Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Uterine Inversion At Birth A Symptom Of Anemia

Share
1

1
What is a disorder in chubby women which has the symptom of infertility and a treatment of birth control pills?

What is a disorder in chubby women which has the symptom of infertility and a treatment of birth control pills?

PCOS; not all heavy: You may be thinking of polycystic ovarian syndrome or pcos with some major caveats: some women with pcos are overweight, some are normal weight. Not all are 'chubby'. Some women with pcos are infertile/ subfertile, some have normal fertility. Finally birth control pills are a treatment for women with pcos who aren't trying to conceive; if ttc we use Clomid (clomiphene) or letrozole, plus metformin, most often. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,287 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

A condition marked by a deficiency of red blood cells or hemoglobin in the blood, resulting ...Read more


2

2
Is lateral discoid meniscus definitely a condition that could existed at birth or within 1 year of birth. Is this a developmental condition?

Is lateral discoid meniscus definitely a condition that could existed at birth or within 1 year of birth. Is this a developmental condition?

Yes: No one is really sure what causes a discoid meniscus. Some doctors think that because there is an abnormal ligament attachment, the meniscus stretches out while a child is developing (after birth) and a discoid meniscus forms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is the normal birth weight of a baby at full term?

What is the normal birth weight of a baby at full term?

Usually 6-8 lbs.: Birth weight varies according to # of weeks of gestation and the size and ethnicity of the baby as well as other factors during pregnancy and the health of the placenta. Boys tend to weigh slightly more than girls. But, on average, a normal term baby weighs between 6 and 8 pounds. ...Read more

4

4
Is having laxity in vaginal walls at 53 normal or is it a start of a prolapse?

Is having laxity in vaginal walls at 53 normal or is it a start of a prolapse?

Could be both: If you have had multiple vaginal deliveries, the vagina is usually pretty "stretched" and relaxed which in of itself is normal. If the uterus(cervix) is descending with the vaginal wall relaxation, then that is prolapse in its; truest form and is not normal. ...Read more

6

6
What birth method is safer for a women with a benign heart arriyhmia. C section or vaginal birth?

What birth method is safer for a women with a benign heart arriyhmia. C section or vaginal birth?

Depends: It depends on what type of arrhythmia you have. Most arrhythmias are okay for vaginal delivery, but you need the advice of your ob/gyn or a maternal fetal medicine specialist to give you advice on your specific case. Most women do better with vaginal delivery because cesarean is major surgery and has it's own risks for heart problems following delivery of the baby and venous return to the heart. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Is it normal for bleeding to occuer after sex with a uterine prolapse? Is the bleeding a sign the prolapse is getting worse?

Is it normal for bleeding to occuer after sex with a uterine prolapse? Is the bleeding a sign the prolapse is getting worse?

Not necessarily: Any abnormal vaginal bleeding should be evaluated by a physician. It may or may not be related to the prolapse, but there are also many other causes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Is it right for a woman after a miscarriage to treat simple cervical erosion with signs of chronical inflammation by means of radiowaves?

Is it right for a woman after a miscarriage to treat simple cervical erosion with signs of chronical inflammation by means of radiowaves?

Antibiotics r better: Antibiotics in the form of cream or pill works far better than "radio waves" as a Rx. The cervix does not have a "receiver" or "antenna" to treat the problem that you have. In other words, "radio waves" won't work. ...Read more

11

11
After a complete hystetectomy at a fairly early age,does the lack of estrogen cause premature ageing??

After a complete hystetectomy at a fairly early age,does the lack of estrogen cause premature ageing??

Estrogen: If the ovaries(estrogen source) are removed and not synthetically replaced then there can be "hot flashes", bone demineralization, mood swings, etc. Those symptoms can be a form of "aging" especially with vaginal dryness and shrinkage. ...Read more

12

12
Vaginal bleeding between periods - is that a sign of cancer?

Vaginal bleeding between periods - is that a sign of cancer?

Could be: Cancer is only one of the many causes of bleeding between periods, others being, hormonal imbalance, cervicitis, endometrial polyps. However, any irregular bleeding should be investigated to exclude cervical or endometrial cancer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Is getting emotional out of the blue a early sign of pregnancy

Is getting emotional out of the blue a early sign of pregnancy

Not usually: Early signs of pregnancy include breast soreness, nausea/vomiting, needing to pee more often, and fatigue. If you're sexually active and worried about pregnancy, see your doctor to talk (confidentially if needed) about possible pregnancy. If you're not pregnant, talk about birth control options. There are many. ...Read more

14

14
Colicky pelvic pain(uterine contraction) is this sure sign of PMS or it may occur in early pregnancy?

Colicky pelvic pain(uterine contraction) is this sure sign of PMS or it may occur in early pregnancy?

Pelvic pain: Contractions should be occurring in early pregnancy normal, unless you are miscarrying. Pms has nothing to do with pregnancy and may present with some unpleasant sensations. To rule out pregnancy, you will need to do a pregnancy test. ...Read more

15

15
Is it right for a woman after miscarriage to treat simple cervical erosion with signs of chronical inflammation by means of radiowaves?

Is it right for a woman after miscarriage to treat simple cervical erosion with signs of chronical inflammation by means of radiowaves?

No it not: This is not normal way of dealing with this. I am not sure exactly what a cervical erosion with inflammation means but treating it with radio waves does not make any sense at all. Was this recommended by a doctor? ...Read more

16

16
Is a signifigant decrease in IQ over a short period of time a sign or symptom of something?

Is a signifigant decrease in IQ over a short period of time a sign or symptom of something?

IQ: While iq tests in children and adults are not routinely administered, if there is a significant discrepancy between administrations (that is not due to using a different test), it should be investigated vigorously. It could mean many things. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is it common to find absence of breast on the side of congenital somatic hemiatrophy in a female patient?

Is it common to find absence of breast on the side of congenital somatic hemiatrophy in a female patient?

Breast Absence: Absence of the breast (amastia) is a very rare occurrence, it's most likely associated with a condition called polands syndrome which may have varying degrees of deformity of the pectoralis muscles & ipsilateral upper extremity. Although common sense would say that it's more common in congenital hemiatrophy, i couldnt find specific rates and my guess is that atrophy, not absence, is more likely. ...Read more

18

18
Is a significant decrease in IQ over a short period of time a sign or symptom of something?

Usually: If there has a truly been a (n objectively documented) decrease in iq--that is, cognitive ability--whether quickly or slowly, yes, it is an indication that something has adversely affected the brain. If it has happened quickly, it is something different than if slowly. And the causes of quick deterioration are more often reversible (such as intoxication). Immediate pro evaluation is crucial. ...Read more

19

19
Is there a chance of bleeding even after correction of placenta previa?

Is there a chance of bleeding even after correction of placenta previa?

Yes : There is no surgical or mefical treatment yo correct placenta previa however sometimes the placenta can change or move so that it no longer overlies the opening of the cervix if you have true placenta previa it needs to be closely monitored especially the closer you get to going in labor as at that time your cervix will dilate and can cause severe bleeding. ...Read more

20

20
How likely is a small stomach on a 20 week us an issue in the absence of other abnormalities? There is a choroid plexus cyst. Amniotic levels wnl.

How likely is a small stomach on a 20 week us an issue in the absence of other abnormalities?  There is a choroid plexus cyst.  Amniotic levels wnl.

More details: This is a very specific question that would need to be answered only after reviewing the report and understanding your clinical scenario. It would be best to schedule a follow up with your obgyn and go through the details. ...Read more

Uterus (Definition)

The uterus is a muscular organ in a woman's pelvis where the the fertilized egg attaches ...Read more