Top
20
Doctor insights on: Jonathan Veitch

Share
1

1
Could codeine give the same happy feeling as morphine and heroin; jonathan gornall journalist said it is a?

Could codeine give the same happy feeling as morphine and heroin; jonathan gornall journalist said it is a?

Opiates: Codeine is an opiate like morphine and heroin. Morphine is extracted directly from the seed pods of certain poppy plants, and both heroin and Codeine are processed from morphine. Intoxication from all three can lead to a temporary "happy" high, but this isn't long-term happiness. All are habit-forming, too -- especially if you're using them for intoxication rather than pain control. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Jonathan, 7, has autism. He's been having constipation for yrs and this time it's been 2 weeks since his last bowel. Given Dulcolax and paraffin.

Jonathan, 7, has autism. He's been having constipation for yrs and this time it's been 2 weeks since his last bowel. Given Dulcolax and paraffin.

See his pediatrician: For a thorough history, physical & abdominal X-ray. He may need a "clean-out" before using bulk laxatives to have soft stools every other day for at least 6 mos. When stools are soft, have him sit on the toilet for 15 minutes, 15 minutes after a meal, with his feet supported so his knees are flexed, while blowing bubbles, playing on iPad, etc. Diet &/or low muscle tone are usually the cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Hello Jonathan I would like to know if I could take benadryl night time while on amoxicillin, I have had pneumonia two moths ago and now I have the same symptoms I went to my family doctor and all he did was give me amoxicillinan, so far it hasn't do

Hello Jonathan I would like to know if I could take benadryl night time while on amoxicillin, I have had pneumonia two moths ago and now I have the same symptoms I went to my family doctor and all he did was give me amoxicillinan, so far it hasn't do

Mgt: Most respiratory illness, including bronchitis infections are caused by viruses. Since you were treated for a bacterial illness, there should be diminished fever and improvement during the next week. Watch for any signs of fever, chills, thick sputum and if these occur please notify your PCP. A chest radiograph can be performed at that time if needed. A virtual appt to discuss online advised. ...Read more

4

4
Hi. I just want to ask. If its ok to take potencee vit. C, even im pregnant? Thanks

Hi. I just want to ask. If its ok to take potencee vit. C, even im pregnant? Thanks

Vitamin C...: I'm not familiar with potencee but vitamin c is a water soluble vitamin. That means if you have any extra in your body you simply pee it out. If you are pregnant you should be taking a pre-natal multivitamin. Extra c won't hurt. ...Read more

5

5
I sit all day but I have a fast metabolism. I take vit. C everyday. I stop exercising bcause I have mild hemmorhoids. What will happn?

I sit all day but I have a fast metabolism. I take vit. C everyday. I stop exercising bcause I have mild hemmorhoids. What will happn?

Keep going: If you cut exercise, likely your metabolism will slow down. Weight gain can worsen your hemmorhoids. Best treatment for hemorrhoids is to stay active, keep stools soft, good amount of dietary fiber and no straining or lifting. When going to the bathroom, do not linger on the toilet. Get in, get the job done and then get out. Try to take breaks from daily routine and get up and walk around. ...Read more

6

6
How long will it take for iron levels to reach 12 range if taking iron supplements and Vit. C daily for over a week? Iron was at 9.6 three weeks ago.

How long will it take for iron levels to reach 12 range if taking iron supplements and Vit. C daily for over a week? Iron was at 9.6 three weeks ago.

Long term Rx: You need to take iron for at least 6 months to replenish you iron stores. 12 is not high enough to be normal. Do not worry about repeating the test before 6 months.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

9

9
Is it okay to take aspirin tablets with an empty stomach? I use 400mg aspirin + 240mg VitC efervescent tablets.

Is it okay to take aspirin tablets with an empty stomach? I use 400mg aspirin + 240mg VitC efervescent tablets.

No, it is not.: If you don't eat before taking an Aspirin, you may get some stomach irritation, followed by a stomach ache, but it shouldn't be too severe. But, I would recommend having at least a small snack before taking one ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
VitC 2000mg. Calcium 220 mg. Oysco 1000/500D.Biotin 6000mcg. VitA10, 000.Plaqunil. Zyrtec. Singular. Xyzal. Gabapntin. Safe?

VitC 2000mg. Calcium 220 mg. Oysco 1000/500D.Biotin 6000mcg. VitA10, 000.Plaqunil. Zyrtec. Singular. Xyzal. Gabapntin. Safe?

Hard to say: You are on two medications (Plaquinil and Gabapentin) which can be associated with side effects and thus the question whether is safe or not depends on the perspective related to risk/benefit ratio. However there is no evidence that vit A or even vit C supplements are beneficial and thus I would consider stopping these two. ...Read more

11

11
I'm breastfeeding, suffering a cold with running nose, start of a cough. What safe medication could I take beside vitc. Is comitrex safe? Thanks

I'm breastfeeding, suffering a cold with running nose, start of a cough. What safe medication could I take beside vitc. Is comitrex safe? Thanks

OTC antihistamines: When you are breastfeeding, you can generally take meds that were allowed during your pregnancy. You may be able to take over-the-counter antihistamines such as claritin, zyrtec, or Benadryl (diphenhydramine) without any risk. Drink lots of fluids and use saline in your nose. Call your doctor if you have a fever >101 or not improving. ...Read more

12

12
My unmarried elder brother told me he leaked semen while forced stool excretion, he's scared. He's 28.Std (-)ve. It occurs frequently. Is it alarming?

My unmarried elder brother told me he leaked semen while forced stool excretion, he's scared. He's 28.Std (-)ve. It occurs frequently. Is it alarming?

No: When forcing a bowel movement, if contipated, this will excerpt pressure on the prostate gland which then you can have semen expelled. He should see a gastroenterologist to further evaluate reason for constipation. ...Read more

13

13
Since 5 days ago my mouth full of thrush. I've took high dose vit. C and it's been 3 days now but as the old thrush disappeared some new one appears?

Since 5 days ago my mouth full of thrush. I've took high dose vit. C and it's been 3 days now but as the old thrush disappeared some new one appears?

Optimal treatments: The first step is to verify this is thrush and not something like geographic tongue, lichen planus of the mouth, oral pemphigus or pemphigoid, oral Crohn's disease, or other conditions that create white spots in the mouth.

From there, medications such as fluconazole or others can be far more effective. ...Read more

15

15
Can I take multivitamins that contains Vit. B1 Vit. B2 Vit. B6 Vit. B12 Nicotinamide Calcium Pantothenate and Vit. C while pregnant?

Can I take multivitamins that contains Vit. B1 Vit. B2 Vit. B6 Vit. B12 Nicotinamide Calcium Pantothenate and Vit. C while pregnant?

Yes, however...: Every prenatal multivitamin contains all of those and more so this is definitely safe. However, the most important vitamin in a prenatal is Folic Acid (ideally as folinic acid or L-5-MTHF), esp. Important in the first few weeks of pregnancy. Also eat greens and beans/lentils for folate (folic acid). ...Read more

16

16
I have low mch, mchc & ferritin and low vit-d. What does this mean. I am vegetarian but I take chicken, fish & meat frequently. I take vit. C alot?

I have low mch, mchc & ferritin and low vit-d. What does this mean. I am vegetarian but I take chicken, fish & meat frequently. I take vit. C alot?

Increase iron and D: The low mch/ferritin indicate you are low in iron. You can try increasing dietary iron &/or take a supplement- my favorite is iron bis-glycinate. See http://ods. Od.Nih. Gov/factsheets/iron-healthprofessional/
for food sources- many are vegetarian.
Most in the us will have low vit d in the fall/winter unless we supplement. It usually requires 4000-5000 units a day to achieve optimal levels. ...Read more

17

17
How often should u exfoliate skin for even tone & texture? I am using a redness relief Cleanser @ PM along w/ moisturizer. Using cleanser w/ Vit. C am

How often should u exfoliate skin for even tone & texture? I am using a redness relief Cleanser @ PM along w/ moisturizer. Using cleanser w/ Vit. C am

20 seconds a day: Only exfoliation I would recommend is Clarisonic face brush, only 20 second a day with a gentle cleanser such as Dove or Cetaphil. Do not scrub or use any chemicals. ...Read more

18

18
Is it safe to take vit. C & vit. E 400iu with provera (medroxyprogesterone)? Are these vitamins good antioxidants?

Is it safe to take vit. C & vit. E 400iu with provera (medroxyprogesterone)? Are these vitamins good antioxidants?

Yes, but...: Yes, it is safe to take vitamins c ; e with provera (medroxyprogesterone). They are good antioxidants but it is important to take natural e (d-alpha tocopherol, not dl-alpha) ideally with mixed tocopherols; studies suggest synthetic e is hazardous.
Also, I feel natural Progesterone is a far better choice than provera (medroxyprogesterone), a synthetic drug with more side effects and no clear advantages over progesterone. ...Read more

19

19
Lmp:day0. Sex w/condom (nopill). Cramps, sore brsts, pointy nipples a wklater. Dy20 hCG qnt=0.1. Dy23 hCG <1. In the clear? Taking lots vitc &dongquai

Lmp:day0. Sex w/condom (nopill). Cramps, sore brsts, pointy nipples a wklater. Dy20 hCG qnt=0.1. Dy23 hCG <1. In the clear? Taking lots vitc &dongquai

You are not pregnant: I believe it is well known that you cannot get pregnant during your normal menstrual cycle. Thus all of these tests, unnecessary as they were, are of course negative. I would hope you have a prenatal book or a good female health guide at home to read whenever you have these kind of questions. I think it is vital for females to have information at hand to learn about their own bodies. ...Read more