Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is There Any Relation Between Lupus And Diabetes

Share
1

1
How to tell if I have t1 diabetes, lupus and m.S at age 17?

How to tell if I have t1 diabetes, lupus and m.S at age 17?

Not likely: Why worry about 3 disorders, as you likely possess one unifying diagnosis to explain your problems. A good place to start is with an endocrinologist to deal with diabetes and the complications secondary to this. Focus on these issues, and later, if things seem peculiar look into co-morbities. Lastly, if you possess diabetes and lupus, doubt you have ms in addition.

Dr. Quang Nguyen
3,316 Doctors shared insights

Diabetes (Definition)

A group of diseases that result in too much sugar in the ...Read more


3

3
I have both systemic lupus/sjogrens overlap & used to have idiopathic central diabetes inspidus. Could the diseases somehow be related?

I have both systemic lupus/sjogrens overlap & used to have idiopathic central diabetes inspidus. Could the diseases somehow be related?

"Used to"?: Hi. I'm unclear...did your central DI spontaneously resolve? We don't expect to see that, and it makes me question the original diagnosis of DI in the first place. There appears to be an autoimmune cause of at least a subset of idiopathic central DI, and this is more likely in the setting of other autoimmune diseases (SLE, Sjögren's), but it doesn't spontaneously go away. Ergo, I can't say.

4

4
What is the connection between lupus, diabetes mellitus, and thyroid?

What is the connection between lupus, diabetes mellitus, and thyroid?

Association: All three are autoimmune disorders which mean that the body is attacking itself. Some organs affected may be glands as in thyroid disease and some could be skin or kidney as in lupus.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My mum was diagnosed with sle lupus about one year and 6 months ago, she also has diabetes, what can I expect?

My mum was diagnosed with sle lupus about one year and 6 months ago, she also has diabetes, what can I expect?

SLE and Diabetes: With appropriate medical care, medication compliance and excellent follow up with your diabetologist and rheumatologist, there is no reason that your mother can not lead a healthy, happy and productive life.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Severe progressive peripheral neuropathy. For 10 years. Type 2 diabetes for 2 years.? Lupus?

Severe progressive peripheral neuropathy. For 10 years. Type 2 diabetes for 2 years.? Lupus?

Abnormal nerve: Neuropathy is a condition resulting from abnormal nerve function. Neuropathy can be due to certain vitamin deficiencies, nerve damage due to trauma, alcohol consumption, radiation, side effects of certain medications, or due to certain medical conditions such as diabetes. Treatment varies depending on the cause of the problem. Have it evaluated and appropriately treated.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I had corrective surgery for sternal nonunion. A metal plate with wiring was placed. It is 8 weeks after and I am still having pain, is this normal. I have lupus type 1 diabetes, and fibromyalgia.

I had corrective surgery for sternal nonunion. A metal plate with wiring was placed. It is 8 weeks after and I am still having pain, is this normal. I have lupus type 1 diabetes, and fibromyalgia.

Complicated: Unfortunately, your additional diagnoses willvtend to slow the healing process, and cansensitize you to pain that in ssomeone without them might find less intense. 8 weeksis still plenty of time to expect at least pain improvement if not rresolution. See yoursurgeon for follow up.

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
My sister needs a kidney due to lupus and my father has had a kidney transplant due to his type 2 diabetes. What are my risks if I donate?

My sister needs a kidney due to lupus and my father has had a kidney transplant due to his type 2 diabetes. What are my risks if I donate?

Kidney transplant: There are two things to consider. Your risk of surgical complications which is relatively low, and your risk of needing a transplant yourself (due to diabetes or lupus) which worth discussion. You are 20x more likely to develop lupus since you have a sibling with lupus. You are also at a slightly higher risk of diabetes as well. You should go see dr. Louis cohen at cedars-sinai. 30yrs of experienc.

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Cousin has lupus & diabetes, was taken to hospital with pneumonia & sepsis. Has now been on ventilator & in kenetic bed 4 days. What can you tell me?

Cousin has lupus & diabetes, was taken to hospital with pneumonia & sepsis. Has now been on ventilator & in kenetic bed 4 days. What can you tell me?

Challenging: Patients with pneumonia and respiratory failure requiring a ventilator often need to be on the machine until their lungs improve. Typically, the physician will check each morning to see how the patient is doing regarding ability to wean off the vent. Since they are also sedated, there is a higher likelihood of developing pressure ulcers, so specialized beds are used to try to prevent these.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I'm having numbness on left side of body - hand leg & foot. I have lupus & MS & diabetes. Its been getting worse for 2 days now?

I'm having numbness on left side of body - hand leg & foot. I have lupus & MS & diabetes. Its been getting worse for 2 days now?

Some advice: Location of problem either right brain, or high cervical spinal cord, and could be seen with an ms plaque, lupus cerebritis or even stroke activity secondary to diabetes. Steroids could reverse, but might cause major elevation in blood sugar (acthar might be easier). Have your doc check your meds, and eliminate any med that specifies anti-tnf-alpha activity. Make certain good vit d levels.

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Pain and intermittent tingling and weak in left arm and leg. Neg ct, and work for lupus, ra, diabetes. No injury;symptoms always on one side. Ideas?

Pain and intermittent tingling and weak in left arm and leg. Neg ct, and work for lupus, ra, diabetes. No injury;symptoms always on one side. Ideas?

Possible neuropathy: Depending on the affected nerves, symptoms of diabetic neuropathy can range from a numbness and tingling sensation, possibly a burning sensation, to an uncomfortable painful sensation of the extremities. Neuropathy may affect your digestive system, urinary tract, blood vessels and the heart. For some people, the symptoms are mild; for others, it can be painful and disabling.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
5 HIV tests at 2-4 weeks & 5 1/2 months back negative. History of diabetes & lupus in family. Constant feeling of fever w/ no temp, recurring ear infects, rec mild sore throat, light cough with little mucus, fatigue, feet oft cold but warm to touch.

5 HIV tests at 2-4 weeks & 5 1/2 months back negative. History of diabetes & lupus in family. Constant feeling of fever w/ no temp, recurring ear infects, rec mild sore throat, light cough with little mucus, fatigue, feet oft cold but warm to touch.

HIV highly unlikely: It seems you are having some recurrent colds and possible ear infections and are concerned they are symptoms of an acute HIV syndrome. Given your negative HIV tests, presumably 4th generation, it's highly unlikely you have HIV. Most patients with acute HIV will have (+) p24 antigen by 2-3 weeks. If still concerned an HIV PCR RNA test would be definitive.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What does 2+ protein in urine mean in relation to lupus?

What does 2+ protein in urine mean in relation to lupus?

Need more info: It may mean nothing or it may be significant. You need 24 hour urine collections to quantitate to amount of protein excreted as well as a precise measurement of kidney function. You also need an examination of the urine sediment to look for abnormalities there. Speak with your rheumatologist.

18

18
I am 27 years old. Recently became overweight. I got a blood test done showing I have a tryglceride level of 209 and total cholesterol level of 267. I am afraid because my father has diabetes and mother has lupus. My glucose was 83, in range. I also have

I am 27 years old. Recently became overweight. I got a blood test done showing I have a tryglceride level of 209 and total cholesterol level of 267. I am afraid because my father has diabetes and mother has lupus. My glucose was 83, in range. I also have

Incomplete: Your question is incomplete, if you are overweight, diet and exercise is a good way to start a healthy lifestyle. Have your doctor check your thyroid and start monitoring your a1c. If the weight is so sudden, have your primary physician check for signs of pcos, really common in young woman.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
My dsdna double strand reference was 3.45 and very symptomatic. S this a positive for lupus how is it scored?

Possibly: This is one of the many blood tests used to diagnose lupus. You should consult your rheumatologist to have them run a full battery of tests

20

20
This last 2 weeks feel so run down between p.O.T.S and lupus... I'm 27 I want to feel normal. But I don't think ill ever be "normal" again. :/?

See below: Go the lupus foundation of america's website to find a support group for lupus patients near you. I think you would find this beneficial and you would also learn how other patients cope with the disease.