Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ldh Elevated Deficiency

Share
1

1
Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

2

2
Why might ldh be elevated in B12 deficiency?

Why might ldh be elevated in B12 deficiency?

RBC breakdown: Ldh enzyme (subtype 4h) is very abundant in red blood cells and heart muscle. In vit B12 deficiency there is high destruction of red cells in the bone marrow and in the blood vessels. As rbcs ruptures they release their inner content into the blood stream and this causing elevation of ldh levels in the bloodstream. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
1 mo ago had 13cm spleenCT-"mildly"enlarged. LDH,CMP,CBC nml- mild iron deficiency GI said no concern is there anything I should look 4 or just let go

1 mo ago had 13cm spleenCT-"mildly"enlarged. LDH,CMP,CBC nml- mild iron deficiency GI said no concern is there anything I should look 4 or just let go

Nonspecific finding: Often causes for mild splenomegaly are never found. See: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1600-0609.1986.tb02318.x/abstract The longer you go and feel well, the better. I assume your doctor has checked your liver function and lymph nodes on CT are OK. As I stated in my last answer to you, a F/U ultrasound in a few months may make you feel better to prove stability. ...Read more

4

4
Bloodwork done to determine cause of iron deficiency anemia, Lactate dehydrogenase level was 122 (ref 140-271). What causes low LDH?

Bloodwork done to determine cause of iron deficiency anemia, Lactate dehydrogenase level was 122 (ref 140-271). What causes low LDH?

Not abnormal: Even though lower than the lower end of the reference range, your LDH levels in not abnormal. Muscles are a contributor to LDH and women in general have a lower muscle mass. Do not be concerned about it. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

5

5
What does low MCV 74 low MCH 23.7 high RDW 16.6 mean? Everything else normal. CMP ,LDH, CBC- freaking out! Can this be Vitamin Deficiency?

What does low MCV 74 low MCH 23.7 high RDW 16.6 mean? Everything else normal. CMP ,LDH, CBC- freaking out! Can this be Vitamin Deficiency?

Iron deficiency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, what you provided suggests iron deficiency. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests. You may take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. ...Read more

6

6
My spleen was 13cm 1 mo ago CT- GI not concern- I'm scared something serious-LDH CBC CMP ok- mild iron deficiency- no symptoms.Help calm my brain!!

My spleen was 13cm 1 mo ago CT- GI not concern- I'm scared something serious-LDH CBC CMP ok- mild iron deficiency- no symptoms.Help calm my brain!!

Relax: Forty years of autopsy practice has satisfied me that there's simply no explaining why some healthy folks get big spleens, any more than we ever figure out why some folks are blessed / cursed with big this-or-that. Get to the bottom of your iron deficiency instead. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
What would cause ldh to be elevated?

What would cause ldh to be elevated?

LDH: Ldh is an enzyme primarily of liver which is released and elevated by liver injury. Because there is some in muscle, muscle damage or inflammation can also be associated with some ldh elevation. Anemia is another cause of ldh elevation; for more see: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/lactate_dehydrogenase. ...Read more

8

8
What could cause your ldh to be elevated?

What could cause your ldh to be elevated?

LDH: this is from the wiki on LDH:LDH is a protein that normally appears throughout the body in small amounts. Many cancers can raise LDH levels, so LDH may be used as a tumor marker, but at the same time, it is not useful in identifying a specific kind of cancer. Measuring LDH levels can be helpful in monitoring treatment for cancer. Noncancerous conditions that can raise LDH levels include heart failure, hypothyroidism, anemia, pre-eclampsia, meningitis, encephalitis, acute pancreatitis, HIV and lung or liver disease.[9]http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lactate_dehydrogenase Tissue breakdown releases LDH, and therefore LDH can be measured as a surrogate for tissue breakdown, e.g. hemolysis. LDH is measured by the lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) test (also known as the LDH test or Lactic acid dehydrogenase test). Comparison of the measured LDH values with the normal range help guide diagnosis.[10] ...Read more

9

9
What can cause high ESR and elevated ldh?

What can cause high ESR and elevated ldh?

Tissue damage: And inflammation. High ESR generally indicates inflammation though it can be high in other conditions, e.g. Normal pregnancy. Ldh is present in most tissues and blood levels increase on damage to tissues, including red blood cells. ...Read more

11

11
Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

12

12
What would cause your ldh to become elevated?

What would cause your ldh to become elevated?

Ldl: An elevated LDL could be genetic or due to excessive intake of cholesterol. ...Read more

13

13
My total ldh is low. Ldh-1 and 2 low and ldh-3, 4 & 5 all elevated. ?

My total ldh is low. Ldh-1 and 2 low and ldh-3, 4 & 5 all elevated. ?

Any symptoms?: Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to know the actual numbers. If you do not have symptoms, do not worry about the numbers. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

14

14
What do you recommend if I have elevated ldh over several months?

Many causes: That's totally non-specific. You need many addl tests to define why. Start by asking for LDL isoenzymes to get the ball rolling. ...Read more

18

18
In LFT blood test LDH was elevated and ISOENZYMES LDH 3 was elevated. I got the LFT again LDH was again elevated but lower than earlier. ?

In LFT blood test LDH was elevated and ISOENZYMES LDH 3 was elevated. I got the LFT again LDH was again elevated but lower than earlier. ?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, LDH is not a good marker of liver health or disease. If your GGT and ALT were normal the elevated LDH is not due to liver disease. ...Read more

19

19
Had elevated ldh @219.Rechecked @177 but ld3 was up@50. Ld1 & ld2 were slightly low.I was sent to a pulm, but my pcp says not necessary. Thoughts?

Had elevated ldh @219.Rechecked @177 but ld3 was up@50. Ld1 & ld2 were slightly low.I was sent to a pulm, but my pcp says not necessary. Thoughts?

In what context: Ldh is checked for many different clinical scenarios - it can be used to asses acute tissue injury (heart attack), or it can be used to monitor long term illnesses like liver problems, anemia. It's hard to tell from your question what the ldh was checked for, but 219 is within the normal range. ...Read more

20

20
Elevated alt/ast/ldh and bilirubin?

Elevated alt/ast/ldh and bilirubin?

Liver dysfunction : This indicates abnormality in liver function. Talk to your physician. ...Read more