Top
20
Doctor insights on: Iud Insertion Pain Experience Worth The Benefit

Share
Dr. Miguel Cano
866 doctors shared insights

Intrauterine Device (Definition)

A small object that is inserted into your uterus ...Read more


2

2
I've experienced severe IBS symptoms since the insertion of my mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD (gas pain = the worst pain i've had!) how would an IUD affect GI issues?

I've experienced severe IBS symptoms since the insertion of my mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD (gas pain = the worst pain i've had!) how would an IUD affect GI issues?

IUD and abdominal Pa: Dear amelia, the most important thing you must do is have your gynecologist assess the status of the iud, has it slipped out of position, is there an infection , is there some allergic reaction. Abdominal pain like ibs can be indecipherable from pain emanating from your female organs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Doctor discussed options for heavy period relief due to uterine fibroid. Leaning toward NovaSure over Mirena (levonorgestrel). Is this procedure safe and effective?

Doctor discussed options for heavy period relief due to uterine fibroid.  Leaning toward NovaSure over Mirena (levonorgestrel).  Is this procedure safe and effective?

Where's the fibroid?: Both options are good for controlling heavy bleeding. You need a tissue diagnosis first prior to either. A mucosal fibroid (one in the uterine cavity may need to be resected first (look up Myosure procedure). An endometrial ablation is otherwise very effective and choices exist (Freezing, thermal balloon, radio frequency, microwave, laser, hydrothermal, electrotherapy, etc). Your Doc will pick. ...Read more

5

5
For the experts - might the mirena (levonorgestrel) device help endometriosis?

Most likely: This iud produces a small amount of Progesterone that has been impregnated into the unit. The Progesterone will treat the endometriosis if the dose is high enough. Also the Progesterone may inhibit ovulation which also will stop the growth of endometriosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
May the protruding part of the disk L4-L5 (4.2mm) be sliced off using some minimally invasive surgical procedure? I have dynamic stenosis at L4-L5. Strong pain in lower right buttock after sitting for 2+ hours. Conservative treatment did not help.

May the protruding part of the disk L4-L5 (4.2mm) be sliced off using some minimally invasive surgical procedure? I have dynamic stenosis at L4-L5. Strong pain in lower right buttock after sitting for 2+ hours. Conservative treatment did not help.

It depends: upon how miuch of the "stenosis" is actually due to the herniated material from the disc and how much from BONY stenosis (in the canal itself or the foramenal (side openings between the verterbrae) where the nerve exits. The kind of "focal" MICROSCOPIC surgery you describe is the LEAST disruptive of your spine architecture and offers your BEST CHANCE!
Hope this is helpful.....Good luck

Dr Z ...Read more

8

8
What is the approx. Percentage likelihood in your practice experience that a cortisone injection will significantly reduce shoulder impingement pain?

What is the approx. Percentage likelihood in your practice experience that a cortisone injection will significantly reduce shoulder impingement pain?

80-90 %: In my experience if you have a definite diagnosis of impingement syndrome(made by history, physical exam and confirmed by a good mri)your chances of improvement after a lidocaine/marcaine/steroid injection that is in your subacromial space(best done by ors) is 80-90%. In fact, if someone w/'impingement'does not get better after injection than the diagnosis may be incorrect or misplaced injection. ...Read more

9

9
Post-op clavicle surgery -8 days out, out of a sling, gaining back r.O.M., limited pain. Question-is there any risk of safely excersing?

Post-op clavicle surgery
-8 days out, out of a sling, gaining back r.O.M., limited pain.
Question-is there any risk of safely excersing?

Yes.: While your fracture has been fixated with an implant construct, your bones have not yet healed. It is absolutely possible to loosen the implant during your exercising and could potential cause you to require further surgery. This is a good question for the orthopaedic surgeon who took care of you. He/she can prescribe a graduated return to activity that ensures safe healing of your fracture. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Would a full length bra ease the severe chronic pain but still provide support?

Would a full length bra ease the severe chronic pain but still provide support?

Where is pain: If the breast are large and causing the pain , that might help. If the pain is from ligaments that are weak in the upper back, see a prolotherapist to treat these ligaments. Visitwww.Getprol.Com or www.Aaomed.Org for a prolotherapist near you. ...Read more

11

11
Has anyone else with the contraceptive implant experienced scarring at the site?

Has anyone else with the contraceptive implant experienced scarring at the site?

Yes: If you have a tendency for keloids you may develop a scar at the site of the implant. Even without a keloid you may see a small scar where the implant was placed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Is it likely to experience acne using the mirena (levonorgestrel) coil ius?

Is it likely to experience acne using the mirena (levonorgestrel) coil ius?

Acne: Is not prevented by the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud like it is by other types of birth control that do a better job at acne prevention. ...Read more

15

15
What can be done to minimize the pain of folley catheter insertion and removal? I recall this experience as the most unbearably painful event.

What can be done to minimize the pain of folley catheter insertion and removal?  I recall this experience as the most unbearably painful event.

Folley: I fully understand your concern. A Lidocaine gel can be used during insertion to help minimize the discomfort. Removal is not as painful as insertion is. A pill of Ibuprofen or Naproxen prior to that may help numb up the experience. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Opinions on using bhrt after 2 x art tries, causing severe fibroid & cyst issues. Peri-menopausal and dealing with fertility issue. Is it recommended?

Opinions on using bhrt after 2 x art tries, causing severe fibroid & cyst issues. Peri-menopausal and dealing with fertility issue. Is it recommended?

BIoHRT: You are a bit young to be peri menopausal. There are many forms of hrt. Biologically identical simply means that te compound is the same as what you body makes. I think these are safe. I think topical is better than oral. A good resource is the north american menopause society (nams) 2012 position statement on hormone replacement. A new review shows women with hysterectomies lived longer on hrt. ...Read more

17

17
What are symptoms of uterine perforation or embedment with mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD 1 year after insert. What would this show up as on transvaginal ultrasound?Thanx

What are symptoms of uterine perforation or embedment with mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD 1 year after insert. What would this show up as on transvaginal ultrasound?Thanx

Pain and discharge: Perforations of the uterus are usually painful. On the sonogram the problem will become evident as there is no IUD found within the uterus. There may be signs of air or even infection. A standard X-ray of the abdomen would be needed to locate the device. Hope that is not what has happened ...Read more

18

18
Would you recommend radical surgery for a burst disc or is there some other method of relieving pain and improving posture?

Conservative first: Conservative therapy is always best for patients rather than surgery for disk herniations as long as they do not have weakness nor any other neurologic deficit. If you do not have any of the above and your pain is manageable, try physical therapy and epidural steroid injections to see if you can avoid surgery. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers