Top
10
Doctor insights on: Is Severe Vulvar Dysplasia Likely To Come Back After A Vulvectomy

Share
1

1
Is severe vulvar dysplasia likely to come back after a vulvectomy?

Is severe vulvar dysplasia likely to come back after a vulvectomy?

Possibly: If you have had that diagnosis, a regular gynecologic evaluation is very important. The problem is frequently multifocal, that is occurring in separated areas. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Vulva (Definition)

The external female genitalia including the mons pubis, labia majora and minor, clitoris, vestibule, ...Read more


2

2
Had leep procedure 2008. Severe dysplasia. Papa have been normal since. Married. How soon can it come back if at all? Or turn into cancer?

Had leep procedure 2008. Severe dysplasia. Papa have been normal since. Married. How soon can it come back if at all? Or turn into cancer?

Keep a watch on it: Congratulations both on your marriage and on your having survived a close call with premalignancy. While it is most likely that you will not have further problems, you very much need to keep a watch on it -- regular follow-up with your physician. The protocols for this are laid out very carefully to allow safe time, but be sure not to get behind. ...Read more

3

3
I had a cone biopsy of the cervix to remove dysplasia. Can it come back?

I had a cone biopsy of the cervix to remove dysplasia. Can it come back?

Yes, but unlikely: About 95% of women who have had a cone biopsy will never have a recurrence of dysplasia. The risks are better if you had mild dysplasia, worse if it was severe. However, if you had moderate or severe dysplasia, you should continue to have yearly pap smears for at least 20 years after the procedure. ...Read more

4

4
Can mild cervical dysplasia come back as cancer when they do a biopsy?

Can mild cervical dysplasia come back as cancer when they do a biopsy?

Well...,: The goal of doing a cervical biopsy is to rule out cancer. Anytime an abnormal pap leads to a biopsy there is a risk of finding cancer. In fact that is the whole point of doing the biopsy --diagnosis of and prevention of cervical cancer. That being said in the overwhelming majority of cases we do not find cancer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Pap came bak as squamous metaplasia w/chronic cervicitis w/ no infection nor dysplasia. Dr. Told me to come back after yr. Should i worry about it?

Pap came bak as squamous metaplasia w/chronic cervicitis w/ no infection nor dysplasia. Dr. Told me to come back after yr. Should i worry about it?

No, follow doctor's: advice. There is no need to worry, but you do need to get repeat PAPs as your doctor advised. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

6

6
Month ago i had surgery of cervical dysplasia HPV of cervix there any chance HPV might come back even if pathologist said margins are clear after surg?

Yes: Hpv is there for keeps and the dysplasia might return as well. You'll be sensible and get your follow-up pap smears just as before. Be grateful for surgery that may well have saved your life. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Have a keloid scar from vulva biopsy- how hard is this to remove? Can a plastic surgeon remove this from my vulva? Will it come back?

Have a keloid scar from vulva biopsy- how hard is this to remove? Can a plastic surgeon remove this from my vulva? Will it come back?

See below: There are many treatments for keloids, even in the vulvar area. The problem with removing a keloid surgically is that they often recur as you have replaced a scar with a new scar steroid injection into the keloid may have better success and be less painful and can produce significant improvement in comfort or appearance. See a gyn or plastic surgeon with interest in the vulva for a second opin. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Just got an abnormal and HPV neg., when 3 weeks ago it was ab. With mild displaysia. And i'm told to come back in 3 months? He's just going to leave it

Just got an abnormal and HPV neg., when 3 weeks ago it was ab. With mild displaysia. And i'm told to come back in 3 months?  He's just going to leave it

Go back to doctor: The 3 month appointment is entirely appropriate. You need to communicate with this doctor more effectively and ask the questions you may have at the time of the next appointment. Your understanding of the condition and your doctor's assessment are an essentially component to your management. They are doing the right thing but not talking to you enough. ...Read more

9

9
I have mild dysplacia, had biopsy with all bad strains, had pap was told everything's okay, but come back in 3 months. Why another pap?

Follow up: Your doctor is making a decision to follow up with you specifically given some clinical indication such as the mild dysplasia on biopsy with positive HPV, etc. The repeat PAP is to evaluate for any further dysplastic changes. ...Read more

10

10
Do you have to have a vulvectomy when you get precancerous changes on the vulva?

Do you have to have a vulvectomy when you get precancerous changes on the vulva?

Not necessarily: Generally, recancerous lesions on the vulva need to be excised. If the lesion is invasive cancer then a vulvectomy may be needed in addition to lymph node sampling. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
1 doctor shared a insight

Dysplasia (Definition)

Abnormal cells which may be pre-malignant, but can also result ...Read more