Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ketone Urine Test Medication

Share
1

1
Can starvation of one day lead to ketones 3+ in urine test? Or it will needs long term starvation to lead to this result??

Can starvation of one day lead to ketones 3+ in urine test? Or it will needs long term starvation to lead to this result??

Could: You could have ketones in urine with starving for one day, if your prior carbohydrate intake was low.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
I'm not eating much and taking laxatives. I did ketone urine test. I think its between mild and moderate. I'm not diabetic. Is this result ok?

I'm not eating much and taking laxatives. I did ketone urine test. I think its between mild and moderate. I'm not diabetic. Is this result ok?

Not: The problem to me is why you are not eating much & why you are regularly taking laxatives. You should seriously see a clinician who can evaluate this. Hope that helps. ...Read more

3

3
Hello my urine test found positive in ketone and bilirubin and also had 20mg ascorbic acid. Can I know what are the problem about this?

Hello my urine test found positive in ketone and bilirubin and also had 20mg ascorbic acid. Can I know what are the problem about this?

Not Necessarily Any: Ketones are a byproduct of burning fat, they are healthy ; not a problem if not very high. Bilirubin, a breakdown product of hemoglobin, mostly cleared by liver but some people do not clear as well ; some is cleared through kidneys; get liver function test results to help evaluate. Ascorbic acid is vitamin c, a water soluble vitamin, ; likely spilling into urine if you are taking lots of vitamin c. ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean to have a trace amount of albumin and occult blood, ketone boldies and bacteria present, epithelial cells 10-15 im urine test.?

What does it mean to have a trace amount of albumin and occult blood, ketone boldies and bacteria present, epithelial cells 10-15 im urine test.?

Contaminated: The epithelial cells tell me that there was some contamination of your sample. Just being a woman makes it more difficult to give a clean-catch urine. You may want to repeat it, perhaps next year or earlier if you physician advises. ...Read more

6

6
Two weeks ago in an urine test I had ketonuria doctor said I had to do another test and again I have ketones. Blood test was normal im not on diets?

Two weeks ago in an urine test I had ketonuria doctor said I had to do another test and again I have ketones. Blood test was normal im not on diets?

Ketonuria causes: Ketones in the urine can be see with high protein or low carbohydrate intake, hyperthyroidism, pregnancy to name a few. I don't know what blood tests were done but i'd return to your doctor for further evalution. ...Read more

7

7
I'll pee, then it will stop and i'll feel pain. Its an achy pain that remains. Did urine test & spec. Grav is1.030 pH is 5. Leuko. Is 1+. Proteins present. Ketone is 2+[100] and may be blood present..

I'll pee, then it will stop and i'll feel pain. Its an achy pain that remains. Did urine test & spec. Grav is1.030 pH is 5. Leuko. Is 1+. Proteins present. Ketone is 2+[100] and may be blood present..

UTI, stone, STD?: Many things could be going on, but more evaluation is needed. Need a repeat urinalysis (ua), urine culture, std workup. Depending on what is found a urologist and/or other studies may need to be done. ...Read more

8

8
I am 20 years old with medical issues, I was ordered for blood tests and urine test. My ketones were 15, Squam Epithel, UA was 5-10, OSMOLALITY was at 272L. They were all flagged abnormal should I be worried?

I am 20 years old with medical issues, I was ordered for blood tests and urine test. My ketones were 15, Squam Epithel, UA was 5-10, OSMOLALITY was at 272L. They were all flagged abnormal should I be worried?

Need follow up: Any abnormal results need a follow up with the physician who ordered them. Interpretation of the abnormals must be done within the context of clinical symptoms and results of other tests ...Read more

10

10
I'm 13 days post-op from sleeve gastrectomy. Have UTI symptoms. Urine test neg but ketone level was 15 & flagged with an A. Is this ketoacidosis?

I'm 13 days post-op from sleeve gastrectomy. Have UTI symptoms. Urine test neg but ketone level was 15 & flagged with an A. Is this ketoacidosis?

Ketosis: Most likely this is ketosis, but not ketoacidosis. Ketoacidosis occurs in people with type 1 diabetes and no insulin production. Ketosis occurs in all of us if we do not eat much, especially if we don't eat carbs. People on low carb diets have ketosis all the time. Talk to your doctor, as you need to get the UTI symptoms checked out anyway. ...Read more

11

11
A mild pancreatitis attack can cause dehydration with moderate protein & ketones in urine test but can it also cause the "blood & 50rbc"? Thanks

A mild pancreatitis attack can cause dehydration with moderate protein & ketones in urine test but can it also cause the "blood & 50rbc"? Thanks

It may: It is imperative to repeat the urine test once you have fully recovered from pancreatitis. It is also important to find out what precipitated pancreatitis and avoid those stimuli.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
My son had a belly ache, constipated and his urine test had no glucose but ketones 80and traces of protein. Everything else normal?

My son had a belly ache, constipated and his urine test had no glucose but ketones 80and traces of protein. Everything else normal?

Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your son's pediatrician and discuss diet and fluid intake.
Wish you and your son good health. ...Read more

14

14
Urine test doc called saying high amounts ketones in urine I have been exhausted and peeing a lot also thirsty and dizzy, 19 yrs could be diabetic?

Urine test doc called saying high amounts ketones in urine I have been exhausted and peeing a lot also thirsty and dizzy, 19 yrs could be diabetic?

Yes, likely: Diabetes needs to be excluded from what you described. Stated an other way, you are diabetic unless proven otherwise. Please follow-up with your doctor at the earliest. ...Read more

15

15
What does the presence of ketones in urine mean! My friend is diabetic for years and is on medication. Checks his sugar at home with the machine. Help.

Could be DKA: Hi. Ketones in the urine of a diabetic could be diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA). Is your friend a type 1 or type 2 diabetic; either can get DKA, but type 1's more prone. This is likely if your friend is very sick. If so, he/she should contact his/her doc immediately or go to the ER. Ketones can be seen normally with fasting, so if your friend is NOT sick and is fasting, it's probably not a problem. ...Read more

16

16
Test strip showed positive for Ketones and Leukocytes when testing my urine. Why?

Test strip showed positive for Ketones and Leukocytes when testing my urine. Why?

Ketone in urine: Ketones in urine indicate either inadequate calories, or excess alcohol without eating, or diabetes out of control. Leukocytes in urine indicate infection or inflammation. What is relevantto you?? ...Read more

17

17
Why are ketone levels in urine tests so high when you don't fast before the test?

Not so: Usually skipping a few meals produces mild ketonuria, and non-fasting isn't a problem here. Is there a misunderstanding? High ketone levels have a variety of causes, most importantly diabetic ketoacidosis and aspirin poisoning. ...Read more

20

20
Was very fatigued so Dr did blood/urine tests. Blood normal. Urine showed "trace-lysed" for blood, "trace" for ketones, and ">1.03" for SG. Normal?

Was very fatigued so Dr did blood/urine tests. Blood normal. Urine showed "trace-lysed" for blood, "trace" for ketones, and ">1.03" for SG. Normal?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided are not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

21

21
I have short breath for a week so I had some tests yesterday, protein ua 50mg/dl ketones 60mg/dl and trace in protein urine sulfasalicylic acid test?

See answer: Your urinalysis is likely normal and not indicative of a urinary or kidney problem. Ketones usually just indicate that you have not recently eaten and your body is burning fat (which produces ketones) rather than carbohydrates (sugar) for energy. Likewise, a small amount of protein (trace to 1+) is a common and usually insignificant finding, whereas, 2+ or greater often signifies renal disease. ...Read more

22

22
Took a urine test in class today and came out with Bilirubin Small+ and with Ketone trace -5 should I be worried? I'm near my period could that be

Took a urine test in class today and came out with Bilirubin Small+ and with Ketone trace -5 should I be worried? I'm near my period could that be

Why was urine checke: It helps us to know your medical history? The results of your urine are OK except you said something is? 5? what was that? Please clarify. ...Read more

23

23
I have had 3 urine tests since August, all 3 showed hematuria and high ketones. One cystoscopy, negative cytology. Is this a concern, or need work up?

I have had 3 urine tests since August, all 3 showed hematuria and high ketones. One cystoscopy, negative cytology. Is this a concern, or need work up?

Ketones are: Not important, as ketones concentrate in the urine and may go up just due to fasting, The hematuria needs to be followed and evaluation continued. ...Read more

24

24
Urine sample showed Ketone and Bilirubin (17mmol+), should I seek fast investigation or wait GP (back in 2 weeks) Blood tests are OK, No health issues?

Urine sample showed Ketone and Bilirubin (17mmol+), should I seek fast investigation or wait GP (back in 2 weeks) Blood tests are OK, No health issues?

Relax: Miss a meal and you'll often get a few ketones. If you're not jaundiced, the bilirubin is probably a false alarm. If you're taking "herbal medicines" that are often not what they are supposed to be and can cause cholestasis, consider stopping. Otherwise be thankful for good health. ...Read more

25

25
Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Few other causes: Uncontrolled diabetes and prolonged fasting = common causes, but hyperthyroidism, pregnancy, fever, inadequate carbohydrate intake such as those doing special diets like Atkins' diet.
Excessive exercise and dehydration may show some ketone on urine.
Some drugs may also do this. Since you said you are chronically ill for 10+ years...you may want to consult doc for evaluation.
Good luck! ...Read more

26

26
What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+, 80 mg/dL, *Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

What do these test results mean? CO2 20 LO, ALT 36 HI, MPV 12.1 HI, Ketone, Urine 3+, 80 mg/dL, *Leukocyte Esterase MODERATE *, WBC, Urine 5-10 HI

Discuss results: The Dr who ordered the test needs to provide feedback to you in a way that clarifies the impact on your Dx and Tx options. It should make sense to you or it is not a finished piece of work. Get a consult and perhaps bring someone along to help you understand and remember the details. ...Read more

30

30
What can cause trace amounts of ketones in the urine?

Fat breakdown: A common cause of ketone production (ketosis) is fatty acid breakdown. When the body utilizes fats for energy, ketones result and some enter into the urine for excretion. A larger amount of ketones in the urine can occur in starvation, diabetes, and other conditions in which fat and fatty acid breakdown is occuring at a more substantial pace than in the normal metabolic state. ...Read more

Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more