Top
20
Doctor insights on: Jaw Shoulder Back Pain Normal Ekg

Share
1

1
Fem33 — Left chest and upper back pain (sometimes in shoulder and arm) for 3 months. LDL 3.69 HDL 1.74. Normal Ecocardiogram + 3xecg + ecg s-test.???

Fem33 — Left chest and upper back pain (sometimes in shoulder and arm) for 3 months. LDL 3.69 HDL 1.74. Normal Ecocardiogram + 3xecg + ecg s-test.???

Pain: Musculoskeletal causes are quite consistent with and common with what you describe. Ask your doctor what the cause of the symptoms is. ...Read more

Dr. Suzanne Galli
3 doctors shared insights

Electrocardiogram (Definition)

Electrocardiogram (ecg, ekg) is a print-out of the electrical forces detected by electrodes on the chest wall, as electricity travels through the heart with each heart beat. The electrodes are placed in different positions, and each position "sees" the electrical activity of the heart from its own vantage point. Abnormalities in signal detected at chest surface ...Read more


3

3
Left jaw neck shoulder arm pain past few days. Dr did ekg it was normal. Echo scheduled. He thinks muscoskeltal. Tmj tight scalenes? Other causes?

Left jaw neck shoulder arm pain past few days. Dr did ekg it was normal. Echo scheduled. He thinks muscoskeltal. Tmj tight scalenes? Other causes?

Nerve Impingement: Can be caused by nerve being sandwiched between two spinal bones in the neck area. It can cause muscle spasm and pain in the neck. This condition must be professionally managed. See an interventional pain management specialist or neurologist for definitive diagnosis and management. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Iget mild chest pains right over my heart and sometimes I get mild jaw pain on both sides.Also, my shoulder hurts and lower arm. Normals ekg, ecg, xray?

Iget mild chest pains right over my heart and sometimes I get mild jaw pain on both sides.Also, my shoulder hurts and lower arm. Normals ekg, ecg, xray?

See your cardiologis: I would see your cardiologist. You have the classic signs of heart disease; initial test may appear normal but they may have missed something. ...Read more

6

6
34 wk preg Sharp pains in left shoulder blades. Left arm jaw feel sick. Ekg normal blood work normal awaiting results from Holter monitor and echo?

34 wk preg Sharp pains in left shoulder blades. Left arm jaw feel sick. Ekg normal blood work normal awaiting results from Holter monitor and echo?

Interesting: To me it sounds more of an orthopedic problem not a cardiac problem. Maybe a "pinched" nerve in your neck and.or spine. Consult with an osteopathic physician who I think can be of help. ...Read more

7

7
Right side chest pain radiates to shoulder, side of neck, jaw. Lasts about 5 minutes & eases away. Thallium stress, echo, EKG normal. Is it heart prob?

Chest wall pain : I don't know your risk assessment for CAD but with above negative test I might say, with some degree of certainty that your probability of having CAD is low. Now, you use Methotrexate and advil (ibuprofen). Do you have rheumatoid arthritis? If yes, you may have chest wall pain. Costochondritis. Follow with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Multiple ER trips because of chest pain and radiating discomfort in left shoulder/arm/jaw/face/ and neck. Multiple negative Ekg and blood tests. Seen cardiologist had a 48 hr holter monitor which came back negative and did a stress test that came back neg

Multiple ER trips because of chest pain and radiating discomfort in left shoulder/arm/jaw/face/ and neck. Multiple negative Ekg and blood tests. Seen cardiologist had a 48 hr holter monitor which came back negative and did a stress test that came back neg

Next: Next will be to contact your doc. You need a good physical exam, a detailed history and work up as needed, as well as a possible therapeutic trial. It is good to know that is not your heart. Other possibilities, including anxiety are to be considered. ...Read more

9

9
Chest, left arm and back pain that comes and goes have had it for 3 days. Ekg came back normal.

Chest, left arm and back pain that comes and goes have had it for 3 days. Ekg came back normal.

Difficult to tell: Without a physical exam or additional clinical history. Given your age this is most likely musculoskeletal or nerve pain. For now can take ibuprofen and practice stretching. Apply heating pad for possible symptom relief. ...Read more

10

10
Upper left back pain, went to ER n had xray, ctscan with contrast, two ekgs, and blood work but all normal, pain persists, should I be concerned?

Mystery Back Pain: The most common causes of left upper back pain are muscle and ligament strain, shoulder injury, and muscle spasms. The majority of left upper back pain cases are from overuse. Due to the many factors that could contribute to back pain, a trained physician is required to diagnose the exact cause. It sounds like you had a thorough work up, but no cause was found. Hard to say w/o more details. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
My friend has had radiating left arm, shoulder, jaw, and back pain for months. She feels like she does not get enough air and gets bloated w/exertion?

My friend has had radiating left arm, shoulder, jaw, and back pain for months. She feels like she does not get enough air and gets bloated w/exertion?

Heart issues: First issue is whether your friend has any heart disease. The symptoms sound very serious and you should definitely see a doctor for a complete work-up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I have chest and back pain after quiting smoking. Ekg clear, as was chest xray. Is this normal, it is quite intense and has lasted over a week.?

I have chest and back pain after quiting smoking. Ekg clear, as was chest xray. Is this normal, it is quite intense and has lasted over a week.?

Related?!!: Your chest and backache need to be investigated. Quitting smoking in my humble opinion does not have side effects beyond temporary weight gain and some anxiety?! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What can cause my moderate chest/back pain that has been coming and going for over 24hrs now? Went to ER-they took blood/EKG/Xray with normal results.

What can cause my moderate chest/back pain that has been coming and going for over 24hrs now? Went to ER-they took blood/EKG/Xray with normal results.

Take a MCG test asap: You may benefit greatly to have a MCG test asap. This test has the highest accuracy in detecting myocardail ischemia, lack of blood flow to the heart, in women with coronary artery disease. Belwo is the number to call for an appointment: 516-883-3383 Ext. 8101 or 516-603-6368 ...Read more

14

14
I have addisons disease I sometimes tend to have mid back pain and pain in my chest below my ribs, EKG stresses normal, but it's makes me nervous!?

Chest pain: Could be a problem with skin, nerves, muscle, shoulder, lung, heart, or stomach. See your doctor for a more thorough history, physical exam and further evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Chest and upper back pain and discomfort at different times during the day. Ekg and heart enzymes normal. Been a week what could itbe. Please help.?

Chest and upper back pain and discomfort at different times during the day. Ekg and heart enzymes normal.  Been a week what could itbe.  Please help.?

Hard to say: Pain in the chest and upper back can be a sign of heart problems, a blood clot or a few other serious problems; however, most of the time it is not serious. A normal ekg and enzymes is reassuring but may or may not be sufficient depending on your specific situation. You should speak with your doctor or be rechecked if you are not improving as expected. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Heart disease doesn't run in my fam, norm wt, BMI of 21. Bp 100/60, labs good, many normal ekgs, normal xrays. Still get chest and back pain, anxiety?

Heart disease doesn't run in my fam, norm wt, BMI of 21. Bp 100/60, labs good, many normal ekgs, normal xrays. Still get chest and back pain, anxiety?

Could be: Or could be from reflux or musculoskeletal source or respiratory symptoms (--why are you smoking up to 2 packs a day?). If your dr. Has ruled out heart or endocrine source for symptoms, then ask about these other options. Once serious and specific-treatment sources eliminated, then can relax if / when it shows up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
45 female,upper back pain for 4 days, relief when laying flat. Wet feeling in chest. Ekg, chest xray and blood test done 3 weeks ago were normal.?

45 female,upper back pain for 4 days, relief when laying flat. Wet feeling in chest. Ekg, chest xray and blood test done 3 weeks ago were normal.?

X-rays?: I would be concerned about thoracic spine degenerative disk disease. Have you had a xray? A plain xray can show it sometimes but an MRI is the gold standard. ...Read more

20

20
Can it be a heart attack if I have symptoms of cheat pain back pain arm tingling etc. Enzymes and EKG were normal 2 days ago?

Can it be a heart attack if I have symptoms of cheat pain back pain arm tingling etc. Enzymes and EKG were normal 2 days ago?

Not likely: Myocardial infarction from blockage of a coronary artery is very rare in 27 yr old women. Other heart conditions or other medical causes are possible, but a detailed evaluation is needed to identify if any might be present. Though rare, one serious and sometimes overlooked cause of chest pain/arm tingling is pulmonary embolism — blood clot in the lung. See your doctor if symptoms recur. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
4,736 doctors shared insights

Back Pain (Definition)

Pain in the back is a symptom that can be due to a number of causes including musculoskeletal or neurological problems or due to problems ...Read more


Dr. Qamar Khan
3,452 doctors shared insights

Pain In The Back (Definition)

Pain in the back = dorsalgia = discomfort of any ...Read more