Top
10
Doctor insights on: Joint Pain And Low Vitamin D

Share
1

1
Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Multiple issues that: you seem to be addressing w/doctors. Stay in touch w/them. Also, consider a Micronutrient panel to see the nutritional status of your body. Spectracell lab in Texas has an excellent one. Check out their website. Peace and good health. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Stratos Christianakis
1,189 doctors shared insights

Joints (Definition)

Joints are parts of the body, formed by the cartilage-covered ends of bones plus the strong, flexible ligaments that attach the bones to one another. Movements at the joints in the body allow the different parts of the body to move in ...Read more


2

2
My brother has low vitamin d levels, low B12 levels and joint pain. What could this be?

My brother has low vitamin d levels, low B12 levels and joint pain. What could this be?

Might be Gluten: Gluten sensitivity can cause many health issues because it turns on the immune system that may also manifest with autoimmune damages. Many patients will have an inability to make intrinsic factor in the stomach so B12 is not absorbed. Lipase is often reduced so fat soluble vitamins like d are not absorbed. Lastly, because of auto-antibodies, joint pain may also occur. I recommend gene testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What can cause low vitamin d , high sed rate positve ANA daily headaches fatigue joint pain slight vision chance and loss of balance?

What can cause low vitamin d , high sed rate positve ANA  daily headaches fatigue joint pain slight vision chance and loss of balance?

Make diagnosis: Those are a lot of things and they may or may not all be connected. Certainly with an elevated sed rate and a positiveana test are concerning for an autoimmune condition, such as lupus, would be a concern. I would encourage you to continue work up with a rheumatologist and ultimately the single or multiple diagnosis made will aid in treatment and prognosis discussions. Thank you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My lab work came back with low vitamin D at 26.4, low free testosterone at 7.6, high bilirubin at 2.3, platelets are 326, can any of this be bad? Iv had symptoms of loss of appetite, fatigue, back and joint pain, gynecomastia, shortness of breath,

My lab work came back with low vitamin D at 26.4, low free testosterone at 7.6, high bilirubin at 2.3, platelets are 326, can any of this be bad? Iv had symptoms of loss of appetite, fatigue, back and joint pain, gynecomastia, shortness of breath,

Abn labs: Low Vit d is common just supplement low testosteroen occurs usually older men but is not uncommon- there are supplements , platelets are OK. The elevated bilirubin is unusual and has to be evaluated .It reflects with liver or gallbladder dysfunction, rarely pancreas need liver function tests, ultrasound or CT, maybe Gilbert's ,Avoid alcohol, tylenol, (acetaminophen) smoking. f/u this weeks w/ doc/ GI. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Vitamin d levels 83nmol/l (32 ng/ml) is suppleming necessary as our body produces vit d from the sun and summer is close? Test was done b/c joint pain

Vitamin d levels 83nmol/l (32 ng/ml) is suppleming necessary as our body produces vit d from the sun and summer is close? Test was done b/c joint pain

See below:: No! i think normal level for vit d is more than 30, so you are well within normal range. You are correct that the body produces vit d from the sunlight. So i don't think you need supplements for it, but do check with your gp as the lab might be using a different reference points. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Vitamin d level of 11.4 with ongoing joint pain, all arthritic tests normal including xrays. Enlarged thryoid, all thyroid tests normal.

Vitamin d level of 11.4 with ongoing joint pain, all arthritic tests normal including xrays. Enlarged thryoid, all thyroid tests normal.

On the right track: Vit d very low would need to supplement to level at least 30 40 would be nice whole body can hurt with that level of vit d joints and muscles ask dr to rx 50, 000 units every week for 12 weeks. ...Read more

9

9
Can vitamin d insufficiency cause joint stiffness and joint pain Iam 18 vit d 6 months before was 12ng/ml at present 28 ng/ml.normal antinuclear test ?

Could be: The relation between vitamin D levels and joint pains is not clear cut. It is good that your vitamin D level is now near normal. You may wish to continue taking 2000 units of vitamin D3 daily. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

10

10
My Vitamin D level is 19. My MD prescribed 5,000 U Vitamin D3 daily. Is that okay and will my joint pain improve as my level improves?

My Vitamin D level is 19.  My MD prescribed 5,000 U Vitamin D3 daily.  Is that okay and will my joint pain improve as my level improves?

Vit D3, sunlight: It is good idea to bring vit D levels to normal when low, and daily dosing of 5,000 IU may takes several months and is usually effective. Sunlight is also valuable as the skin is the primary organ to naturally synthesize vitamin D. Usually 20minute exposure of arms and legs to mid morning or mid afternoon sun is beneficial. It is good idea to recheck blood test to assure levels are normalizing. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Namey
1,141 doctors shared insights

Joint Pain (Definition)

Joint pain is a clinical finding in which a joint (where two bones meet) is painful to move. This can occur with arthritis, crystal build up in joints, ...Read more


Dr. Randy Baker
1,823 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more