Top
30
Doctor insights on: Kidney Pain With Brown Blood

Share
1

1
Flu symptoms, fever, kidney pain weeing blood for 2 days feel awful what can I do? Painkillers aren't helping.

Flu symptoms, fever, kidney pain weeing blood for 2 days feel awful what can I do? Painkillers aren't helping.

Blood in urine: You sound like you may have pyelonephritis (a kidney infection). It is very important that you go to your doctor or the er to get a urine culture and then most likely will need to start on antibiotics. It is also important to make sure that it is not a kidney stone or an acute kidney inflammation called glomerulonephritis. A few blood tests and urine tests can help figure out the answer. ...Read more

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Flu symptoms, fever, kidney pain weeing blood for 2 days feel awful what can I do? Painkillers aren't helping.

Flu symptoms, fever, kidney pain weeing blood for 2 days feel awful what can I do? Painkillers aren't helping.

Need to see a doctor: I would be worried about taking any over the counter pain killers except tylenol (acetaminophen) since you may have kidney disease. The blood in your urine can be from a stone and the fever could mean you have an infection from an obstruction. Alternatively you could have a glomerulonephritis (inflammation of your kidneys) from some other cause). It is important that you are evaluated. ...Read more

4

4
Urinating large amounts of blood the last 12 hours and right side kidney pain. Just kidney stones or more?

Urinating large amounts of blood the last 12 hours and right side kidney pain. Just kidney stones or more?

Stone... but...: With current clinical picture and past medical profile at 29, stone passing is very likely, but unusual bleeding from right kidney has to be ruled out with timely physical exam and urgent CT scan with & without contrast. So, go for urgent evaluation, comparison, care, and counseling. How to get these related things for good care done correctly? Go to http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html. Best. ...Read more

5

5
I've been peeing blood on & off since oct. I am currently having severe kidney pain along w/ a fever of 100.5 at what point do I need to go to the ER?

I've been peeing blood on & off since oct. I am currently having severe kidney pain along w/ a fever of 100.5 at what point do I need to go to the ER?

See doctor now: Blood in the urine is never normal and could have a variety of causes, including infection, kidney stone and tumor. Associated fever and pain suggest infection, which can become serious. Please see a doctor as soon as possible. ...Read more

6

6
Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Need suggestions sporadic cloudy urine r/s kidney pain blood protein 8.1, urine protein 10mg, ESR 29mm all other blood and urine tests normal. Fu 1wk?

Rule out Stones: Normal urine test makes stone less likely. But would ultrasound your kidneys to rule out right side kidney stone. Cloudy urine is probably occurs on the days when you take dairy (milk, ice cream, shake, cheese) and vegetable-rich diet. The significance is that you may form phosphate stone this way. Cut dairy some to avoid kidney stone disease. ...Read more

7

7
So I had a UTI. Amoxicillin 10 days. Didn't work. Went to ER bc of lots of blood & kidney pain. Now 6 days on cephalexin. When does back pain go away?

So I had a UTI. Amoxicillin 10 days. Didn't work. Went to ER bc of lots of blood & kidney pain. Now 6 days on cephalexin. When does back pain go away?

Kidney stone: If you are having ongoing pain 6 days into your second antibiotic, either the bacteria is resistant to keflex, or you have a second issue going on as well like a kidney stone that could cause the blood in your urine and the pain. If kidney stones were not excluded in your prior evaluations, they should be looked for. Have your doctor check the culture results from your previous visits. ...Read more

8

8
Always had trace blood in urine. Had UTI 6 days ago follow up urine still has large amounts of blood. Blood work good no kidney pain. Bladder cancer?

Always had trace blood in urine. Had UTI 6 days ago follow up urine still has large amounts of blood. Blood work good no kidney pain. Bladder cancer?

Micro hematuria: Microhematuria in a 34 year-old female who has never smoked is not very likely to be due to bladder cancer. Bladder cancer is not really genetic in nature. Despite that, you should have a hematuria workup which would include imaging of your kidneys as well as a cystoscopy and a variety of possible urine studies. ...Read more

9

9
Had a UTI with left side kidney pain and for 2 days there was blood in my stool, dull ache pain getting a CT scan once get appt what could be wrong?

Need thorough exam: You have several things going on that need to be addressed by a doctor that you've identified with your uti, kidney pain, blood in stool, achy pain. All things that point to needing a doctor to examine you completely, and come up with you diagnosis and plan, by integrating your findings. Depending on how much blood's been lost, and whether it is an internal or external finding causing this. ...Read more

10

10
28f good bmi. Chronic severe kidney pain since sep12.History kidney infec. Wee=blood protein white cells. Blood=fine except low vitd. Ct scan clear. Help?

28f good bmi. Chronic severe kidney pain since sep12.History kidney infec. Wee=blood protein white cells. Blood=fine except low vitd. Ct scan clear. Help?

Get Better Data & Tx: While you are your primary medical decision maker, you don't seem to be solving, perhaps not understanding the problem (s). The kidneys (for most) are mid-back, more under the rib cage than below. Is your pain actually from you kidneys, possibly given female & hx of uti, but still many possibilities ct scans: high dose x-ray & do not show pain. How about finding a better medical detective/friend? ...Read more

11

11
Is kidney pain normal during the colonoscoppy prep. Also brown diahrea 5 mins after eating after test?

Is kidney pain normal during the colonoscoppy prep. Also brown diahrea 5 mins after eating after test?

Many discomforts: May occur during a colonoscopy prep. It is not a pleasant thing to go through. The pain in the area of your kidney, was more likely originating from the colon which underlies the kidneys. The brown diarrhea after eating is probably due to irritation of your colon by the prep and the test. Drink clear liquids and a BRAT diet to help your colon recover. ...Read more

12

12
I have kidney stones and I am also on the depo. I am bleeding brown blood and I was wondering is that suppose to happen when the kidney stones pass?

I have kidney stones and I am also on the depo. I am bleeding brown blood and I was wondering is that suppose to happen when the kidney stones pass?

Kidney stones: Obstructing kidney stone or passage of a kidney stone can cause blood in the urine. The color of the blood depends on the acidity of the urine and how long it has been in your system. ...Read more

14

14
12 weeks and 1 day pregnant. Have bad kidney infection and also spotting brown blood. Is it normal to have dark brown spotting with kidney infection?

12 weeks and 1 day pregnant. Have bad kidney infection and also spotting brown blood. Is it normal to have dark brown spotting with kidney infection?

Antibiotics: Hopefully you have been evaluated and treated for your bladder infection with antibiotics. UTIs can lead to some blood in the urine. Antibiotics can can vaginal yeast infections which can cause some brown discharge. Schedule follow up for evaluation ...Read more

15

15
Sore kidney after fall blood in urine but I have brown discharge at moment?

Sore kidney after fall blood in urine but I have brown discharge at moment?

Here are some. ..: If indeed bloody urine appeared after a fall, especially resulting in some contusion to the flank, you should receive a timely evaluation with detailed history + physical exam + UA & imaging study preferably with CT. IVP at least. So, don't put it off. Best wish. .. ...Read more

17

17
Dark brown blood in urine. Dr thinks it is cancer. Bladder+kidneys are good and blood work is normal. No pain. Fatigue. What cancer can it be?

Dark brown blood in urine. Dr thinks it is cancer. Bladder+kidneys are good and blood work is normal. No pain. Fatigue. What cancer can it be?

Blood in urine: It is abnormal to have blood in urine. If it cannot be accounted for you need to look at the kidneys and then have the bladder scoped. You are screening for a cancer. If you have this done and cleared by urologist then you have an unexplained blood in urine ...Read more

18

18
Disharge that looks like blood/brown? But nor really my period, and I still don't have my period. But lower back pains. And 3 neg hp tests any meaning?

Disharge that looks like blood/brown? But nor really my period, and I still don't have my period. But lower back pains. And 3 neg hp tests any meaning?

Many possibilities: Depends on your medical history, medications, exam, symptoms. A doctor will be able to examine you, rule out pregnancy, polyps, cysts, infection, and when appropriate, perform additional testing such as ultrasound, cytology, cultures, lab work, etc to determine the cause. If your periods are usually regular, you may have just had an irregular cycle/anovulatory cycle. Go get checked out. ...Read more

19

19
Had last period 11/20, very heavy and painfulToday 12-7 and yesterday brown discharge that does not look like old blood, also pain in lower back?

Get checked: Vaginal discharge requires an exam to know the cause and treatment. This is not something we can guess at. Brown discharge is usually old blood that has been sitting at the back of the vagina. Your low back pain can be assessed during that visit ...Read more

21

21
Hi, I got inserted a mirena iud 13 days ago, I used to have 'normal blood' but now I have brown/ black blood. Should I be concerned about it? Also, my lower back hurts pretty bad since 3 days. What should I do?

Hi, I got inserted a mirena iud 13 days ago, I used to have 'normal blood' but now I have brown/ black blood. Should I be concerned about it? Also, my lower back hurts pretty bad since 3 days. What should I do?

Common: Some irregular bleeding occurs for about 2-5 weeks after Mirena insertion. The low dose of Progesterone causes the endometrial lining to thin. This triggers some shedding of the lining. Overtime this is what leads to light or absent periods with Mirena. If you are experiencing back pain consider seeing a doctor to evaluate this. Back pain is not a typical side effect of an IUD. ...Read more

23

23
Mild lower back pain, brownish discharge with a small clump of blood in it, 10 days before next period. Sexually active about 10 days ago.?

Mild lower back pain, brownish discharge with a small clump of blood in it, 10 days before next period. Sexually active about 10 days ago.?

Several things: Several things on the list of what this might be. The back pain may or may not be related. Because of the history of recent sexual activity and vaginal discharge, recommend gyn examination As infection would be high on the list of possible causes. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck ...Read more

26

26
7 days late on my period. Thick brown blood with blood clots this morning. Excruciating pain in abdomen & lower back?

7 days late on my period. Thick brown blood with blood clots this morning. Excruciating pain in abdomen & lower back?

Old blood and clots: Could mean either pregnancy or infection. I would make sure to check a pregnancy test, then if negative check it again 1 week later. You do not want to have a miscarriage and not know it. If everything is negative, then you have irregular bleeding from cycle and may need to see a GYN to regulate it again, especially after 3-4 months of similar bleeding. ...Read more

27

27
Blood in urine, and on toilet paper after wiping. Sometimes very pink snd red, other times brown. Pain massaging lower back. Frequent urination Help?

Blood in urine, and on toilet paper after wiping. Sometimes very pink snd red, other times brown. Pain massaging lower back. Frequent urination Help?

Needs evaluation: Blood in urine needs to be evaluated to determine the cause. Common causes are kidney and/or bladder stones, infections, vascular malformations etc. It would be prudent to consult your doctor and may need to see a urologist.
Wish you good health. ...Read more

30

30
I have been having lower back pain, light blood and black/ brown mucus discharge 2 days before my period, I also feel bloated. Could I be pregnant?

I have been having lower back pain, light blood and black/ brown mucus discharge 2 days before my period, I also feel bloated. Could I be pregnant?

Unrelated stages: How old are you?
The low back pain and the brown mucus discharge most likely are not related. If you are within the child bearing age and you are sexually active you may be pregnant with or without back pain or brwonish discharge. If the bak pain does not radiate down the thighs it can be muscular. If it radiates down the thighs it may be irritation of a root in the back. Need gyn routine. ...Read more

Dr. Faisal Ahmed
293 Doctors shared insights