Lab results that indicate dehydration - Doctor answers

Share
1

1
Dehydrated, thirsty, and have to urinate 3 times every night. Lab results shows blood sugar is well controlled A1c 4.6. Creatinine is low 0.66 mg?

Dehydrated, thirsty, and have to urinate 3 times every night. Lab results shows blood sugar is well controlled A1c 4.6. Creatinine is low 0.66 mg?

Prostate?: You feel dehydrated because you have dry mouth. However, you may not be dehydrated. The dry mouth may be related to long term diabetes, medicines, or another illness like sjorgen's. The frequency may be related to prostate enlargement. Check with your doc, he can ultrasound your bladder and prostate and help you sort out cause for dry mouth. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
Do normal lab results for 2 years in a former heavy drinker indicate no advanced liver disease. I never had abnormal results, even when drinking.

Do normal lab results for 2 years in a former heavy drinker indicate no advanced liver disease. I never had abnormal results, even when drinking.

No!: Normal blood tests while drinking heavily or even after you stop drinking heavily does NOT indicate you have a normal liver or are even healthy. You may have suffered permanent liver damage from the heavy drinking. The following tests may reveal liver damage: liver ultrasound, FibroSure blood test, and/or liver biopsy. Get healthy by: avoid alcohol, eat right, exercise, and lose weight. ...Read more

3

3
11.1 mpv other lab results completely normal aside from 1-3 wbc in urine. What could this indicate?

11.1 mpv other lab results completely normal aside from 1-3 wbc in urine. What could this indicate?

Nothing: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your MPV is in the normal range. You may wish to repeat the urine test when you are not having your period. ...Read more

4

4
What might these lab results indicate, please? Ferritin - 307, vitamin B12 - 257, mcv - 100.3, mch - 33.8, rbc count - 4.24, rbc size - 14.1

What might these lab results indicate, please? Ferritin - 307, vitamin B12 - 257, mcv - 100.3, mch - 33.8, rbc count - 4.24, rbc size - 14.1

See a hematologist.: Ferritin is an indication of your iron stores. This level is elevated for your sex and age group. Causes can be many, most common acute hepatitis, infections, alcohol abuse. The MCV would go along with these same diagnoses although only very mildly elevated (cell size). The B12 level is also at the low end of normal which can happen from malnutrition and alcohol abuse and many other diseases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does a lab result of IgE quantitative 291.0 indicate? Being treated for poison ivy with prednisone....Any correlation?

What does a lab result of IgE quantitative 291.0 indicate? Being treated for poison ivy with prednisone....Any correlation?

Allergy: Ige is an antibody that when increased overalt is consistant with an allergy. It does not tell you what you are allergic to and it is not directly cconnected to the poison ivy most likely. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Do these thyroid lab results indicate a problem? TSH 1.307 T4 12.5 T3 Uptake 19 Free Throxide Index 2.3

Do these thyroid lab results indicate a problem? TSH 1.307 T4 12.5 T3 Uptake 19 Free Throxide Index 2.3

Great name Graves!: Overactive thyroid disease is called Graves Disease. We need to know the normal limits of the lab that you were using but for the most part these tests may be fine although the T4 may be a little high but I need to know the range for your lab. Are you really name Graves? ...Read more

7

7
Any indicator in blood other than HIV check, that can indicate HIV? I have muscular atrophy in back of legs and LDH=270. Have many lab results=norm

Any indicator in blood other than HIV check, that can indicate HIV? I have muscular atrophy in back of legs and LDH=270. Have many lab results=norm

Tests: You should follow the typical protocol of getting an ELISA test followed by a western blot if that's positive. That will give you the answer you are looking for. ...Read more

8

8
What blood albumin number would indicate severe dehydration? (on a lab where 3.5-5 was the normal range)

What blood albumin number would indicate severe dehydration? (on a lab where 3.5-5 was the normal range)

It doesn't: Albumin is a blood protein. It does not detect dehydration. Clinical signs of dehydration are dry mucous membranes, low blood pressure, rapid, thready (hard to feel) pulse. BUN and creatinine blood values may be helpful. Albumin can be low with poor nutrition, malabsorption, or certain types of kidney disease. ...Read more

9

9
Dr. Who can read lab results and Help Me. VA Dr.'s won't help or follow up. Major medical issues, need DR. Who Cares! Please. US Disabled Veteran.

Dr. Who can read lab results and Help Me. VA Dr.'s won't help or follow up. Major medical issues, need DR. Who Cares! Please. US Disabled Veteran.

I care.: I would be happy to interpret your lab results for you, but I need to know why you went to see your doctor. Lab results by themselves will not allow me to successfully diagnose you. I need to ask you questions and take a history regarding your chief complaint first. I would also like to know if you have any chronic medical problems. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Do different labs give different lab result #s? How accurate is quest diagnostic lab?

Do different labs give different lab result #s? How accurate is quest diagnostic lab?

Slight differences: When labs use different methods for testing, the results are slightly different. Each lab provides its normal ranges and that should be used as a guide. Quest is accredited by the american college of pathologists and that requires maintaining good testing practices. ...Read more

11

11
Can you help me understand my lab results?

Can you help me understand my lab results?

Sounds like: .. you're interested in a personal medical consultation to consider the implication of abnormal lab results. Consider the HealthTap Prime or Concierge features of this website. Alternatively, enter a question that has general educational value into the public forum. Good luck! ...Read more

12

12
Can you help me understand my lab results?

Can you help me understand my lab results?

Request a consult: You can upload your labs and discuss them if you do a virtual consult. ...Read more

13

13
I would like help understanding lab results please!?

Use HealthTap.: Upload your blood test results in an Inbox consult or live consult with one of us and we'd be happy to review them with you. ...Read more

14

14
Low lymph, high ESO in lab results mean what?

Low lymph, high ESO in lab results mean what?

Confirms allergy: High EOS suggest that it was indeed an allergic reaction, low lymphs shouldn't trigger any real need for alarm, unless very low and very low over prolonged period of time with associated low TOTAL WBC count. ...Read more

16

16
Can you tell me how I can read hepatitis lab results?

Can you tell me how I can read hepatitis lab results?

Yes,: There are 3 forms of Hepatitis virus, A, B, C. For instance, if the surface antigen is positive (HBSag) it means you have active hepatitis, but if the hepatitis antibody is positive it means that you were exposed either recently or remotely to a hepatitis virus. If they are both negative it means you do not have the infection and you never exposed to it either. ...Read more

17

17
What do low transferrin levels mean on your lab results?

What do low transferrin levels mean on your lab results?

Transferrin is a…: …blood plasma protein that delivers 2 iron ions from absorption centers to all tissues, especially for the production of hemoglobin. Low tf may be a liver defect (where it's made) or a kidney problem allowing excessive loss. A patient with decreased plasma transferrin can suffer from iron overload diseases such as hemosiderosis. Discuss lab results with your doc. ...Read more

18

18
What are some concerns for high lab results in a 3 year old?

More information: Rephrase your question. Hnigh lab results of what category. ...Read more

19

19
What does it mean if my IgG and igga lab results are below normal?

What does it mean if my IgG and igga lab results are below normal?

Depends: A physician will need to know more about your immune history (particularly with regard to infection severity and frequency, family history, vaccination history, context of laboratory testing when IgG/A found to be low and whether there is GI/liver/kidney/skin disease. You could begin by requesting a virtual consult. Good health! ...Read more

20

20
I just got my lab results back and my hemoglobin was 8.8. Is this serious?

I just got my lab results back and my hemoglobin was 8.8. Is this serious?

Anemia: Your hemoglobin is low and therefore you have anemia. Other important things to know : MCV. MCV tells us the size of your red cells. Anemia can be due to a lack of certain things in our diet such as B12, folate (folic acid) or iron. Your level of anemia may cause symptoms. Other common causes include bleeding. People sometimes have blood loss via the GI or urinary tract and don't know it. See your Dr. ...Read more

Dr. Ashu Syal
655 Doctors shared insights

Dehydration (Definition)

The excessive loss of body water, with an accompanying ...Read more