Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ketone Blood Test Medication

Share
1

1
I had 15 ketones on a recent blood test. What does this mean? Would this prevent me from losing weight?

I had 15 ketones on a recent blood test. What does this mean? Would this prevent me from losing weight?

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that,
15 ketones is not a usual laboratory result. Ketones may form due to starvation and uncontrolled diabetes. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more


3

3
Two weeks ago in an urine test I had ketonuria doctor said I had to do another test and again I have ketones. Blood test was normal im not on diets?

Two weeks ago in an urine test I had ketonuria doctor said I had to do another test and again I have ketones. Blood test was normal im not on diets?

Ketonuria causes: Ketones in the urine can be see with high protein or low carbohydrate intake, hyperthyroidism, pregnancy to name a few. I don't know what blood tests were done but i'd return to your doctor for further evalution. ...Read more

5

5
Blood report 6 ykid AST 157, ALT, 129, LACTATEDEHYDROGENASE 802, BUN/CREAT RATIO 25.00, RAPID TYPHI IGM Protien, ketones, bilirubin detected. Typhoid?

Blood report 6 ykid AST 157, ALT, 129, LACTATEDEHYDROGENASE 802, BUN/CREAT RATIO 25.00, RAPID TYPHI IGM Protien, ketones, bilirubin detected. Typhoid?

Definitely Possible: I'm assuming you've recently traveled to a place where typhoid is more common? Often we see high fever, feel weak, stomach pain, headache, decreased appetite, and flat rose-colored spots on the skin. CDC recommends having stool or blood tested for the presence of Salmonella Typhi for a definitive diagnosis. Your abnormal liver function tests are suspicious and IgM is highly suspicious. Start antibiotics ...Read more

6

6
Can medication for allergies be marked on a blood test?

Can medication for allergies be marked on a blood test?

Skin testing best: The various blood tests commercially available measure the presence of allergy antibodies (ige) either in total or directed toward a particular antigen. Allergy antibodies in the blood cause no symptoms. Allergy symptoms you require cells (mast. Or basophils) in your tissue with sufficient amounts of the particular igeto have a reaction. Therefore skin testing is the gold standard for testing. ...Read more

7

7
Blood test report ALT boarder level medication please?

Blood test report ALT boarder level medication please?

Liver in Trouble: Actually there are no medications that help with liver damage. The only way to get better is to find the cause of the trouble and to remove it from your life. Common reasons for liver inflammation include toxic doses of medications, fatty deposits in obesity, and infections such as hepatitis. ...Read more

8

8
I have hep c and just want to know if it can be treateated with a blood test to see which medication I need?

I have hep c and just want to know if it can be treateated with a blood test to see which medication I need?

Treatable: Hepatitis C is eminently treatable, though the treatment is expensive. Let your doctor decide which tests to order.
Do not drink alcohol or take Tylenol and consult a doctor at your earliest.
Wish you good health. ...Read more

9

9
I took my hypothyroidism medication while fasting for a blood test, would that make my levels good resulting in being taken off?

I took my hypothyroidism medication while fasting for a blood test, would that make my levels good resulting in being taken off?

No: In fact, it may even raise your blood cholesterol level. Why you would want to skip an important medication to scam on a test results is beyond me however. ...Read more

10

10
Hey. Wat can I do bout my feet? Xrays amd blood test indicate nothing. Suffering bout 2 years now. Tried varied medications and Orthropedics

Hey. Wat can I do bout my feet? Xrays amd blood test indicate nothing. Suffering bout 2 years now. Tried varied medications and Orthropedics

About what issue? No: Surprise about lack of benefit from X-Rays & blood tests which offer few clues & don't show most issues. How you utilize your feet commonly an issue; asking friends & others worthy of your trust to watch how you walk & run can likely help. A therapist experienced in McKenzie method would likely be able to help. Even a trial of drscholls. Com pressure sensing foot mapping kiosk & inserts might help. ...Read more

11

11
So the condition is not serious if my blood test showed protein in the urine & Dr said to do another test in 6 months but prescribed no medication?

So the condition is not serious if my blood test showed protein in the urine & Dr said to do another test in 6 months but prescribed no medication?

Proteinuria: Hi, how much protein did you have in ur Urine? Why are you taking Antibiotics, sometimes infections could cause some protein in urine. Also you have high blood pressure which if it's not well controlled could cause damage to the kidney and therefore Protein in urine, if the amount of protein is not significant in ur urine, repeating in in 3-6 months is a good plan. ...Read more

13

13
Do medications like silybon 70 & methylcobalamin impact serology blood test (CMIA)? One taken for slightly high bilirubin count & other to improveb12

Do medications like silybon 70 & methylcobalamin impact serology blood test (CMIA)? One taken for slightly high bilirubin count & other to improveb12

Whoa: Get a second opinion. I'm a lab specialist and it's key that a scientific physician treats people, not lab values. Several percent of folks have Gilbert's with "slightly high bilirubin" and to propose to treat with milk thistle would be shabby as it requires no treatment. If you're B12 deficient and not a vegan, a reason needs to be sought. Neither will impact your HIV testing. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
Am not on any medication, blood test is all ok. I tend to sleep a lot and feel tired all the time. I exercise and eat healthy. Please help.

Am not on any medication, blood test is all ok. I tend to sleep a lot and feel tired all the time. I exercise and eat healthy. Please help.

Get evaluated please: It's normal to be concerned about your health & to worry why you feel bad. The possibilities are numerous--metabolic, infectious, inflammatory, functional. I see your history includes depression that has been refractory to medical management-could this be the issue? Whatever the cause of symptoms, please seek help from a doctor for appropriate diagnostic clarity & treatment. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
15

15
Can you get prescription medications without a blood test? Say zoloft, (sertraline) for instance. Do I need a blood test to be prescribed that?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:

Blood tests: It is advisable to do baseline blood work prior to starting any medication, to make sure no abnormalities exist that could interfere with future treatment. ...Read more

16

16
42yr old male most blood test result came normal except the lipids ch 240, HDL 37, LDL 147, tg 250. Weight 210, 5'10" high, do I need any medication?

42yr old male most blood test result came normal except the lipids ch 240, HDL 37, LDL 147, tg 250. Weight 210, 5'10" high, do I need any medication?

Depends: If you have other risk factors like high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking and family history then u probably do. First however u need to try exercise and diet. ...Read more

18

18
How do I go about having a Dr. Evaluate a recent blood test through this service to determine a change in the dosage of Thyroid medication that I need? I don't want to pay for an office visit to the Dr who initially prescribed the medication.

How do I go about having a Dr. Evaluate a recent blood test through this service to determine a change in the dosage of Thyroid medication that I need? I don't want to pay for an office visit to the Dr who initially prescribed the medication.

Virtual consults: You may get a live video, voice or text consult with HealthTap doctors at any time for information, advice, and, for example, to find out whether or not your blood test results are normal, low, or high (HealthTap Prime or HealthTap Compass). Please continue to consult with your established doctor (s) who know you well for ongoing care, either in person or via live video or text virtual consultation ...Read more

19

19
Blood test show high prolactin 801 ml. My period is regular. What happens if I choose not to take medication?

Blood test show high prolactin 801 ml. My period is regular. What happens if I choose not to take medication?

Elevated Prolactin: If your levels continue to increase you will develop headaches, double vision, discharge from the breasts, irregular periods. Have you had an MRI done to check for a prolactinoma? ...Read more

22

22
I have RA and am taking biologic medications. My most recent blood test showed WBC count of 4.9 cell/mm3. Is this dangerously low?

I have RA and am taking biologic medications. My most recent blood test showed WBC count of 4.9 cell/mm3. Is this dangerously low?

No: This is on the low side of normal. But what is more important is the breakdown of different white blood cells like neutrophils versus lymphocytes. Overall, it's probably of limited concern and will likely be fine to be just monitored in the future. If you have significant concerns I would consider reviewing this with your mother's primary care physician or rheumatologist. Best of luck. ...Read more

23

23
My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

My blood test shows cholesterol 228, triglycerides 84, HDL 52, LDL 159. Fasting blood sugar 101.What should I do? Medication or diet?

Diet, exercise: And weight reduction. Avoid red meat and dairy products. If numbers don't improve, strongly consider medication - statin for lipids and even metformin for glucose if it continues to increase over time. Check an a1c and talk w/your doctor. Consider ace inhibitor or arg for renoprophylaxis. ...Read more

25

25
What does GGT 64 mean? Male 32 82kg 180cm. Gp says blood test shows liver normal. Rarely drink & not on any medication. What else can cause high ggt?

What does GGT 64 mean? Male 32 82kg 180cm. Gp says blood test shows liver normal. Rarely drink & not on any medication. What else can cause high ggt?

May just be you: About one person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant trait that raises GGT without any other effect, often much higher than yours. Occasionally I have to write these folks letters to reassure their friends that they are not secretly drinking a lot of alcohol. ("you must be in deep denial.") stop worrying and if this causes you trouble from some bureaucrat, your personal physician can explain. ...Read more

29

29
I suffered from depression for 4 years. Gp prescribed fluoxitine took for 2 months on no medication now at all. I have body tremors blood test normal?

I suffered from depression for 4 years. Gp prescribed fluoxitine took for 2 months on no medication now at all. I have body tremors blood test normal?

Not from fluoxetine: Neither the fluoxetine nor being off it for 2 months will cause tremors. Anxiety can cause tremors but so can a whole list of other things. There is such a thing as benign essential tremors too. They can just happen and there is no cure. It's really hard to give you a good answer without a better personal and family history. See a neurologist. ...Read more