Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Swollen Lymph Nodes A Symptom Of Normal 05 Mo

Share
1

1
I have both R and L supraclavicular lymph node swelling, around 0.5 cm, rubbery, moveable. Is this a sign of cancer?

I have both R and L supraclavicular lymph node swelling, around 0.5 cm, rubbery, moveable. Is this a sign of cancer?

Can't tell: Supraclavicular lymph node elevations are not normal for sure and can be a sign of serious conditions like different cancers, but are not definitive of such as a single presenting symptom. You should get in to see the Dr. and get a good examination and some testing to be safe. Best wishes. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
990 doctors shared insights

Swollen Glands (Definition)

Swollen glands = inflamed lymph nodes (doesn't actually ...Read more


2

2
4 y/o has had a swollen lymph node in lower side of neck, easily movable, about 1.5-2 CM for 5 mos. Cbc normal, no fevers, node unchanged. Normal?

4 y/o has had a swollen lymph node in lower side of neck, easily movable, about 1.5-2 CM for 5 mos. Cbc normal, no fevers, node unchanged. Normal?

Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells/digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" the lymph everywhere for bad stuff like bacteria/viruses/cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts. They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Is inguinal lymph node swelling a sign of cervical cancer? Not other symptoms and pap last year was negative

Is inguinal lymph node swelling a sign of cervical cancer? 
Not other symptoms and pap last year was negative

Not usually: There are many reasons for inguinal node enlargement and cervical cancer is low on this list. If you are healthy otherwise. give it a couple more weeks to see how they progress. If you have lower abdominal or genital problems, you will need to see your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Is enlarged lymph nodes a usual symptom of sporotrichosis?

Is enlarged lymph nodes a usual symptom of sporotrichosis?

Not usually: The disease is caused by an infection of a type of fungus. It usually involves the skin and lymph channels but not the lymph nodes. I recommend speaking with your physician to have an evaluation of the area in which the lymph nodes are located to see if further evaluation is warranted. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Lymph nodes swollen for 4 years both side of groin. Blood test normal. Is this of concern? Help please

Lymph nodes swollen for 4 years both side of groin. Blood test normal. Is this of concern? Help please

Not of concern: If the lymph nodes have stayed stable for four years, you do not need to be concerned about these. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

6

6
My enlarged lymph node biopsy showed "reactive follicular hyperplaisa, chronic lymphadenitis" which is a great relief. Is it normal that the other nodes remain swollen (without increase) for long time?

My enlarged lymph node biopsy showed "reactive follicular hyperplaisa, chronic lymphadenitis" which is a great relief. Is it normal that the other nodes remain swollen (without increase) for long time?

Probably: Lymph nodes may swell in response to an infection or other problem. They should go back to normal size but don't always. The pathology shows that you had an infection or inflammation. If any nodes change or continue to enlarge, further work up may be needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I am an ultrasound tech.Enlarged unilateral cervical lymph node for 2 years. No normal hilum. Slight increase in size. Could it possibly be lymphoma?

I am an ultrasound tech.Enlarged unilateral cervical lymph node for 2 years. No normal hilum. Slight increase in size. Could it possibly be lymphoma?

Unlikely: It's possible but unlikely, particularly if there are no other enlarged nodes. It is more likely related to infection or inflammation even if you don't have other symptoms. However, the "no normal hilum" statement is a little concerning. Please consult your physician to determine if more workup is needed. ...Read more

8

8
Does lymphoma present with symptoms? Swollen lymph node pea size x7 months. Normal labs, CT & chest X-ray. Somewhat tired, occasional itching.

Does lymphoma present with symptoms? Swollen lymph node pea size x7 months. Normal labs, CT & chest X-ray. Somewhat tired, occasional itching.

Node biopsy possibly: A persistent swollen isolated node for seven months may be related to a number of causes. I would suggest a visit with your PCP. Sometimes infections and drainage to the affected lymph node is the underlying cause rather than malignancy. If the node needs to be biopsied then a surgical referral can be made. Small moveable nodes tend to be benign. Tissue diagnosis is usually quite definitive. ...Read more

9

9
How does a swollen lymph node at the back of the neck look like ? and is it lymphoma ?? normal cbc a month ago ,21y\o female ,WORRIED ??!!!

How does a swollen lymph node at the back of the neck look like ? and is it lymphoma ?? normal cbc a month ago ,21y\o female ,WORRIED ??!!!

Not likely: Usually front and side of neck are where lymph node swell or enlarges. Back of neck needs to be checked by your doc, such as lipomas or other growth. ...Read more

11

11
2% of reactive lymphocytes in test. Lymphocytes 28 (normal 16-45) Swollen lymph nodes on neck since 5 weeks ago. No other symptoms. Is it bad? WORRIED

2% of reactive lymphocytes in test. Lymphocytes 28 (normal 16-45) Swollen lymph nodes on neck since 5 weeks ago. No other symptoms. Is it bad? WORRIED

Relax: You're a grown man so presumably you get checked for HIV maybe once a year. Everybody has a few palpable nodes in their neck; they're your friends. You may have met a minor virus of some sort and fought it off. You're entitled to have a few percent ayptical / reactive lymphs and be healthy. Relax and be thankful. ...Read more

12

12
Is a painless swollen mastoid lymph node for 10 months a cause for concern?

It could be. : Painless masses that persist are worrisome. Please see your primary care provider to have it evaluated. You may need to see a specialist. ...Read more

13

13
Is it a bug bite or a swollen lymph node? Symptoms of swollen lymph node near collarbone? 18 years old, female.

Is it a bug bite or a swollen lymph node? Symptoms of swollen lymph node near collarbone? 18 years old, female.

See doctor: You may be having either of two, bug bite or swollen lymph node near collarbone . But lymph node may be painful to touch and warm while bug bite may be red ,slightly swollen.Your health provider will be able to decide and treat you as needed ...Read more

14

14
Lymph nodes on neck still slightly swollen 3 weeks after flu. GP says no cause for concern. Is this normal?

Lymph nodes on neck still slightly swollen 3 weeks after flu. GP says no  cause for concern. Is this normal?

For a long time: After an illness that produces swollen lymph nodes the nodes can stay somewhat swollen and tender for a long time, even weeks. Sometimes a slight swelling can remain forever! That being said, the general trend week to week should be one of improvement, smaller size and less pain. If this does not occur you should follow-up with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I have some swollen lymph nodes in my abdomen (1.8x0.9) and one prepancreatic lymph node (1.4x1.1) a fatty liver and a ca19-9 level 46. No symptoms. Cea,Ceruplasmin,Ana,atrf,celiac disease neg.

I have some swollen lymph nodes in my abdomen (1.8x0.9) and one prepancreatic lymph node (1.4x1.1) a fatty liver and a ca19-9 level 46. No symptoms. Cea,Ceruplasmin,Ana,atrf,celiac disease neg.

A few ideas: Urine copper is a better way to rule out Wilson's. I trust hepatitis C was also negative. I'm not worried in the least about your lymph nodes; we see nodes like these all the time in healthy folks. Trusting you don't drink. Your fatty liver may just be your body's way of asking for a return to that fitness-focused lifestyle from your teens. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
Swollen groing lymph nodes and elevated ANA. Is ANA an indicator of cancer? I read both ANA and swollen lymph nodes can be due to melanoma.

Swollen groing lymph  nodes and elevated ANA.  Is ANA an indicator of cancer?  I read both ANA and swollen lymph nodes can be due to melanoma.

Elevated ANA.: In and of itself, an elevated ANA is not suggestive of cancer. It usually represents the possibility of an inflammatory condition, such as lupus. If the lymph nodes are accessible, and they've been there for a few weeks at this point, then they should be taken out for evaluation in the lab (excisional biopsy). ...Read more

17

17
100.2 fever after lymph node biopsy in neck what's normal and what's not normal?

100.2 fever after lymph node biopsy in neck what's normal and what's not normal?

Not usual: Call the doctor that asked you to follow up after the biopsy or if there is suture to be checked taken out or care for a possible infection. If not tender, you may have reactions to other factors such as latex, beta iodine or others you ingested unrelated to the biopsy. Do not worry,some people do have febrile reaction, even with minor pricks or bites. But do check your biopsy pathology,obviously. ...Read more

19

19
What is normal size for a lymph node on a 2 yr. olds neck?

What is normal size for a lymph node on a 2 yr. olds neck?

Lymph Node: there is no normal or abnormal size I would suggest you let his pediatrician have a look at it ...Read more

20

20
I've had swollen lymph nodes in my neck and clavical for 9 months. U/s stated within normal range and bloods normal. Could this still be cancer?

I've had swollen lymph nodes in my neck and clavical for 9 months. U/s stated within normal range and bloods normal. Could this still be cancer?

Are they getting big: Ger or staying the same? Any pain or other symptoms? The fact that u/s & lab work was done, indicates you have seen your gp. The best way for a complete diagnosis is a biopsy to get some tissue from the swelling. You should go to a surgeon and have this done. The earlier you can do it, the sooner you get an answer. ...Read more