Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lab Test For Fetal Bleeding

Share

Lab Test For Fetal Bleeding (Overview)

The lab test to measure fetal bleeding into the mother's blood (Kleihauer-Betke test) is a blood test that detects fetal red blood cells in the mothers circulation.


1

1
Recurrent rectal artery bleeding episodes at multiple different sites around biopsy area. Could this be indication of bleeding disorder?What lab test?

Recurrent rectal artery bleeding episodes at multiple different sites around biopsy area. Could this be indication of bleeding disorder?What lab test?

Unlikely: Unlikely, especially if you have not had any issues with bleeding problems prior to this. The anorectal area is very vascular and some slight to moderate bleeding after surgery (hemorrhoidectomy, biopsy, fistula surgery) is not uncommon). Initial basic bleeding tests would be an pt/ptt and CBC with platelet count. Hope this helps. ...Read more

Lab Test For Fetal Bleeding (Overview)

The lab test to measure fetal bleeding into the mother's blood (Kleihauer-Betke test) is a blood test that detects fetal red blood cells in the mothers circulation.


2

2
Is some slight fetal bleeding normal or is any amount a dangerous indicator?

Is some slight fetal bleeding normal or is any amount a dangerous indicator?

Depends: It is typically normal to have a little "streaking" but anything more should at least have you alert your OB and ask if you need to be seen for examination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Do these lab results mean I have a bleeding issue/thin blood? Mpv 9.0 fl l, bun 7mg/dl l, bun/creat ratio 8 l, alb/glob 0.9 l. L=low. Can u translate?

Do these lab results mean I have a bleeding issue/thin blood? Mpv 9.0 fl l, bun 7mg/dl l, bun/creat ratio 8 l, alb/glob 0.9 l. L=low. Can u translate?

Inconclusive: For the most part, the tests that you list are important in the context of what other numbers are. Mpv is a measure of the plumpness of your platelets, and platelets are important for blood clotting. But, the actual number of platelets (should be >150) is usually more important for bleeding issues. If that number is fine, then this slightly low mpv level could just represent a mild viral infection. ...Read more

4

4
I have been having light brown discharge with a light bleeding when i wipe. Pregnancy test said negative. What could it be?

I have been having light brown discharge with a light bleeding when i wipe. Pregnancy test said negative. What could it be?

Probably period: The brown discharge was likely a light period. Brown = old blood. Repeat a home pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant. An "off" period from time to time is very common and usually corrects itself in the next few cycles. If it continues schedule a visit for testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Recurrent rectal artery bleeding episodes at multiple different sites around biopsy area. Could this be indication of bleeding disorder?What lab test?

Unlikely: Unlikely, especially if you have not had any issues with bleeding problems prior to this. The anorectal area is very vascular and some slight to moderate bleeding after surgery (hemorrhoidectomy, biopsy, fistula surgery) is not uncommon). Initial basic bleeding tests would be an pt/ptt and CBC with platelet count. Hope this helps. ...Read more

6

6
Took ECP on 6th, got light bleeding on13aug. 2 HPT & 1 Lab Urine test on 14 sept, all negative. No sex after withdrawal bleed. still be pregnant?

Took ECP on 6th, got light bleeding on13aug. 2 HPT & 1 Lab Urine test on 14 sept, all negative. No sex after withdrawal bleed. still be pregnant?

Unlikely: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. A test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a negative result may be due to testing too early such as less than 2 weeks after conception. ...Read more

7

7
My wifes periods is 9 day s late 10th day its come with litile bleeding dry after that we took pregnancy test on kit is +,in patology lab test is-?

My wifes periods is 9 day s late 10th day its come with litile bleeding dry after that we took pregnancy test on kit is +,in patology lab test is-?

Likely negative: You may wish to repeat the home test using first morning urine and following the instructions for the test carefully. A lab test is usually more sensitive. ...Read more

8

8
My wife just had a 7 week miss. Most fetal matter has passed and bleeding seems regular. Does she still need to go to a doctor or do any tests?

My wife just had a 7 week miss. Most fetal matter has passed and bleeding seems regular. Does she still need to go to a doctor or do any tests?

Yes see MD: The best way to know that the uterus is empty is to run another blood pregnancy test and/or use the ultrasound to be certain that all fetal tissue has passed. If any tissue remains there is a risk of infection and sterility if untreated. Have her see a GYN MD. ...Read more

9

9
Doc terminated my preg. bec fetus had cystic hygroma, aborted fetus's cytogenetic lab test result: apparently normal female karyotype, plz explain??

Doc terminated my preg. bec fetus had cystic hygroma, aborted fetus's cytogenetic lab test result: apparently normal female karyotype, plz explain??

It happens: A cystic hygroma can show up in many forms with one presentation similar to a feature of some TURNER Syndrome (X0) females. If a Turner syndrome patient survives pregnancy they are all sterile females that end up short & have a potential for heart, brain & other problems. However it can also show up in otherwise normal kids, which happened in your case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
No period for a month after withdrawal bleed. 2 HPT & 1 Lab Urine test negative. No sex after withdrawal bleed. Could i still be pregnant?

No period for a month after withdrawal bleed. 2 HPT & 1 Lab Urine test negative. No sex after withdrawal bleed. Could i still be pregnant?

No: Home pregnancy tests are very sensitive. A month after your withdrawal bleed, with no exposure to semen, it would be extremely unlikely you are pregnant. To say nothing of your stated sex as male. ...Read more

12

12
I just got my lab results back and my hemoglobin is 90 g/l. I'm not bleeding anywhere. How serious is this?

I just got my lab results back and my hemoglobin is 90  g/l. I'm not bleeding anywhere. How serious is this?

Extremely: Every anemia is a warning. You need to get with your phyiscian and not stop getting evaluated until the cause of your anemia is found. Whatever is causing this is a greater danger to you than the anemia itself. I'm very glad you have found sobriety and trust it has been a blessing. If your primary care physician can't find the cause, get with a specialist. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
I have not received help for continuous abnormal vaginal bleeding, waiting on labs, and unable to complete sonohg b/c narrow cervix. Any advice?

I have not received help for continuous  abnormal vaginal bleeding, waiting on labs, and unable to complete sonohg b/c narrow cervix. Any advice?

Abnormal bleeding: At your age the most likely cause of bleeding, once pregnancy has been excluded is what is called dysfunctional uterine bleeding (dub) from non-ovulation. The labs are to check fort pcos (polycystic ovary syndrome), thyroid abnormalities, blood clotting abnormalities. It is rarely an anatomical problem like a polyp, so i wouldn't do a sonohg, but would try birth control pills or progesterone. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Do these lab results mean I have a bleeding issue/thin blood? Mpv 9.0 fl l, bun 7mg/dl l, bun/creat ratio 8 l, alb/glob 0.9 l. L=low. Can u translate?

Inconclusive: For the most part, the tests that you list are important in the context of what other numbers are. Mpv is a measure of the plumpness of your platelets, and platelets are important for blood clotting. But, the actual number of platelets (should be >150) is usually more important for bleeding issues. If that number is fine, then this slightly low mpv level could just represent a mild viral infection. ...Read more

16

16
25 weeks pregnant. When are Braxton hicks too frequent? Been having about 6 an hour last few hours. No bleeding, no discharge, history of preterm lab

25 weeks pregnant.  When are Braxton hicks too frequent? Been having about 6 an hour last few hours. No bleeding, no discharge, history of preterm lab

Be evaluated: You're history is the concerning part. A history of preterm labor increases your chance of preterm labor in the next pregnancy. Call your doctor, they know the specifics about your case, but you should probably be evaluated. ...Read more

17

17
Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron .Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding. Anemic before w/ transfusons.Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron .Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding.  Anemic before w/ transfusons.Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Iron deficiency....: It sounds like you have iron-deficiency anemia. With a hemoglobin of 13.7, it is relatively mild at this time but still needs to be diagnosed. Have you had a colonoscopy? Microscopic blood loss from the GI tract can present like this. Colon polyps or even colon cancer can result in iron deficiency anemia. These conditions are very treatable, even curable, if caught early so see a GI doctor asap! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Can my ovarian cysts be causing my cramps, irregular bleeding and spotting?? All exams and lab work haven't shown anything else. I take amethyst OCP

Can my ovarian cysts be causing my cramps, irregular bleeding and spotting?? All exams and lab work haven't shown anything else. I take amethyst OCP

You said normal: You mention that your exams and tests were normal. In the other times that you asked this question we answered that this was likely breakthrough bleeding which is quite common on continuous birth control pills like Amethyst. A sonogram would confirm or exclude an ovarian cyst. Consider changing to an IUD or a different form of birth control to stop breakthrough bleeding ...Read more

19

19
4wks post d&c. Severe cramps no bleeding. Ultrasound shows hematoma in uterus & leuteal cyst on ovary.Now waiting 4 blood lab results. What's going on?

4wks post d&c. Severe cramps no bleeding. Ultrasound shows hematoma in uterus & leuteal cyst on ovary.Now waiting 4 blood lab results. What's going on?

Complication: In some cases, the cervix closes and blood backs up in the uterus forming a hematoma. This is the most common complication of D&C done for a pregnancy. Usually a repeat D&C is required. The blood test is probably the doctor checking on the HCG level. If this isn't related to a pregnancy, re=post the question with more specific details. ...Read more

Dr. Erik Borncamp
4 doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


Dr. Alan Patterson
2,219 doctors shared insights

Bleeding (Definition)

Bleeding = ...Read more