Top
10
Doctor insights on: Ldh Blood Test Cancer

Share
1

1
Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,224 doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
My lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) value 30 days ago was 104 (stable for years). Today a month later (f/u blood test) my LDH has gone up to 154. Alarming?

My lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) value 30 days ago was 104 (stable for years). Today a month later (f/u blood test) my LDH has gone up to 154. Alarming?

No: LDH can go up with muscle activity. This one reading is no cause for alarm. Next time you need to see a doctor, you may get it retested. Make sure you have the blood drawn before engaging in any activity other than that needed to get you to the doctor's office. Your current result is still in the normal range. See this site for info. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm ...Read more

4

4
Ldh is a special blood test or it is shown in normal blood tests?

Ldh is a special blood test or it is shown in normal blood tests?

Special blood test: Ldh is a special blood chemistry test measuring an enzyme that can be found in the liver, heart, muscles, etc. Elevations can indicate acute disease or be monitoring to look at progress of disease. It must be specifically ordered and is not part of a "routine blood test" . It can be ordered spearately or as part of a liver profile or usually part of a general chemistry 20 profile. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
In LFT blood test LDH was elevated and ISOENZYMES LDH 3 was elevated. I got the LFT again LDH was again elevated but lower than earlier. ?

In LFT blood test LDH was elevated and ISOENZYMES LDH 3 was elevated. I got the LFT again LDH was again elevated but lower than earlier. ?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, LDH is not a good marker of liver health or disease. If your GGT and ALT were normal the elevated LDH is not due to liver disease. ...Read more

7

7
Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

8

8
Alt 135, AST 65, ldh, 638. I have a BMI of 34 58 yr. Old male. Day before blood test i excersised until my legs were sore, could exercise be connected?

Alt 135, AST 65, ldh, 638.
I have a BMI of 34
58 yr. Old male. Day before blood test i excersised until my legs were sore, could exercise be connected?

Liver enzymes: The abnormal labs suggest liver inflammation. This is not likely related to exercise. You need to talk to your doctor, who ordered the tests. There is a long list of possibilities. One possibility is fatty liver with inflammation (nash, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) which is common in people who are obese and diabetic/pre-diabetic. ...Read more

10

10
Went to hospital for bad cough/fever. Have viral infection that should clear up soon. Blood test: AST 29 ( un. 35), ALT 19 (un. 35), ldh 227 (125-227), alp 360 (56-261). Possible cause of high alp?

Went to hospital for bad cough/fever. Have viral infection that should clear up soon.  Blood test: AST 29 ( un. 35), ALT 19 (un. 35), ldh 227 (125-227), alp 360 (56-261). Possible cause of high alp?

Viral infection : Viral infections can cause changes or elevation of liver functions. You should get rechecked in 2 weeks to make sure it's reversed back to normal. If persists your doctor should look for other causes ...Read more