Top
10
Doctor insights on: Kidney Disease Creatinine Bun Levels

Share
1

1
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
I'm a 61 yr old female with creatinine levels 1.09, 1.11, 1.13. My bun/creatinine ratio is 10. Should I be concerned about kidney disease?

I'm a 61 yr old female with creatinine levels 1.09, 1.11, 1.13. My bun/creatinine ratio is 10. Should I be concerned about kidney disease?

Here are some ...: The numbers of creatinine and BUN alone indicate you've adequate function of kidney. But it's still wise to correlate the numbers with history and prior test values if available. Meanwhile, it's good idea to chat with your doc for better clinical pertinence. While online chat is easy and may be fun, it may bring more confusion and anxiety to the inquirers due to lacking sufficient knowledge &... ...Read more

3

3
I'm 51 and take hydrochlorothiazide. My creatinine level is 1.4 and my bun is 20. My bun/creat ratio is 14. Should i be concerned about kidney disease?

I'm 51 and take hydrochlorothiazide. My creatinine level is 1.4 and my bun is 20. My bun/creat ratio is 14. Should i be concerned about kidney disease?

Observation: Your bun/creatinine ratio is minimally elevated. The hydrochlorothiazide itself makes you urinate more, this can lead to slight dehydration and the results in the ratio above, make sure you are adequately hydrated and the ratio doesn't increase by rechecking every 3-6 months until it is normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Does this mean kidney disease? Any reason for co cern? High creatinine low egfr normal bun

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to know the actual creatinine and eGFR values. If these are abnormal if would be prudent to consult a nehprologist so that a treatable entity is not overlooked. ...Read more

5

5
Creatinine & BUN r ok. I m being treated 4 high albuminuria. I m not diabetic. Bp 140/90. Can i be cured? Hav i Chronic kidney disease? Dr Told nothin

Creatinine & BUN r ok. I m being treated 4 high albuminuria. I m not diabetic. Bp 140/90. Can i be cured? Hav i Chronic kidney disease? Dr Told nothin

Get answers: The most common cause of proteinuria above trace (which should usually be ignored) is orthostatic proteinuria. This must be ruled out first. How are you being treated? You need a specific diagnosis first -- ACE inhibitors, protein restriction or what-have-you isn't appropriate until you really know what's going on. Insist on a full explanation -- it's your absolute right as the patient. ...Read more

6

6
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0

 I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6.  Does this indicate Kidney disease?  Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0

Kidney function: based on new formulas yes, sorry for saying this but you do have kidney disease. Which most likely related to age. Older we get, our body gets older too. Also depens (penicillamine) on your medical problems. I would encourage you to do a few things: drink more fluids, stay away from NSAIDs, see kidney doctor and if you take any medications let your doctor review them so they would not cause damage to your kidney. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
My daughter has hydronephrosis. High platelet levels, high creatinine and bun levels, white blood cells in her urine. No reflux.Possible kidney disease?

My daughter has hydronephrosis. High platelet levels, high creatinine and bun levels, white blood cells in her urine. No reflux.Possible kidney disease?

Azotemia: Your daughter needs to be evaluated by both pediatric urologist & pediatric nephrologist. Repeat my previous advice that you need to take her a center which can provide these services and believe that would by ucla or la children's hospital or uc irvine medical center. They should be able to make a diagnosis and optimally advise regarding treatment. My sympathies this is a serious problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My CREATININE LEVEL is 1.49. Is it a kidney disease confirmation?

Not necessarily.: If you are healthy, this lab finding might be unexpected. However, it doesn't mean that you have intrinsic kidney disease. There are factors other than the kidney which could raise serum creatinine including dehydration, liver disease, heart disease, urinary tract obstruction, muscle breakdown. Certain antibiotics and blood pressure medications can elevate it. I would go to your PCP and repeat it ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Tarek Naguib
2,382 doctors shared insights

Kidney Diseases (Definition)

Kidney diseases include hereditary problems such as polycystic kidney disease, structural abnormalities, infections, cancer, and damage to kidneys due to other medical conditions ...Read more


Previous Kidney Disease (Definition)

Polycystic kidney disease is a kidney disorder passed down through families in which multiple cysts form on the kidneys, causing ...Read more