Top
20
Doctor insights on: Labs For Chf

Share
1

1
Is echocardiogram and EKG more accurate than BNP and NT-proBNP blood tests to check for cardiovascular health?

Is echocardiogram and EKG more accurate than BNP and NT-proBNP blood tests to check for cardiovascular health?

Not yet clear: NT-pro-BNP is a marker in the blood for BNP which is a marker for cardiac stress. Stil EKG and Echo is recommended for first line evaluation. See Cremersmd.blogspot.com for more detailed info. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Shen
3,341 doctors shared insights

Heart Failure (Definition)

Heart failure is a complex set of conditions in which the heart "fails" to pump a normal amount of blood with each beat. This can be due to poor squeezing function (systolic heart failure) and/or a stiff heart incapable of filling normally (diastolic heart failure). Common symptoms include swelling and trouble breathing, particularly when ...Read more


2

2
Pr3 elevated at 3.9 u/ml labcorp, with no anca titre. anemia, kidney issue and shortness of breath: should vasculitid be worked up? diabetic patient.

Pr3 elevated at 3.9 u/ml labcorp, with no anca titre. anemia, kidney issue and shortness of breath: should vasculitid be worked up? diabetic patient.

Mgt: I would suggest chest imaging, and discussing a renal workup to include an ultrasound, renal function, and possibly a biopsy. Vasculitis is one possible cause of shortness of breath, but others include fluid retention due to decreased renal function. Is there a family history of renal disease? ...Read more

5

5
Is continuos medication required for congestive heart failure patients?

Is continuos medication required for congestive heart failure patients?

Depends: Usually, CHF pts will need to be treated daily for life but there are exceptions depending on the cause of the chf, the severity of the symptoms, and whther there were extraneous factors that caused a flare of symptoms. Please note: if this is about you, chewing tobacco is very dangerous in the presence of CHF (can precipitate dangerous arrhythmias). ...Read more

8

8
What blood tests should be done to check for arthritis(all types)&rheumatic pain?Please list all tests needed&would taking Penicilin influence results

What blood tests should be done to check for arthritis(all types)&rheumatic pain?Please list all tests needed&would taking Penicilin influence results

Not enough room: 400 characters won't list the labs that a mediocre rheumatologist in a fishing expedition could order. What I can tell you is that no specialty has more labs, and perhaps depends on them less, than rheumatology when it comes to making decisions about management. Penicillin won't affect them. Hoping you get a proper diagnosis. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Crp-hs cardiac 8, Sed rate esr 88 neutrophils 10.7, homocysteine19, rf<10. Chf developed recently, Fever at night, fatigue, breathing issues. Can this be lupus or rheumatoid heart issue? do i need additional tests to determine inflammation of heart?

Crp-hs cardiac 8, Sed rate esr 88 neutrophils 10.7, homocysteine19, rf<10. Chf developed recently, Fever at night, fatigue, breathing issues. Can this be lupus or rheumatoid heart issue? do i need additional tests to determine inflammation of heart?

Inflamatory Markers: of ? immune system/WBC activity but not cause. Careful: "inflammation" = marketing with little help from meaning. Yes, could be Lupus & hs-CRP of no help in this setting. Primary drivers of CHF are ? blood supply due to coronary atherosclerosis, ?ed glucose & ?ed BP. Best optimize CADs drivers: NMR-lipoproteins (LDL 9 ?mol/L), HbA1c ?5.0% & SBP ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
How are loop duretics used for acute renal failure and CHF though ther are contraindicaticated in borderline RF and CHF ?

How are loop duretics used for acute renal failure and CHF though ther are contraindicaticated in borderline RF and CHF ?

Medicine vs. poison: There's a saying in healthcare: "medicines & poisons r the same chemicals given with different intent". If u r volume overloaded in acute renal failure or CHF, then u need volume reduction. The easiest & fastest way is diuretics, which "force" the kidney to get rid of water, tho side effects can occur (so u have to b monitored). If there is no volume overload in renal failure, skip the side effect ...Read more

11

11
Is elevated ESR in 80s explained by coronary artery disease with anemia (hgb 9) and ckd/diabetes a1c 8? Lipid is normal and u1rnp positive for mtcd.

Is elevated ESR in 80s explained by coronary artery disease with anemia (hgb 9) and ckd/diabetes a1c 8?  Lipid is normal and u1rnp positive for mtcd.

Little value: Often you never find the cause of an elevated sed rate, but if you actually have symptomatic MCTD, that's quite sufficient to explain it. Good luck with this. ...Read more

13

13
Cbc and ESR good reports no need for blood cultures?

Cbc and ESR good reports no need for blood cultures?

Blood culture: Infection in the blood with bacteria can be identified by growing the bacteria on a blood culture. Blood tests like the CBC and ESR (sed rate) may be elevated. If the CBC and ESR are normal it is unlikely there is a bacterial infection in the blood. ...Read more

14

14
Few cases if iritis. Why would rheumatologist want to check vitamin d levels? Had other tests done too: chest x-ray, ace, crp, esr, ck, calcium.

Few cases if iritis. Why would rheumatologist want to check vitamin d levels? Had other tests done too: chest x-ray, ace, crp, esr, ck, calcium.

Associated disease: Most iritis is isolated and unrelated to any systemic disease. But a few, and commonly recurrent iritis, is connected with systemic disease especially of the joints and the GI tract. Your rheumatologist is being compulsive and thorough. ...Read more

15

15
My doctor ordered a routine lab req for blood work. Can it detect Lyme disease?

My doctor ordered a routine lab req for blood work. Can it detect Lyme disease?

No: Routine blood work should not include testing for Lyme disease. The test is only to be run if there is suspicion that the individual has been infected and has the disease. Cholesterol and blood sugar are good screening tests. Tests for rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, Lyme disease are NOT screening tests as there are many false positives. ...Read more

16

16
My symptoms match kidney disease, creatine .98 and.94; GFR 63and76 dif. Labs a day apart. No hbp, diabetes.If stage 2 too early for symptoms? Normal ct

My symptoms match kidney disease, creatine .98 and.94; GFR 63and76 dif. Labs a day apart. No hbp, diabetes.If stage 2 too early for symptoms? Normal ct

Kidney disease?: You need to be seen by a nephrologist (n) to have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein to get an accurate assessment of your kidney function. Your GFR numbers, 63 and 76 ml/min, are estimates only. Ask the n to order blood work and a renal ultrasound to get an idea of what your real kidney function is. Good luck. ...Read more

18

18
What hypertensive treatment works for a patient with coexisting chf, high cholesterol and iddm?

What hypertensive treatment works for a patient with coexisting chf, high cholesterol and iddm?

ACE inhibitor: An ACE inhibitor would be anti hypertensive of 1st choice in a pt with said profile bc of its cardio and Reno-protective benefits. If a dry cough, side-effect develops, an angiotensin receptor blocker ought to be tried next. ...Read more

19

19
What hypertensive treatment works for a patient with coexisting chf, high cholesterol and iddm?

What hypertensive treatment works for a patient with coexisting chf, high cholesterol and iddm?

ACE or ARB: Any of them would work but ace or arb would also treat the chf and protect the kidneys so they would be a first choice. ( one or the other, not both). Most patients need more than one drug. ...Read more

20

20
Female 61, ls heart failure, af thus metoprolol, history lifelong mitochondrial myopathy, pe, oa and nafld. Safe to take rosuvastatin for cholesterol?

Female 61, ls heart failure, af thus metoprolol, history lifelong mitochondrial myopathy, pe, oa and nafld. Safe to take rosuvastatin for cholesterol?

Who knows?: You present a unique group of disorders in which statins have never been tested. Individually, none of your disorders, including your liver disease, are contraindications to rosuvastatin. I would start it and check ck, alt and ast (the known toxicities) at 6 weeks and 6 months. ...Read more

Dr. Bennett Werner
778 doctors shared insights

Congestive Heart Failure (Definition)

A condition in which the heart muscle is weakened and cannot supply the body with ...Read more