Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Squeals A Symptom Of Normal 05 Wk

Share
1

1
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

Baby Squeals (Definition)

Baby squeals are high-pitched noises baby do in normal development usually ...Read more


2

2
I made a CBC blood test and my eos% is 6% and normal ranges is from 0.5 - 5.0 % what is that mean is that a sign of a serious disease?

I made a CBC blood  test and my eos% is 6% and normal ranges is from 0.5 - 5.0 % what is that mean is that a sign of a serious disease?

No it's fine.: There is a lot of variability in ranges from lab to lab and blood draw to blood draw. I would call that normal. If we drew your blood again, chances are it would be in the range. Nothing to worry about. You see bumps in eos (short for eosinophils) in allergies, eczema and if you are certain medications. All good. ...Read more

3

3
Is a alb/glob blood test result of 0.9 within a normal value or is this considered low?

Is a alb/glob blood test result of 0.9 within a normal value or is this considered low?

Low-normal: We pathologists operate the clinical labs and are always telling folks, "treat the person, not the numbers." if you are otherwise healthy, i would draw no conclusion whatsoever from this number. In any case, you'd be more interested in the absolute values of Albumin (is it low?) and globulin (is it high?) these are at best pointers for the workup of unexplained symptoms / signs. Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
If I have a TSH level of 2.59 but a T4 level of 0.96 is that still normal? My doctor said I'm within all normal ranges. My FT3 is 4.2

If I have a TSH level of 2.59 but a T4 level of 0.96 is that still normal? My doctor said I'm within all normal ranges. My FT3 is 4.2

Thyroid Tests: The T4 is in teh low normal range. However the TSH and T3 (liothyronine) seem to be fine. I usually look for antibodies to the thyroid and also symptoms to interpret thyroid normalcy. Classic medicine is only about TSH and T4. So if you have symptoms more may need to be done. ...Read more

6

6
I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4. All other bloodwork is normal. My only symptom is some fatigue. What is going on?

I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4.  All other bloodwork is normal.  My only symptom is some fatigue.  What is going on?

Family practice. : I don't think your fatigue is related to your protein level. I don't know what other tests were done. Check for anemia and thyroid dysfunction . Virus infections can cause chronic fatigue syndrome. See your dr again if persists. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Thyroid function: Tsh is the most sensitive test to show any abnormality in thyroid function. Yours is in normal range. ...Read more

9

9
Is having a temprature of 95.0 normal?

Temperature.: 95 F (35 C) is considered low. How was the temperature taken? Did the person just drink something cold? ...Read more

10

10
Getting a normal period(flow is normal and good, duration also) after 1week of intercourse.Is it a sign of miss-pregnancy ??

Getting a normal period(flow is normal and good, duration also) after 1week of intercourse.Is it a sign of  miss-pregnancy ??

Some thoughts...: A woman cannot get her normal regular period and be pregnant at the same time. However, she can get pregnant a week or two after her normal period. If she has some spotting or light bleeding that doesn't look like her normal regular period, she can check a urine pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) to see if she is pregnant. ...Read more

11

11
Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. ...Read more

15

15
In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

WBC: A high white blood cell count can occur with numerous conditions that are not infectious or inflammatory. The CRP value you have is of no real concern taken out of the context of your total clinical condition. ...Read more

16

16
Is a ESR rate of 39mm/hr normal and is it a sighn of inflammation?

Is a ESR rate of 39mm/hr normal and is it a sighn of inflammation?

Not necessarily: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is in the best position to do that. Having said that you ESR is slightly elevated, however, it seems that you are being treated for inflammation with prednisone. ...Read more

17

17
Is it possible to suffer from hypothyroidism with a TSH within normal range. My TSH is 1.1, but I had a thyroid ultrasound and have a 0.5 cm mass?

Is it possible to suffer from hypothyroidism with a TSH within normal range. My TSH is 1.1, but I had a thyroid ultrasound and have a 0.5 cm mass?

Technically.......: but it would be highly unlikely. If the brain doesnt put out enough TSH, the level of that is low to normal and the other hormones are quite low (thyroid NOT stimulated by TSH). the mass is perhaps NOT related because they are pretty common anyway. ...Read more

19

19
My fasting glucose is consistently 100-115, and yet post prandial 1 hr is 160, 2 hr is 86. Last vap showed negative for metabolic syndrome. Is this a result of nighttime glycogen dump, and if so, why? And why the normal post prandial?

My fasting glucose is consistently 100-115, and yet post prandial 1 hr is 160, 2 hr is  86.  Last vap showed negative for metabolic syndrome.  Is this a result of nighttime glycogen dump, and if so, why? And why the normal post prandial?

Pre-diabetes: People with pre-diabetes/early diabetes can produce higher level of Insulin to keep bs somewhat adequate, sometimes they overshoot and can cause subsequent low blood sugar after a meal, especially if it's a high carbohydrate meals. As of now, you have impaired fasting sugar which is a form of pre-diabetes. You might need a hba1c test (blood test) to see your overall level of glucose control. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
My TSH is low normal. T3 (liothyronine) is normal. T4 is a little high. My tsi is low normal. Could I have graves' disease ?

My TSH is low normal. T3 (liothyronine) is normal. T4 is a little high. My tsi is  low normal. Could I have graves' disease ?

Not likely: The lab parameters you describe are not consistent with graves disease. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with your doctor as all lab tests need to interpreted in the context of history, physical findings, imaging and other lab findings. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer