Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Sits Upright A Symptom Of Normal 11 Mo

Share
3

3
14 month old son has a fever and consistently drooling. Molars may be coming in but the fever stay at 101 regardless of the medicine. Is this normal?

14 month old son has a fever and consistently drooling.  Molars may be coming in but the fever stay at 101 regardless of the medicine.  Is this normal?

Other symptoms?: Fever itself is never an evil "symptom." it is a sign of an infection that if fully vaccinated-may be a virus germ that will improve with"comfort" care and support. Numbers on a thermometer are not as important as associated symptoms/comfort and severity/duration. You may watch and wait for your toddler-offer meds if he tolerates/needs it. Follow up with your pediatrician if things worsen. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
My infant is 6 months old and has vertical nystagmus when a light source is flashed on her eyes. No other problems. Is it normal or pathological?

My infant is 6 months old and has vertical nystagmus when a light source is flashed on her eyes. No other problems. Is it normal or pathological?

Vertical nystagmus : Usually prompts an evaluation to check for central nervous system causes. Horizontal nystagmus can be benign. You are close enough to the specialists at the yale child study center as well as their pediatric ophthalmologists, neurologists, etc. To seek second opinions/evaluations there for your baby. Best of luck in your search for answers for your little one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My kid seems to be walking funny, is this a normal symptom of chickenpox?

My kid seems to be walking funny, is this a normal symptom of chickenpox?

Could Be: Ataxia or poorly balanced walking is a rare symptom of chicken pox. Was your child immunized? Need to see your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Son is 8 months, never runs a temp, but thetop of his head always feels extremely warm! much warmer than the rest of him, is this a cause to b concern?

Son is 8 months, never runs a temp, but thetop of his head always feels extremely warm! much warmer than the rest of him, is this a cause to b concern?

Take Temperature: Aloha, we all release heat from the tops of our head and our feet. You check for fever by feeling his forehead with the back of your hand. If it feels very warm then get a thermometer and check his temperature. If this is normal then no need for concern. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. ...Read more

8

8
Is it normal for a 40 yr old woman to have fluctuating oral temp. Some days it is 99.5 and by evening it is is like 97.5? Present 4 months

Is it normal for a 40 yr old woman to have fluctuating oral temp. Some days it is 99.5 and by evening it is is like  97.5? Present 4 months

Temperatures: Normally everybody has temperature fluctuation which relates to the diurnal steroid levels. Usually one has a low temp early in the am and this gradually increases to 99.5 late in the day. This may vary with other hormonal fluctuations, but the question is why are you doing this? These temps are normal. ...Read more

9

9
What could be the cause of a strong pulse in buttocks when laying on stomach in bed? Is this a symptom of high bp? 19 year old male.

What could be the cause of a strong pulse in buttocks when laying on stomach in bed? Is this a symptom of high bp? 19 year old male.

Not Likely: A pulse felt in the buttock area may be the blood vessel sensation. Symptoms of high blood pressure start weith headaches, blurred vision etc.If you have concerns about your BP, you should get it checked out a few times at a nearby drug store to reassure yourself and consult your PCP if any doubt. Feel good! ...Read more

10

10
Is it normal for a 40 yr old woman's temperature to fluctuate from like 97.5 too 99.5 during during the day?

Is it normal for a 40 yr old woman's temperature to fluctuate from like 97.5 too 99.5 during during the day?

Normal.: Fluctuations of a degree or two throughout the day is absolutely normal. A better question is why are you taking your temperature so frequently- are you feeling ill or having other symptoms, or just curious? ...Read more

12

12
My child suffers from seasonal allergies in early fall, and always seems a bit listless and droopy during this time. Is fatigue a common symptom of allergies?

My child suffers from seasonal allergies in early fall, and always seems a bit listless and droopy during this time. Is fatigue a common symptom of allergies?

YES!!: Fatigue can result from allergies as the body is reacting to the allergen "trying to fight it off". Additionally the medications for allergies can make you tired as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Is having a temprature of 95.0 normal?

Temperature.: 95 F (35 C) is considered low. How was the temperature taken? Did the person just drink something cold? ...Read more

14

14
If a 1 year old child usually wakes up in the middle of the night, is it normal or does she have a problem?

If a 1 year old child usually wakes up in the middle of the night, is it normal or does she have a problem?

Likely norm behavior: Most 1 year olds wake because they are used to it, and getting secondary gain, like seeing you or eating. Perhaps they aren't used to soothing themselves to get themselves back to sleep. Teething can wake them up, and colds or viruses can be irritating. Discuss this in depth with your pediatrician, as there will be clues what the real story is. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I am having mild pain in right side of chest, it is more when deep breathing is done.My age is 19,BP on boundary of normal.

I am having mild pain in right side of chest, it is more when deep breathing is done.My age is 19,BP on boundary of normal.

?on BC pills?: You should be evaluated for possible PE, this is a risk you are taking when on BC. See Ur PCP or your GYN, whoever wrote the Rx 4 U. ...Read more

16

16
Hi, My baby is now 1 year old and poops after every meal/drink (almost 5 times a day) the consistency of the poo is normal. Is it normal?

Hi, My baby is now 1 year old and poops after every meal/drink (almost 5 times a day) the consistency of the poo is normal. Is it normal?

Can be: There is a basic process called the gastrocolic reflex.It is a wave of stimulation that sends a "move on" message to our gut after we take a volume of material into our stomach.The reflex may or may not trigger an emptying, but it is part of normal digestive action. You possibly reduce the frequency of emptying by adding some cereals or bananas to the diet.Plums/prunes/apple juice give more stools ...Read more

17

17
Son is 9 month old and is suffering from fever since 3 days with a temperature of 100.4 he is teething. At times temperature is normal but then some t?

Son is 9 month old and is suffering from fever since 3 days with a temperature of 100.4 he is teething. At times temperature is normal but then some t?

Minimal fever: If the temperature seldom rises past this level it can certainly be teeth or a minor viral illness.As long as the kid is feeding okay and otherwise acts well you can monitor this at home. ...Read more

18

18
Hi, I'm a 23 year old male, my blood pressure is usually between 140-155 and the DIA is from 80-95 but i don't feel any of the symptoms, is it normal?

Hi, I'm a 23 year old male, my blood pressure is usually between 140-155 and the DIA is from 80-95 but i don't feel any of the symptoms, is it normal?

NO: Blood pressure greater of 135/85 or more is considered pre-retention 140/90 is hypertension this usually does not cause any symptoms.see a primary care doctor for evaluation and treatment ...Read more

20

20
Have IST / mild pots only real symptom is irritating high HR which causes anxiety ranges from 100-140 standing.. Concern or just annoyance 2 deal with?

Have IST / mild pots only real symptom is irritating high HR which causes anxiety ranges from 100-140 standing.. Concern or just annoyance 2 deal with?

POTS: POTS can be symptomatic with fatigue, GI symptoms (nausea..) and dizziness. usually the first step is to increase fluids and salt intake, avoid caffeine and lower limbs exercises. if these don't help, there are medications that can help with this. ...Read more