Top
20
Doctor insights on: Lab Results What Does Occ Mean

Share
1

1
What does it mean when my lab results say please note SPRCS?

What does it mean when my lab results say please note SPRCS?

IT abbreviation: Unless I'm mistaken, I think SPRCS stands for something like "single provider report comment section" or "specialist provider report comment section". In other words, the doctor / pathologist is supposed to comment or type over this p ...Read more

Dr. William Singer
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
My lab results state 3930 H but say out of range...what does that mean?

My lab results state 3930 H but say out of range...what does that mean?

Which test?: Can you re-send and let us know what test came out with a 3930, in what units? We'd love to help. Thanks. ...Read more

3

3
I sent my lab results to see if someone could tell me about the labs that are higher then average?! What the labs mean and if bad what should be done

I sent my lab results to see if someone could tell me about the labs that are higher then average?! What the labs mean and if bad what should be done

Hi Mary: I don't have your labs, and I trust they got sent to someone who's good at this like Dr. G Singh. However, labs by themselves mean nothing, and reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside at either end. EVERYBODY has some of them out of range. This discussion is best held with your personal physician and only if something is WAY off. ...Read more

4

4
Low lymph, high ESO in lab results mean what?

Low lymph, high ESO in lab results mean what?

Confirms allergy: High EOS suggest that it was indeed an allergic reaction, low lymphs shouldn't trigger any real need for alarm, unless very low and very low over prolonged period of time with associated low TOTAL WBC count. ...Read more

5

5
What do low transferrin levels mean on your lab results?

What do low transferrin levels mean on your lab results?

Transferrin is a…: …blood plasma protein that delivers 2 iron ions from absorption centers to all tissues, especially for the production of hemoglobin. Low tf may be a liver defect (where it's made) or a kidney problem allowing excessive loss. A patient with decreased plasma transferrin can suffer from iron overload diseases such as hemosiderosis. Discuss lab results with your doc. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean if my IgG and igga lab results are below normal?

What does it mean if my IgG and igga lab results are below normal?

Depends: A physician will need to know more about your immune history (particularly with regard to infection severity and frequency, family history, vaccination history, context of laboratory testing when IgG/A found to be low and whether there is GI/liver/kidney/skin disease. You could begin by requesting a virtual consult. Good health! ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean when my lab result says high level 1:160 on homogeneous pattern?

What does it mean when my lab result says high level 1:160 on homogeneous pattern?

By itself, nothing: The ANA is only useful in the setting of suspected connective tissue disease such as lupus erythematosus. By itself, it means nothing as a significant percent of the normal population have positive anas. It should never be used as a screening test for fatigue, muscle aches, etc. On the other hand, if the physician truly suspects lupus, an intermediate level as above means more tests are needed. ...Read more

8

8
Please explain what does it mean when your IgG and igga lab results are below normal?

Please explain what does it mean when your IgG and igga lab results are below normal?

Humoral immune-: Deficiency
All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, low levels of IgG and IgA indicate deficiency of antibodies and susceptibility to infections and auto-immune disorders. ...Read more

9

9
Lab results for u arsenic, 24hr was 46 range 0-35, u arsenic conc 39 range 0-35. What does this mean?

Lab results for u arsenic, 24hr was 46 range 0-35, u arsenic conc 39 range 0-35. What does this mean?

Not much: Those values are not impressive and are likely due to eating fish or shellfish. Abstain from eating these foods for a week and repeat the tests. If the arsenic level is significantly elevated, have the doctor run organic vs inorganic arsenic levels. ...Read more

10

10
Pcm sent me home w/ 4pgs if lab results. I'm home now and I don't understand how to interpret them. Does that mean nothing's wrong? Should I call them?

Pcm sent me home w/ 4pgs if lab results. I'm home now and I don't understand how to interpret them. Does that mean nothing's wrong? Should I call them?

Knowledge = Power: Yes, if you don't feel like you understand your lab results, you should talk with your doctor about them to make sure everything is ok. It's most likely that they are all normal because usually your doctor will and should discuss any concerning abnormalities with you. ...Read more

11

11
I have lab results that show positive for the following; what does it mean with the different types and all? Salmonella H type a & b and Sal O type Vi

I have lab results that show positive for the following; what does it mean with the different types and all? Salmonella H type a & b and Sal O type Vi

It's complicated: Human Salmonella infections are caused by the species Salmonella enterica, which is divided into six subspecies. There are over 2500 distinct serotypes (distinct variants) of the species. The Widal Test tests for antibodies to the surface (O) antigen and flagella (H)antigen. Acute and convalescent sera should show a 4 fold increase in titer to be considered positive.
See > http:///bit. Ly/1kJgGtF
. ...Read more

12

12
What does a troponin result of <0.02* mean? I was reading over my lab results and wondered if this was significant to anything or if this was normal.

What does a troponin result of <0.02* mean? I was reading over my lab results and wondered if this was significant to anything or if this was normal.

Normal.: Troponin is a chemical released into your blood when heart cells are damaged. This occurs most dramatically when one has a heart attack. Your leves were not elevated. ...Read more

13

13
My friend`s cervic lab result says sin 1. What does it mean? What is the risk for it to become cancer?

My friend`s cervic lab result says sin 1. What does it mean? What is the risk for it to become cancer?

Incorrect info: You probably mean to say cin 1, cervical intraepithelial neoplasia 1. This suggest continued monitoring and testing for hpv. It is your friend who should be taking the lead for her health. ...Read more

14

14
Can you tell me what these lab results mean, MCH 25.4, mchc 30.4, RDW 17.3?

RBC characteristics: These are characteristics of red blood cells, indicating how large they are, how much hemoglobin is present in each and how much variation is present. They provide clues to vitamin and iron deficiences and congenital disorders and medication reactions. ...Read more

16

16
I got test results b ack saying my lupus lab results are abnormal. What does that mean and what should be my next step?

I got test results b ack saying my lupus lab results are abnormal. What does that mean and what should be my next step?

Not enough info: What specific labs do you mean? No one can say what they mean when you do not supply specifics. Speak with your rheumatologist. ...Read more

17

17
What do u mean with gram stained smears shows numerous gram-negative rod-shaped bacilli? . Its my lab result please help

What do u mean with gram stained smears shows numerous gram-negative rod-shaped bacilli? . Its my lab result please help

Bacterial infection: By gram negative rods / bacilli. You didn't say where, but even if this is sputum and you are a smoker, it's likely it's a real infection. Your physician knows how to deal with it, and if you've gotten the report, he/she has already got plans to treat it. ...Read more

18

18
I just recieved lab results back with no explination. They said my LDL was 223 and my sgpt is 81. What does this mean. I am 35 yr old male.?

I just recieved lab results back with no explination. They said my LDL was 223 and my sgpt is 81. What does this mean. I am 35 yr old male.?

You get a workup: I'm a little concerned about the SGPT unless you just had a really nasty muscle injury. These will probably be repeated off alcohol, painkillers, and other meds you don't truly need. If they're down, good -- this may be a warning. If not -- workup for subtle, treatable liver disease. This may be your body's way of asking for more physical exercise. ...Read more

19

19
Going over lab results from last week. Dr didn't mention my homocysteine level was 34.5 umol/l. What exactly does this mean? Isn't that a little high

Going over lab results from last week. Dr didn't mention my homocysteine level was 34.5 umol/l. What exactly does this mean? Isn't that a little high

Very high: I strongly recommend genetic testing via 23andme. Com then running your results through MTHFRSupport STerling's App.
Also test for magnesium RBC, zinc, copper, B12, B6, B2. Any deficiencies MUST be corrected.
More information on homocystine:
http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2013/08/homocysteine.html ...Read more

20

20
What does AST 51 high lab results mean?

What does AST 51 high lab results mean?

Elevated but not too: High. Alcohol intake is the usual cause for elevation of ast. See this site for other causes.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003472.htm. ...Read more