Top
40
Doctor insights on: Is The Test For Urate And Uric Acid The Same Test

Share
1

1
Can you tell me how is urates different from urea or uric acid?

Can you tell me how is urates different from urea or uric acid?

Differences: Uric acid is an almost insoluble compound that is a breakdown product of nitrogenous metabolism. Urates are a salt or ester of uric acid. Urea is a colorless crystalline compound that is the main nitrogenous breakdown product of protein and is excreted in urine. I hope that satisfies your curiosity. ...Read more

Uric Acid (Definition)

Uric acid is a naturally-occurring waste product produced by the body. Humans are not very good at getting rid of uric acid, and in some people it builds up and causes a form of joint pain (usually ...Read more


2

2
0.48 mmol/l urate level, high BP level, taking 10/10 mg. Perindropil&amlodipine medicine. Is it good to take lemon with warm water to lower uric acid?

0.48 mmol/l urate level, high BP level, taking 10/10 mg. Perindropil&amlodipine medicine. Is it good to take lemon with warm water to lower uric acid?

Yes: Uric acid is a byproduct of protein consumption, an excess of which can cause gout or kidney stones. Though excess uric acid (hyperuricemia) associated with frequent episodes of gout or kidney stones may require prescription drugs for control, appropriate changes in one's diet is often all that is needed: good hydration, reducing purine intake (red meats), and neutralizing uric acid (lemon water). ...Read more

3

3
My urinalysis result rbc- 5-8/HPF; Pus Cells- 2-4/HPF; Urine pH-5.0; Squamous Cells- Few; Amorphous Urates- Many; Uric Acid- Many. What do you mean of?

My urinalysis result rbc- 5-8/HPF; Pus Cells- 2-4/HPF; Urine pH-5.0; Squamous Cells- Few; Amorphous Urates- Many; Uric Acid- Many. What do you mean of?

These: Findings are quite common in routine urinalysis in FEMALES however probably needs evaluation in males! Speak with your PCP for the proper evaluation.

Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

5

5
Hello Dr. Are there any things one should avoid to lower uric acid, creatinine and phosphorus? The last tests showed an increase in those.

Hello Dr. Are there any things one should avoid to lower uric acid, creatinine and phosphorus? The last tests showed an increase in those.

See below: Please consult this site for info:
https://www. Mayoclinic. Org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/gout-diet/art-20048524
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
What is a normal count for a uric acid test?

Norm 3.5-7.2mg/dl: The normal is 3.5 to 7.2 mg/dl. Results vary from lab to lab and from men to women. Use the normal range for the laboratory that drew and analyzed the blood. ...Read more

7

7
What is a normal count for a uric acid test?

It depends....: If you had been diagnosed with gout, we will like your uric acid levels to be less than 6 mg/dl.
In humans the normal levels of uric acid for men without diagnosis of gout is up to 7.2. Still is important to remember that your uric acid levels can be high, termed called hyperuricemia and this can be asymptomatic without the need of any treatment. ...Read more

8

8
Which test should be conducted to check adequate excretion of uric acid from body?

Usually not needed: I'd need to know more about why you are asking this question to give a better answer but it is rarely needed to check for adequate uric acid elimination. ...Read more

9

9
How long should I take alluperinol every month my uric acid test results exceed to the ratio of ten?

Chronic: Allopurinol is a chronic daily use medication for suppression of gout symptoms. That being said if your blood uric acid level is not lower than 6 then allopurinol is not doing the job and you might need a different medication such as Colcrys or Uloric. ...Read more

10

10
Is a uric acid level of 10.3 mg/dl dangerous? I m already on diet for this condition but I still got it in this test higher than before

Is a uric acid level of 10.3 mg/dl dangerous? I m already on diet for this condition but I still got it in this test higher than before

Risk - kidney stones: Have you ever had a kidney stone? Believe me you would know if you did! The pain would not be easily forgotten.
Having a uric acid level higher than 6.0 puts you at risk for kidney stone formation.
I presume that along with diet, you were advised to increase water intake.
If appropriate, there are medications available that can lower uric acid levels ...Read more

11

11
Uric acid test results went from being 4.6 in Feb '17 to 5.9 in Sep '17. I had started in feb acetazolamide (250mg x 4) per day. How to control uric?

Uric acid test results went from being 4.6 in Feb '17 to 5.9 in Sep '17. I had started in feb acetazolamide (250mg x 4) per day. How to control uric?

Still normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your result is still within the normal range. You may consult this site for more information in this topic:
https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003476.htm
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

12

12
Hello sir, I am 29 years old, recently I had done test and found that uric acid levle is 8.6. Alhough I didn't have any health problem till now. What precaution/diet should I follow to keep my uric acid level to normal. Through sonography I came to know I h

Uric acid: People with high uric acid need to minimize intake of meat and meat product (one of the end product of meat products intake is uric acid) and they should make sure they always well hydrated to avoid precipitation of uric acid in the kidneys and also avoid medications that increase uric acid levels. Patients need medical evaluation. There are medications that may be used to lower uric acid levels ...Read more

14

14
I have 5.8 uric acid base on my result in the laboratory test is this normal?

I have 5.8 uric acid base on my result in the laboratory test is this normal?

Yes: It is normal test result. If worried about Hyperucircemia or risk of Gout - anything above 6 can be concern
If any family risk - avoid obesity, avoid alcohol, red meat aged cheese, These can cause increase accumulation of " purine" as product of metabolism and causing deposits of Uric acid in joints - result id painful condition called " Gout". ...Read more

15

15
I'm 33yrs old male. Got my test reports. Wnt to knw if the below r normal. HDL= 54, Globulin = 3.75, Gamma GT (GGTP) = 33. Uric Acid = 7.70 Pls advice?

I'm 33yrs old male. Got my test reports. Wnt to knw if the below r normal. HDL= 54, Globulin = 3.75, Gamma GT (GGTP) = 33. Uric Acid = 7.70 Pls advice?

Lab tests: It is almost impossible to interpret isolated lab tests without knowing anything about the results of all of the rest of the tests, including normals and the medical background of the patient. If you have the test results, you might consider a consult with HealthTap Prime, in which you can upload the results and have them evaluated by a doctor immediately. Or ask your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Can drinking too much soda for 2 weeks before blood test cause increased uric acid? My uric acid was 9.2

Can drinking too much soda for 2 weeks before blood test cause increased uric acid? My uric acid was 9.2

No: You need a further evaluation of the reason it's elevated. I doubt is the soda and we need to know more about your general health ...Read more

19

19
I am age 55 ply tennis test found Creatin 1.2 Uric 5.3 Choles 239 HDL 39 LDL 170 TG 147 no health problem except uric acid. Do I need any medecin?

See remark: I salute you for playing tennis! All blood tests have a normal range. Kidney function ids good. Uric acid is not bad, it is normal. Your cholesterol is a bit high,
2 sets of tennis should bring it down.
Best of luck, let me know how I may help ...Read more

20

20
My uric acid test gave a result of 0.75 which I believe is high & my triglycerides were 2.9 with chol/hdl ratio at 4.6. Is it cause for concern? Thks

Slightly high all.: Usually uric acid is measured in mg/dl. Normal values range between 3.5 and 7.2 mg/dl. If pt has hx of gout or elevated uric acid in the past 7.5. Mg/ dl is not too much. Sometime leves go up with diuretics. The ideal ratio for the body should be 3.5:1 or below. Normal triglycerides is <150 mg/dl http://ldlhdlcholesterollevels. Org/the-perfect-cholesterol-ratio-for-an-individual. ...Read more

21

21
According to a lab test my serum creatinine level is 1.5mg/dl and serum uric acid 3.5mg/dl. Is it high?

According to a lab test my serum creatinine level is 1.5mg/dl and serum uric acid 3.5mg/dl. Is it high?

Don't Rx a lab: Serum creatinine correlates with muscle mass. If you are a slim lady, this is high and needs to be explained. If you are a well-muscled man, it is normal. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. Common sense and an understanding of basic biology is more important than treating numbers. ...Read more

22

22
My knees were hurting, dr. Advised blood test, results: my uric acid level is 7.4 h, what does that mean? What should I do?

My knees were hurting, dr. Advised blood test, results: my uric acid level is 7.4 h, what does that mean? What should I do?

Not much: A normal uric acid level pretty much rules out gout, but that's it. It's unlikely that gout will announce itself as pain in both knees that isn't really severe. Many healthy people have higher uric acid levels than you do. Your physician knows what the next steps are. Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
29y/o Male with psoriasis. In the past 6 years, always had high Uric Acid level in blood tests : 8.6 to 8.8 mg/dl. How do I find the reason and cure?

29y/o Male with psoriasis. In the past 6 years, always had high Uric Acid level in blood tests : 8.6 to 8.8 mg/dl. How do I find the reason and cure?

Found in Psoriasis: Approximately 40-50% of people with Psoriasis have elevated uric acid. It is reported to be due to high skin cell turnover and impaired uricolysis. It can be lowered with uricosuric drugs and gout attacks treated with anti-inflammatories. Report in N.I.H./NLM. ...Read more

24

24
I have taken two blood tests on nov 12 and march 13. My uric acid levels is up from 440 to 502 umol/l is it ok to take allopurinol? I never had attack

I have taken two blood tests on nov 12 and march 13. My uric acid levels is up from 440 to 502 umol/l is it ok to take allopurinol? I never had attack

Yes, but why?: If you have never had gout, I would just try to change your diet to decrease your uric acid level. Every medication can cause side effects. If there is no reason to start a medication, try to adjust lifestyle to improve your health and avoid starting medications. ...Read more

25

25
My sodium test result is 134 (137-148) mmol/l it's below normal and bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is 21 (24-30) and my uric acid is 150 (200-425) umol/l why?

My sodium test result is 134 (137-148) mmol/l it's below normal and bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is 21 (24-30) and my uric acid is 150 (200-425) umol/l why?

Limit workup: Low uric acid never means anything. The tiny sodium and bicarb deviations may be lab artifacts, suitable to be rechecked during your next health maintenance visit. If you feel well, I would not fault your physician for doing nothing whatever. ...Read more

27

27
My mom 69 yrs old suffering from diabeties n oestioporosis. Had a blood test that showed... high HDL, creatine 3, and uric acid 4. What to do?

My mom 69 yrs old suffering from diabeties n oestioporosis. Had a blood test that showed... high HDL, creatine 3, and uric acid 4. What to do?

Not creatine: Hi. We don't measure creatine. I bet it was her creatinine that was 3, in which case they will prepare her for dialysis. Her kidneys are failing. High HDL is not associated with risk; do you mean high LDL? She needs a statin regardless...the cause of death in kidney failure is heart attack (as long as they don't quit going to dialysis). I'm sorry. Good luck to her. ...Read more

29

29
Went to see a gp last week, blood test shows high uric acid. My gp says it's not gout, but the pain at both my feet won't go away...Why is this so?

Went to see a gp last week, blood test shows high uric acid. My gp says it's not gout, but the pain at both my feet won't go away...Why is this so?

A few things: Hyperuricemia is present in more than gout. To definitively diagnose gout, you need to aspirate the joint and look at the crystals under a polarized microscope. On x-ray, a + martel's sign is distinctive in gout. Also if you take colchicine, and your pain is relieved you can presumptively diagnose gout. Most cases of gout involve one joint, but this is not an absolute. ...Read more

30

30
Very swollen and painful knees due to osteoarthritis.2 days ago blood test show (7.6) uric acid. Is this related? Because cannot find other cause for it

Yes. Gout: High levels of uric acid (above 7.5mg/dl) may cause gouty arthritis. Reduce cosumption of foods rich in "purines", the source of uric acid, such as red meats, shrimps, muscles and others. But check first with your dr to understand the cause of your arthritis ...Read more

31

31
My blood and urine test result are worrying me. It shows high Uric acid levels and traces of blood in urine.

My blood and urine test result are worrying me. It shows high Uric acid levels and traces of blood in urine.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, uric acid levels in urine are not meaningful, it is the blood level that counts. A few red cells in urine are not abnormal, and trace may be the same. It would be prudent to discuss the issue with your doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

32

32
Uric acid level 5.8 and creatinine level 1.3 on high protein diet with 2 scoops of whey protein... is it test high shall I stop the diet?

Uric acid level 5.8 and creatinine level 1.3 on high protein diet with 2 scoops of whey protein... is it test high shall I stop the diet?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are not abnormal and you can continue taking the supplement. ...Read more

33

33
My uric acid is 7 based on the last serum uric acid test. I eat beef a lot, and I feel numbness and heat in my knees and feet. What should I do?

My uric acid is 7 based on the last serum uric acid test. I eat beef a lot, and I feel numbness and heat in my knees and feet. What should I do?

See a doctor: What you are describing does not sound like acute gout. Chronic gout could cause these symptoms but would normally follow prior episodes of gout. You should see a doctor for a diagnosis. ...Read more

35

35
I suffering from gout on toe region and I am also taking alpurinol medicine. My serum uric acid test is 6 mg per dl. Can I eat fish and chicken? Others?

I suffering from gout on toe region and I am also taking alpurinol medicine. My serum uric acid test is 6 mg per dl. Can I eat fish and chicken? Others?

Diet and gout: You should limit meats, poultry, shellfish, and heavy fish to less than 4 oz per day. Get protein from egg whites, soy, tofu, quinoa. Diet features that elevate uric acid include meats, poultry, shell fish, organ meats, alcohol, animal fats, and high fructose corn syrup containing foods and drinks. Maximize fruits and veggies and whole grains. Drink 2-3 liters per day. ...Read more

37

37
Blood test said I had high uric acid. I was told come back after 3 months for blood test (no alcohol or red meat). Will one night out affect it much?

Sorry: Once a gout attack is triggered, it is difficult to stop. High uric acid levels do not correlate perfectly with risk of experiencing a gouty joint. If a night out triggers gout, most patients would agree that it was not worth it. However, if it does not, most patients will agree that it was worth it. ...Read more

38

38
My blood biochemical test showed uric acid 9.0 mg/dl (Yearly checkup 28/9/17. Now I got sudden sharp pain in my left toe. What should I do next doctor?

My blood biochemical test showed uric acid 9.0 mg/dl (Yearly checkup 28/9/17. Now I got sudden sharp pain in my left toe. What should I do next doctor?

Gout: Consult your doctor as you need treatment for acute gout.You uric acid is high, normal in males 3.4 to 6.0You will need for acute drug like colchicine and /or non steroidal anti inflammatory drug and for long term diet and drug to bring uric acid down to normal level ...Read more

39

39
I have had a swollen foot for 3 years now all test have come out negative including a duplex ultra sound, xray, uric acid test. Am 27 female?

I have had a swollen foot for 3 years now all test have come out negative including a duplex ultra sound, xray, uric acid test. Am 27 female?

Not enough info: Given here considering your problem. Do you have any pain? Is the swelling pitting?
Is the swelling constant even in the morning? Did anything precede the swelling? An infection or trauma? Have you ever traveled anywhere? Did you have any other diagnostic tests like an mri? ...Read more

40

40
I have 10.5 mg/dl calcium 10.1 mg/dl uric acid, 25 ng/ml vitamin d, 25-oh d3, is there anything to worry about or tests I should ask my doctor to give?

I have 10.5 mg/dl calcium 10.1 mg/dl uric acid, 25 ng/ml vitamin d, 25-oh d3, is there anything to worry about or tests I should ask my doctor to give?

Needs further tests: The uric acid is significantly elevated and needs to be evaluated for underlying causes. The serum calcium is modestly elevated and also needs to be evaluated for underlying causes. You may want to consider seeing an endocrinologist. ...Read more