Top
20
Doctor insights on: Large Platelets

Share
1

1
What are the common causes of large platelets and hypersegmented neutrophils?

What are the common causes of large platelets and hypersegmented neutrophils?

Vitamin & leukemias.: Hypersegmented neutrophils are seen with vitamin b-12 and folate (folic acid) deficiency, while large platelets can be in myelophthisic disease, like myelofibrosis and leukemias. These are conditions that displace the precursor cells from the bone marrow into the peripheral blood. ...Read more

2

2
Help docs! i'm trying to find out what causes large platelets and hypersegmented neutrophils?

Help docs! i'm trying to find out what causes large platelets and hypersegmented neutrophils?

Maybe two things?: Platelets that are a little bit above or below reference range size seldom mean anything if the platelet count itself is normal and there's nothing to suggest compensated autoimmunity. Hypersegmented neutrophils suggest B12 or Folic Acid deficiency from some cause as the first possible problem worth checking. ...Read more

3

3
My 16 year old son has platelet count 255 and mean platelet volume 11.0 with a comment large platelets present. What could be the cause of that?

My 16 year old son has platelet count 255 and mean platelet volume 11.0 with a comment large platelets present.  What could be the cause of that?

Not significant.: Mpv is mean platelet volume. Younger platelets tend to be larger than older ones, so sometimes it means increased platelet turnover, but unless the platelet count is low, a high mpv has no meaning. Some people just make larger platelets. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What does Low and large platelet mean along with patchy T1 hypointensity within the marrow from my MRI?

What does Low and large platelet mean along with patchy T1 
hypointensity within the marrow from my MRI?

More info needed: Low and large platelets may be associated with a decreased platelet count and production of new larger platelets. What is the platelet count? Which bone marrow area is being patchy--this could be associated with decreased circulation or fibrosis in that area of the marrow. Please discuss with your doctor who ordered these tests. ...Read more

7

7
SLIDE REVIEW results, anisocytosis 1+,microcytes 1+,normochromic,ovalocytes occasional,toxic granulation 2+,toxic vacuoles 1+,large platelet 1+Whado?

SLIDE REVIEW results, anisocytosis 1+,microcytes 1+,normochromic,ovalocytes occasional,toxic granulation 2+,toxic vacuoles 1+,large platelet 1+Whado?

Clinical picture: The real question is, how do you feel? These findings, while abnormal, may never be explained. In isolation, apart from the clinical picture, they are meaningless. I trust the reader is a pathologist or hematologist -- I'm the former, and often remind people that labs, while indispensable, are adjuncts to the clinical findings. ...Read more

9

9
Daughter nosebleed 2xday. hem 12 ab Mono-0.86 lymphoc 24.4% hematocrit 35.8% seg neutrophils 65.9% platelets 639 mpv 9.5 large platelets present. Ok?

Clotting problem: her hb. and platelets are normal but her PT PTT needs to be checked and all the clotting factors should be checked so the bleeding due to clotting problem should be checked also local exam and cauterize the bleeding vessel in the mean time saline nose drops and a humidifyer might help ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean if you have some large platelets on blood test? My absolute lymphocyte count is 0.5 lymphocyte 4% neutrophils 86% WBC 12.6

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your neutrophil count is high suggesting an infection. "Some large platelets" is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

11

11
Can you explain my lab results albumin 3.6 few large platelets lymphocytes % 4% neutrophils% 86% white blood count 12.6x10^3 ul. ?

Can you explain my lab results albumin 3.6 few large platelets lymphocytes % 4%  neutrophils% 86% white blood count 12.6x10^3 ul. ?

This is serious: No flippancy or disrespect intended. I'm not so concerned about the lowish albumin, and even less about the few big platelets, but your absolute lymphcyte count is way-low and your high absolute neutrophil count also worries me greatly. You need a fully history, physical exam, HIV test, probably anti-nuclear antibody and more from a competent, determined physician. ...Read more

12

12
What does a WBC Count of 3.4, large platelets, and neutrophils auto count of 1.8 mean? Have also experienced ongoing nausea, recent vomiting.

What does a WBC Count of 3.4, large platelets, and neutrophils auto count of 1.8 mean? Have also experienced ongoing nausea, recent vomiting.

Normal values: The results from your complete blood count (CBC) are normal. Your WBC is on the low end of normal, and sometimes that is correlated with certain viral infections (so it's possible your symptoms are related to a viral infection). Pregnancy is another common cause of unexpected nausea and vomiting. ...Read more

13

13
Mri cervical spine states patchy T1 hypointensity within the marrow. Blood tests shows large platelets and 91 platelet count What does this mean?

Mri cervical spine states patchy T1 
hypointensity within the marrow. Blood tests shows large platelets and 91 platelet count What does this mean?

Needs medical attent: I assume you have a doctor taking care of you. if not seek one, you may actually need to see a hematologist provided a repeat Platelet count shows low platelet count. Platlet counts under 150,000 are considered low. There can be many causes for it. You need to do a CBC(complete blood count) and send us the results. This might give a clue. But further testing will be required if platelets remain lo ...Read more

15

15
My Platelet to large cell ratio (PLCR) is 59.9%. Cause for worry?

This make no sense: Please send us your CBC results. There is nothing like a platelet to large cell ratio!!. Give us some more info as to why you had this test in the first place and if you have doctor who can address this issue... it does not make any sense to me,. ...Read more

16

16
I have petechiae (confirmed) but blood work recently revealed that my platelets are in the normal range. It keeps coming back in larger areas. ?

Ptechiae: If your platelet level is normal but yet you have a confirmed ptechiae- other things should be considered- perhaps to check the quality of the platelet, other bleeding problems like von willebrand's disease, perhaps problems with coagulation factor deficiency, problems with collagen etc. Discuss further with your md. If you haven't see a hematologist, you should see one for further w/u. ...Read more

17

17
Can tight clothing cause Petechiae ? I have several on my chest and a large patch where my underwire from bra hits. Platelets at 331

Petechiae?: hello ~ YES definitely. A primary sign of asphxyiation in death from strangulation, is petechiae at point of causation, being a ligature or rope or hands on the neck to cause the constriction. If you are talking about clothing, its likely to be in the groin, axilla, cuffs and any other point of constriction. Also note the constriction is severe, so wearing clothes this tight makes no sense.. ...Read more

18

18
I am 52, have essential thrombocytosis, blood platelets over a million. I need a hysterectomy because of large fibroids. What are nonsurgical optiions?

I am 52, have essential thrombocytosis, blood platelets over a million. I need a hysterectomy because of large fibroids. What are nonsurgical optiions?

UFE: Uterine fibroid embolization (ufe) is an excellent non-surgical option for treatment of symptomatic fibroids. It is often performed as outpatient and allows women to keep their uterus. This would be much safer than surgery but should be coordinated with an experienced interventional radiologist (ir) and hematologist. There is a transient hypercoagubility with ufe and this needs to be accounted for. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I have cervical lymph node, my Platelet count is 330.00,Lymphocytes is 39.00,low HCT/PCV, MCV, MCH,MCHC,RDW &WBC 4.32, the lymph is not soft and large?

I have cervical lymph node, my Platelet count is 330.00,Lymphocytes is 39.00,low HCT/PCV, MCV, MCH,MCHC,RDW &WBC 4.32, the lymph is not soft and large?

Mixing up issues: Lymph nodes are filters, full of WBCs, within the lymphatic vessels returning extracellular water (water around cells which has not been picked back up from bulk capillary leakage of plasma, body wide) back into the blood stream. If specific WBCs in a node respond to something passing through, they multiply enlarging the node. This is healthy response to infection, toxins, (rarely cancer), etc. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers