr. Le Wang Dr. Wang
3 doctors agreed:
What other tests to rule our lymphoma or safe to say likely not the issue? EBV reactivated w/pregnancy (+EA, neg IgM), strange neuro issues, all blood work normal (CBC, LDH, Beta 2 Microglobulin) imaging normal (ultrasound neck/abdo/pelv, brain MRI).

Lymphoma: Lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis which can only be diagnosed by biopsy (lymph node biopsy or bone marrow biopsy) followed by pathological analysis by trained pathologist. All the blood work you listed and imaging can not and will not be able to make the lymphoma diagnosis. EBV infection may increase certain lymphoma incidence, but its alone should not be used for diagnosis. ...Read more

Dr. Ronald Krauser
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
What must the doctor think if I have a ldh level?

What must the doctor think if I have a ldh level?

LDH is nonspecific: Many conditions raise the ldh--it's a nonspecific marker. But in certain diseases (for example, some types of lymphoma), it can be useful to monitor. ...Read more

4

4
How can we decrease the ldh levels to normal range of human bing is suffering with cancer.... Here decrease means by eating habits?

How can we decrease the ldh levels to normal range of human bing is suffering with cancer.... Here decrease means by eating habits?

LDH only a marker.: Lactate dehydrogenase (ldh) is an enzyme, and elevated levels or activity in the blood can be found in many disease states, such as cancer. Ldh level is just a marker for tissue breakdown or cancer burden, but is not itself dangerous or pathologic. Rather than trying to change the value of ldh, attention should be focused on appropriate cancer treatment & patient comfort and quality of life. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean if my ldh blood level is 355?

What does it mean if my ldh blood level is 355?

Non-specific: Ldh rises in many conditions. Depending on the lab, 355 is often a very mild elevation. There are 5 varieties (iso-enzymes) of ldh. Depending on which one is elevated, it could be pointing toward a problem with your (1)heart, (2)blood (3) lung, (4)pancreas/kidney or (5)liver/skeletal muscle. To determine the origin, you need a breakdown of the ldh or other blood tests. ...Read more

7

7
Can you please tell me how ldh and LDL cholesterol levels differ?

Can you please tell me how ldh and LDL cholesterol levels differ?

Only one is lipid: Ldh, lactate dehydrogenase, is an enzyme found in at least 5 varieties in different quantities of certain body parts, that include: liver, heart, blood cells, muscle cells, bones, and certain cancers and infections such as meningitis, encephalitis, and hiv.

Low density lipoprotein (ldl) is a fat. ...Read more

8

8
Hello, my son is 2.9 years old, his liver test results high level of LDH which is (H)286. What could be cause of this?

Hello, my son is 2.9 years old, his liver test results high level of LDH which is (H)286. What could be cause of this?

Not from liver: Young children higher levels normally than older and adults, and labs may not give normal levels for age group. The higher levels in children are due to the much higher rates of bone growth. If the liver is sick LDH will be higher, with elevation of two liver-specific enzymes, of which you would have been informed, so they were normal, excluding liver disease. In short, this is a normal level for your son ...Read more

9

9
Recent annual physicals reveal high ldh level(600+);all else is normal & I'm extremely healthy otherwise; should I be concerned?

Recent annual physicals reveal high ldh level(600+);all else is normal & I'm extremely healthy otherwise; should I be concerned?

Elevated LDH…: Can have multiple causes: anemias, liver disease, pancreatitis, infectious mononucleosis (epstein-barr virus), heart ischemia/attack, low blood pressure… since "all else is normal" your doc may want a ldh isoenzyme test & a detailed personal history to narrow down the possibilities. ...Read more

10

10
Could eltroxen 200 decrease alubmin level increase ca? Albumin from 4.1-3.9-3.6 and ca from 8.6-9.2-9.6 other test ESR 10 hb 14 MCV 85 ldh 129

Could eltroxen 200 decrease alubmin level increase ca? Albumin from 4.1-3.9-3.6 and ca from 8.6-9.2-9.6 other test ESR 10 hb 14 MCV 85 ldh 129

If your blood: Tests show it's the correct dose to keep your levels normal, then it will not affect any other tests. If the dose is incorrect, correct it and recheck lab. ...Read more

11

11
How long after catheter ablations will LDH Blood Levels remain high? Mine is 310 with no other outstanding issues. This is 2 months post ablation.

How long after catheter ablations will LDH Blood Levels remain high? Mine is 310 with no other outstanding issues. This is 2 months post ablation.

Thoughts: LDH levels post ablation should not be elevated for that long typically. LDH can be elevated related to cardiac injury, muscle injury, infectious mononucleosis, stroke, pancreatitis -etc. Talk to your doctor first. He may order other tests to dillineate where that LDH a may be coming from. ...Read more

12

12
I was wondering what does a ldh level of 226 mean?

I was wondering what does a ldh level of 226 mean?

LDH: It means there is an elevation of this enzyme in the blood stream, this is abnormal but not just one cause, read this:

http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/lactate_dehydrogenase. ...Read more

13

13
Can you still have lymphoma and perfect ldh levels?

Can you still have lymphoma and perfect ldh levels?

Definitely: Elevation of ldh (lactate dehydrogenase) occurs in more aggressive lymphomas. Low grade lymphomas generally have a normal ldh unless they transform and behave more aggressively. High ldh is also a marker used in the prognostication of lymphomas. ...Read more

14

14
My son has an INR of 1.0 which is low and a ldh level of 487, what does this mean?

My son has an INR of 1.0 which is low and a ldh level of 487, what does this mean?

Can't say, for sure: Certainly his ldh is elevated, but without a fuller description of what is going on, like why his doctor ordered the test, I can't answer you sufficiently. Inr varies by lab. 1.0 could be normal in some labs. ...Read more

15

15
Could you explain what is ldh level in terms of heart attack?

Could you explain what is ldh level in terms of heart attack?

LDH-1: It is an old test which is to relied upon anymore but the ldh subset 1 is found in heart muscles and become elevated when the heart muscles die and they are released into the blood stream. ...Read more

17

17
My ldh level was 266 (range 120-220) is this high enough for any concern?

My ldh level was 266 (range 120-220) is this high enough for any concern?

yes: This is a very severe elevation and places you at a much higher risk of premature heart attack, stroke, and death. Get it treated! Try to follow a plant based diet as much as possible. The ultimate is a fully vegetarian diet but just eating meat less often will help if you can't handle the full v diet. ...Read more

19

19
What can I do if I'm suffering from jaundice with very high sgpt, serum ldh and bilirubin level?

What can I do if I'm suffering from jaundice with very high sgpt, serum ldh and bilirubin level?

Hepatitis: Your physician will do labs, take a history, and hopefully find the correct diagnosis. If it is acute hepatitis b or c, it is a relatively easy and familiar situation, but hepatitis from alcohol, drug allergy, wilson's, or any of several dozen other possibilities, the diagnosis may be more difficult. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
My 14 year old son has high ldh levels with protein inurine and swollen lymph glands. What could this be?

My 14 year old son has high ldh levels with protein inurine and swollen lymph glands. What could this be?

Needs evaluation!: This is a difficult question with no easy answers. However, ldh elevation indicates that there are cells that are being killed. The protein in the urine could be from a variety of sources and of course the swollen lymph nodes suggest either infection or cancer. Your son needs to have a complete history and physical with perhaps other studies done to find out what is causing this. ...Read more

21

21
An old woman with very low f. T4=.2 and high level of tsh>100 and tpo = 471 and ldh = 1121 and ESR = 50 what is the most likely cause for that?

An old woman with very low f. T4=.2 and high level of tsh>100 and tpo = 471 and ldh = 1121 and ESR = 50 what is the most likely cause for that?

Hypothyroidism: Sed rate is not the key here. She probably has autoimmune thyroiditis / hashimoto's because of anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies. She needs to be treated for her hypothyroidism or it will be a disaster. The high ldh might be due to concurrent pernicious anemia, folate (folic acid) deficiency, or any of a few hundred other possibilities. The key is as usual the history and physical exam. ...Read more

22

22
What to do next when you have hodgkin lymphoma & undergone 2 chemo session and the ldh level when back to normal from 439 to 207? What lab test?

What to do next when you have hodgkin lymphoma & undergone 2 chemo session and the ldh level when back to normal from 439 to 207? What lab test?

Hodgkin's lymphoma : With hodgkin's lymphoma we can see a dramatic response clinically (or ldh dropping) or on a pet scan just after 2 cycles. It is critical and of paramount importance that you finish your whole chemotherapy program +/- radiation depending upon your initial stage of hodgkin and the plan devised,. ...Read more

23

23
What should be the ldh levels seen in stage 4 lung cancer?

What should be the ldh levels seen in stage 4 lung cancer?

It varies: Ldh levels in various cancers can be elevated but not all the time. It is marker of cell proliferation;l so it is more often elevated in very advanced bulky tumors. But it is quite unpredictable so there is no set expected number that we can provide. But it is good to know the blood level as a normal ldh value is often a favorable feature in most types of cancer. ...Read more

24

24
I want to know if protein supplements can damage my liver, if my LDH levels are higher than normal? Or if I have tachicardia, thanks.

I want to know if protein supplements can damage my liver, if my LDH levels are higher than normal? Or if I have tachicardia, thanks.

Nothing is perfectly: Safe, even water which is the majority of our body molecules/mass; too little we die of dehydration, too much we die of edema. Similar for everything else, thus the concept of dose per unit time. Yet differences in individual situation/characteristics is always another big issue. Study: https://www.google.com/search?q=LDH, Your primary medical decision maker is always yourself. ...Read more

25

25
29y/o male with LDH 229 iu/l, HDL Cholesterol 34 mg/dl, LDL Cholesterol calc 110mg/dl. Are these levels to be concerned with? Smokeless tobacco user

29y/o male with LDH 229 iu/l, HDL Cholesterol 34 mg/dl, LDL Cholesterol calc 110mg/dl. Are these levels to be concerned with? Smokeless tobacco user

A bit: B"sd ldh -?lactate dehydrogenase enzyme level- is a non-specific test that comes from liver and muscle —? Liver enzymes,?hx heavy exercise and possibly repeat in a few weeks. LDL a bit high and HDL a bit low — especially if family coronary artery disease most would recommend redoubled lifestyle measures and repeat in some months. Anthropometric risk at http://ce180c.engr.ccny.cuny. ...Read more

27

27
Just started exercising and I get a mild headache afterward. 26/f. Crp and ldh levels normal. Worried about brain tumor?

Just started exercising and I get a mild headache afterward. 26/f. Crp and ldh levels normal. Worried about brain tumor?

Hydrate more: Unlikely a brain tumor. Hydrate better and see if the headaches go away. If not discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

28

28
4 PVI ablations in 9 months w/1 percardial effusion on 2nd. No AF 3 weeks! LDH levels@310, other liver# normal. Kidney and TSH ok. Why LDH high?

4 PVI ablations in 9 months w/1 percardial effusion on 2nd. No AF 3 weeks!  LDH levels@310, other liver# normal. Kidney and TSH ok. Why LDH high?

Ablation as cause?: Not an invasive cardiologist but cardiac muscle tissue does contain LDH. When they do the ablation they burn some of that tissue which would release LDH into the blood stream, causing increase in serum LDH. How much and for how long it would stay elevated I cannot say, with MI 5-10 d. An isoenzyme study to see what types of LDH are elevated may give some clue to where it might be coming from. ...Read more

29

29
My 6 year old son has enlarged lymph nodes for about 3 years now, one of which is 22 x 6.5 mm with no appreciable fatty hilum. Ldh level is 248. He's an identical twin. Please advise.

My 6 year old son has enlarged lymph nodes for about 3 years now, one of which is 22 x 6.5 mm with no appreciable fatty hilum. Ldh level is 248. He's an identical twin.  Please advise.

A small stable node: With a fatty hilum is not likely to be something to worry about. If more appear, it grows, or he develops other symptoms, it can be excised. Your concern about lymphoma can not be dismissed, but it is not likely. ...Read more

30

30
My father's ldh level is 248. He has stage 4 lung cancer. Is there a ray of hope?

My father's ldh level is 248. He has stage 4 lung cancer. Is there a ray of hope?

Always hope: Stage IV lung cancer is very bad but with treatment he may have a good response. His LDL level is a bit high but not really an issue with respect to his overall prognosis. ...Read more