Top
20
Doctor insights on: Kawasaki Disease Fever X 5 Days

Share
Dr. Zuheir Said
73 doctors shared insights

Kawasaki Disease (Definition)

A childhood illness caused by inflammation ...Read more


2

2
Son is 7. Kawasakis two years ago. No cardiac issues. Vomiting, lethargy, fever 101 day and a half. Er said ear was red. Sick for a week before fever lattice rash CBC ly%12.8 ne#7.3 hgb 13.7 hct40.4 ?

Son is 7.  Kawasakis two years ago. No cardiac issues. Vomiting, lethargy, fever 101 day and a half. Er said ear was red. Sick for a week before fever lattice rash CBC ly%12.8 ne#7.3 hgb 13.7 hct40.4 ?

Needs a follow up.: Ears are often red under those circumstances-a febrile child, who is likely uncomfortable. Typically, he would have a virus. It typically wouldn't have anything to do with kawasaki's. He should see his doctor to figure out if he actually needs augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). Certainly, if he doesn't feel well, he needs follow up. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
3

3
5 yr old diagnosed w/ upper respiratory virus. Taking Tylenol for fever & motrin. Mucus building up in 1 eye. Possible eye infection? Treatment ideas?

5 yr old diagnosed w/ upper respiratory virus. Taking Tylenol for fever & motrin. Mucus building up in 1 eye. Possible eye infection? Treatment ideas?

Maybe: You can get viral eye infections. warm moist cloth to hold on the eye with help with symptoms. the mucous coming from the eye can spread infection so cloth used for that eye should not be used elsewhere. Good hand cleaning is also important. If the mucous or redness gets worse, he should be rechecked. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My 4 yo has nonstop diarrhea vomiting for the past 3 dayson/off low grade fever been arnd cats w/ cuts & c/o neck pain Poss cat disease or meningitis?

My 4 yo has nonstop diarrhea  vomiting for the past 3 dayson/off low grade fever been arnd cats w/ cuts & c/o neck pain Poss cat disease or meningitis?

Toddler with Diarrhe: Toddlers get dehydrated pretty easily because you can not compensate the looses with the intake you need to take him to the Pedriatric ER to be evaluated, hydrated and treated. Do not second guess this is the life of your child. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
UTI+6 days, kidney pain+4 days, low grade fever+ .5 days + nausea w/o vomiting+ .5 days. Pain + gen unwell worsening. History-UTI every 6 wk x 7 mo?

UTI+6 days, kidney pain+4 days, low grade fever+ .5 days + nausea w/o vomiting+ .5 days. Pain + gen unwell worsening. History-UTI every 6 wk x 7 mo?

ER: It sounds like your kidney infection is worse and you need IV antibiotics. Your doctor should make a referral to a neurologist because of the frequency of your infections. Hope you feel better soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
9 yr old girl w high fever (101-104.5 ear) for 48 hrs and NO other symptoms.Alternating Adv/Tyl when temp reaches 102.She had febrile seizure @ 18 mths.High fever common 4 her, but not so long?

9 yr old girl w high fever (101-104.5 ear) for 48 hrs and NO other symptoms.Alternating Adv/Tyl when temp reaches 102.She had febrile seizure @ 18 mths.High fever common 4 her, but not so long?

Youre on right track: Most fevers in kids are viral & improve within 72hrs. If not below 101 by 72hrs, or if having other worrisome symptoms, then seek care. Children under 3months old should be seen for any temp over 100.4. Reserving meds for higher fevers or feeling ill is good practice. Febrile seizures are rare at 9yrs old, and fever meds won't prevent seizures anyway. Hope she feels better soon. She probably will. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
5 day fever >103.5 f, sore throat and painful dry cough. Platelets 166k/mm, high neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Ibuprofen + azithromycin 500mg/day x 3?

5 day fever >103.5 f, sore throat and painful dry cough. Platelets 166k/mm, high neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Ibuprofen + azithromycin 500mg/day x 3?

Respiratory infectio: What's the question? Based on limited info sounds like you may have a viral or less likely bacterial infection ( which is probably treated anyway). I would expect that you get better over next few days. ...Read more

8

8
Hx: Diab, htn, cholesterol. Hives x 4 wks , only controlled by high dose prednisone. Can a dental infection cause hives? Stoped all meds x 1 week ago

Hx: Diab, htn, cholesterol. Hives x 4 wks 
, only controlled by high dose prednisone. Can a dental infection cause hives? Stoped all meds x 1 week ago

No: Dental infections do not cause hives elsewhere on the skin. You did not say where your hives are located. It around the mouth it could be an allergic reaction to your toothpaste. If it is any other part of the body then it is unrelated to mouth or teeth. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
(13yr old f)aml with m2 maturation t(8, 21) w/ p53 del. In 3rd cycle and has fever(39.5) w/ 117/77 BP & 140 hr. What can we do to help reduce fever?

(13yr old f)aml with m2 maturation t(8, 21) w/ p53 del. In 3rd cycle and has fever(39.5) w/ 117/77 BP & 140 hr. What can we do to help reduce fever?

Fever in an AML: Patient is a medical emergency and needs to be addressed immediately. You should contact your oncologist as soon as fever develops. They will almost certainly direct you to a clinic or ed for evaluation, collection of blood cultures and antibiotic administration. If you are neutropenic you will be admitted to the hospital for IV antibiotics and other supportive measures. Don't mess with fever + ca. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Fever around 38, 5 ºc for 3 days. No symptoms except fatigue & mild joint aches. Sedimentation 10mm per hour. Wbc count 6.8 k/ul. What can be the conclusion

Fever around  38, 5 ºc for 3 days. No symptoms except fatigue & mild joint aches. Sedimentation 10mm per hour. Wbc count 6.8 k/ul. What can be the conclusion

Sounds like : Symptoms of a viral syndrome of some sort. Your fever and other symptoms are minimal, your sed rate is reasonable, your WBC count is normal and the duration of your symptoms is not prolonged. I imagine your problem will be self limited and you'll be feeling better soon. If you don't improve, or have new concerns that develop, get in touch with your doctor. Good luck, and good health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
4 yr old has virus running fever for 4 days, dehydrated & given IV fluids at ER fever was 104 tonight, fever broke and now is at 96.6 - too low or ok?

4 yr old has virus running fever for 4 days, dehydrated & given IV fluids at ER fever was 104 tonight, fever broke and now is at 96.6 - too low or ok?

OK: OK, fever's broken. If the fever is gone, how does your child look (after four days of fever). Eating and drinking better? Starting to play? Running like usual? Or pale and sweating, lying still in bed and not complaining? ...Read more

13

13
Daughter was diagnosed with UTI given 5 days of Zithromax 500 MG. 102 fever 4 days, back pain, nausea. Concerned kidney infection. Will Zithromax work?

Daughter was diagnosed with UTI given 5 days of Zithromax 500 MG. 102 fever 4 days, back pain, nausea. Concerned kidney infection. Will Zithromax work?

Not if worsening: call pcp or proceed to the ER. need appropriate treatment immediately. agree kidney infection or complicated/infected kidney stone are possible; but also pelvic inflammatory disease and some other possibilities. ...Read more

14

14
Viral acute bronchitis visit to urgent care 2 days ago given breathing trtmnt & sent home w/ meds. Developed 103°F fever, shaking chills, nt sweats, w/ worse cough & short of breath. Is it pneumonia?

Viral acute bronchitis visit to urgent care 2 days ago given breathing trtmnt & sent home w/ meds. Developed 103°F fever, shaking chills, nt sweats, w/ worse cough & short of breath. Is it pneumonia?

Probably infection: If the urgent care center didnt perform a rapid flu test, you should get one for prompt treatment that would be helpful. if test is negative, chest xray should be helpful to rule out pneumonia. ...Read more

16

16
Sometimes oral temp normal while skin is fever? 12 weeks of 99.4-102.9 skin temp. 5 antib, blood work (lupus, hiv, hep, ra) neg. Day 7 of doxy tmp 101.2

Sometimes oral temp normal while skin is fever? 12 weeks of 99.4-102.9 skin temp. 5 antib, blood work (lupus, hiv, hep, ra) neg. Day 7 of doxy tmp 101.2

Well, that's a tough: One. You have a fever of uncertain origin, maybe. It seems as though you are checking it a lot though. I would stick with oral temp only. Do you feel bad? Chills, night sweats? Did u get chest x-ray? If not feeling bad and oral temps normal, i would try to get on with it. Cont abx but go just with oral, if normal consider that no fever if having no illness. Keep seeing doc though. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
5 month old seen 7 days ago for 104 fever. Diagnosed with virus and given steroid shot. 101 fever last night. Should he be seen again?

5 month old seen 7 days ago for 104 fever.  Diagnosed with virus and given steroid shot.  101 fever last night.  Should he be seen again?

Judgement call: If you can not control fever or child does not urinate or has new symptoms contact physician immediately. If you see improvement, child is active and fever subsiding only you can judge what is the best for you child. If in doubt, see the doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Diagnosed with pneumonial & fever 40 celcious, hospitalized and treated with antibiotic, till now, fever still, but drop to 37.5 - 37.9, shall i worry?

Diagnosed with pneumonial & fever 40 celcious, hospitalized and treated with antibiotic, till now, fever still, but drop to 37.5 - 37.9, shall i worry?

Hard to know: It sounds superficially as if you are getting slowly better. Fever is a result of ongoing inflammation which is necessary to help fight the infection. It may not go away immediately. You should discuss this with the doctor treating you. ...Read more

20

20
Pneumonia & fever for 8 days, Xrays today showed no improvement from orig Xray. Fever stopped today. Is her body no longer trying to fight infection?

Pneumonia & fever for 8 days, Xrays today showed no improvement from orig Xray. Fever stopped today.  Is her body no longer trying to fight infection?

Mgt: The chest radiograph usually lags behind clinical improvement. If the fever is gone and she starts to improve, follow up can be done at your PCP's office or by virtual appointment. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more