Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lahey Thyroid Clamps

Share
1

1
4mos post Rad/Chemo 4HNC. TSH rising now 5.02. Loosing hair. RX Levothyroxine, 50mcg causes hair loss. Would I be better w Armour thyroid-treats T3 (liothyronine)?

4mos post Rad/Chemo 4HNC. TSH rising now 5.02. Loosing hair. RX Levothyroxine, 50mcg causes hair loss. Would I be better w Armour thyroid-treats T3 (liothyronine)?

More info: Hi. I'm not here to guess. Is HNC head and neck cancer? I hate to assume. If so, squamous? All this assumption. You may need more thyroid hormone. Armour (desiccated cadaveric pig thyroid extract) is no better, and certainly less predictable than l-thyroxine. If you prefer Armour, go for it, but effects are the same. Whatever you have, good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Ira Friedlander
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
3 weeks out of partial thyroid removal. Pre-surg TSH 1.27 miu/l: ft4 .9 ng/dl: after surgery TSH 3.150 miu/l: ft4 .96. Do i need medication?

3 weeks out of partial thyroid removal. Pre-surg TSH 1.27 miu/l: ft4 .9 ng/dl: after surgery  TSH 3.150 miu/l: ft4  .96. Do i need medication?

Not yet based on lab: Usually after partial or total thyroid removal it can take a while before medication may be needed. Every patient is different as to when they need medication. You are still making thyroid hormone from what's left, it appears your TSH has risen in just 3 weeks and may mean you might need medication soon. Normally we look for TSH to be above 4.5 before starting medication. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
4m pp, thyroid levels normal, thyroid enlarged, u/s today. How long until normal pp hair loss and exhaustion level out? I am bf'ing

4m pp, thyroid levels normal, thyroid enlarged, u/s today. How long until normal pp hair loss and exhaustion level out? I am bf'ing

Could be months: Your hair is not lost, just breaking off. It should grow out normally, but may take several months since hair grows intermittently not continuously. Give it time, and avoid chemical treatments. Continue the iron to build your blood count back toward normal. ...Read more

4

4
Had chemical pregnancy of 4 wks & TSH levels nw are 0.25 & free T4 1.8.My doc dnt want 2 reduce Synthroid (thyroxine) dose (75mcg) n want 2 check in 4 wks.Normal?

Had chemical pregnancy of 4 wks & TSH levels nw are 0.25 & free T4 1.8.My doc dnt want 2 reduce Synthroid (thyroxine) dose (75mcg) n want 2 check in 4 wks.Normal?

Yes: Hormonal changes associated with your circumstances alter thyroid function tests and your doctor is correct in waiting to repeat the studies before changing the drug dosage. Please follow the doctor's advice. ...Read more

5

5
My thyroid-stimulating hormone 2.6 .Anti-thyroglobulin autoantibodies <30.Anti-thyroid <3.0 and I am over whight .Explansion ?

My thyroid-stimulating hormone 2.6 .Anti-thyroglobulin autoantibodies <30.Anti-thyroid <3.0  and I am over whight .Explansion ?

You eat too much.: Those thyroid tests are normal. You are overweight because you eat too many calories, especially carbohydrates. Reduces your calories, minimize carbohydrate intake, control portion size and exercise regularly. There are no shortcuts. ...Read more

6

6
Had my thyroid removed in 2010 due to papillary cancer. Current levels r TSH .15 ft4 1.2...Why can I not loose weight? Gain 20lbs since operation.

Had my thyroid removed in 2010 due to papillary cancer. Current levels r TSH .15 ft4 1.2...Why can I not loose weight? Gain 20lbs since operation.

Probably not: Due to thyroid. What is free t3 (liothyronine). That is hormone free to act in body. If it is low then you are still low. But doubt it. You are just taking in more calories than your body needs to function. Either eat less or exercise more. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
How do I lower SHBG? I am 62yr fit, healthy, good total testosterone, estradiol, thyroid, liver great, but FREE Testosterone dropping as SHGB climbs

How do I lower SHBG? I am 62yr fit, healthy, good total testosterone, estradiol, thyroid, liver great, but FREE Testosterone dropping as SHGB climbs

Remember: As your age, your SHBG naturally increases. To optimize testosterone levels destress, optimize your weight, review the safety of resistance and/or interval training with your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

Hyperthyroidism: There are no food that reverse hyperthyroidism or make it worse. ...Read more

9

9
Unintentional 30lb loss in 3mos, now 151.Stress/anxiety, active:bike, college/work.Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD 2yr.Thyroid norm.Dizzy, tired, forgetful.

Unintentional 30lb loss in 3mos, now 151.Stress/anxiety, active:bike, college/work.Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD 2yr.Thyroid norm.Dizzy, tired, forgetful.

Abnormal at age 19: Unintended weight loss of that magnitude need to be evaluated and could be sign of depression as you mention anxiety and stress associated with tiredness and forgetfulness. Now if you cannot stop exercise as you want to and if you are restricting food intake it could be eating disorder problem too. Please get evaluated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Doctor im thyroid problem.my t3 (liothyronine) in thyroid fx is high.so cn i tk flaxseed?

Doctor im thyroid problem.my t3 (liothyronine) in thyroid fx is high.so cn i tk flaxseed?

YouCanButNeedThyroid: You can take Flax Seed but that will not help your Thyroid Problem.T3 (liothyronine) problem has to be treated differently Consult your Doctor or an Endocrinologist for treatment of your Thyroid T3 (liothyronine) problem if it is not already being treated ...Read more

12

12
When will i stop gaining weight after thyroid ablation for graves' disease. Thyroid labs at good levels on synthroid (thyroxine)?

When will i stop gaining weight after thyroid ablation for graves' disease. Thyroid labs at good levels on synthroid (thyroxine)?

Possible!: Grave's is an autoimmune disease when thyroid antibodies bind to thyroid stimulating receptors. Overporduction of thyroid, which also increase your metabolic rate, burning more calories than normal. If your thyroid levesl are now kept normal, you may probably gain weight if your appetite is the same as when you had untreated grave's disease. ...Read more

14

14
Lowfever steatorrhea anxiety, benign thyroid nodule, p.O.T.S, wtloss, thyroid levels normal right after pregnan. Can it still be hyperthyroid? Dr wont check my levels agian till may?! gi-is ruled out.

Lowfever steatorrhea anxiety, benign thyroid nodule, p.O.T.S, wtloss, thyroid levels normal right after pregnan. Can it still be hyperthyroid? Dr wont check my levels agian till may?! gi-is ruled out.

Thyroid ok: Reg thyroid, its ok to wait until may. Regarding the steatorrhea, possible causes can be lack of bile acids (due to liver damage, hypolipidemic drugs, or having had the gallbladder removed, defects in pancreatic enzymes, and defective mucosal cells due to inflammatory bowel disease.The absence of bile acids will cause the feces to turn gray or pale. See your doctor for workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My thyroid function test shows ( fT4=16.23 pmol/L T3 (liothyronine) total= 1.39 nmol/L TSH= 2.59mIU/L ) Is it normal. I feel to be hypothyroid.??

My thyroid function test shows ( fT4=16.23 pmol/L         T3 (liothyronine) total= 1.39 nmol/L TSH= 2.59mIU/L ) Is it normal. I feel to be hypothyroid.??

Normal: Your thyroid levels are normal. Symptoms of low thyroid are very common (tiredness, weight gain, feeling cold, dry skin). Most people who have those symptoms don't really have a low thyroid causing them. ...Read more

18

18
TSH level: 0, T3/T4 normal, cortisol thru the roof, lymphocytes elevated, BP: 160/100 and waking @ 3am. MD saying it's hypothyroid. I disagree. Help?

TSH level: 0, T3/T4 normal, cortisol thru the roof, lymphocytes elevated,  BP: 160/100 and waking @ 3am. MD saying it's hypothyroid. I disagree. Help?

Cushing syndrome: Cortisol thru the roof is Cushing syndrome until ruled out. Our job is to figure out why this is happening. Taking steroids can do this but shouldn't affect thyroid. I'd be more concerned about pituitary adenoma which can cause both Cushing AND central hypothyroidism (usually low TSH means hyperthyroidism) but in case of space occupying lesion in pituitary, it may put out ACTH in favor of TSH. ...Read more

19

19
Hashi since 03, levothyroxine 15 yrs. Labs good.New endo yesterday says stop all thyroid meds.immediately.Wants to jump start my thyroid on its own?

Hashi since 03,  levothyroxine 15 yrs. Labs good.New endo yesterday says stop all thyroid meds.immediately.Wants to jump start my thyroid on its own?

Worth a try: Some Hashimoto patients have a residual amount of functional thyroid tissue after the autoimmune process has had its full effect. So in these patients, l-thyroxine may not be needed to maintain normal functioning. I think that idea has some merit ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Hasimoto, low thyroid, 2 miscarriages. How to put Anti TPO down, I have 844 :( Armour 90 mg 3 days, Armour 60mg 4 days.

Hasimoto, low thyroid, 2 miscarriages. How to put Anti TPO down, I have 844 :( Armour 90 mg 3 days, Armour 60mg 4 days.

Not need to: The thyroid antibodies levels will be present land stay present. what you need to do is look at the thyroid blood test such as TSH, free T4, total T4 that's what you're trying to treat. You may be wiser to go on Synthroid (thyroxine) and stay on Armour Thyroid. You can discuss this with your physician ...Read more